Prime Minister's Office
“GenZ Takes the Cultural Chariot of KTS 4.0”—From Tamil Nadu to Kashi, Youth Turn the Journey Into a ‘Cultural Joy Ride’
From Street Plays to Reel Making—GenZ Emerges as the New Face of Kashi Tamil Sangamam
30 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
A strong wave of enthusiasm is sweeping across GenZ as they gear up for the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, beginning on December 2. The event aims to connect the ancient cultural and linguistic ties between Kashi and Tamil Nadu with the vibrant energy of the young generation.
A large number of GenZ students are part of the first delegation that began its journey from Kanyakumari on November 29 by a special train. The long rail journey has turned into a cultural joy ride filled with games, group activities, lively conversations, and creative collaborations—making the experience both memorable and meaningful for the youth.
Archana from Tamil Nadu, who is travelling on this special train, shared her excitement about attending Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0. She said she rarely gets the chance to visit temples back home, and therefore sees this opportunity as a divine blessing. She is eagerly looking forward to experiencing Kashi’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage for the first time.
Another student on board, Malathi from Tiruppur—who is preparing for UPSC—said that Tamil Nadu and Kashi share a deep spiritual bond, celebrated for centuries by saints like Manikkavasagar. Kashi Tamil Sangamam, she said, is strengthening that bond in a modern, dynamic format, and visiting Kashi feels like a moment of pride for her.
Meanwhile in Kashi, the ongoing pre-event activities at ghats and university campuses have come alive with energetic participation from GenZ. Events like Run for KTS 4.0 drew large numbers of youth who not only promoted fitness but also helped spread awareness about the upcoming cultural festival.
Street plays performed around the Vishwanath Temple area and various ghats showcased GenZ’s creative expression, presenting the historic and cultural connect between Kashi and Tamil Nadu in a fresh, artistic way. Reel-making competitions have further amplified the excitement, as young creators share glimpses of the event across social media—sparking curiosity and engagement among youth nationwide.
This year’s theme for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 is “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”, which aims to bring language and culture closer to people. The active involvement of GenZ is making this theme even more relevant and impactful.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
“కేటీఎస్ 4.0 సాంస్కృతిక రథ సారథిగా జెన్ జెడ్”
తమిళనాడు - కాశీ ప్రయాణాన్ని ‘సాంస్కృతిక ఆనంద యాత్ర’గా మారుస్తున్న యువత
వీధి నాటకాల నుంచి రీల్ రూపొందించడం దాకా - కాశీ తమిళ సంగమ పురాతన సంబంధాలను తిరిగి బలోపేతం చేస్తున్న జెన్ జెడ్
30 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిసెంబర్ 2న ప్రారంభమయ్యే కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం 4.0 కోసం జెన్ జెడ్ పూర్తి ఉత్సాహంతో సన్నద్ధమవుతోంది. కాశీ-తమిళనాడు మధ్య గల పురాతన సాంస్కృతిక, భాషా సంబంధాలను శక్తిమంతమైన యువ తరంతో అనుసంధానించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం.
నవంబర్ 29న కన్యాకుమారి నుంచి ప్రత్యేక రైలులో కాశీ ప్రయాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన మొదటి ప్రతినిధి బృందంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో జెన్ జెడ్ విద్యార్థులున్నారు. ఈ సుదీర్ఘ రైలు ప్రయాణం ఆటలు, సమూహ కార్యకలాపాలు, ఉత్సాహభరితమైన సంభాషణలు, సృజనాత్మక సహకారాలతో నిండిన సాంస్కృతిక ఆనంద ప్రయాణంగా మారింది. ఈ అనుభవాన్ని యువతకు చిరస్మరణీయంగా, అర్థవంతంగా మార్చింది.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైలులో ప్రయాణిస్తున్న తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన అర్చన... కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం 4.0లో పాల్గొనడం పట్ల తన ఉత్సాహాన్ని పంచుకుంది. తన దేశంలోని గొప్ప దేవాలయాలను సందర్శించే ఈ అరుదైన అవకాశాన్ని భగవంతుని ఆశీర్వాదంగా భావిస్తున్నానని ఆమె అన్నారు. కాశీ నగరంలోని గొప్ప ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని మొదటిసారి అనుభవించడానికి ఆమె ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురు చూస్తున్నారు.
తిరుప్పూర్‌కు చెందిన మాలతి అనే మరో విద్యార్థిని యూపీఎస్‌సీకి సిద్ధమవుతోంది. తమిళనాడు-కాశీ మధ్య లోతైన ఆధ్యాత్మిక బంధం ఉందనీ, దీనిని మాణిక్కవాసగర్ వంటి సాధువులు శతాబ్దాలుగా కొనసాగిస్తున్నారని ఆమె తెలిపారు. కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం కార్యక్రమం ఆ బంధాన్ని ఆధునిక, శక్తిమంతమైన రూపంలో బలోపేతం చేస్తోందన్నారు. కాశీని సందర్శించడం తనకు గర్వకారణమని ఆమె వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా కాశీలోని ఘాట్‌లు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయ ప్రాంగణాల్లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రీ-ఈవెంట్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో జెన్ జెడ్ ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొంటున్నారు. రన్ ఫర్ కేటీఎస్ 4.0 వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో యువతను ఆకర్షించాయి. వారు ఫిట్‌నెస్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడమే కాకుండా రాబోయే సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్సవం గురించి అవగాహనను వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలోనూ సఫలమయ్యారు.
విశ్వనాథ ఆలయ ప్రాంతంతో పాటు వివిధ ఘాట్‌ల వద్ద ప్రదర్శించిన వీధి నాటకాలు జెన్ జెడ్ సృజనాత్మక వ్యక్తీకరణను ప్రదర్శించాయి. కాశీ - తమిళనాడు మధ్య చారిత్రక, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాన్ని తాజాగా, కళాత్మకంగా వివరించాయి. యువ సృష్టికర్తలు సోషల్ మీడియాలో ఈ కార్యక్రమ సంగ్రహావలోకనాలను పంచుకునే రీల్ రూపకల్పన పోటీలు ఉత్సాహాన్ని మరింత పెంచాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా యువతలో ఉత్సుకతను, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాయి.
ఈ సంవత్సరం కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం 4.0 ఇతివృత్తం "లర్న్ తమిళ్ - తమిళ్ కర్కలం". భాషను, సంస్కృతిని ప్రజలకు మరింత చేరువ చేసే లక్ష్యంతో దీనిని రూపొందించారు. జెన్ జెడ్ క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యం ఈ ఇతివృత్తాన్ని మరింత సందర్భోచితంగా, ప్రభావవంతంగా మారుస్తోంది.