Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning Bronze at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning the Bronze medal in the women’s 58 kg weightlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that her success is the result of her hard work and determination.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Yet another medal for India in Weightlifting! Proud of Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam for winning a Bronze in the Women's 58kg event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Her success is due to her hard work and determination. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ৱেৎলিফতর বিন্দ্যারানী দেবী সোরোকখাইবম্বু কমনৱেল্থ গেম্স ২০২৬ তা ব্রোঞ্জ মেদল লৌরকপগীদমক্তা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ৱেৎলিফতর বিন্দ্যারানী দেবী সোরোকখাইবম্বু কমনৱেল্থ গেম্স ২০২৬ গী কে.জি. ৫৮ গী ৱেৎলিফতিং ইভেন্ততা ব্রোঞ্জ মেদল লৌরকপগীদমক্তা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফোংদোকখি মদুদি মহাক্কী মায় পাকপা অসি মহাক্কী হোৎনবা কনবা অমসুং অরেপ্পা ৱাখল্লোনগী মহৈননি।
শ্রী মোদীনা মহাক্কী তুংগী হোৎনরিবশিংমক্তা য়াইফ-পাওজেল পীখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা X তা ফোংদোকখি;
“ভারতকীদমক্তা ৱেৎলিফতিংদা অতোপ্পা মেদল অমসু! গ্লাসগো কমনৱেল্থ গেম্স ২০২৬ গী কে.জি. ৫৮ গী ৱেৎলিফতিং ইভেন্ততা ব্রোঞ্জ মেদল লৌরকপগীদমক্তা ৱেৎলিফতর বিন্দ্যারানী দেবী সোরোকখাইবমগীদমক্তা চাউথোকচৈ। মহাক্কী মায় পাকপা অসি মহাক্কী হোৎনবা কনবা অমসুং অরেপ্পা ৱাখল্লোনগী মহৈননি। মহাক্কী তুংগী হোৎনরিবশিং খুদিংমক্তা খ্বায়দগী ফবা ওইরসনু।
#CWG2026”
Yet another medal for India in Weightlifting! Proud of Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam for winning a Bronze in the Women's 58kg event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Her success is due to her hard work and determination. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.… pic.twitter.com/Ly2MMEKjCL
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 28, 2026