தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மலையாள திரைப்படமான கிரீடம் 4கே தரத்தில் மீண்டும் திரையிடப்படுகிறது
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
மலையாளத் திரைப்படமான கிரீடம் டால்பி அட்மோஸ் ஒலியுடன் புதுபிக்கப்பட்ட 4கே தரத்தில் 2026 ஜூலை 10 அன்று இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் உள்ள திரையரங்குகளில் மீண்டும் வெளியாகிறது. இந்த புதுபிக்கப்பட்ட பணியை தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகமும் இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகமும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட படத்தை தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் செவன் ஆர்ட்ஸ் இண்டர்நேஷனல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து திரையிடுகிறது. ஹைசின் குளோபல் வென்சர்ஸ் நிறுவனம் இத்திரைப்படத்தின் விநியோகஸ்தராக உள்ளது.
1989-ம் ஆண்டு வெளியான இத்திரைப்படத்தின் அசல் ஒளிப்பட நெகடிவ் சிதைந்துவிட்டதால் அதைப் பயன்படுத்த இயலவில்லை, எனினும் இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகம் அதன் 35 எம் எம் வெளியீட்டு பிரதியை 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக பாதுகாத்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆவணப் பிரதி 4கே புதுப்பித்தலுக்கு அடிப்படையாக அமைந்தது. சிபி மலயில் இயக்கி ஏ கே லோஹிததாஸ் எழுதியுள்ள கிரீடம் திரைப்படத்தில் மோகன்லால் சேது மாதவனாகவும், திலகன் தலைமைக் காவலர் அச்சுதன் நாயராகவும் நடித்துள்ளனர். இத்திரைப்படம் மலையாள திரைப்படங்களில் மிகச்சிறந்த படைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
ஒளிப்பதிவாளர் எஸ் குமார், இயக்குநர் சிபி மலயில் ஆகியோரின் மேற்பார்வையில் இத்திரைப்படம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அத்துடன் டால்பி அட்மாஸ் ஒலியுடன் இப்படம் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282742&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC–NFAI's Archival Preservation Brings Malayalam Classic "Kireedam" Back to the Big Screen in 4K
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai / Pune
Malayalam cinema classic Kireedam will return to theatres in India and overseas on July 10, 2026 in a restored 4K version with Dolby Atmos sound. The restoration has been carried out by the National Film Development Corporation–National Film Archive of India (NFDC–NFAI). The restored film is being presented by NFDC in association with Seven Arts International Ltd. and distributed by Hyzin Global Ventures.
The restoration highlights the importance of preserving India’s film heritage. The original camera negative of the 1989 film had deteriorated and could not be used. However, the National Film Archive of India had preserved a 35mm release print for more than 30 years. This archival print became the basis for the 4K restoration.
Directed by Siby Malayil and written by A. K. Lohithadas, Kireedam stars Mohanlal as Sethumadhavan and Thilakan as Head Constable Achuthan Nair. The film is regarded as one of the finest works in Malayalam cinema.
The restoration included high-resolution scanning, digital image restoration and colour grading under the supervision of cinematographer S. Kumar and director Siby Malayil. The film has also been remastered with Dolby Atmos sound. The theatrical version was completed by Prasad Corporation in association with Hy Studioz, with Boney Assanar serving as Creative Visionary Head.
Managing Director, NFDC, Prakash Magdum said the film could return to audiences because a release print had been preserved for decades. He said the restoration reflects NFDC–NFAI’s commitment to preserving India’s cinematic heritage.
Director Siby Malayil thanked NFDC–NFAI for preserving the print and restoring the film under the National Film Heritage Mission. He expressed hope that both longtime admirers and new audiences would enjoy the restored version on the big screen.
The restored film had its world premiere at the 55th International Film Festival of India, where it received an enthusiastic response from audiences and filmmakers.
NFDC–NFAI continues to advance the Government of India's vision of preserving, restoring and promoting the country's rich audiovisual heritage. Through scientific preservation, digitisation and restoration, the organisation is ensuring that irreplaceable cinematic works remain accessible for future generations while reconnecting timeless classics with contemporary audiences on the big screen.