Prime Minister's Office
India has transformed from Nation wants to know to Nation First: PM
When nation is first, country takes big decision: PM
PM delivers keynote addresses in Republic Summit 2019
26 NOV 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered keynote address in Republic Summit here today. Theme of this year’s summit is “India’s Moment Nation First”.
Speaking on the occasion PM said that From Nation wants to know India has transformed to Nation First. He also said that things which were not solved for decades have been solved now. This happened due to two reasons - 130 Crore people’s thinking that India’s Moment and Nation First.
On the abrogation of Article 370 in Kashmir, PM said that India eliminated big reason behind terrorism. He added that Article 370 that gave special status to Jammu and Kashmir was a temporary provision in the Constitution but due to "some families", it was considered as permanent.
He emphasized that when nation is first, country takes big decision. And when country accepts that decision nation moves forward. He also said that people went to the Supreme Court so that Aadhaar could not get legal recognition. These people put all their strength to malign Aadhaar. But Aadhaar helped a lot in revealing their truth. It has saved about Rs 1.5 lakh crores from falling into the wrong hands. He added that every year, almost the same amount was falling into the wrong hands and there was no one to stop it. We did the work to stop this huge leakage of the system, because India is first for us.
Prime Minister said that GST could never have been implemented in the country earlier. Today, 99 percent of the things related to ordinary citizens are being taxed on an average of half as compared to before. There was a time when refrigerators - mixers, juicers, vacuum cleaners, geysers, mobile phones, washing machines, watches, all taxed more than 31 percent. Today, tax on all these things has been reduced to about 10 to 12 percent.
On regularization of illegal colonies in Delhi, he said that for decades, there was a lot of uncertainty in the lives of millions of families. People used to buy houses here with their hard-earned money, but they could not completely own them. These problems remained always. Our government has decided to end it and now more than 50 lakh Delhiites have got the certainty/hope/confidence of their home and a better life. Certainly it will benefit our middle class and help in getting their dream home, he added.
Prime Minister emphasized that the speed and Scale that is being worked on in India today is unprecedented. Toilet facilities to be provided to nearly 60 crore Indians in 60 months. These types of plans and programs can be planned and executed only when Nation is first.
He added that when you get out of selfishness, make everyone's support - everyone's development and everyone's trust the basis of policy and politics. This thinking has left us behind in the race for development, learning how to work with new approaches on 112 aspirational districts of the country.
PM said that it was the spirit of Nation First that opened more than 37 crore bank accounts to connect the poor with the banking system. It was this thinking of Nation First that started the water life mission. In the coming time, about Rs.3.5 lakh crore will be spent on this mission, so that people in remote areas of the country can get clean drinking water, water can reach every house.
Prime Minister added that with the intention of increasing their income, the country has set a target of making the country's economy $ 5 trillion. He said that he believed that working with the spirit of Nation First, we will get the proper result of every decision and the country will achieve every goal. He hoped that in this spirit, there will be a detailed discussion on the new possibilities, new opportunities of new India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘দেশে জানিব বিচাৰে’ৰ পৰা সলনি হৈ ভাৰতবৰ্ষ এতিয়া হৈছে ‘দেশ প্ৰথম’ :প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যেতিয়া দেশৰ স্থান প্ৰথম হয়, তেতিয়া দেশে বৃহৎ সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব পাৰেঃ ৰিপাব্লিক সন্মিলন ২০১৯ত মুখ্য ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 NOV 2019 9:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰিপাব্লিক সন্মিলনত মুখ্য ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই বৰ্ষৰ সন্মিলনৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু হ’ল—এয়া ভাৰতৰ সময় আৰু দেশ প্ৰথম৷
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘দেশে জানিব বিচাৰে’ পৰা ভাৰতবৰ্ষ এতিয়া ‘দেশ প্ৰথম’লৈ সলনি হৈছে৷ দশক ধৰি সমাধান নোহোৱা বিষয়সমূহ এতিয়া সমাধান হ’ব ধৰিছে৷ এয়া ঘটিছে দুটা বিশেষ কাৰণৰ বাবে, সেয়া হ’ল—১৩০কোটি দেশবাসীয়ে ভাৱে যে এয়া ভাৰতৰ সময় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম৷
কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদ বিলুপ্ত কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ কাৰণটো সমাপ্ত কৰি দিছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰক বিশেষ মৰ্যাদা দিয়া সংবিধানৰ ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদ এটা অস্থায়ী ব্যৱস্থা আছিল, কিন্তু একাংশ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ইয়াক স্থায়ী বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল৷
তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে যেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্থান প্ৰথম হয়, তেতিয়া দেশে বৃহৎ সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব পাৰে আৰু সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়িব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে একাংশ লোকে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ দ্বাৰস্থ হৈছিল, যাতে আধাৰ কাৰ্ডে আইনী স্বীকৃতি লাভ নকৰে৷ আধাৰ কাৰ্ড বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকে সৰ্বশক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছিল৷ কিন্তু আধাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ স্বৰূপ প্ৰদৰ্শনত সহায় কৰিলে৷ ইয়ে প্ৰায় ১.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ভুল পথত যোৱাৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰিলে৷ প্ৰতি বছৰে এই বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ধন ভুল মানুহৰ হাতলৈ গৈ আছিল, কিন্তু কোনেও ইয়াক বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ কোনো আগবাঢ়ি অহা নাছিল৷ আমি এই বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ৰাজহুৱা ধন অপচয় ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহো, কাৰণ আমাৰ বাবে ভাৰতবৰ্ষ প্ৰথম৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত পূৰ্বে কেতিয়াও জিএছটি বলৱৎ হোৱা নাছিল৷ আজি সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে জড়িত ৯৯শতাংশ সামগ্ৰীত পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় আধা কৰ আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ এটা সময়ত ৰেফ্ৰিজাৰেটৰ, মিক্সাৰ, জুইচাৰ্ছ, ভেকুৱাম ক্লীনাৰ্ছ, মোবাইল ফোন, ৱাশ্বিং মেছিন, হাত ঘড়ী আদি সামগ্ৰীত ৩১শতাংশতকৈ অধিক কৰ আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল৷ আজি এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ কৰ ১০ৰ পৰা ১২শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
দিল্লীত অবৈধ ক’লনীসমূহক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দশক দশক ধৰি এই ক’লনীত বাস কৰা পৰিয়ালসমূহে অনিশ্চয়তাত জীৱন কটাবলগীয়া হ’ল৷ নাগৰিকে কষ্ট উপাৰ্জিত ধনেৰে ইয়াত ঘৰ ক্ৰয় কৰে, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মালিকীস্বত্ব লাভ নকৰে৷ এই সমস্যাটো দীৰ্ঘদিনৰ পৰা এইদৰে চলি আছিল৷ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ইয়াক অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত ল’লে আৰু এতিয়া ৫০লাখৰো অধিক আৱাসীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰখনকলৈ নিশ্চয়তা, আশা, বিশ্বাস লাভ কৰিলে৷ ইয়ে নিশ্চয়কৈ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সপোনৰ ঘৰখন নিৰ্মাণত সহায় কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতবৰ্ষত যি গতি আৰু ব্যাপকতাৰে কাম আগবাঢ়ি আছে, সেয়া অভূতপূৰ্ব৷ ৬০ মাহত প্ৰায় ৬০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই শৌচালয়ৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে৷ এইধৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু আঁচনি ৰূপায়ন কৰিব পৰা যায়, যেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰক প্ৰথম হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ ধাৰণাৰদ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈয়ে প্ৰায় ৩৭ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল৷ ৱাটাৰ লাইফ মিছনৰ পৰিকল্পনাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম ধাৰণাৰ পৰাই সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকে যাতে বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী লাভ কৰে, তাৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি ৰাখি অনাগত দিনত এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৩.৫ লাখ কোটি ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশবাসীৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্য সন্মুখত লৈ ভাৰতবৰ্ষই দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক ৫ট্ৰিলিয়নলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথমৰ এই উদ্যমেৰে কাম কৰি গ’লে, আমি সঠিক ফলাফল লাভ কৰিম আৰু দেশে প্ৰতিটো লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷