Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives for Shipping
MoU to paveway for ferry services between Maldives & Kerala
Connecting Kochi with Male & Kulhudhuffushi in Maldives by Sea route
03 JUL 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Maldives for the establishment of passenger and cargo services by sea, which was signed on June 8, 2019 during the visit of Prime Minister of India to Maldives.
India is a leading development partner of Maldives and has established many of the leading institutions of Maldives. Currently, India has provided US $100 million Stand-by Credit facility (SCF) to Maldives, including long-term loans and revolving credit for trade.
Male, the capital and most populous city and Kulhudhuffushi, the third most populous city of Maldives are good prospects for introduction of ferry service from Kochi for both tourists as well as cargo. While Male is situated at a distance of 708 Kms from Kochi, Kulhudhuffushi is 509 Kms away. Kulhudhuffushi and the islands around are a major population centre in the northern part of Maldives and have a large number of resorts which could be possible tourist destinations for Indians. Present connectivity involves flights to Male and sea planes to the resorts, which is an expensive option. On the other hand, connectivity with Kochi through sea could promote inbound tourism, particularly health and wellness tourism for India. A large number of Maldivians also travel to Kerala and other South Indian cities for educational purposes.
With a view to harness the potential opportunity that lies in passenger and cargo transportation by sea between the two countries, this MoU with Maldives has been signed. The proposed ferry service would contribute in a big way to promote people to people contact and to boost bilateral trade.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि मालदीव दरम्यान नौवहन क्षेत्रातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
मालदीव आणि केरळ दरम्यान मार्ग प्रशस्त होणार
मालदीवमधील माले आणि कुलहुधुफुशी कोचीशी जोडणार
03 JUL 2019 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जुलै 2019
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत अणि मालदीव दरम्यान प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक सेवा प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य कराराला कार्योत्तर मंजुरी दिली आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या मालदीव दौऱ्यादरम्यान 8 जून 2019 रोजी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
भारत हा मालदीव आघाडीचा विकासातील भागीदार असून, मालदीवच्या अनेक आघाडीच्या संस्था करण्यात भारताचा सहभाग आहे. सध्या भारताने मालदीवला दीर्घकालीन कर्ज आणि व्यापाराच्या कर्जासह 100 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्सचे तात्पुरते कर्ज दिले आहे.
माले राजधानी आणि सर्वाधिक लोकसंख्या असलेले शहर आणि मालदीवच्या तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची लोकसंख्या असलेल्या कुलहुधुफुशी या दोन्ही शहरांना कोचीपासून प्रवासी आणि मालवाहू जहाजांसाठी फेरी सेवा देण्याची चांगली संधी आहे. कोचीपासून 708 कि.मी. अंतरावर माले असून कुलहुधुफुशी हे 509 कि.मी. अंतरावर आहे. कुलहुधुफुशी आणि आसपासची बेटे मालदीवच्या उत्तरेकडील एक महत्त्वाच्या लोकसंख्येचे केंद्र आहेत आणि तिथे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रिसॉर्ट्स आहेत जे भारतीयांसाठी संभाव्य पर्यटन स्थळे ठरू शकतात. सध्याच्या संपर्क व्यवस्थेत मालेपर्यंत विमानसेवा आणि समुद्र विमानांचा समावेश आहे. मात्र हे महाग पर्याय आहेत. तर दुसरीकडे, कोच्चिमधून सागरी मार्गाद्वारे भारतासाठी आरोग्य आणि निरोगी स्वास्थ्य पर्यटनातं अमाप संधी आहेत. मोठ्या संख्येने मालदीवचे नागरिक देखील केरळ आणि इतर दक्षिण भारतीय शहरात शैक्षणिक हेतूने प्रवास करतात.
प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतुकीच्या या संभाव्य संधींचा लाभ उठवण्यासाठी मालदीवबरोबर सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. प्रस्तावित फेरी सेवेमुळे उभय देशांदरम्यान लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध तसेच द्विपक्षीय संबंध सुधारण्यात मोठी मदत मिळेल.