کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بھارت کی جانب سے دریائے فینی سے 1.82 کیوسک پانی کی دست برداری کو منظوری دی
06 NOV 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 06 نومبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بھارت کے سبروم ٹاؤن تری پورہ کے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کے لئے دریائے فینی سے بھارت کی جانب سے 1.82 کیوسک پانی کی دست بر داری کے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
فوائد:۔ تا حال، بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دریائے فینی کے پانی کی تقسیم سے متعلق کوئی معاہدہ موجود نہیں ہے۔ سبروم شہر کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی موجودہ فراہمی نا کافی ہے۔ اس علاقے میں موجود زمینی پانی میں آئرن کی مقدار بہت زیادہ ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر عمل در آمد سے سبروم ٹاؤں کی سات ہزار سے زیادہ آبادی مستفید ہو سکے گی۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of 1.82 cusec of water from Feni River by India
06 NOV 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of 1.82 cusec of water from Feni River by India for drinking water supply scheme for Sabroom town Tripura, India.
Benefits:
As on date, there is no water sharing agreement on Feni river between India and Bangladesh. The present supply of drinking water to Sabroom town is inadequate. The ground water in this region has high iron content. Implementation of this scheme would benefit over 7000 population of Sabroom town .