Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives for Shipping
MoU to paveway for ferry services between Maldives & Kerala
Connecting Kochi with Male & Kulhudhuffushi in Maldives by Sea route
03 JUL 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Maldives for the establishment of passenger and cargo services by sea, which was signed on June 8, 2019 during the visit of Prime Minister of India to Maldives.
India is a leading development partner of Maldives and has established many of the leading institutions of Maldives. Currently, India has provided US $100 million Stand-by Credit facility (SCF) to Maldives, including long-term loans and revolving credit for trade.
Male, the capital and most populous city and Kulhudhuffushi, the third most populous city of Maldives are good prospects for introduction of ferry service from Kochi for both tourists as well as cargo. While Male is situated at a distance of 708 Kms from Kochi, Kulhudhuffushi is 509 Kms away. Kulhudhuffushi and the islands around are a major population centre in the northern part of Maldives and have a large number of resorts which could be possible tourist destinations for Indians. Present connectivity involves flights to Male and sea planes to the resorts, which is an expensive option. On the other hand, connectivity with Kochi through sea could promote inbound tourism, particularly health and wellness tourism for India. A large number of Maldivians also travel to Kerala and other South Indian cities for educational purposes.
With a view to harness the potential opportunity that lies in passenger and cargo transportation by sea between the two countries, this MoU with Maldives has been signed. The proposed ferry service would contribute in a big way to promote people to people contact and to boost bilateral trade.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵਜ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਉੱਘਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਨੂੰ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਬਾਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ (ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਫ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਿਵੌਲਵਿੰਗ (revolving) ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਲੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲਹੁਧੁਫੁਸ਼ੀ (Kulhudhuffushi) ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੈ, ਕੋਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਫੈਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹਨ। ਮਾਲੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਤੋਂ 708 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ, ਕੁਲਹੁਧੁਫੁਸ਼ੀ (Kulhudhuffushi) 509 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ। ਕੁਲਹੁਧੁਫੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਾਰਟ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਮਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਮਹਿੰਗੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਚੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਵਿਤ ਫੈਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।