তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
“যোগাভ্যাস নতুন ভারতের মন্ত্র” : প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
11 JUN 2019 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, যোগাভ্যাস স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবন, জীবনযাত্রা এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধে সাহায্য করে। বিশ্বের কাছে যোগ হল ভারতের একটি উপহার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে নতুন ভারতে এটি মন্ত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের স্বীকৃতিতে যোগ বিশ্ব জুড়ে সমাদৃত হচ্ছে। প্রতি বছর ২১শে জুন দিনটি ২০০টি দেশে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসাবে পালিত হচ্ছে।
ভারতে এবং বিদেশে যোগের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রচারমাধ্যমের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এ বছর তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক প্রথম ‘আন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় যোগ দিবস মিডিয়া সম্মান’ (এওয়াইডিএমএস) দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
যে সমস্ত বিভাগে প্রচারমাধ্যমকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে :
Ø মুদ্রণ, বৈদ্যুতিন এবং বেতার ও টেলিভিশন প্রতিষ্ঠান।
Ø তিনটি ভাগে ৩৩টি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সম্মান প্রদান।
Ø ২২টি ভারতীয় ভাষা এবং ইংরেজির জন্য ১১টি ‘বেস্ট মিডিয়া কভারেজ অফ যোগ ইন নিউজপেপার্স’ সম্মান।
Ø ২২টি ভারতীয় ভাষা এবং ইংরেজির জন্য ১১টি ‘বেস্ট মিডিয়া কভারেজ অফ যোগ ইন টেলিভিশন’ সম্মান।
Ø ২২টি ভারতীয় ভাষা এবং ইংরেজির জন্য ১১টি ‘বেস্ট মিডিয়া কভারেজ অফ যোগ ইন রেডিও’ সম্মান।
2
Ø এই সম্মান হিসেবে একটি পদক ও শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হবে।
Ø এওয়াইডিএমএস-এর জন্য ১০ই জুন থেকে ২৫শে জুন পর্যন্ত প্রচার করতে হবে।
Ø যোগকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য প্রচার মাধ্যমের উদ্যোগের মূল্যায়ন করবেন ছ’জন বিচারক।
Ø এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের অনুষ্ঠানের নির্ঘন্ট পরে ঘোষণা করা হবে। জুলাই মাসে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর এই মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে এবং মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Practice of Yoga is the mantra of New India”: Prakash Javadekar
I&B Ministry institutes Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman(AYDMS)
Samman to be given to Commemorate International Yoga Day
08 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said the practice and propagation of Yoga has led to “Healthy life, Healthy living, Wellness and Prevention of Disease” Yoga is one of India’s gifts to the world and has become the mantra of New India Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has been universally acknowledged by the United Nations and is now practiced globally around 200 countries on 21st June every year.
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Minister said the Ministry of I&B has instituted the First Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) from this year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga. The Samman to be conferred on Media Houses would be given under the following categories:
• Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) to be conferred to Media Houses engaged in Print Media, Electronic and (Television & Radio).
• Thirty Three (33) Sammans under Three (3) categories will be conferred.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Newspapers.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Television.
• Eleven Sammans to be conferred in 22 Indian languages and English under category “Best Media Coverage of Yoga in Radio.
• The Samman will comprise of a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation.
• The duration of the coverage for AYDMS would be from 10th June to 25th June, 2019.
• The contribution of Media in popularising of Yoga would be assessed by 6 Juries.
• Honors will be announced and Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) ceremony will be held at a convenient date to be decided later.Tentatively the award ceremony will be held in July, 2019.
During the Minister’s interaction, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (I&B) and Senior Officials were also present.