Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kyrgyzstan in the field of Legal Metrology
12 JUN 2019 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Legal Metrology between India and Kyrgyzstan. The MoU will be signed on the sidelines of SCO from June 13-14, 2019.
Benefits:
1. Exchange of information and documents relating to legal metrology;
2. Develop training programme for officials and non-officials dealing with the subject of legal metrology;
3. Exchange of officials, experts and professionals for mutual cooperation in the area of legal metrology;
4. Participation in Seminars, Workshops, Meetings, Attachment Learning Programmes etc. in area of mutual interest, as may be appropriate;
5. Establishment of requirements for pre-packaged goods and carrying out the state metrological supervision of pre-packaged goods;
6. Review of the status of the rules / regulations on pre-packaged goods.
7. Sharing of experience in carrying out of metrological supervision in mutual settlements between producers and consumers.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (मेट्रोलॉजी) के क्षेत्र में भारत और किर्गिज़स्तान के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दी
12 JUN 2019 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और किर्गिज़स्तान के बीच विधिक माप विज्ञान (मेट्रोलॉजी) के क्षेत्र में एक समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर 13 से 14 जून, 2019 तक आयोजित एससीओ से हटकर हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
लाभ:
· विधिक माप विज्ञान (मेट्रोलॉजी) से संबंधित सूचना और दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान;
· विधिक माप विज्ञान (मेट्रोलॉजी) विषय से संबंधित कार्य करने वाले अधिकारियों और गैर-अधिकारियों के लिए विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
· विधिक माप विज्ञान (मेट्रोलॉजी) के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग के लिए अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और पेशेवरों का आदान-प्रदान;
· आपसी हित के क्षेत्र में सेमिनारों, कार्यशालाओं, बैठकों, संयोजन शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों आदि में भागीदारी, जैसा भी उचित हो;
· पूर्व-पैक की गई वस्‍तुओं की आवश्यकता की स्थापना और पूर्व-पैक की गई वस्‍तुओं के मापन निगरानी को पूरा करना;
· पूर्व-पैक की गई वस्‍तुओं के नियमों/विनियमों की स्थिति की समीक्षा।
· उत्पादक और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच पारस्परिक समझौतों में मापन निगरानी के कार्य में अनुभव साझा करना।