பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோயம்புத்தூரில் தென்னிந்திய இயற்கை வேளாண் மாநாடு 2025-ல் விவசாயிகளுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
வேளாண்மை, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை மீதான விவசாயிகளின் ஆர்வம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது: பிரதமர்
நெல் தொடர்பாக தமிழ்நாடு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பணிகள், உலக அளவில் ஒப்பிட முடியாதது: பிரதமர்
20 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
கோயம்புத்தூரில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற தென்னிந்திய இயற்கை வேளாண் மாநாடு 2025-இல் கலந்துகொண்டபோதுபிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இயற்கை வேளாண்மையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விவசாயிகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு மோடி, வாழைப்பழ கழிவுகளின் பயன்பாடு பற்றி கேட்டறிந்தார். மாநாட்டில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்த பொருட்கள் அனைத்தும் வாழைப்பழ கழிவுகளில் இருந்து மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகள் என்று விவசாயி விளக்கம் அளித்தார். இத்தகைய தயாரிப்புகள் இந்தியா முழுவதும் இணையம் வழியாக விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவதை விவசாயி உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர் பங்களிப்பாளர்கள் வாயிலாக ஒட்டுமொத்த மாநிலத்தையும் உழவர்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவதாக அந்த விவசாயி மேலும் கூறினார்.
மற்றொரு விவசாயி, தேயிலையின் நான்கு வெவ்வேறு வகைகள் பற்றி பிரதமருக்கு விளக்கம் அளித்தார். தற்போது வெள்ளை தேயிலைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சந்தை இருப்பதை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இயற்கை வேளாண்மை நடைமுறை வாயிலாக விளைந்த கத்திரிக்காய், மாங்காய் உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்களை விவசாயிகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தியிருந்தனர்.
முருங்கைக்காயின் தற்போதைய சந்தை நிலவரம் பற்றி பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார். அதன் பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகள் பற்றி விளக்கம் அளிக்கையில், முருங்கை இலைகள் தூளாக பதப்படுத்தப்பட்டு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுவதை விவசாயிகள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். மேலும் இந்த தயாரிப்பை அமெரிக்கா, ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகள், ஜப்பான் மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவின் சில பகுதிகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதாகவும் பிரதமரிடம் அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். மேலும் தங்களிடம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 1000 பாரம்பரிய நெல் வகைகள் இருப்பதாகவும், அவை சிறுதானியங்களுக்கு இணையான ஊட்டச்சத்துமிக்கவை என்றும் விவசாயிகள் கூறினார்கள். நெல் தொடர்பாக தமிழ்நாடு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பணிகள் உலக அளவில் ஒப்பிட முடியாதது என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மற்றொரு விவசாயியுடன் உரையாடுகையில், பயிற்சியில் இளம் விவசாயிகள் ஆர்வம் காட்டுகிறார்களா என்று பிரதமர் கேள்வி எழுப்பினார். ஏராளமான இளைஞர்கள் அதிக ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்பதாக விவசாயி பதிலளித்தார். இயற்கை வேளாண் திட்டம் ஒன்றின் கீழ், 3000 கல்லூரி மாணவர்களுடன், 7000 விவசாயிகளுக்கு தங்களது மாதிரி விளை நிலத்தில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக விவசாயி மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
தாம் குஜராத் முதல்வராகப் பணியாற்றிய போது, “கால்நடை விடுதிஎன்ற கருத்துருவை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது பற்றி திரு மோடி பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். கிராமத்தில் கால்நடைகள் அனைத்தையும் ஒரே இடத்தில் பராமரிப்பதன் மூலம் கிராமம் தூய்மை அடைவதுடன், பராமரிப்புக்குத் தேவைப்படும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் உதவியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் குறையும் என்று அவர் விளக்கம் அளித்தார். இந்த அமைப்புமுறை ஜீவாமிர்தத்தின் பெருமளவிலான உற்பத்தியை ஆதரிக்கிறது என்றும் அருகில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு பின்னர் அது வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் விவசாயி கூறினார்.
தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.என். ரவி, மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் ஆகியோரும் இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது உடன் இருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191989

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with farmers at South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
The passion of farmers for agriculture, innovation and sustainability is noteworthy: PM
The work done by Tamil Nadu in the field of paddy remains unmatched globally: PM
PM highlights Gujarat’s ‘Cattle Hostel’ Concept for Clean Villages and Efficient Livestock Care
20 NOV 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with farmers at the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu yesterday. Greeting the farmers engaged in natural farming, Shri Modi observed the banana produce and inquired about the use of banana waste. The farmer explained that all displayed items were value-added products made from banana waste. The Prime Minister asked whether their products were sold online across India, to which the farmer affirmed. The farmer added that they were representing the entire Tamil Nadu through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) as well as individual contributors. He informed that their products were sold online, exported, and also available in local markets and supermarkets across India. Shri Modi asked how many people work together in each FPO, and the farmer responded that around one thousand individuals are involved. The Prime Minister acknowledged this and further asked whether banana cultivation was done exclusively in one area or mixed with other crops. The farmer clarified that different areas specialize in different exclusive products and added that they have GI products as well.
Another farmer explained that there are four varieties of tea—black tea, white tea, oolong tea, and green tea. She elaborated that oolong tea is 40% fermented. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that white tea has a significant market these days, to which the farmer agreed. The farmers also displayed a variety of vegetables and fruits like brinjal, mango grown through natural farming across seasons.
Prime Minister Shri Modi then pointed to Moringa or drumstick and asked whether the product had a strong market presence currently, to which the farmer responded with affirmation. Shri Modi asked about the use of its leaves to which the farmer explained that Moringa leaves are processed into powder and exported. The Prime Minister noted that Moringa powder is in high demand these days, and the farmer affirmed this. Shri Modi further inquired which countries primarily import the product. The farmer responded that major markets include the United States of America, African countries, Japan, and parts of Southeast Asia.
The farmer then informed that the entire display comprised GI products from Tamil Nadu, with 25 items showcased, including Kumbakonam’s betel leaves and Madurai’s jasmine. Shri Modi asked about the market reach, to which the farmer responded that these products are available across India and are prominently featured during every function day in Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister asked whether people from Varanasi also sources the betel leaves to which the farmer confirmed affirmatively.
Shri Modi asked about the increase in production to which the farmer responded that they currently have over 100 products, with honey being a key item. The Prime Minister inquired about the market potential, and the farmer affirmed that demand is very high, with their honey products reaching global markets.
The Prime Minister was further informed that they have nearly a thousand traditional paddy varieties, with nutritional value comparable to millets. Shri Modi remarked that the work done by Tamil Nadu in the field of paddy remains unmatched globally. The farmer agreed and affirmed the statement, adding that all paddy, rice, and related value-added products being exported have been displayed at the venue.
Interacting with another farmer, Shri Modi asked whether young farmers are coming forward for training. The farmer confirmed that a large number of youth are actively participating. The Prime Minister remarked that such highly educated individuals, including PhD holders, might initially struggle to understand the value of this work, but once they see the benefits, they begin to appreciate it. The farmer explained that earlier such individuals were considered eccentric, but now they earn ₹2 lakh per month, and are seen as an inspiration. The farmer further shared that they have trained 7,000 farmers at their model farm under a natural farming scheme, along with 3,000 college students. The Prime Minister asked if they have access to a market. The farmer responded that they directly market and export to other countries, and also undertake value addition through products like hair oil, copra, and soap.
Shri Modi shared that during his tenure in Gujarat, he had developed the concept of a "cattle hostel." He explained that by housing all village cattle in a common facility, the village remains clean, and the system requires just one doctor and four to five support staff for effective maintenance. The farmer agreed and added that the setup supports mass production of jeevamrit, which is then supplied to nearby farmers.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi and Union Minister, Dr. L Murugan were also present.