Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sweden on cooperation in Polar Science
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been apprised of the Agreement on cooperation in polar science between Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), India and Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd December 2019 during the visit of Their Majesties of the Kingdom of Sweden to India.
India and Sweden are both signatories to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Protocol to the Antarctic Treaty on Environmental Protection. Sweden as one of the eight "Arctic States" is one of the Member State in the Arctic Council whereas India has the Observer Status in the Arctic Council. Sweden has a vigorous scientific program in the Polar Regions, both in Arctic and Antarctic. India likewise, has sustained scientific research programs in both the Polar Regions as well as in the oceanic realm.
The collaboration between India and Sweden in polar science will enable sharing of the expertise available with both Countries.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि स्वीडनमधील ध्रुवविज्ञानात सहकार्याबाबत झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता
08 JAN 2020 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), भारत आणि शिक्षण आणि संशोधन मंत्रालय, स्वीडन यांच्यात झालेल्या ध्रुवीय विज्ञानातील सहकार्याबाबतच्या कराराची माहिती दिली गेली. 2 डिसेंबर 2019 रोजी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
भारत आणि स्वीडन या दोन्ही देशांनी अंटार्क्टिक तह आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणाविषयी अंटार्क्टिक करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. आठ आर्कटिक देशांपैकी एक असलेला स्वीडन हा आर्कटिक परिषदेचा सदस्य आहे तर आर्कटिक परिषदेमध्ये भारताला निरीक्षकाचा दर्जा मिळाला आहे. आर्कटिक आणि अंटार्क्टिक या दोन्ही ध्रुवीय विभागांमध्ये स्वीडन अनेक वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम राबवित आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, भारत महासागर क्षेत्रासह दोन्ही ध्रुव प्रदेशांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक संशोधन कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे.
भारत आणि स्वीडन यांच्यातील ध्रुवियविज्ञानामधील हे सहकार्य दोन्ही देशांना परस्पर उपलब्ध असलेल्या कौशल्याचे आदानप्रदान करण्यास मदत करेल.