Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons;
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons; Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Re-integration of victims of Trafficking.
The MoU aims:
• To strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries and to increase bilateral cooperation on the issues of prevention, rescue, recovery and repatriation related to human trafficking.
• To strengthen cooperation to prevent all forms of human trafficking and to protect and assist the victims of trafficking
• Ensure speedy investigation and prosecution of traffickers and organized crime syndicates in either country.
• To strengthen immigration and border controls cooperation and implementation of strategies with relevant Ministries and Organizations to prevent trafficking in persons.
• Setting up Working Groups/ Task Force to make efforts to prevent human trafficking
• Develop and share database on traffickers and victims of trafficking in a safe and confidential manner and exchange information through designated focal points of India and Myanmar
• Capacity building programmes for the agencies concerned of both countries.
• Formulation and adoption of Standard Operating Procedures for Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Integration of the victims of trafficking.
Background:
Human Trafficking has national as well as international ramifications. The complex nature of human trafficking calls for a multidimensional strategy in tackling it at domestic, regional and international level. Being global in scope, international cooperation and collaboration is essential to check trafficking in persons.
Strengthening cooperation between border control agencies and establishment of direct channels of communication between India and Myanmar can be an effective tool in countering trafficking in persons and promoting cross-border and regional cooperation.

मंत्रिमंडळ
मानवी तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी भारत-म्यानमार दरम्यानच्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याबाबत झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
27 NOV 2019 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत आणि म्यानमार यांच्यात होणार्‍या मानवी तस्करी प्रतिबंधक, बचाव, पुनर्प्राप्ती, प्रत्यावर्तन आणि तस्करीच्या बळींचे पुनरएकत्रिकरण करणाऱ्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यासंदर्भातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दीष्टः
• दोन्ही देशांमधील मैत्रीचे बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी आणि मानवी तस्करीशी संबंधित प्रतिबंध, बचाव, पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि मायदेशी परत पाठविणे या विषयांवर द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढविणे.
• सर्व प्रकारच्या मानवी तस्करीपासून बचाव करण्यासाठी आणि तस्करीच्या पीडितांचे संरक्षण व मदत करण्यासाठी सहकार्य बळकट करणे
• कोणत्याही देशातील तस्कर आणि संघटित गुन्हेगारी संघटनांवर त्वरित चौकशी आणि कार्यवाहीची खात्री करुन घेणे
• मानवी तस्करी रोखण्याचे प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी कृती गट / कार्य दल स्थापन करणे
• सुरक्षित आणि गोपनीय पद्धतीने तस्करी करणारे आणि पीडितांची माहिती सामायिक करणे आणि भारत आणि म्यानमारच्या नियुक्त केलेल्या केंद्रस्थांच्या माध्यमातून माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करणे
• उभय देशांच्या संबंधित संस्थांसाठी क्षमता वाढवण्याचे कार्यक्रम.
• बचाव, पुनर्प्राप्ती, प्रत्यावर्तन आणि तस्करीच्या बळींना मायदेशी पाठवण्यासाठी मानक अंमलबजावणी प्रक्रियेची रचना आणि अवलंबन.
पार्श्वभूमी:
मानवी तस्करीला राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय अडथळे आहेत. मानवी तस्करीचे गुंतागुंतीचे स्वरूप, देशांतर्गत, प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सामोरे जाण्यासाठी बहुआयामी रणनीती बनवण्याची गरज आहे. याची व्याप्ती जागतिक स्तरावर असल्याने मानवी तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे.