Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives for Shipping
MoU to paveway for ferry services between Maldives & Kerala
Connecting Kochi with Male & Kulhudhuffushi in Maldives by Sea route
03 JUL 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Maldives for the establishment of passenger and cargo services by sea, which was signed on June 8, 2019 during the visit of Prime Minister of India to Maldives.
India is a leading development partner of Maldives and has established many of the leading institutions of Maldives. Currently, India has provided US $100 million Stand-by Credit facility (SCF) to Maldives, including long-term loans and revolving credit for trade.
Male, the capital and most populous city and Kulhudhuffushi, the third most populous city of Maldives are good prospects for introduction of ferry service from Kochi for both tourists as well as cargo. While Male is situated at a distance of 708 Kms from Kochi, Kulhudhuffushi is 509 Kms away. Kulhudhuffushi and the islands around are a major population centre in the northern part of Maldives and have a large number of resorts which could be possible tourist destinations for Indians. Present connectivity involves flights to Male and sea planes to the resorts, which is an expensive option. On the other hand, connectivity with Kochi through sea could promote inbound tourism, particularly health and wellness tourism for India. A large number of Maldivians also travel to Kerala and other South Indian cities for educational purposes.
With a view to harness the potential opportunity that lies in passenger and cargo transportation by sea between the two countries, this MoU with Maldives has been signed. The proposed ferry service would contribute in a big way to promote people to people contact and to boost bilateral trade.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے مالدیپ اورکیرلاکے درمیان فیری خدمات کے راہ ہموارکرنے کے لئے بھارت اورمالدیپ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کی منظوری دی ہے
اس کے ذریعہ سمندرکے راستے کوچی کو مالدیپ میں مالے اورکلہدوفشی سے جوڑاجاسکے گا
03 JUL 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4 ؍جولائی : مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اورمالدیپ کے درمیان سمندرکے راستے مسافر اورمال برداری کی خدمات کے قیام کے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کی پچھلی تاریخوں سے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر وزیراعظم کے مالدیپ کے دورے کے موقع پر 8جون ،2019 کو دستخط کئےگئے تھے ۔
بھارت نے مالدیپ میں بہت سے سرکردہ ادارے قائم کئے ہیں ۔ اور وہ مالدیپ کا ایک اہم ترقیاتی ساجھیدارہے ۔ حال ہی میں بھارت نے مالدیپ کے لئے 100ملین امریکی ڈالرکے اسٹینڈ بائی کریڈٹ فیسلٹی ( ایس سی ایف ) کی منظوری دی ہے، جس میں تجارت کے لئے طویل مدتی اور ریوالونگ قرضہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
مالے جو کاٹھمنڈوکی راجدھانی ہے اور سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا شہرہے نیز کلہدوفشی جو مالدیپ کاتیسرا سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا شہرہے، ان دونوں شہروں اور بھارت میں کوچی کے درمیان سیاحوں اورمال برداری کے لئے فیری خدمات شروع کرنے کے لئے بہت اچھے امکانات ہیں ۔ مالے ، کوچی سے 708کلومیٹرکے فاصلے پرواقع ہے، جب کہ کوچی سے کلہدوفشی کا فاصلہ 509کلومیٹرہے ۔
کلہدوفشی اوراس کے اطراف کے جزائرمیں مالدیپ کی کافی اابادی ہے اوروہاں بڑی تعداد میں تفریح گاہیں ہیں جو بھارت سے جانے والے سیاحوں کے لئے ممکنہ مقامات ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں ۔ اس وقت مالے کے ساتھ ہوائی جہازوں کے راستے رابطہ قائم ہے اورتفریح گاہوں تک سمندری جہازوں کا استعمال ہوتاہے جو کہ ایک مہنگا سودا ہے ۔اس کے برخلاف کوچی کے ساتھ سمندری راستے سے رابطہ قائم ہونے سے سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا خاص طورسے بھارت کے لئے صحت اور ویل نیس سیاحت کو۔بڑی تعداد میں مالدیپ کے لوگ بھی تعلیمی مقاصد سے کیرلااورجنوبی بھارت کے دوسرے شہروں کو دورہ کرتے ہیں ۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سمندرکے راستے مسافروں اور مال برداری کے ذریعہ اچھے امکانات پیداہوسکتے ہیں ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ مالدیپ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس فیری سروس سے لوگوں سے لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے میں آسانی پیداہوگی اور باہمی تجارت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔