Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives for Shipping
MoU to paveway for ferry services between Maldives & Kerala
Connecting Kochi with Male & Kulhudhuffushi in Maldives by Sea route
03 JUL 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Maldives for the establishment of passenger and cargo services by sea, which was signed on June 8, 2019 during the visit of Prime Minister of India to Maldives.
India is a leading development partner of Maldives and has established many of the leading institutions of Maldives. Currently, India has provided US $100 million Stand-by Credit facility (SCF) to Maldives, including long-term loans and revolving credit for trade.
Male, the capital and most populous city and Kulhudhuffushi, the third most populous city of Maldives are good prospects for introduction of ferry service from Kochi for both tourists as well as cargo. While Male is situated at a distance of 708 Kms from Kochi, Kulhudhuffushi is 509 Kms away. Kulhudhuffushi and the islands around are a major population centre in the northern part of Maldives and have a large number of resorts which could be possible tourist destinations for Indians. Present connectivity involves flights to Male and sea planes to the resorts, which is an expensive option. On the other hand, connectivity with Kochi through sea could promote inbound tourism, particularly health and wellness tourism for India. A large number of Maldivians also travel to Kerala and other South Indian cities for educational purposes.
With a view to harness the potential opportunity that lies in passenger and cargo transportation by sea between the two countries, this MoU with Maldives has been signed. The proposed ferry service would contribute in a big way to promote people to people contact and to boost bilateral trade.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে জাহাজ চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
03 JUL 2019 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুলাই, ২০১৯
ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে সমুদ্রপথে যাত্রী এবং পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য গত ৮ই জুন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মালদ্বীপ সফরের সময় একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
ভারত মালদ্বীপের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। মালদ্বীপে বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রথম শ্রেণীর প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন করেছে ভারতের। বর্তমানে ভারত মালদ্বীপকে ১০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ঋণ সহায়তা দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ঋণ ছাড়াও রয়েছে রিভলভিং ঋণের সুযোগ।
মালদ্বীপের রাজধানী মালে সবথেকে জনপ্রিয় শহর এবং কুলহুদুফুশি হল সে দেশের তৃতীয় জনবসতিপূর্ণ শহর। বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনের সুবিধার্থে ভারতের কোচি থেকে দুই দেশের মধ্যে জাহাজ চলাচলের সুযোগ রয়েছে। কোচি থেকে মালের দূরত্ব ৭০৮ কিলোমিটার এবং কুলহুদুফুশির দূরত্ব ৫০৯ কিলোমিটার। কুলহুদুফুশি, মালদ্বীপের উত্তরাঞ্চলের ব-দ্বীপ এলাকায় অবস্থিত, যেটি ভারতীয়দের কাছে ভালো পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে পারবে। সেখানে পর্যটকদের থাকার জন্য অনেকগুলি রিসর্টও রয়েছে। মালে থেকে সেখানে যাওয়ার জন্য সমুদ্রপথে এবং বিমান যোগাযোগের ব্যবস্থাও রয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, কোচির সঙ্গে সমুদ্রপথে এই যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠলে জায়গাটি ভারতীয় পর্যটকদের কাছে অন্যতম গন্তব্যস্থল হয়ে উঠবে। মালদ্বীপের অনেক নাগরিকই দক্ষিণ ভারত, বিশেষ করে কেরলে আসেন শিক্ষার্জনের জন্য।
তাই বাণিজ্য এবং যাত্রী পরিবহণের কথা মাথায় রেখে ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। জাহাজ চলাচলের ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে মানুষে-মানুষে যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠবে এবং বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত হবে।