کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہند اور سویڈن کے درمیان قطبی(پولر) سائنس میں تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08؍جنوری:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان کی وزارت ارتھ سائنس(ایم او ایس ایس) اور سویڈن کی وزارت تعلیم اور ریسرچ کے درمیان پولر سائنس پر تعاون پر معاہدے کے مفاہمت نامے سے واقف کرایا۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ(ایم او یو) پر سویڈین کی سلطنت کے شہنشاہ کے دورے کے دوران 2؍دسمبر 2019ء کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
ہندوستان اور سویڈن دونوں ہی نے انٹارکٹک معاہدے اور ماحولیات پر انٹارکٹک معاہدے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ پر انٹارکٹک معاہدے کے پروٹوکول کے سگنیٹری ہیں، کیونکہ سویڈن آٹھ ملکوں میں سے ایک آرکٹک کونسل کا رکن ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان کو آرکٹک کونسل میں مشاہدہ کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔ سویڈن دونوں قطبین میں یعنی آرکٹک اور انٹارکٹک میں کئی سائنسی پروگرام چلارہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان بحراعظم سمیت دونوں قطبی علاقوں میں تحقیقی پروگرام چلارہا ہے۔
قطبی سائنس میں ہندوستان اور سویڈن کے درمیان اس معاہدے سے دونوں ملکوں کو ایک دوسرے کی دستیاب مہارتوں کو مشترک کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sweden on cooperation in Polar Science
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been apprised of the Agreement on cooperation in polar science between Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), India and Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd December 2019 during the visit of Their Majesties of the Kingdom of Sweden to India.
India and Sweden are both signatories to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Protocol to the Antarctic Treaty on Environmental Protection. Sweden as one of the eight "Arctic States" is one of the Member State in the Arctic Council whereas India has the Observer Status in the Arctic Council. Sweden has a vigorous scientific program in the Polar Regions, both in Arctic and Antarctic. India likewise, has sustained scientific research programs in both the Polar Regions as well as in the oceanic realm.
The collaboration between India and Sweden in polar science will enable sharing of the expertise available with both Countries.