प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में दक्षिण भारत प्राकृतिक कृषि शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में किसानों के साथ बातचीत की
कृषि, नवाचार और स्थिरता की दिशा में किसानों का जुनून उल्लेखनीय है: प्रधानमंत्री
धान के क्षेत्र में तमिलनाडु द्वारा किया गया कार्य विश्व स्तर पर बेजोड़ है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ गाँवों और कुशल पशुधन देखभाल के लिए गुजरात की 'कैटल हॉस्टल' अवधारणा का उल्लेख किया
20 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में दक्षिण भारत प्राकृतिक कृषि शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में किसानों से बातचीत की। श्री मोदी ने प्राकृतिक खेती में लगे किसानों का अभिवादन करते हुए केले की उपज का अवलोकन किया और केले के अवशेषों के उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। किसान ने बताया कि प्रदर्शित सभी वस्तुएँ केले के अवशेषों से बने मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि क्या उनके उत्पाद पूरे भारत में ऑनलाइन बेचे जाते हैं, इस के उत्तर में किसान ने पुष्टि की। किसान ने आगे बताया कि वे किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और व्यक्तिगत योगदानकर्ताओं के माध्यम से पूरे तमिलनाडु का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि उनके उत्पाद ऑनलाइन बेचे जाते हैं, निर्यात किए जाते हैं और पूरे भारत में स्थानीय बाजारों और सुपरमार्केट में भी उपलब्ध हैं। श्री मोदी ने पूछा कि प्रत्येक एफपीओ में कितने लोग एक साथ काम करते हैं, तो किसान ने उत्तर दिया कि लगभग एक हज़ार लोग इसमें शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को स्वीकार किया और आगे पूछा कि क्या केले की खेती केवल एक ही क्षेत्र में की जाती है या अन्य फसलों के साथ मिश्रित की जाती है। किसान ने स्पष्ट किया कि विभिन्न क्षेत्र अलग-अलग विशिष्ट उत्पादों में विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं और उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उनके पास जीआई उत्पाद भी हैं।
एक अन्य किसान ने बताया कि चाय की चार किस्में हैं- काली चाय, सफेद चाय, ऊलोंग चाय और हरी चाय। ​​उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि ऊलोंग चाय 40 प्रतिशत किण्वित होती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इन दिनों सफेद चाय का एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार है, जिस पर किसान सहमत हुए। किसानों ने विभिन्न प्रकार की सब्जियों और फलों जैसे बैंगन और आम को भी प्रदर्शित किया जो विभिन्न मौसमों में प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से उगाए जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फिर मोरिंगा या ड्रमस्टिक की ओर इशारा करते हुए पूछा कि क्या इस उत्पाद की वर्तमान में बाजार में मजबूत उपस्थिति है, जिस पर किसान ने सकारात्मक जवाब दिया। श्री मोदी ने इसकी पत्तियों के उपयोग के बारे में पूछा, जिस पर किसान ने बताया कि मोरिंगा की पत्तियों को पाउडर में संसाधित किया जाता है और निर्यात किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन दिनों मोरिंगा पाउडर की काफी मांग है।
इसके उत्तर में किसान ने बताया कि पूरे प्रदर्शन में तमिलनाडु के जीआई उत्पाद शामिल थे, जिसमें कुंभकोणम के पान के पत्ते और मदुरै की चमेली सहित 25 वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की गईं। श्री मोदी ने बाजार पहुंच के बारे में पूछा, जिस पर किसान ने जवाब दिया कि ये उत्पाद पूरे भारत में उपलब्ध हैं और तमिलनाडु में हर समारोह के दौरान प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि क्या वाराणसी के लोग भी पान के पत्ते प्राप्त करते हैं, जिस पर किसान ने सकारात्मक रूप से पुष्टि की।
श्री मोदी ने उत्पादन में वृद्धि के बारे में पूछा, जिस पर किसान ने जवाब दिया कि उनके पास वर्तमान में 100 से अधिक उत्पाद हैं, जिनमें शहद एक प्रमुख वस्तु है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बाजार क्षमता के बारे में पूछताछ की और किसान ने पुष्टि की कि मांग बहुत अधिक है और उनके शहद उत्पाद वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री को आगे बताया गया कि उनके पास लगभग एक हजार पारंपरिक धान की किस्में हैं, जिनका पोषण मूल्य मोटा अनाज के बराबर है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि धान के क्षेत्र में तमिलनाडु द्वारा किया गया कार्य वैश्विक स्तर पर बेजोड़ है। किसान ने इस बात पर सहमति जताते हुए इस कथन की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि निर्यात किए जा रहे सभी धान, चावल और संबंधित मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को आयोजन स्थल पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
श्री मोदी ने एक अन्य किसान से बातचीत करते हुए पूछा कि क्या युवा किसान प्रशिक्षण के लिए आगे रहे हैं। किसान ने पुष्टि की कि बड़ी संख्या में युवा सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएचडी धारकों सहित ऐसे उच्च शिक्षित व्यक्तियों को शुरुआत में इस काम के मूल्य को समझने में कठिनाई हो सकती है, लेकिन एक बार जब वे इसके लाभ देखते हैं, तो वे इसकी सराहना करने लगते हैं। किसान ने बताया कि पहले ऐसे व्यक्तियों को सनकी माना जाता था, लेकिन अब वे प्रति माह 2 लाख रुपये कमाते हैं और उन्हें प्रेरणा के रूप में देखा जाता है। किसान ने आगे बताया कि उन्होंने अपने मॉडल फार्म में प्राकृतिक खेती योजना के अंतर्गत 7,000 किसानों और 3,000 कॉलेज छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि क्या उनके पास बाजार तक पहुँच है। किसान ने जवाब दिया कि वे सीधे दूसरे देशों में विपणन और निर्यात करते हैं और हेयर ऑयल, खोपरा और साबुन जैसे उत्पादों के माध्यम से मूल्यवर्धन भी करते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि गुजरात में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, उन्होंने "मवेशी छात्रावास" की अवधारणा विकसित की थी। उन्होंने बताया कि गाँव के सभी मवेशियों को एक ही जगह पर रखने से गाँव साफ़-सुथरा रहता है और इस व्यवस्था के प्रभावी रखरखाव के लिए सिर्फ़ एक डॉक्टर और चार-पाँच सहायक कर्मचारियों की ज़रूरत होती है। किसान ने सहमति जताते हुए बताया कि इस व्यवस्था से जीवामृत का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन होता है, जिसे बाद में आस-पास के किसानों को दिया जाता है।
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with farmers at South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
The passion of farmers for agriculture, innovation and sustainability is noteworthy: PM
The work done by Tamil Nadu in the field of paddy remains unmatched globally: PM
PM highlights Gujarat’s ‘Cattle Hostel’ Concept for Clean Villages and Efficient Livestock Care
20 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with farmers at the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu yesterday. Greeting the farmers engaged in natural farming, Shri Modi observed the banana produce and inquired about the use of banana waste. The farmer explained that all displayed items were value-added products made from banana waste. The Prime Minister asked whether their products were sold online across India, to which the farmer affirmed. The farmer added that they were representing the entire Tamil Nadu through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) as well as individual contributors. He informed that their products were sold online, exported, and also available in local markets and supermarkets across India. Shri Modi asked how many people work together in each FPO, and the farmer responded that around one thousand individuals are involved. The Prime Minister acknowledged this and further asked whether banana cultivation was done exclusively in one area or mixed with other crops. The farmer clarified that different areas specialize in different exclusive products and added that they have GI products as well.
Another farmer explained that there are four varieties of tea—black tea, white tea, oolong tea, and green tea. She elaborated that oolong tea is 40% fermented. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that white tea has a significant market these days, to which the farmer agreed. The farmers also displayed a variety of vegetables and fruits like brinjal, mango grown through natural farming across seasons.
Prime Minister Shri Modi then pointed to Moringa or drumstick and asked whether the product had a strong market presence currently, to which the farmer responded with affirmation. Shri Modi asked about the use of its leaves to which the farmer explained that Moringa leaves are processed into powder and exported. The Prime Minister noted that Moringa powder is in high demand these days, and the farmer affirmed this. Shri Modi further inquired which countries primarily import the product. The farmer responded that major markets include the United States of America, African countries, Japan, and parts of Southeast Asia.
The farmer then informed that the entire display comprised GI products from Tamil Nadu, with 25 items showcased, including Kumbakonam’s betel leaves and Madurai’s jasmine. Shri Modi asked about the market reach, to which the farmer responded that these products are available across India and are prominently featured during every function day in Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister asked whether people from Varanasi also sources the betel leaves to which the farmer confirmed affirmatively.
Shri Modi asked about the increase in production to which the farmer responded that they currently have over 100 products, with honey being a key item. The Prime Minister inquired about the market potential, and the farmer affirmed that demand is very high, with their honey products reaching global markets.
The Prime Minister was further informed that they have nearly a thousand traditional paddy varieties, with nutritional value comparable to millets. Shri Modi remarked that the work done by Tamil Nadu in the field of paddy remains unmatched globally. The farmer agreed and affirmed the statement, adding that all paddy, rice, and related value-added products being exported have been displayed at the venue.
Interacting with another farmer, Shri Modi asked whether young farmers are coming forward for training. The farmer confirmed that a large number of youth are actively participating. The Prime Minister remarked that such highly educated individuals, including PhD holders, might initially struggle to understand the value of this work, but once they see the benefits, they begin to appreciate it. The farmer explained that earlier such individuals were considered eccentric, but now they earn ₹2 lakh per month, and are seen as an inspiration. The farmer further shared that they have trained 7,000 farmers at their model farm under a natural farming scheme, along with 3,000 college students. The Prime Minister asked if they have access to a market. The farmer responded that they directly market and export to other countries, and also undertake value addition through products like hair oil, copra, and soap.
Shri Modi shared that during his tenure in Gujarat, he had developed the concept of a "cattle hostel." He explained that by housing all village cattle in a common facility, the village remains clean, and the system requires just one doctor and four to five support staff for effective maintenance. The farmer agreed and added that the setup supports mass production of jeevamrit, which is then supplied to nearby farmers.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi and Union Minister, Dr. L Murugan were also present.