Prime Minister's Office
“GenZ Takes the Cultural Chariot of KTS 4.0”—From Tamil Nadu to Kashi, Youth Turn the Journey Into a ‘Cultural Joy Ride’
From Street Plays to Reel Making—GenZ Emerges as the New Face of Kashi Tamil Sangamam
30 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
A strong wave of enthusiasm is sweeping across GenZ as they gear up for the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, beginning on December 2. The event aims to connect the ancient cultural and linguistic ties between Kashi and Tamil Nadu with the vibrant energy of the young generation.
A large number of GenZ students are part of the first delegation that began its journey from Kanyakumari on November 29 by a special train. The long rail journey has turned into a cultural joy ride filled with games, group activities, lively conversations, and creative collaborations—making the experience both memorable and meaningful for the youth.
Archana from Tamil Nadu, who is travelling on this special train, shared her excitement about attending Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0. She said she rarely gets the chance to visit temples back home, and therefore sees this opportunity as a divine blessing. She is eagerly looking forward to experiencing Kashi’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage for the first time.
Another student on board, Malathi from Tiruppur—who is preparing for UPSC—said that Tamil Nadu and Kashi share a deep spiritual bond, celebrated for centuries by saints like Manikkavasagar. Kashi Tamil Sangamam, she said, is strengthening that bond in a modern, dynamic format, and visiting Kashi feels like a moment of pride for her.
Meanwhile in Kashi, the ongoing pre-event activities at ghats and university campuses have come alive with energetic participation from GenZ. Events like Run for KTS 4.0 drew large numbers of youth who not only promoted fitness but also helped spread awareness about the upcoming cultural festival.
Street plays performed around the Vishwanath Temple area and various ghats showcased GenZ’s creative expression, presenting the historic and cultural connect between Kashi and Tamil Nadu in a fresh, artistic way. Reel-making competitions have further amplified the excitement, as young creators share glimpses of the event across social media—sparking curiosity and engagement among youth nationwide.
This year’s theme for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 is “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”, which aims to bring language and culture closer to people. The active involvement of GenZ is making this theme even more relevant and impactful.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
“Gen Z ने थामा KTS 4.0 का सांस्कृतिक रथ”—तमिलनाडु से काशी तक ‘कल्चरल जॉय राइड’ और प्री-इवेंट्स में Gen Z का जलवा
नुक्कड़ नाटक से रील मेकिंग तक-Gen Z बना काशी तमिल संगमम् का नया चेहरा
30 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
दो दिसंबर से शुरू होने वाले काशी तमिल संगमम् 4.0 को लेकर Gen Z में खास उत्साह देखा जा रहा है जो इस सांस्कृतिक महाकुंभ को और जीवंत बना रहा है। यह आयोजन काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक व भाषायी संबंधों को नए दौर की युवा ऊर्जा के साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास है।
29 नवंबर कन्याकुमारी से ट्रेन से निकले छात्रों के पहले दल में बड़ी संख्या में Gen Z शामिल हैं। ये युवा लंबी रेल यात्रा के दौरान अलग-अलग तरह के गेम खेलकर, समूह गतिविधियां करते हुए और एक-दूसरे से संवाद बढ़ाकर काशी तक के सफर का भरपूर आनंद ले रहे हैं, जिससे यह यात्रा उनके लिए एक यादगार सांस्कृतिक अनुभव बन रही है।
इस विशेष ट्रेन में सवार तमिलनाडु की अर्चना ने बताया कि काशी तमिल संगमम् 4.0 में पहुंचने को लेकर वे बेहद उत्साहित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि घर पर वे बहुत कम मंदिर जाती हैं, इसलिए इस अवसर को भगवान की विशेष इच्छा मानकाशी की समृद्ध संस्कृति से पहली बार रूबरू होने का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रही हैं।
अर्चना के अलावा इस ट्रेन में सवार यूपीएससी की तैयारी कर रहीं तिरुप्पुर की मालती ने बताया कि तमिल और काशी के बीच गहरा आध्यात्मिक रिश्ता है, जिसे संतों जैसे मणिक्कवासगर ने सदियों से दर्शाया। काशी तमिल संगमम् इसे आधुनिक रूप से मजबूत कर रहा है और काशी आने को वे गर्व का अवसर मानती हैं।
उधर काशी में भी घाटों और विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में चल रहे प्री-इवेंट कार्यक्रमों में जेन-जी युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी ने माहौल को ऊर्जावान बना दिया है। ‘रन फॉर KTS 4.0’ जैसे जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं ने दौड़ लगाकर न सिर्फ फिटनेस का संदेश दिया, बल्कि काशी तमिल संगमम् 4.0 के प्रति जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाई।
वीटी और घाटों के आसपास आयोजित नुक्कड़ नाटकों में जेन-जी कलाकारों ने काशी और तमिल सभ्यता के ऐतिहासिक व सांस्कृतिक रिश्तों को रचनात्मक अंदाज में प्रस्तुत किया। रील मेकिंग प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से भी युवा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर इस आयोजन की झलक साझा कर रहे हैं, जिससे देशभर के अन्य युवाओं में भी इस कार्यक्रम के प्रति जिज्ञासा और आकर्षण बढ़ रहा है।
इस साल काशी तमिल संगमम् 4.0 की थीम है “Learn Tamil – तमिल करकलम्”। इसके माध्यम से भाषा और संस्कृति को जन-जन तक पहुंचाना है जिसमें जेन-जी युवाओं की भागीदारी इसे और प्रासंगिक बना रही है।