Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning Bronze at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning the Bronze medal in the women’s 58 kg weightlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that her success is the result of her hard work and determination.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Yet another medal for India in Weightlifting! Proud of Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam for winning a Bronze in the Women's 58kg event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Her success is due to her hard work and determination. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৬চনৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক জয়ী ভাৰোত্তোলক বিন্দিয়াৰাণী দেৱী ছোৰোখাইবামক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছত মহিলাৰ ৫৮ কেজি শাখাৰ ভাৰোত্তোলন প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক লাভ কৰা ভাৰোত্তোলক বিন্দিয়াৰাণী দেৱী ছোৰোখাইবামক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই সফলতা তেওঁৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু সংকল্পৰ ফল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত লিখিছে;
"ভাৰোত্তোলনত ভাৰতৰ বাবে আন এটা পদক! গ্লাছগো কমনৱেলথ গেমছত মহিলাৰ ৫৮ কেজি শাখাত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক জয়ী বিন্দিয়াৰাণী দেৱী ছোৰোখাইবামৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত। তেওঁৰ সফলতা তেওঁৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু সংকল্পৰ ফল। ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে তেওঁক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
#CWG2026”