सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई के अभिलेखीय संरक्षण से मलयालम क्लासिक फिल्म "किरीदम" 4के वर्जन में बड़े पर्दे पर वापस आई
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
मलयालम सिनेमा क्लासिक ‘किरीदम’ 10 जुलाई, 2026 को डॉल्बी एटमॉस साउंड के साथ 4के वर्जन में भारत और अन्य देशों में सिनेमाघरों में वापसी करेगा। इसका पुनर्निर्माण राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम-भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई) द्वारा किया गया है। पुनर्निर्मित फिल्म को एनएफडीसी द्वारा सेवन आर्ट्स इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड के सहयोग से प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है और हाइजिन ग्लोबल वेंचर्स द्वारा वितरित किया जा रहा है।
यह पुनर्निर्माण भारतीय फिल्म विरासत को संरक्षित करने के महत्व को दर्शाता है। 1989 की फिल्म का मूल कैमरा नेगेटिव खराब हो गया था और इसका इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जा सकता था। हालांकि, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार ने 30 से अधिक वर्षों तक 35 मिमी रिलीज प्रिंट को संरक्षित किया था। यह अभिलेखीय प्रिंट 4के पुनर्निर्माण का आधार बन गया।
सिबी मलयिल द्वारा निर्देशित और ए. के. लोहितादास द्वारा लिखित, ‘किरीडम’ में मोहनलाल ने सेतुमाधवन के रूप में और तिलकन ने हेड कांस्टेबल अच्युतन नायर के रूप में अभिनय किया है। इस फिल्म को मलयालम सिनेमा की बेहतरीन कृतियों में से एक माना जाता है।
पुनर्निर्माण में सिनेमैटोग्राफर एस. कुमार और निर्देशक सिबी मलयिल की देखरेख में उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन स्कैनिंग, डिजिटल छवि पुनर्निर्माण और रंग ग्रेडिंग शामिल थी। फिल्म को डॉल्बी एटमॉस साउंड के साथ भी रीमास्टर किया गया है। नाट्य संस्करण को प्रसाद कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा हाई स्टूडियोज के सहयोग से पूरा किया गया था, जिसमें बोनी असनार क्रिएटिव विजनरी हेड के रूप में कार्य कर रहे थे।
एनएफडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक प्रकाश मगदुम ने कहा कि यह फिल्म दर्शकों के बीच वापस आ सकती है क्योंकि रिलीज प्रिंट दशकों से संरक्षित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुनर्निर्माण भारत की सिनेमाई विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
निर्देशक सिबी मलयिल ने राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन के तहत फिल्म के प्रिंट को संरक्षित करने और पुनर्निर्मित करने के लिए एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि लंबे समय से प्रशंसक और नए दर्शक दोनों बड़े पर्दे पर पुनर्निर्मित वर्जन का आनंद लेंगे।
पुनर्निर्मित फिल्म का 55वें भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में विश्व प्रीमियर हुआ था, जहां इसे दर्शकों और फिल्म निर्माताओं से उत्साहजनक रुचि का पता चला था।
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई देश की समृद्ध दृश्य-श्रव्य विरासत को संरक्षित करने, पुनर्निर्मित करने और बढ़ावा देने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और पुनर्निर्माण के माध्यम से, संगठन यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि बड़े पर्दे पर समकालीन दर्शकों के साथ कालातीत क्लासिक फिल्म को फिर से जोड़ते हुए भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए अपूरणीय सिनेमाई कार्य सुलभ रहें।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC–NFAI's Archival Preservation Brings Malayalam Classic "Kireedam" Back to the Big Screen in 4K
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai / Pune
Malayalam cinema classic Kireedam will return to theatres in India and overseas on July 10, 2026 in a restored 4K version with Dolby Atmos sound. The restoration has been carried out by the National Film Development Corporation–National Film Archive of India (NFDC–NFAI). The restored film is being presented by NFDC in association with Seven Arts International Ltd. and distributed by Hyzin Global Ventures.
The restoration highlights the importance of preserving India’s film heritage. The original camera negative of the 1989 film had deteriorated and could not be used. However, the National Film Archive of India had preserved a 35mm release print for more than 30 years. This archival print became the basis for the 4K restoration.
Directed by Siby Malayil and written by A. K. Lohithadas, Kireedam stars Mohanlal as Sethumadhavan and Thilakan as Head Constable Achuthan Nair. The film is regarded as one of the finest works in Malayalam cinema.
The restoration included high-resolution scanning, digital image restoration and colour grading under the supervision of cinematographer S. Kumar and director Siby Malayil. The film has also been remastered with Dolby Atmos sound. The theatrical version was completed by Prasad Corporation in association with Hy Studioz, with Boney Assanar serving as Creative Visionary Head.
Managing Director, NFDC, Prakash Magdum said the film could return to audiences because a release print had been preserved for decades. He said the restoration reflects NFDC–NFAI’s commitment to preserving India’s cinematic heritage.
Director Siby Malayil thanked NFDC–NFAI for preserving the print and restoring the film under the National Film Heritage Mission. He expressed hope that both longtime admirers and new audiences would enjoy the restored version on the big screen.
The restored film had its world premiere at the 55th International Film Festival of India, where it received an enthusiastic response from audiences and filmmakers.
NFDC–NFAI continues to advance the Government of India's vision of preserving, restoring and promoting the country's rich audiovisual heritage. Through scientific preservation, digitisation and restoration, the organisation is ensuring that irreplaceable cinematic works remain accessible for future generations while reconnecting timeless classics with contemporary audiences on the big screen.