सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
“योगाभ्यास न्यू इंडिया का मंत्रः प्रकाश जावड़ेकर”
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मीडिया
सम्मान पुरस्कार की शुरूआत
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में दिया जाएगा यह सम्मान
08 JUN 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री, श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा है कि योग का नियमित अभ्यास और प्रचार "स्वस्थ जीवन, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली आरोग्य, और रोग की रोकथाम" में काफी मददगार रहा है। योग दुनिया के लिए भारत का एक बड़ा उपहार है और यह प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में न्यू इंडिया का मंत्र बन गया है। योग को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा सार्वभौमिक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है और अब प्रत्येक वर्ष 21 जून को दुनिया के लगभग 200 देशों में इसका अभ्यास किया जाता है। इस अवसर पर श्री जावड़ेकर के साथ सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव अमित खरे भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत और विदेशों में योग के प्रचार प्रसार में मीडिया की सकारात्मक भूमिका और जिम्मेदारी को स्वीकार करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि योग के प्रचार में मीडिया के योगदान को पहचान दिलाने के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष से अंर्तराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मीडिया सम्मान शुरू किया है। मीडिया संगठनों को दिया जाने वाला यह सम्मान निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के तहत दिया जाएगा:-
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मीडिया सम्मान- प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रानिक मीडिया (रेडियो टेलीविजन) से जुड़े मीडिया संगठन
• तीन श्रेणियों में तैंतीस (33) सम्मान
• समाचार पत्रों में 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में योग की बेहतरीन मीडिया कवरेज के लिए 11 सम्मान।
• टेलीविजन पर 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में योग के बेहतरीन कवरेज के लिए 11 सम्मान।
• रेडियो पर 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में योग के बेहतरीन कवरेज के लिए 11 सम्मान।
• सम्मान के तहत एक पदक, ट्रॉफी और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र दिया जाएगा।
• 10 जून से 25 जून 2019 के बीच मीडिया पर योग की कवरेज इस पुरस्कार के लिए मान्य होगी।
• योग को लोकप्रिय बनाने में मीडिया के योगदान का आकलन 6 सदस्यों वाले निर्णायक मंडल द्वारा किया जाएगा।
• सम्मान प्राप्त करने वालों के नाम की घोषणा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के दिन की जाएगी। सम्मान संभवतः जुलाई में आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Practice of Yoga is the mantra of New India”: Prakash Javadekar
I&B Ministry institutes Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman(AYDMS)
Samman to be given to Commemorate International Yoga Day
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said the practice and propagation of Yoga has led to “Healthy life, Healthy living, Wellness and Prevention of Disease” Yoga is one of India’s gifts to the world and has become the mantra of New India Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on 21st June every year.
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Minister said the Ministry of I&B has instituted the First Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) from this year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The Samman to be conferred on Media Houses would be given under the following categories:
• Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) to be conferred to Media Houses engaged in Print Media, Electronic and (Television & Radio).
• Thirty Three (33) Sammans under Three (3) categories will be conferred.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Newspapers.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Television.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Radio.
• The Samman will comprise of a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation.
• The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10th June to 25th June, 2019.
• The contribution of Media in popularising of Yoga would be assessed by 6 Juries.
• Honors will be announced and Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) ceremony will be held at a convenient date to be decided later.Tentatively the award ceremony will be held in July, 2019.
During the Minister’s interaction, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (I&B) and Senior Officials were also present.