কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
মানবপাচার রুখতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও মায়ানমারের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
27 NOV 2019 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ভারত ও মায়ানমারের মধ্যে মানবপাচার রোধ, উদ্ধার অথবা নিখোঁজদের হদিশ পাওয়ার পর নিজের দেশে ফেরত পাঠানো এবং পাচার হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের পুনর্বাসনের লক্ষ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার জন্য সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের উদ্দেশ্য : দুই দেশের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করা এবং মানবপাচার রোধ, উদ্ধার, হদিশ পাওয়ার পর নিজের দেশে ফেরত পাঠানো এবং পাচার হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের পুনর্বাসনের লক্ষ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করা।
সব ধরনের মানবপাচার রোধে সহযোগিতামূলক ব্যবস্থাকে জোরদার করা। সেইসঙ্গে, পাচারের শিকার হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের সুরক্ষা দেওয়া ও সহায়তা করা।
পাচারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের বিরুদ্ধে আইনি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে দ্রুত তদন্ত শুরু করা। সেইসঙ্গে, একে অপরের দেশে মানবপাচারের মতো অপরাধ সম্পর্কে সিন্ডিকেট বা সংগঠন গড়ে তোলা।
মানবপাচার রুখতে অভিবাসন ব্যবস্থা আরও জোরদার করা এবং সীমান্ত নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থায় সহযোগিতা বাড়ানো তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের মন্ত্রকগুলির বর্তমান মানবপাচার বিরোধী কৌশলগুলি যথাযথভাবে রূপায়ণ করা।
পাচার রোধে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নিতে কর্মীগোষ্ঠী বা টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করা।
পাচারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং পাচার হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের নিয়ে তথ্যভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলা। এই তথ্যভাণ্ডারের তথ্য দুই দেশের মধ্যে আদানপ্রদান করা।
দুই দেশের পাচাররোধী সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির জন্য দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ এবং মানবপাচার রোধ, উদ্ধার, হদিশ পাওয়ার পর নিজের দেশে ফেরত পাঠানো তথা পাচার হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের পুনর্বাসনের লক্ষ্যে অভিন্ন পরিচালন প্রণালী প্রণয়ন ও তার রূপায়ণ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons;
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons; Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Re-integration of victims of Trafficking.
The MoU aims:
• To strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries and to increase bilateral cooperation on the issues of prevention, rescue, recovery and repatriation related to human trafficking.
• To strengthen cooperation to prevent all forms of human trafficking and to protect and assist the victims of trafficking
• Ensure speedy investigation and prosecution of traffickers and organized crime syndicates in either country.
• To strengthen immigration and border controls cooperation and implementation of strategies with relevant Ministries and Organizations to prevent trafficking in persons.
• Setting up Working Groups/ Task Force to make efforts to prevent human trafficking
• Develop and share database on traffickers and victims of trafficking in a safe and confidential manner and exchange information through designated focal points of India and Myanmar
• Capacity building programmes for the agencies concerned of both countries.
• Formulation and adoption of Standard Operating Procedures for Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Integration of the victims of trafficking.
Background:
Human Trafficking has national as well as international ramifications. The complex nature of human trafficking calls for a multidimensional strategy in tackling it at domestic, regional and international level. Being global in scope, international cooperation and collaboration is essential to check trafficking in persons.
Strengthening cooperation between border control agencies and establishment of direct channels of communication between India and Myanmar can be an effective tool in countering trafficking in persons and promoting cross-border and regional cooperation.