Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kyrgyzstan in the field of Legal Metrology
12 JUN 2019 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Legal Metrology between India and Kyrgyzstan. The MoU will be signed on the sidelines of SCO from June 13-14, 2019.
Benefits:
1. Exchange of information and documents relating to legal metrology;
2. Develop training programme for officials and non-officials dealing with the subject of legal metrology;
3. Exchange of officials, experts and professionals for mutual cooperation in the area of legal metrology;
4. Participation in Seminars, Workshops, Meetings, Attachment Learning Programmes etc. in area of mutual interest, as may be appropriate;
5. Establishment of requirements for pre-packaged goods and carrying out the state metrological supervision of pre-packaged goods;
6. Review of the status of the rules / regulations on pre-packaged goods.
7. Sharing of experience in carrying out of metrological supervision in mutual settlements between producers and consumers.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಪನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರ್ಗಿಜ್ ಸ್ತಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಂಕಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
12 JUN 2019 8:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಪನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರ್ಗಿಜ್ ಸ್ತಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಂಕಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಪನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರ್ಗಿಜ್ ಸ್ತಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಂಕಿತಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಓ. ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 2019ರ ಜೂನ್ 13-14ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
i. ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಪನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ;
ii. ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಪನಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರೇತರರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ;
iii. ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಪನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ವಿನಿಮಯ;
iv. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ, ಸೂಕ್ತವೆನಿಸುವ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳು, ಸಭೆಗಳು, ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಕಲಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗುವುದು;
v. ಪೂರ್ವ ಪೊಟ್ಟಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಸರಕುಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಪನ ನಿಗಾ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವ ಪೊಟ್ಟಣ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು;
vi. ಪೂರ್ವ ಪೊಟ್ಟಣ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿಯಮ/ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ;
vii. ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ ಕುರಿತು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮಾಪನ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿಯ ಅನುಭವದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ.