Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning Bronze at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Weightlifter, Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam on winning the Bronze medal in the women’s 58 kg weightlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that her success is the result of her hard work and determination.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Yet another medal for India in Weightlifting! Proud of Bindyarani Devi Sorokhaibam for winning a Bronze in the Women's 58kg event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Her success is due to her hard work and determination. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦୨୬ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନକାରୀ ବିନ୍ଦ୍ୟାରାଣୀ ଦେବୀ ସୋରୋଖାଇବାମଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୬ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ମହିଳା ୫୮ କେଜି ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନ ବର୍ଗରେ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନକାରୀ ବିନ୍ଦ୍ୟାରାଣୀ ଦେବୀ ସୋରୋଖାଇବାମଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ତାଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ପରିଣାମ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ଉପରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ! ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ମହିଳା ୫୮ କେଜି ବର୍ଗରେ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ବିନ୍ଦ୍ୟାରାଣୀ ଦେବୀ ସୋରୋଖାଇବାମଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ। ତାଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ତାଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି।
#CWG2026”