मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और स्वीडन के बीच ध्रुवीय विज्ञान में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन को मंज़ूरी दी
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट को भारत के भू-विज्ञान मंत्रालय और स्वीडन के शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान मंत्रालय के बीच ध्रुवीय विज्ञान में सहयोग पर समझौते से अवगत कराया गया है। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर 2 दिसंबर, 2019 को हुए थे।
भारत और स्वीडन दोनों ने अंटार्कटिक संधि और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा पर अंटार्कटिक संधि के मसविदा पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। आठ आर्कटिक देशों में से एक स्वीडन आर्कटिक परिषद का एक सदस्य है जबकि भारत को आर्कटिक परिषद में पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा मिला हुआ है। स्वीडन दोनों ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों आर्कटिक और अंटार्कटिक में कई वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। इसी तरह भारत महासागरीय क्षेत्र सहित दोनों ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम चला रहा है।
ध्रुवीय विज्ञान में भारत और स्वीडन के बीच इस सहयोग से दोनों देशों को एक दूसरे की उपलब्ध विशेषज्ञता साझा करने मे मदद मिलेगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sweden on cooperation in Polar Science
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been apprised of the Agreement on cooperation in polar science between Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), India and Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd December 2019 during the visit of Their Majesties of the Kingdom of Sweden to India.
India and Sweden are both signatories to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Protocol to the Antarctic Treaty on Environmental Protection. Sweden as one of the eight "Arctic States" is one of the Member State in the Arctic Council whereas India has the Observer Status in the Arctic Council. Sweden has a vigorous scientific program in the Polar Regions, both in Arctic and Antarctic. India likewise, has sustained scientific research programs in both the Polar Regions as well as in the oceanic realm.
The collaboration between India and Sweden in polar science will enable sharing of the expertise available with both Countries.