Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons;
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons; Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Re-integration of victims of Trafficking.
The MoU aims:
• To strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries and to increase bilateral cooperation on the issues of prevention, rescue, recovery and repatriation related to human trafficking.
• To strengthen cooperation to prevent all forms of human trafficking and to protect and assist the victims of trafficking
• Ensure speedy investigation and prosecution of traffickers and organized crime syndicates in either country.
• To strengthen immigration and border controls cooperation and implementation of strategies with relevant Ministries and Organizations to prevent trafficking in persons.
• Setting up Working Groups/ Task Force to make efforts to prevent human trafficking
• Develop and share database on traffickers and victims of trafficking in a safe and confidential manner and exchange information through designated focal points of India and Myanmar
• Capacity building programmes for the agencies concerned of both countries.
• Formulation and adoption of Standard Operating Procedures for Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Integration of the victims of trafficking.
Background:
Human Trafficking has national as well as international ramifications. The complex nature of human trafficking calls for a multidimensional strategy in tackling it at domestic, regional and international level. Being global in scope, international cooperation and collaboration is essential to check trafficking in persons.
Strengthening cooperation between border control agencies and establishment of direct channels of communication between India and Myanmar can be an effective tool in countering trafficking in persons and promoting cross-border and regional cooperation.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نےانسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لئے باہمی تعاون پر ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان دستخظ کئے گئے ایک سمجھوتے کو منظوری دی
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍نومبر:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نےانسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے ، اسمگلنگ کے شکار لوگوں کو چھڑانے، ان کی بازیابی اور بازآباد کاری، انہیں ان کے وطن واپس بھیجنے سے متعلق باہمی تعاون پر ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مقاصد ہیں:
• انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے، اسمگلنگ کے شکار لوگوں کو چھڑانے، ان کی بازیابی اور بازآباد کاری اور انہیں ان کے وطن واپس بھیجنے کے امور پر باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
• انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کے کاروبار کے شکار لوگوں کی مدد کرنا، ان کا تحفظ کرنا، انسانوں کی ہرطرح کی اسمگلنگ کوروکنے کے لئے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
• کسی بھی ملک میں انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کرنے والے لوگوں اور منظم جرائم سنڈیکیٹ کی تیزی سے تفتیش اور ان پر مقدمہ چلانے کو یقینی بناناہے۔
• انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لئے تنظیموں اور موجودہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ حکمت عملی کے نفاذ اور سرحدی کنٹرول تعاون اور امیگریشن کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
• انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لئے ورکنگ گروپس اور ٹاسک فورس کا قیام۔
• ایک محفوظ اور خفیہ طریقوں سے انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کرنےوالوں اور اسمگلنگ کے شکار لوگوں کے اعدادو شمار تیار کرنا اور انہیں ایک دوسرے کو دینا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان اور میانمار کے مخصوص قرضہ اہم مقامات کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کو معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• دونوں ملکوں کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام۔
• انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کے شکار لوگوں کو چھڑانا، ان کی بازیابی کرنا، ان کی وطن واپسی کے لئے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کی تشکیل اور انہیں اپنائے جانا۔
پس منظر:
انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ سے قومی کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی منفی مضمرات سامنے آئے ہیں۔انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کے پیچیدہ نوعیت اس بات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے گھریلو علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے۔انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے لئے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور اشتراک لازمی ہے۔
سرحد وں کو کنٹرول کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کا استحکام اور ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان مواصلات کے براہ راست چینلوں کا قیام انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے میں ایک مؤثر وسیلہ ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی سرحد پار اور علاقائی تعاون کو بھی فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔