Prime Minister's Office
India has transformed from Nation wants to know to Nation First: PM
When nation is first, country takes big decision: PM
PM delivers keynote addresses in Republic Summit 2019
26 NOV 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered keynote address in Republic Summit here today. Theme of this year’s summit is “India’s Moment Nation First”.
Speaking on the occasion PM said that From Nation wants to know India has transformed to Nation First. He also said that things which were not solved for decades have been solved now. This happened due to two reasons - 130 Crore people’s thinking that India’s Moment and Nation First.
On the abrogation of Article 370 in Kashmir, PM said that India eliminated big reason behind terrorism. He added that Article 370 that gave special status to Jammu and Kashmir was a temporary provision in the Constitution but due to "some families", it was considered as permanent.
He emphasized that when nation is first, country takes big decision. And when country accepts that decision nation moves forward. He also said that people went to the Supreme Court so that Aadhaar could not get legal recognition. These people put all their strength to malign Aadhaar. But Aadhaar helped a lot in revealing their truth. It has saved about Rs 1.5 lakh crores from falling into the wrong hands. He added that every year, almost the same amount was falling into the wrong hands and there was no one to stop it. We did the work to stop this huge leakage of the system, because India is first for us.
Prime Minister said that GST could never have been implemented in the country earlier. Today, 99 percent of the things related to ordinary citizens are being taxed on an average of half as compared to before. There was a time when refrigerators - mixers, juicers, vacuum cleaners, geysers, mobile phones, washing machines, watches, all taxed more than 31 percent. Today, tax on all these things has been reduced to about 10 to 12 percent.
On regularization of illegal colonies in Delhi, he said that for decades, there was a lot of uncertainty in the lives of millions of families. People used to buy houses here with their hard-earned money, but they could not completely own them. These problems remained always. Our government has decided to end it and now more than 50 lakh Delhiites have got the certainty/hope/confidence of their home and a better life. Certainly it will benefit our middle class and help in getting their dream home, he added.
Prime Minister emphasized that the speed and Scale that is being worked on in India today is unprecedented. Toilet facilities to be provided to nearly 60 crore Indians in 60 months. These types of plans and programs can be planned and executed only when Nation is first.
He added that when you get out of selfishness, make everyone's support - everyone's development and everyone's trust the basis of policy and politics. This thinking has left us behind in the race for development, learning how to work with new approaches on 112 aspirational districts of the country.
PM said that it was the spirit of Nation First that opened more than 37 crore bank accounts to connect the poor with the banking system. It was this thinking of Nation First that started the water life mission. In the coming time, about Rs.3.5 lakh crore will be spent on this mission, so that people in remote areas of the country can get clean drinking water, water can reach every house.
Prime Minister added that with the intention of increasing their income, the country has set a target of making the country's economy $ 5 trillion. He said that he believed that working with the spirit of Nation First, we will get the proper result of every decision and the country will achieve every goal. He hoped that in this spirit, there will be a detailed discussion on the new possibilities, new opportunities of new India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘देश जाणू इच्छितो’ पासून ‘देश प्रथम’ असे भारताचे परिवर्तन: पंतप्रधान
देश प्रथम असतो तेव्हा मोठे निर्णय घेतले जातात: पंतप्रधान
रिपब्लिक परिषद 2019 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांचे बीजभाषण
26 NOV 2019 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या रिपब्लिक परिषद 2019 मध्ये बीजभाषण केले. या परिषदेची यंदाची संकल्पना ‘भारताचा क्षण-देश प्रथम’ ही आहे. यावेळी बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज देशात मोठे परिवर्तन झाले असून, ‘देश जाणू इच्छितो’ पासून ‘देश प्रथम’ अशी या परिवर्तनाची वाटचाल आहे. अनेक दशकांपासून न सोडवले गेलेले प्रश्न आज सुटले आहेत. यामागे दोन कारणे आहेत. 130 कोटी जनतेचा ‘देशाची चळवळ आणि देश प्रथम’ हा विचार!
कश्मीरमधून 370 कलम हटवल्याबद्दल बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की दहशतवादामागचे महत्वाचे कारण भारताने नाहीशे केले आहे. या कलमान्वय जम्मू-कश्मीरला मिळालेला विशेष दर्जा तातपुरती व्यवस्था होती. मात्र ‘काही कुटुंबांमुळे’ ही व्यवस्था कायम स्वरुपी समजली जात होती.
जेव्हा देश प्रथम असे आपण मानतो त्यावेळी मोठे निर्णय घेतले जातात आणि जेव्हा देश या निर्णयांचा स्वीकार करतो, तेव्हा तो पुढे जात असतो. आधारला कायदेशीर मान्यता मिळू नये यासाठी काही लोक सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात गेले. आधारची प्रतिमा मलीन करण्याचा त्यांनी पूर्ण प्रयत्न केला. मात्र त्यांच्या मागचे सत्य बाहेर काढण्यात आधारचीच मदत झाली. आधारमुळेच दीड लाख कोटी रुपये चुकीच्या हातात जाण्यापासून वाचले आहेत. दरवर्षी जवळपास एवढीच रक्कम लाभार्थ्यांऐवजी भलत्याच लोकांच्या हातात जात होती आणि कोणीही ते थांबवत नव्हते. आम्ही आधारच्या मदतीने व्यवस्थेतल्या या गळतीला थांबवले कारण आमच्यासाठी भारत प्रथम आहे.
देशात या आधी कधीही जीएसटी लागू होऊ शकला नसता. आता सर्वसामान्य नागरीकांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनाशी संबंधित 99 टक्के वस्तू जीएसटीच्या कक्षेत आल्या असून, त्यांच्यावरचा कर जवळपास अर्ध्याने कमी झाला आहे. एकेकाळी फ्रीज, मिक्सर, ज्युसर, वॅक्युमक्लिनर, गीझर, मोबाईल फोन, वॉशिंग मशिन, घड्याळ अशा सगळ्या वस्तूंवर 31 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त कर होता. आज या सर्व गोष्टींवरचा कर 10 ते 12 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी झाला आहे.
दिल्लीतल्या बेकायदेशीर वसाहतींना नियमित करण्याबाबत त्यांनी सांगितले की, गेली अनेक दशके दिल्लीत राहणाऱ्या लाखो कुटुंबांमध्ये अनिश्चितता होती. लोक आपला कष्टाचा पैसा खर्च करुन घर घेत. मात्र त्या घराचा संपूर्ण मालकी हक्क त्यांना मिळत नसे. कायमच ही समस्या होती. आम्ही ही समस्या सोडवण्याचे ठरवले आणि आज 50 लाख दिल्लीकरांना त्यांच्या घराची मालकी मिळाली आहे. एक चांगल आयुष्य ते जगत आहेत. याचा लाभ आपल्या मध्यम वर्गालाच होत आहे.
आज भारतात होणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक कामांचा वेग आणि गती अभूतपूर्व आहे. 60 महिन्यात जवळपास 60 कोटी भारतीयांना शौचालयाची सुविधा मिळणार आहे. अशा सुनियोजित प्रकल्पाची आखणी आणि अंमलबजावणी तेव्हाच करता येते जेव्हा तुमच्यासाठी देश प्रथम असतो.
जेव्हा तुम्ही स्वार्थ बाजूला ठेवून सर्वांच्या पाठिंबा मिळवता आणि त्याच्या आधारावर विकास आणि विश्वास या धोरणावर राजकारण करायचे या विचारातून आम्ही नवा दृष्टीकोन घेत 115 मागास जिल्ह्यांची निवड करुन त्यांना विकासाच्या प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु केले, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
‘देश प्रथम’ या संकल्पनेमुळेच गरीब जनतेला बँकिंग व्यवस्थेत आणण्यासाठी 37 कोटी बँक खाती सुरु करण्यात आली. या प्रेरणेतूनच जलशक्ती अभियान सुरु झाले. येत्या काळात या अभियानावर 3.5 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च केले जातील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या अभियानामुळे देशातल्या प्रत्येक घरात पिण्याचे स्वच्छ पाणी पोहोचेल.
सर्वसामान्य माणसांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याच्या हेतुने आम्ही देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे. ‘देश प्रथम’ या तत्वानुसार काम केले तर प्रत्येक निर्णयाचे इच्छित लाभ मिळतील आणि प्रत्येक उद्दिष्टही साध्य करता येईल. याच प्रेरणेतून नव्या संधी आणि नव्या शक्तींचा अभ्यास करुन नव भारताची उभारणी करु या, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.