Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with farmers at South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
The passion of farmers for agriculture, innovation and sustainability is noteworthy: PM
The work done by Tamil Nadu in the field of paddy remains unmatched globally: PM
PM highlights Gujarat’s ‘Cattle Hostel’ Concept for Clean Villages and Efficient Livestock Care
20 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with farmers at the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu yesterday. Greeting the farmers engaged in natural farming, Shri Modi observed the banana produce and inquired about the use of banana waste. The farmer explained that all displayed items were value-added products made from banana waste. The Prime Minister asked whether their products were sold online across India, to which the farmer affirmed. The farmer added that they were representing the entire Tamil Nadu through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) as well as individual contributors. He informed that their products were sold online, exported, and also available in local markets and supermarkets across India. Shri Modi asked how many people work together in each FPO, and the farmer responded that around one thousand individuals are involved. The Prime Minister acknowledged this and further asked whether banana cultivation was done exclusively in one area or mixed with other crops. The farmer clarified that different areas specialize in different exclusive products and added that they have GI products as well.
Another farmer explained that there are four varieties of tea—black tea, white tea, oolong tea, and green tea. She elaborated that oolong tea is 40% fermented. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that white tea has a significant market these days, to which the farmer agreed. The farmers also displayed a variety of vegetables and fruits like brinjal, mango grown through natural farming across seasons.
Prime Minister Shri Modi then pointed to Moringa or drumstick and asked whether the product had a strong market presence currently, to which the farmer responded with affirmation. Shri Modi asked about the use of its leaves to which the farmer explained that Moringa leaves are processed into powder and exported. The Prime Minister noted that Moringa powder is in high demand these days, and the farmer affirmed this. Shri Modi further inquired which countries primarily import the product. The farmer responded that major markets include the United States of America, African countries, Japan, and parts of Southeast Asia.
The farmer then informed that the entire display comprised GI products from Tamil Nadu, with 25 items showcased, including Kumbakonam’s betel leaves and Madurai’s jasmine. Shri Modi asked about the market reach, to which the farmer responded that these products are available across India and are prominently featured during every function day in Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister asked whether people from Varanasi also sources the betel leaves to which the farmer confirmed affirmatively.
Shri Modi asked about the increase in production to which the farmer responded that they currently have over 100 products, with honey being a key item. The Prime Minister inquired about the market potential, and the farmer affirmed that demand is very high, with their honey products reaching global markets.
The Prime Minister was further informed that they have nearly a thousand traditional paddy varieties, with nutritional value comparable to millets. Shri Modi remarked that the work done by Tamil Nadu in the field of paddy remains unmatched globally. The farmer agreed and affirmed the statement, adding that all paddy, rice, and related value-added products being exported have been displayed at the venue.
Interacting with another farmer, Shri Modi asked whether young farmers are coming forward for training. The farmer confirmed that a large number of youth are actively participating. The Prime Minister remarked that such highly educated individuals, including PhD holders, might initially struggle to understand the value of this work, but once they see the benefits, they begin to appreciate it. The farmer explained that earlier such individuals were considered eccentric, but now they earn ₹2 lakh per month, and are seen as an inspiration. The farmer further shared that they have trained 7,000 farmers at their model farm under a natural farming scheme, along with 3,000 college students. The Prime Minister asked if they have access to a market. The farmer responded that they directly market and export to other countries, and also undertake value addition through products like hair oil, copra, and soap.
Shri Modi shared that during his tenure in Gujarat, he had developed the concept of a "cattle hostel." He explained that by housing all village cattle in a common facility, the village remains clean, and the system requires just one doctor and four to five support staff for effective maintenance. The farmer agreed and added that the setup supports mass production of jeevamrit, which is then supplied to nearby farmers.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi and Union Minister, Dr. L Murugan were also present.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨੂਨ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੰਮ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਧਨ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ 'ਕੈਟਲ ਹੋਸਟਲ' ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ
20 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਕੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਮੁੱਲ-ਵਰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਐੱਫਪੀਓਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਕੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਜੀਆਈ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਚਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਰ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਹਨ:
ਕਾਲੀ ਚਾਹ, ਚਿੱਟੀ ਚਾਹ, ਓਲੋਂਗ ਚਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੀ ਚਾਹ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਓਲੋਂਗ ਚਾਹ 40 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਫਰਮੈਂਟਡ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਚਿੱਟੀ ਚਾਹ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੰਡੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੈਂਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਗਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਰ ਮੋਰਿੰਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਡ੍ਰਮਸਿਟਕ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਇਸ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੋਰਿੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹੀਂ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਮੋਰਿੰਗਾ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਜੀਆਈ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੰਭ ਕੋਣਮ ਦੇ ਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਦੁਰਈ ਦੀ ਚਮੇਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ 25 ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਡੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਤੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤੂ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਡੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛ-ਗਿੱਛ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਮੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮੁੱਲ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੰਮ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਕਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ-ਵਰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਇਸਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਗਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਕੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ₹2 ਲੱਖ ਕਮਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7,000 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 3,000 ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਮੰਡੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਅਰ ਆਇਲ, ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ "ਕੈਟਲ ਹੋਸਟਲ" ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ-ਪੰਜ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜੇ-ਤੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਐੱਨ. ਰਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।