Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning Bronze at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning the Bronze medal in the women’s 58 kg weightlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that her success is the result of her hard work and determination.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Yet another medal for India in Weightlifting! Proud of Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam for winning a Bronze in the Women's 58kg event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Her success is due to her hard work and determination. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर भारोत्तोलक बिंद्यारानी देवी सोरोखाइबम को बधाई दी
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 की महिलाओं की 58 किलोग्राम भारोत्तोलन स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर वेटलिफ्टर बिंद्यारानी देवी सोरोखाइबम को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी यह सफलता उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प का परिणाम है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य और आगामी प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
"भारोत्तोलन में भारत के लिए एक और पदक! ग्लास्गो राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में महिलाओं की 58 किलोग्राम स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बिंद्यारानी देवी सोरोखाइबम पर गर्व है। उनकी यह सफलता उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प का परिणाम है। उन्हें उज्ज्वल भविष्य और आगामी प्रयासों के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
#CWG2026"