Prime Minister's Office
India has transformed from Nation wants to know to Nation First: PM
When nation is first, country takes big decision: PM
PM delivers keynote addresses in Republic Summit 2019
26 NOV 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered keynote address in Republic Summit here today. Theme of this year’s summit is “India’s Moment Nation First”.
Speaking on the occasion PM said that From Nation wants to know India has transformed to Nation First. He also said that things which were not solved for decades have been solved now. This happened due to two reasons - 130 Crore people’s thinking that India’s Moment and Nation First.
On the abrogation of Article 370 in Kashmir, PM said that India eliminated big reason behind terrorism. He added that Article 370 that gave special status to Jammu and Kashmir was a temporary provision in the Constitution but due to "some families", it was considered as permanent.
He emphasized that when nation is first, country takes big decision. And when country accepts that decision nation moves forward. He also said that people went to the Supreme Court so that Aadhaar could not get legal recognition. These people put all their strength to malign Aadhaar. But Aadhaar helped a lot in revealing their truth. It has saved about Rs 1.5 lakh crores from falling into the wrong hands. He added that every year, almost the same amount was falling into the wrong hands and there was no one to stop it. We did the work to stop this huge leakage of the system, because India is first for us.
Prime Minister said that GST could never have been implemented in the country earlier. Today, 99 percent of the things related to ordinary citizens are being taxed on an average of half as compared to before. There was a time when refrigerators - mixers, juicers, vacuum cleaners, geysers, mobile phones, washing machines, watches, all taxed more than 31 percent. Today, tax on all these things has been reduced to about 10 to 12 percent.
On regularization of illegal colonies in Delhi, he said that for decades, there was a lot of uncertainty in the lives of millions of families. People used to buy houses here with their hard-earned money, but they could not completely own them. These problems remained always. Our government has decided to end it and now more than 50 lakh Delhiites have got the certainty/hope/confidence of their home and a better life. Certainly it will benefit our middle class and help in getting their dream home, he added.
Prime Minister emphasized that the speed and Scale that is being worked on in India today is unprecedented. Toilet facilities to be provided to nearly 60 crore Indians in 60 months. These types of plans and programs can be planned and executed only when Nation is first.
He added that when you get out of selfishness, make everyone's support - everyone's development and everyone's trust the basis of policy and politics. This thinking has left us behind in the race for development, learning how to work with new approaches on 112 aspirational districts of the country.
PM said that it was the spirit of Nation First that opened more than 37 crore bank accounts to connect the poor with the banking system. It was this thinking of Nation First that started the water life mission. In the coming time, about Rs.3.5 lakh crore will be spent on this mission, so that people in remote areas of the country can get clean drinking water, water can reach every house.
Prime Minister added that with the intention of increasing their income, the country has set a target of making the country's economy $ 5 trillion. He said that he believed that working with the spirit of Nation First, we will get the proper result of every decision and the country will achieve every goal. He hoped that in this spirit, there will be a detailed discussion on the new possibilities, new opportunities of new India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت نے خود کو ’’قوم جانناچاہتی ہے‘‘ سے ’’پہلے قوم‘‘ میں یکسر تبدیل کیا ہے:وزیراعظم جب قوم پہلے ہوتی ہے تو ملک بڑے فیصلے کرتا ہے:وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نے ’’جمہوریہ سمّٹ‘‘ 2019 میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
26 NOV 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔26؍نومبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں جمہوریہ سمّٹ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اس سال کی سمّٹ کا موضوع ہے ’’بھارت کی گھڑی قوم پہلے ‘‘
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے خود کو ’’قوم جاننا چاہتی ہے ‘‘ سے ’’پہلے قوم‘‘ میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جن مسائل کو کئی دہائیوں سے حل نہیں کیا گیا تھا انہیں اب حل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دو وجوہات سے ہوا ہے۔ 130 کروڑ لوگوں کی سوچ کہ بھارت کی گھڑی اور بھارت پہلے ۔
کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 ختم کیے جانے کے سلسلے میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دہشت گردی کے پیچھے بڑی وجہ کو ختم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دفعہ 370 جس کے تحت جموں وکشمیر کو خصوصی درجہ دیا ہوا تھا ، آئین میں ایک عارضی سہولت تھی لیکن کچھ کنبوں کی وجہ سے اسے مستقل سمجھا جاتا تھا۔
انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ جب قوم پہلے ہوتی ہے تو ملک بڑے فیصلے کرتا ہے اور جب ملک اُن فیصلوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے تو قوم آگے بڑھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام نے سپریم کورٹ سے رجوع کیا تاکہ آدھار کو قانونی طور پر تسلیم نہ کیاجاسکے۔ ان لوگوں نے آدھار کی شبیہ خراب کرنے میں اپنی ساری طاقت جھونک دی لیکن آدھار سے اُن کا سچ سامنے لانے میں بڑی مدد ملی۔ اس سے تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپئے غلط ہاتھوں میں پڑنے سے بچے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر سال تقریباً اتنی ہی رقم غلط ہاتھوں میں پڑ رہی تھی اور ایسا کوئی نہ تھا جو اسے روک دے۔ ہم نے نظام میں سے اس بڑی خرابی کو دور کرنے کیلئے کام کیا کیوں کہ بھارت ہمارے لئے مقدم ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی اس سے پہلے ملک میں کبھی لاگو نہیں ہوسکتی تھی۔ آج عام شہریوں سے متعلق 99 فیصد چیزوں پر پہلے کی بہ نسبت تقریباً آدھا ٹیکس لگ رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ریفریجریٹرز ، مکسرز ، جوسرز، ویکیوم کلینرس، گیجرس، موبائل فونس، واشنگ مشینز ، گھڑیوں ، ان سبھی پر 31فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکس لگتاتھا ۔ آج ان سبھی چیزوں پر ٹیکس گھٹا کر تقریباً 10 سے 12 فیصد کر دیا گیاہے۔
دلّی میں غیرقانونی کالونیوں کو ضابطے میں لانے کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ لاکھوں کنبوں کی زندگی میں دہائیوں سے بڑی غیریقینی تھی۔ لوگ اپنی گاڑھی کمائی سے مکانات خریدتے تھے لیکن وہ مکمل طور پر اس کے مالک نہیں ہوتے تھے۔ یہ پریشانیاں ہمیشہ قائم رہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے اسے ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اب 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ دلّی والوں کو اپنے گھر اور بہتر زندگی کایقین ہوگیا /امید ہوگئی / اعتماد ہوگیا ۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دیکر کہا آج بھارت میں جس رفتار اور جس پیمانے پر کام ہورہا ہے اس کی پہلے کوئی نظیر نہیں ملتی۔ بیت الخلاء کی سہولت تقریباً 60 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو ساٹھ مہینے میں فراہم کردی گئی۔ اس قسم کے منصوبے اور پروگرام اسی وقت بنائے جاسکتے ہیں او ران پر عمل کیا جاسکتا ہے جب قوم مقدم ہو۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب آپ خودغرضی کے دائرے سے باہر آجاتے ہیں تو ہر ایک کی مدد ہر ایک کی ترقی اورہر ایک کے اعتبار کو اپنی پالیسی اور اپنی سیاست کی بنیاد بنالیتے ہیں۔ اس سوچ نے ہمیں ترقی کی دور میں پیچھے کردیا اور ہم یہ سیکھنے میں پیچھے رہ گئے کہ ہمیں ملک کے 112 امنگوں والے ضلعوں میں نئے نظریات کے ساتھ کیسے کام کرنا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ قوم کو مقدم رکھنے کا ہی جذبہ ہے جس کی وجہ سے 37 کروڑ سے زیادہ بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے جس سے غریبوں کا رابطہ بینکنگ نظام سے ہوا۔ یہ قوم کے مقدم ہونے کی ہی سوچ تھی جس کی وجہ سے پانی ، زندگی کا مشن بنا۔ آئندہ دنوں میں تقریباً ساڑھے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپئے اس مشن پر خرچ کیے جائیں گے تاکہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو صاف ستھرا پینے کا پانی مل سکے اور ہر گھر کیلئے پانی مہیا ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے ارادے کے ساتھ ملک کی معیشت کو پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کانشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ قوم کو مقدم رکھنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے ہم ہر فیصلے کا بالکل صحیح نتیجہ حاصل کریں گے اور ملک ہر نشانہ حاصل کریگا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس جذبے سے نئے بھارت کے نئے امکانات اور نئے مواقع پر ایک تفصیلی بات چیت ہوگی۔