وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
‘‘یوگا کی مشق جدید ہندوستان کا منتر ہے’’: پرکاش جاوڈیکر
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے بین الاقوامی یوگادیوس کے موقع پر دیا جانے والا اعزاز بین الاقوامی یوگادیوس میڈیا سمان تشکیل دیا
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 جون وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا ہے کہ یوگا کی مشق اور اس کی تشہیر صحت مند زندگی، صحت مند طرز زندگی ، صحت اور امراض کی روک تھام کا باعث بنی ہے۔ یوگا ہندوستان کی جانب سے دنیا کو ایک تحفہ ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت جدید ہندوستان کا منتر بن گیا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ نے یوگا کو عالمی طور تسلیم کیا ہےاور اب تقریبا 200 ملکوں میں ہر سال 21 جون کو عالمی پیمانے پر اس کی مشق کی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستان اور بیرون ممالک میں یوگا کی تشہیر میں میڈیا کی ذمہ داری اور مثبت رول کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے یوگا کے پیغام کو عام کرنے میں میڈیا کی خدمات کے اعزاز میں رواں سال سے پہلا بین الاقوامی یوگا دیوس میڈیا سمان (اے وائی ڈی ایم ایس ) تشکیل دیا ہے۔ یہ اعزاز درج ذیل زمروں میں میڈیا گھرانوں کو دیے جائیں گے:
• پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا (ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو) میں مصروف عمل میڈیا گھرانوں کو بین الاقوامی یوگا دیوس میڈیا سمان (اے وائی ڈی ایم ایس ) دیا جائے گا۔
• تین زمروں کے تحت 33اعزاز دیے جائیں گے ۔
• اخباروں میں بہترین میڈیا کوریج کے زمرے میں 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں 11 اعزاز دیے جائیں گے ۔
• ٹیلی ویژن میں بہترین میڈیا کوریج کے زمرے میں 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں 11 اعزاز دیے جائیں گے۔
• ریڈیو میں بہترین میڈیا کوریج کے زمرے میں 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں 11 اعزاز دیے جائیں گے۔
• یہ اعزاز خصوصی میڈل/تختی/ٹرافی اور توصیفی سند پر مشتمل ہوگا ۔
• اے وائی ڈی ایم ایس کے کوریج کا دورانیہ 10 جون سے 25 جون 2019 کے درمیان ہوگا۔
• یوگا کو مشتہر کرنے میں میڈیا کی خدمات کا جائزہ چھ ججوں کے ذریعہ لیا جائے گا۔
• اعزاز ات کا اعلان ہونے کے بعد بین الاقوامی یوگا دیوس میڈیا سمان (اے وائی ڈی ایم ایس)کی تقریب کا انعقاد موزوں تاریخ میں کیا جائے گا جسے بعد میں طے کیا جائے گا۔ اعزاز دینے کی تقریب کا انعقاد جولائی 2019 کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف سے بات چیت کے دوران جناب امیت کھرے، سکریٹری (اطلاعات و نشریات) اور اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Practice of Yoga is the mantra of New India”: Prakash Javadekar
I&B Ministry institutes Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman(AYDMS)
Samman to be given to Commemorate International Yoga Day
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said the practice and propagation of Yoga has led to “Healthy life, Healthy living, Wellness and Prevention of Disease” Yoga is one of India’s gifts to the world and has become the mantra of New India Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on 21st June every year.
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Minister said the Ministry of I&B has instituted the First Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) from this year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The Samman to be conferred on Media Houses would be given under the following categories:
• Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) to be conferred to Media Houses engaged in Print Media, Electronic and (Television & Radio).
• Thirty Three (33) Sammans under Three (3) categories will be conferred.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Newspapers.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Television.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Radio.
• The Samman will comprise of a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation.
• The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10th June to 25th June, 2019.
• The contribution of Media in popularising of Yoga would be assessed by 6 Juries.
• Honors will be announced and Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) ceremony will be held at a convenient date to be decided later.Tentatively the award ceremony will be held in July, 2019.
During the Minister’s interaction, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (I&B) and Senior Officials were also present.