ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
''ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ'' : ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ''ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ, ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ, ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ(ਅਰੋਗਤਾ) ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ' ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਂ-ਪੱਖੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (Media Houses) ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ—
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ (ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ—
ਤੇਤੀ (33) ਸਨਮਾਨ ਤਿੰਨ (3) ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
11 ਸਨਮਾਨ 22 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ''ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ '' ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
11 ਸਨਮਾਨ 22 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ''ਟੀਵੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ'' ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
11 ਸਨਮਾਨ 22 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ'' ''ਰੇਡੀਓ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ'' ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡਲ /ਪਲੇਕ (ਤਖ਼ਤੀ)/ਟ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 10 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 25 ਜੂਨ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 6 ਜਿਊਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
https://www.youtube.com/embed/59xE3LVICz4
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/AYDMS%20Guidelines_1.pdf

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Practice of Yoga is the mantra of New India”: Prakash Javadekar
I&B Ministry institutes Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman(AYDMS)
Samman to be given to Commemorate International Yoga Day
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said the practice and propagation of Yoga has led to “Healthy life, Healthy living, Wellness and Prevention of Disease” Yoga is one of India’s gifts to the world and has become the mantra of New India Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on 21st June every year.
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Minister said the Ministry of I&B has instituted the First Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) from this year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The Samman to be conferred on Media Houses would be given under the following categories:
• Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) to be conferred to Media Houses engaged in Print Media, Electronic and (Television & Radio).
• Thirty Three (33) Sammans under Three (3) categories will be conferred.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Newspapers.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Television.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Radio.
• The Samman will comprise of a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation.
• The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10th June to 25th June, 2019.
• The contribution of Media in popularising of Yoga would be assessed by 6 Juries.
• Honors will be announced and Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) ceremony will be held at a convenient date to be decided later.Tentatively the award ceremony will be held in July, 2019.
During the Minister’s interaction, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (I&B) and Senior Officials were also present.