Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sweden on cooperation in Polar Science
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been apprised of the Agreement on cooperation in polar science between Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), India and Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd December 2019 during the visit of Their Majesties of the Kingdom of Sweden to India.
India and Sweden are both signatories to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Protocol to the Antarctic Treaty on Environmental Protection. Sweden as one of the eight "Arctic States" is one of the Member State in the Arctic Council whereas India has the Observer Status in the Arctic Council. Sweden has a vigorous scientific program in the Polar Regions, both in Arctic and Antarctic. India likewise, has sustained scientific research programs in both the Polar Regions as well as in the oceanic realm.
The collaboration between India and Sweden in polar science will enable sharing of the expertise available with both Countries.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনৰ মাজত মেৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা স্থাপনৰ বাবে সম্পন্ন হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনৰ মাজক মেৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা স্থাপনৰ বাবে সম্পন্ন হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই চুক্তিপত্ৰ ছুইডেনৰ ৰজাই ২ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে ভাৰতলৈ অহা ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল৷
ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেন দুয়োখন দেশেই পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ আণ্টাৰ্কটিক চুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি দায়ৱদ্ধ৷ ছুইডেন ‘আৰ্কটিক ষ্টেট’ৰ সদস্য হোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰতে আৰ্কটিক পৰিষদৰ পৰ্যৱেক্ষকৰ ভূমিকা লাভ কৰিছে৷
উক্ত সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনৰ মাজত মেৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় সূচল হ’ব৷