Prime Minister's Office
“GenZ Takes the Cultural Chariot of KTS 4.0”—From Tamil Nadu to Kashi, Youth Turn the Journey Into a ‘Cultural Joy Ride’
From Street Plays to Reel Making—GenZ Emerges as the New Face of Kashi Tamil Sangamam
30 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
A strong wave of enthusiasm is sweeping across GenZ as they gear up for the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, beginning on December 2. The event aims to connect the ancient cultural and linguistic ties between Kashi and Tamil Nadu with the vibrant energy of the young generation.
A large number of GenZ students are part of the first delegation that began its journey from Kanyakumari on November 29 by a special train. The long rail journey has turned into a cultural joy ride filled with games, group activities, lively conversations, and creative collaborations—making the experience both memorable and meaningful for the youth.
Archana from Tamil Nadu, who is travelling on this special train, shared her excitement about attending Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0. She said she rarely gets the chance to visit temples back home, and therefore sees this opportunity as a divine blessing. She is eagerly looking forward to experiencing Kashi’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage for the first time.
Another student on board, Malathi from Tiruppur—who is preparing for UPSC—said that Tamil Nadu and Kashi share a deep spiritual bond, celebrated for centuries by saints like Manikkavasagar. Kashi Tamil Sangamam, she said, is strengthening that bond in a modern, dynamic format, and visiting Kashi feels like a moment of pride for her.
Meanwhile in Kashi, the ongoing pre-event activities at ghats and university campuses have come alive with energetic participation from GenZ. Events like Run for KTS 4.0 drew large numbers of youth who not only promoted fitness but also helped spread awareness about the upcoming cultural festival.
Street plays performed around the Vishwanath Temple area and various ghats showcased GenZ’s creative expression, presenting the historic and cultural connect between Kashi and Tamil Nadu in a fresh, artistic way. Reel-making competitions have further amplified the excitement, as young creators share glimpses of the event across social media—sparking curiosity and engagement among youth nationwide.
This year’s theme for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 is “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”, which aims to bring language and culture closer to people. The active involvement of GenZ is making this theme even more relevant and impactful.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
“GenZએ KTS 4.0ના સાંસ્કૃતિક રથનું સંચાલન કર્યું”—તમિલનાડુથી કાશી સુધી, યુવાનોએ યાત્રાને ‘સાંસ્કૃતિક આનંદયાત્રા’માં ફેરવી
શેરી નાટકોથી રીલ મેકિંગ સુધી - GenZ કાશી તમિલ સંગમમના નવા ચહેરા તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે
30 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2 ડિસેમ્બરથી શરૂ થનારા કાશી તમિલ સંગમ 4.0 માટે GenZ તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે ત્યારે તેમાં ભારે ઉત્સાહ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કાશી અને તમિલનાડુ વચ્ચેના વર્ષો જૂના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ભાષાકીય સંબંધોને યુવા પેઢીની જીવંત ઉર્જા સાથે જોડવાનો છે.
29 નવેમ્બરના રોજ કન્યાકુમારીથી ખાસ ટ્રેનમાં મુસાફરી શરૂ કરનાર પ્રથમ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં GenZ વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ લાંબી ટ્રેન યાત્રાને સાંસ્કૃતિક આનંદયાત્રામાં પરિવર્તિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં રમતો, જૂથ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, મનોરંજક વાર્તાલાપ અને સર્જનાત્મક સહયોગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - જે યુવાનો માટે આ અનુભવને યાદગાર અને અર્થપૂર્ણ બનાવે છે.
આ ખાસ ટ્રેનમાં મુસાફરી કરી રહેલી તમિલનાડુની અર્ચનાએ કાશી તમિલ સંગમ 4.0માં ભાગ લેવા અંગેનો પોતાનો ઉત્સાહ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેને તેના વતનમાં મંદિરોની મુલાકાત લેવાની તક ભાગ્યે જ મળે છે, અને તેથી તે આ તકને આશીર્વાદ માને છે. તે પહેલી વાર કાશીના સમૃદ્ધ આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનો અનુભવ કરવા માટે આતુરતાથી રાહ જોઈ રહી છે.
બોર્ડમાં બેઠેલી બીજી એક વિદ્યાર્થીની, તિરુપપુરની માલતી - જે UPSCની તૈયારી કરી રહી છે - તેણે કહ્યું કે તમિલનાડુ અને કાશી વચ્ચે ઊંડો આધ્યાત્મિક સંબંધ છે, જે સદીઓથી મણિક્કવાસગર જેવા સંતો દ્વારા ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. તેણે કહ્યું કે કાશી તમિલ સંગમ આધુનિક, ગતિશીલ રીતે તે બંધનને મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યું છે, અને કાશીની મુલાકાત તેના માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે.
દરમિયાન, કાશીમાં ઘાટ અને યુનિવર્સિટી કેમ્પસ પર ઇવેન્ટ પહેલાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ GenZની ઉત્સાહી ભાગીદારીથી વધુ રોમાંચક બની હતી. રન ફોર કેટીએસ 4.0 જેવા કાર્યક્રમોએ મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવાનોને આકર્ષ્યા, જેમણે માત્ર ફિટનેસને જ પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું નહીં પરંતુ આગામી સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્સવ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવામાં પણ મદદ કરી.
વિશ્વનાથ મંદિર વિસ્તાર અને વિવિધ ઘાટોની આસપાસના શેરી નાટકોએ GenZની સર્જનાત્મકતા દર્શાવી, કાશી અને તમિલનાડુ વચ્ચેના ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણોને નવી, કલાત્મક રીતે દર્શાવ્યા. રીલ-મેકિંગ સ્પર્ધાએ ઉત્સાહને વધુ વેગ આપ્યો, યુવા સર્જકોએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર આ કાર્યક્રમની ઝલક શેર કરી - જેનાથી દેશભરના યુવાનોમાં ઉત્સાહ અને જોડાણ વધી રહ્યું છે.
આ વર્ષે, કાશી તમિલ સંગમ 4.0ની થીમ "તમિલ શીખો - તમિલ કરક્કલમ" છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભાષા અને સંસ્કૃતિને લોકોની નજીક લાવવાનો છે. GenZનું એક્ટિવ ઈન્વોલ્વમેન્ટ આ થીમને વધુ સુસંગત અને પ્રભાવશાળી બનાવી રહી છે.