Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sweden on cooperation in Polar Science
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been apprised of the Agreement on cooperation in polar science between Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), India and Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd December 2019 during the visit of Their Majesties of the Kingdom of Sweden to India.
India and Sweden are both signatories to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Protocol to the Antarctic Treaty on Environmental Protection. Sweden as one of the eight "Arctic States" is one of the Member State in the Arctic Council whereas India has the Observer Status in the Arctic Council. Sweden has a vigorous scientific program in the Polar Regions, both in Arctic and Antarctic. India likewise, has sustained scientific research programs in both the Polar Regions as well as in the oceanic realm.
The collaboration between India and Sweden in polar science will enable sharing of the expertise available with both Countries.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારત અને સ્વીડન વચ્ચે ધ્રુવીય વિજ્ઞાનમાં સહયોગ અંગેના સમજૂતી પત્રને મંજૂરી
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય (MoES), ભારત અને શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધન મંત્રાલય, સ્વીડન વચ્ચેના ધ્રુવીય વિજ્ઞાનમાં સહયોગ અંગેના કરાર વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 2 ડિસેમ્બર 2019 ના રોજ સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ભારત અને સ્વીડન બંનેએ એન્ટાર્કટિક સંધિ અને પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ પર એન્ટાર્કટિક સંધિના પ્રોટોકોલ માટે હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આર્કટિક કાઉન્સિલમાં આઠ "આર્ક્ટિક સ્ટેટ્સ" માંથી સ્વીડન એક સભ્ય રાજ્ય છે જ્યારે આર્કટિક કાઉન્સિલમાં ભારતની સ્થિતિ નિરીક્ષક તરીકેની છે. આર્કટિક અને એન્ટાર્કટિક બંનેમાં, સ્વીડને ધ્રુવીય ક્ષેત્રોમાં એક ઉત્સાહી વૈજ્ઞાનિક કાર્યક્રમો કર્યા છે. તે જ રીતે, ભારતે બંને ધ્રુવીય પ્રદેશોમાં તેમજ દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમો ચાલુ રાખ્યા છે.
ભારત અને સ્વીડન વચ્ચેના સહયોગથી ધ્રુવીય વિજ્ઞાનમાં બંને દેશો, ઉપલબ્ધ કુશળતાની વહેંચણી કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.