मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने मानव तस्‍करी रोकने के लिए भारत और म्‍यांमार के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय कैबिनेट ने मानव तस्‍करी रोकने, पीडि़तों को छुड़ाने और उन्‍हें स्‍वदेश भेजने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर भारत और म्‍यांमार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्‍य-
· दोनों देशों के बीच दोस्‍ताना संबंध को और मजबूत करना एवं मानव तस्‍करी को रोकने, पीडि़तों को छुड़ाने और उन्‍हें स्‍वदेश भेजने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना।
· मानव तस्‍करी के सभी रूपों को रोकने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाना और तस्‍करी के शिकार लोगों को सुरक्षा एवं सहयोग प्रदान करना।
· दोनों देशों में मानव तस्‍करों और संगठित अपराध सिंडिकेट के खिलाफ त्‍वरित जांच और अभियोजन सुनिश्चित करना।
· आप्रवासन एवं सीमा नियंत्रण सहयोग को मजबूत करना और मानव तस्‍करी रोकने के लिए संब‍ंधित मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के साथ रणनीति का क्रियान्‍वयन।
· मानव तस्‍करी रोकने की कोशिशों के तहत कार्य समूह/कार्यबल का गठन करना।
· मानव तस्‍करों एवं तस्‍करी के शिकार लोगों के आंकड़े जुटाना और भारत एवं म्‍यांमार के तय केंद्र बिंदुओं के जरिए सूचना का आदान-प्रदान करना।
· दोनों देशों से जुड़ी एजेंसियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम चलाना।
· तस्‍करी के शिकार लोगों के बचाव, उन्‍हें छुड़ाना और स्‍वदेश वापस भेजने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तय करना और उसका पालन करना।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
मानव तस्‍करी राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय जटिलता बन गई है। मानव तस्‍करी की जटिल प्रकृति की वजह से घरेलू, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर इससे निपटने के लिए बहुआयामी रणनीति की जरूरत है। मानव तस्‍करी रोकने के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग की सख्‍त जरूरत है।
भारत और म्‍यांमार के बीच सीमा नियंत्रण एजेंसियों और संचार के विभिन्‍न संगठनों के बीच सहयोग मानव तस्‍करी रोकने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने का एक प्रभावी साधन हो सकता है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons;
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons; Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Re-integration of victims of Trafficking.
The MoU aims:
• To strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries and to increase bilateral cooperation on the issues of prevention, rescue, recovery and repatriation related to human trafficking.
• To strengthen cooperation to prevent all forms of human trafficking and to protect and assist the victims of trafficking
• Ensure speedy investigation and prosecution of traffickers and organized crime syndicates in either country.
• To strengthen immigration and border controls cooperation and implementation of strategies with relevant Ministries and Organizations to prevent trafficking in persons.
• Setting up Working Groups/ Task Force to make efforts to prevent human trafficking
• Develop and share database on traffickers and victims of trafficking in a safe and confidential manner and exchange information through designated focal points of India and Myanmar
• Capacity building programmes for the agencies concerned of both countries.
• Formulation and adoption of Standard Operating Procedures for Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Integration of the victims of trafficking.
Background:
Human Trafficking has national as well as international ramifications. The complex nature of human trafficking calls for a multidimensional strategy in tackling it at domestic, regional and international level. Being global in scope, international cooperation and collaboration is essential to check trafficking in persons.
Strengthening cooperation between border control agencies and establishment of direct channels of communication between India and Myanmar can be an effective tool in countering trafficking in persons and promoting cross-border and regional cooperation.