Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas programme, marking the 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, in Dediapada, Gujarat
PM inaugurates, lays foundation stone of various infrastructure and development projects worth over ₹9,700 crore
Tribal pride has been an integral part of India's consciousness for thousands of years; whenever the nation’s honour, self-respect, and freedom were at stake, our tribal communities stood at the forefront: PM
We cannot forget the contribution of the tribal community in the freedom movement: PM
Today, the Shri Govind Guru Chair for Tribal Language Promotion Centre has also been inaugurated; this centre will study the dialects of tribal communities such as Bhil, Gamit, Vasava, Garasia, Kokani, Santhal, Rathwa, Nayak, Dabla, Chaudhary, Kokna, Kumbhi, Warli, and Dodia; stories and songs associated with these communities will be preserved: PM
Sickle cell disease has long posed a serious threat to tribal communities and to combat this, the number of dispensaries, medical centres, and hospitals in tribal regions has been significantly increased; a nationwide campaign is currently underway to address and manage sickle cell disease effectively: PM
On the sacred occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, we must pledge to strengthen the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas; let no one lag behind in progress, let no one be left out of development; this is the truest tribute at the feet of Dharti Aaba, the revered son of the soil: PM
15 NOV 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas programme, marking the 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, in Dediapada, Gujarat today. On the occasion, he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various infrastructure and development projects worth over ₹9,700 crore. Stating that the sacred land of Maa Narmada is today witnessing yet another historic occasion, Shri Modi recalled that on 31st October, the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel was celebrated at the same venue to celebrate India’s unity and diversity, Bharat Parv was initiated. With the grand celebration of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda today, the Prime Minister remarked that we are witnessing the culmination of Bharat Parv. He paid homage to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on this auspicious occasion. The Prime Minister highlighted that the blessings of Govind Guru, who awakened the spirit of freedom in Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and the entire tribal belt, is also associated with this event. From the dais, he offered his respects to Govind Guru. He further shared that he had the privilege of visiting the shrine of Devmogra Mata a short while ago and once again bowed at her feet.
Highlighting that the region of Dediapada and Sagbara has been inspired by the teachings of Sant Kabir, the Prime Minister mentioned that he is the Member of Parliament from Varanasi, the land of Sant Kabir, and therefore, Sant Kabir holds a special place in his life. From the dais, he also offered his respects to Sant Kabir.
Shri Modi highlighted that several projects related to national development and tribal welfare were inaugurated and foundation stones laid today. Under PM-JANMAN and other schemes, one lakh families in the region have been provided with permanent houses. A large number of Eklavya Model Schools and Ashram Schools have also been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid. The Prime Minister informed that the Shri Govind Guru Chair has been established at the Birsa Munda Tribal University. Several other projects related to health, roads, and transport have also been initiated. He congratulated everyone for these development and service initiatives.
Stating that in 2021, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda was officially commemorated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, Shri Modi remarked that tribal pride has been an integral part of India’s consciousness for thousands of years. Whenever the nation’s honour, self-respect, and freedom were at stake, the tribal communities stood at the forefront. He highlighted that India’s freedom struggle is the greatest example of this spirit. The Prime Minister noted that countless bravehearts from the tribal community carried forward the torch of freedom. He named Tilka Manjhi, Rani Gaidinliu, Sidho-Kanho, Bhairav Murmu, Buddhu Bhagat, and Alluri Sitarama Raju as inspiring figures from the tribal society. He further mentioned Tantya Bhil from Madhya Pradesh, Veer Narayan Singh from Chhattisgarh, Telanga Khadia from Jharkhand, Rupchand Konwar from Assam, and Laxman Nayak from Odisha as valiant individuals who made immense sacrifices for India’s independence. He emphasized that the tribal community led countless revolts and shed their blood for the nation’s freedom.
Noting that Gujarat has also been home to many valiant patriots from the tribal community the Prime Minister mentioned Govind Guru, who led the Bhagat Movement; Raja Roopsingh Nayak, who fought a prolonged battle against the British government in Panchmahal; Motilal Tejawat, who initiated the Eki Movement; and Dashriben Chaudhary, who brought Gandhiji’s principles to the tribal society. He remarked that numerous chapters of the freedom struggle are adorned with tribal pride and valor.
Shri Modi further emphasized the importance of passing on the tribal community’s contribution to the freedom movement to future generations. He informed that several tribal museums are being established across the country. In Gujarat, a vast tribal museum is being constructed on 25 acres in Rajpipla. He also shared that a few days ago, he visited Chhattisgarh and inaugurated the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Museum there. He also mentioned the jail, where Birsa Munda was imprisoned, being developed into a tribal museum in Ranchi.
Announcing the establishment of the Shri Govind Guru Chair for Tribal Language Promotion Centre, Shri Modi stated that the centre will study the dialects of tribal communities such as Bhil, Gamit, Vasava, Garasia, Konkani, Santhal, Rathwa, Nayak, Dabla, Chaudhary, Kokna, Kumbhi, Warli, and Dodia. Stories and songs associated with these communities will be preserved. The Prime Minister highlighted that the tribal society possesses knowledge acquired through thousands of years of experience. He remarked that their way of life embodies science, their stories reflect philosophy, and their languages carry an understanding of the environment. He affirmed that the Shri Govind Guru Chair will serve to connect the new generation with this rich tradition.
Prime Minister stated that the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas also reminds us of the injustice done to crores of our tribal brothers and sisters. He remarked that the opposition party, which ruled the country for six decades, left the tribal communities to their fate. He highlighted that tribal regions suffered from malnutrition, lack of healthcare, inadequate education, and poor connectivity. These deficiencies became the defining features of tribal areas, while previous governments remained inactive. Asserting that tribal welfare has always been the highest priority for their party, Shri Modi affirmed the government’s unwavering resolve to end the injustices faced by tribal communities and to ensure that the benefits of development reach them.
Emphasising that under Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji’s rule, their party had established a separate ministry for tribal affairs, Shri Modi said however, after Atal Ji’s tenure, the succeeding dispensation neglected this ministry for ten years. He remarked that in 2013, the then government allocated only a few thousand crore for tribal welfare. The Prime Minister stressed that after their government came to power, it renewed its commitment to tribal interests and increased the ministry’s budget. He highlighted that today, the budget for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has risen multifold for the welfare of the tribal people.
Pointing out that there was a time when the condition of tribal areas in Gujarat was not very good, Shri Modi highlighted that from Ambaji to Umargam, there was not a single science school in the tribal belt. In regions like Dediapada and Sagbara, students did not have the opportunity to pursue higher education. Recalling his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he mentioned that he had launched the Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav from Dediapada itself. He shared that many children used to meet him during that time—some expressed their desire to become doctors, others aspired to be engineers or scientists. He said he used to encourage them to move forward and assured them that any obstacles in the path of fulfilling their dreams would be removed.
Underscoring that relentless efforts were made to bring about a change in the prevailing conditions, Shri Modi said that consequently, there are now over 10,000 schools in the tribal belt of Gujarat. Over the past two decades, dozens of science, commerce, and arts colleges have been established in tribal areas. He added that their government has built hundreds of hostels for tribal children and established two tribal universities in Gujarat. The Prime Minister remarked that such efforts have led to significant transformation in the region. He recalled how, twenty years ago, children used to meet him with dreams in their eyes—some aspiring to become doctors, others engineers or scientists. Today, many of those children have become doctors, engineers, and researchers. He emphasized that the government is working day and night to secure a bright future for tribal children. In the past five to six years alone, the central government has allocated over ₹18,000 crore for Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country. Essential facilities have been provided in schools for girl students. As a result, there has been a 60 percent increase in the number of tribal children enrolling in these schools.
Asserting that when tribal youth are given opportunities, they have the strength to excel in every field, Shri Modi remarked that their courage, hard work, and capability are inherited from tradition. He highlighted that the sports arena today stands as a clear example, with tribal youth making significant contributions to raising the honour of the tricolour across the world. He noted that while names like Mary Kom, Thonakal Gopi, Dutee Chand, and Bhaichung Bhutia were well known, now every major competition sees emerging athletes from tribal regions. The Prime Minister shared that India’s women’s cricket team recently created history by winning the World Cup, and a daughter from the tribal community played a crucial role in that victory. He affirmed that the government is consistently working to identify and promote new talent in tribal areas. He added that sports facilities are also being expanded in tribal regions.
Emphasising that their government works with the vision of prioritizing the deprived, the Prime Minister cited Narmada district as a major example, which was once considered backward. He remarked that the district was given priority, declared an aspirational district, and today it has progressed significantly across various development parameters. He emphasized that this transformation has greatly benefited the tribal community of the region. Shri Modi further noted that several central government schemes are launched directly among tribal-dominated states and deprived sections. Recalling the launch of Ayushman Bharat in 2018 for free medical treatment, he stated that the scheme was initiated from Ranchi, Jharkhand. Today, crores of tribal brothers and sisters across the country are receiving free treatment benefits up to ₹5 lakh under this scheme. He added that the Ayushman Arogya Mandir initiative was also started from tribal-dominated Chhattisgarh, and it is delivering significant benefits to the tribal population.
Underscoring that their government is giving special priority to the most backward among the tribal communities, Shri Modi highlighted that even decades after independence, there were regions without electricity, water supply systems, roads, or hospital facilities. To address the development of such areas, the PM-JANMAN scheme was launched from Khunti in Jharkhand. He informed that ₹24,000 crore is being spent on this initiative. The Prime Minister remarked that the Dharti Aaba Tribal Village Utkarsh Abhiyan is also scripting a new chapter of development in backward tribal villages. He shared that over 60,000 villages across the country have joined this campaign. Thousands of these villages have received piped drinking water for the first time, and hundreds now have access to telemedicine services. He emphasized that under this campaign, Gram Sabhas have been made the pivot of development. Community-driven plans are being formulated in villages focusing on health, education, nutrition, agriculture, and livelihood. The Prime Minister concluded that this campaign proves that with determination, even the most impossible goals can be achieved.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated that the government is working with a comprehensive approach to address every aspect of tribal life. He informed that the number of minor forest produce items has been increased from 20 to nearly 100, and the MSP on forest produce has been raised. He highlighted that the government is actively promoting coarse grains—Shri Anna—which is benefiting the tribal community. The Prime Minister recalled that the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana was launched in Gujarat, which provided new economic strength to the tribal population. Inspired by this, the Janjatiya Kalyan Yojana is now being initiated.
Noting that sickle cell disease has long posed a major threat to tribal communities, the Prime Minister said to combat this, the number of dispensaries, medical centres, and hospitals in tribal regions has been increased. A nationwide campaign is underway to address sickle cell disease, and under this initiative, six crore tribal brothers and sisters across the country have already been screened.
Talking about Education, Shri Modi stated that under the New National Education Policy, provisions have been made for education in local languages. He remarked that tribal children who were previously left behind due to language barriers are now progressing through local language education and contributing more actively to the nation’s development.
Highlighting the rich artistic heritage of Gujarat’s tribal communities, noting that their paintings and artworks are unique, Shri Modi mentioned artist Pareshbhai Rathwa, who has advanced these art forms, and shared that the government has honoured him with the Padma Award.
The Prime Minister emphasized that meaningful participation in democracy is essential for the progress of any society. He stated that it is the government’s aim to see members of the tribal community rise to top positions and lead the nation. He pointed out that today, the President of India is a tribal woman. He added that their party and alliance have consistently worked to elevate tribal leaders to top roles in the party and government. He cited examples including Shri Vishnudev Sai in Chhattisgarh, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi in Odisha, Shri Pema Khandu in Arunachal Pradesh, and Shri Neiphiu Rio in Nagaland, noting that tribal leaders have been made Chief Ministers in several states. He further stated that the party has appointed tribal Speakers in many state assemblies. He highlighted that Shri Mangubhai Patel from Gujarat is currently serving as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh.ok He further added that Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the former Chief Minister of Assam, is now serving as Union Minister in their cabinet. The Prime Minister affirmed that the service and contributions of these leaders to the nation’s development are unparalleled and extraordinary.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated that the nation today possesses the strength of the mantra ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He remarked that this mantra has transformed the lives of crores of people over the years, strengthened national unity, and brought the long-neglected tribal communities into the mainstream. On the sacred occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the Prime Minister called upon everyone to reaffirm their commitment to this mantra. He emphasized that no one should be left behind in development. He said that this is the true tribute to Dharti Aaba. Expressing confidence, he stated that together, we will move forward and fulfill the dream of a developed India and with this resolve, he extended his greetings to all on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Shri Modi further added that Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas holds the true essence of traditions which is being upheld by the tribal communities and also holds the aspirations for the future generations. Therefore, he said, that across India, on November 15, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, is being commemorated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. He concluded by adding that we should move with new strength and vigour by being rooted in Indianness and achieve new pinnacles of glory.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
During the programme in Dediapada, Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects aimed at uplifting tribal communities and improving infrastructure in rural and remote areas of the region.
Prime Minister participated in the Grih Pravesh of 100,000 houses built under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JAGUA).
Prime Minister inaugurated 42 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) dedicated to Tribal students worth around ₹1,900 crores; 228 Multi-Purpose Centres to act as hub for community-led activities; Centre of Competence in Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh, and Tribal Research Institute (TRI) building Imphal, Manipur for the preservation of tribal culture and heritage. In addition, Prime Minister flagged off 250 buses for 14 tribal districts of Gujarat to improve connectivity in tribal regions.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for 748 km of new roads to enhance connectivity in tribal areas and 14 Tribal Multi-Marketing Centres (TMMCs) under DA-JAGUA to serve as community hubs. He will also lay the foundation stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools, worth over ₹2,320 crore, furthering the government’s commitment to providing quality education for tribal children.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے دیدیا پاڑہ میں دھرتی آبا بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں جینتی کی تقریب کے موقع پر جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے 9,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
قبائلی فخر ہزاروں برسوں سے بھارت کے شعور کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے
جب بھی ملک کی ناموس، عزت نفس اور آزادی داؤ پر لگی تو ہماری قبائلی برادریاں سب سے آگے رہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہم تحریک آزادی میں قبائلی برادری کے تعاون کو فراموش نہیں کر سکتے: وزیر اعظم
آج قبائلی زبان کے فروغ کے مرکز کے لیے شری گووند گرو چیئر کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے یہ مرکز قبائلی برادریوں کی بولیوں جیسے بھیل، گمیت، واساو، گرسیا، کوکانی، سنتھال، راٹھوا، نائک، ڈبلا، چودھری، کوکنا، کمبھی، وارلی اور ڈوڈیا کا مطالعہ کرے گا۔ ان برادیریوں سے وابستہ کہانیوں اور نغموں کو محفوظ کیا جائے گا: وزیر اعظم
سکل سیل کی بیماری طویل عرصے سے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں میں ڈسپنسریوں، طبی مراکز اور اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے اور اس کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے فی الحال ملک گیر مہم چل رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں جینتی کے مقدس موقع پر، ہمیں سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے منتر کو مضبوط کرنے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے کوئی بھی ترقی میں پیچھے نہ رہے، کسی کو ترقی سے محروم نہ رہے۔ دھرتی کے قابل احترام سپوت دھرتی آبا کے قدموں میں یہ سچا خراج عقیدت ہے: وزیر اعظم
15 NOV 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے دیدیا پاڑہ میں دھرتی آبا بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں جینتی کی تقریب کے موقع پر جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر انھوں نے 9,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ماں نرمدا کی مقدس سرزمین آج ایک اور تاریخی موقع کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ 31 اکتوبر کو سردار پٹیل کی 150 ویں جینتی اسی مقام پر بھارت کے اتحاد اور تنوع کا جشن منانے کے لیے منائی گئی تھی، جب بھارت پرو کی شروعات کی گئی تھی۔ آج بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں جینتی کی شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم بھارت پرو کی تکمیل کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس مبارک موقع پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور پوری قبائلی پٹی میں آزادی کے جذبے کو بیدار کرنے والے گووند گرو کا آشیرواد بھی اس تقریب سے وابستہ ہے۔ اسٹیج سے انھوں نے گووند گرو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ انھیں تھوڑی دیر پہلے دیوموگرا ماتا کے مندر پر جانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا اور ایک بار پھر ان کے قدموں میں جھکا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ دیدیا پاڑہ اور سگبارا کا علاقہ سنت کبیر کی تعلیمات سے تحریک لیتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ سنت کبیر کی سرزمین وارانسی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں، اور اسی لیے سنت کبیر ان کی زندگی میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتے ہیں۔ اسٹیج سے انھوں نے سنت کبیر کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج قومی ترقی اور قبائلی بہبود سے متعلق کئی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ پی ایم-جن مان اور دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت خطے میں ایک لاکھ خاندانوں کو مستقل مکانات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں اور آشرم اسکولوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ برسا منڈا قبائلی یونیورسٹی میں شری گووند گرو چیئر قائم کی گئی ہے۔ صحت، سڑک اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق کئی دیگر منصوبے بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ان ترقیاتی اور خدمات کے اقدامات کے لیے سب کو مبارکباد دی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ 2021 میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو سرکاری طور پر جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منایا گیا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ قبائلی فخر ہزاروں برسوں سے بھارت کے شعور کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔ جب بھی ملک کی عزت، عزت نفس اور آزادی داؤ پر لگی تو قبائلی برادریاں سب سے آگے رہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی اس جذبے کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادری کے بے شمار بہادروں نے آزادی کی مشعل کو آگے بڑھایا۔ انھوں نے تلکا مانجھی، رانی گائیڈنلیو، سدھو کانہو، بھیرو مرمو، بدھو بھگت اور الوری سیتارام راجو کو قبائلی معاشرے کی متاثر کن شخصیات کے طور پر نامزد کیا۔ انھوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کے تانتیا بھیل، چھتیس گڑھ کے ویر نارائن سنگھ، جھارکھنڈ کے تلنگانہ کھاڈیا، آسام کے روپچند کنور اور اڈیشہ کے لکشمن نائک کا بھی بہادر شخصیات کے طور پر ذکر کیا جنہوں نے بھارت کی آزادی کے لیے بے پناہ قربانیاں دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادری نے بے شمار بغاوتوں کی قیادت کی اور ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپنا خون بہایا۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ گجرات قبائلی برادری کے بہت سے بہادر محب وطن لوگوں کا گھر بھی رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے گووند گرو کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے بھگت تحریک کی قیادت کی۔ راجہ روپ سنگھ نائک، جنہوں نے پنچ محل میں برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف طویل جنگ لڑی۔ موتی لال تیجاوت ، جنہوں نے ایکی تحریک کا افتتاح کیا۔ اور دشری بین چودھری، جنہوں نے گاندھی جی کے اصولوں کو قبائلی معاشرے میں پہنچایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے متعدد ابواب قبائلی فخر اور بہادری سے مزین ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے تحریک آزادی میں قبائلی برادری کے تعاون کو آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچانے کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں کئی قبائلی عجائب گھر قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ گجرات میں راج پپلا میں 25 ایکڑ پر ایک وسیع قبائلی میوزیم بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کچھ دن پہلے انھوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ قبائلی میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے اس جیل کا بھی ذکر کیا، جہاں برسا منڈا قید تھے، جسے رانچی میں قبائلی میوزیم میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
قبائلی زبان کے فروغ کے مرکز کے لیے شری گووند گرو چیئر کے قیام کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز قبائلی برادریوں کی بولیوں جیسے بھیل، گمیت، واساو، گرسیا، کونکنی، سنتھال، راٹھوا، نائک، ڈبلا، چودھری، کوکنا، کمبھی، وارلی اور ڈوڈیا کا مطالعہ کرے گا۔ ان برادریوں سے وابستہ کہانیاں اور گانوں کو محفوظ کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرے کے پاس ہزاروں برسوں کے تجربے سے حاصل کردہ علم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کا طرز زندگی سائنس کو مجسم کرتا ہے، ان کی کہانیاں فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، اور ان کی زبانیں ماحول کی تفہیم رکھتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ تصدیق کی کہ شری گووند گرو چیئر نئی نسل کو اس بھرپور روایت سے جوڑنے کا کام کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کا موقع ہمیں ہمارے کروڑوں قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ ہونے والی ناانصافی کی بھی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی، جس نے چھ دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کی، قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کے حال پر چھوڑ دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی علاقے غذائی قلت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کمی، ناکافی تعلیم اور خراب رابطے سے دوچار ہیں۔ یہ خامیاں قبائلی علاقوں کی نمایاں خصوصیات بن گئیں جبکہ پچھلی حکومتیں غیر فعال رہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ قبائلیوں کی بہبود ان کی پارٹی کی ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے قبائلی برادریوں کو درپیش ناانصافیوں کو ختم کرنے اور اسے یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ترقی کے ثمرات ان تک پہنچیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کے دور حکومت میں ان کی پارٹی نے قبائلی امور کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تاہم اٹل جی کے دور حکومت کے بعد آنے والی حکومت نے دس سال تک اس وزارت کو نظر انداز کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2013 میں اس وقت کی حکومت نے قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لیے صرف چند ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کیے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد، اس نے قبائلی مفادات کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کی تجدید کی اور وزارت کے بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں قبائلی لوگوں کی بہبود کے لیے کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک وقت تھا جب گجرات میں قبائلی علاقوں کی حالت بہت اچھی نہیں تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ امباجی سے عمرگام تک قبائلی پٹی میں ایک بھی سائنس اسکول نہیں تھا۔ دیدیا پاڑہ اور سگبارا جیسے خطوں میں، طلبہ کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع نہیں ملا۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنی مدت کار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ذکر کیا کہ انھوں نے ڈیڈیا پاڑہ سے ہی کنیا کیلونی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت بہت سے بچے ان سے ملتے تھے - کچھ نے ڈاکٹر بننے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ، دوسروں نے انجینئر یا سائنسدان بننے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ انھیں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتے تھے اور انھیں یقین دلایا کہ ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی راہ میں حائل کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو دور کیا جائے گا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ موجودہ حالات میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں اب گجرات کی قبائلی پٹی میں 10,000 سے زیادہ اسکول ہیں۔ گذشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران قبائلی علاقوں میں درجنوں سائنس، کامرس اور آرٹس کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے قبائلی بچوں کے لیے سینکڑوں ہاسٹل بنائے ہیں اور گجرات میں دو قبائلی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے خطے میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح، بیس سال پہلے، بچے ان کی آنکھوں میں خواب لے کر ملتے تھے، کچھ ڈاکٹر بننے کے خواہشمند تھے، کچھ انجینئر یا سائنسدان بننے کے خواہشمند تھے۔ آج ان میں سے بہت سے بچے ڈاکٹر، انجینئر اور محقق بن چکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت قبائلی بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہے۔ صرف پچھلے پانچ سے چھ برسوں میں، مرکزی حکومت نے ملک بھر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے لیے 18,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کیے ہیں۔ اسکولوں میں طالبات کے لیے ضروری سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ان اسکولوں میں داخلہ لینے والے قبائلی بچوں کی تعداد میں 60 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جب قبائلی نوجوانوں کو مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تو ان میں ہر میدان میں سبقت حاصل کرنے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی ہمت، محنت اور صلاحیت روایت سے وراثت میں ملی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کا میدان آج ایک واضح مثال کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جس میں قبائلی نوجوانوں نے دنیا بھر میں ترنگے کا اعزاز بلند کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جہاں میری کوم، تھوناکل گوپی، دوتی چند اور بائیچنگ بھوٹیا جیسے نام مشہور تھے، وہیں اب ہر بڑے مقابلے میں قبائلی علاقوں سے ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑی نظر آتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے حال ہی میں ورلڈ کپ جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے اور قبائلی برادری کی ایک بیٹی نے اس جیت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ تصدیق کی کہ حکومت قبائلی علاقوں میں نئے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور فروغ کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات کو بھی بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کی حکومت محروموں کو ترجیح دینے کے وژن کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نرمدا ضلع کو ایک بڑی مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا، جسے کبھی پسماندہ سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ضلع کو ترجیح دی گئی، ایک خواہش مند ضلع قرار دیا گیا، اور آج اس نے ترقی کے مختلف پیرامیٹرز میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی سے خطے کی قبائلی برادری کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی کئی اسکیمیں قبائلی اکثریتی ریاستوں اور محروم طبقات کے درمیان براہ راست شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ مفت طبی علاج کے لیے 2018 میں آیوشمان بھارت کے آغاز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ آج ملک بھر میں کروڑوں قبائلی بھائی بہنوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر پہل بھی قبائلی اکثریتی چھتیس گڑھ سے شروع کی گئی تھی، اور اس سے قبائلی آبادی کو نمایاں فوائد حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کی حکومت قبائلی برادریوں میں سب سے پسماندہ لوگوں کو خصوصی ترجیح دے رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی ایسے علاقے تھے جہاں بجلی، پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام، سڑکیں یا اسپتال کی سہولیات نہیں تھیں۔ ایسے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے پی ایم-جنمن اسکیم جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اس اقدام پر 24,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دھرتی آبا قبائلی گاؤں اتکرش ابھیان بھی پسماندہ قبائلی دیہاتوں میں ترقی کا ایک نیا باب لکھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر کے 60,000 سے زیادہ دیہات اس مہم میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہزاروں دیہاتوں کو پہلی بار پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی ملا ہے ، اور سینکڑوں کو اب ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم کے تحت گرام سبھاؤں کو ترقی کا محور بنایا گیا ہے۔ دیہاتوں میں صحت، تعلیم، غذائیت، زراعت اور معاش پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی پر مبنی منصوبے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مہم ثابت کرتی ہے کہ عزم کے ساتھ ناممکن ترین اہداف بھی حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت قبائلی زندگی کے ہر پہلو کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار کی اشیاء کی تعداد 20 سے بڑھا کر تقریباً 100 کر دی گئی ہے اور جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت موٹے اناج شری ان کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے جس سے قبائلی برادری کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا گجرات میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس نے قبائلی آبادی کو نئی معاشی طاقت فراہم کی تھی۔ اسی سے تحریک لے کر اب جن جاتیہ کلیان یوجنا شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ سیکل سیل کی بیماری طویل عرصے سے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے ایک بڑا خطرہ ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں میں ڈسپنسریوں، طبی مراکز اور اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سکل سیل کی بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم چل رہی ہے، اور اس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 6 کروڑ قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی اسکریننگ پہلے ہی ہو چکی ہے۔
تعلیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت مقامی زبانوں میں تعلیم کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی بچے جو پہلے زبان کی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے پیچھے رہ جاتے تھے اب مقامی زبان کی تعلیم کے ذریعے ترقی کر رہے ہیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں زیادہ فعال کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
گجرات کی قبائلی برادریوں کے بھرپور فنکارانہ ورثے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کی پینٹنگز اور آرٹ ورک منفرد ہیں، جناب مودی نے آرٹسٹ پریش بھائی راٹھوا کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے ان آرٹ فارموں کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، اور بتایا کہ حکومت نے انھیں پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جمہوریت میں بامعنی شرکت کسی بھی معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ قبائلی برادری کے ارکان کو اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز ہوتے ہوئے اور قوم کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے دیکھنا ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آج صدر جمہوریہ ہند ایک قبائلی خاتون ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی اور اتحاد نے قبائلی رہنماؤں کو پارٹی اور حکومت میں اعلیٰ عہدوں پر لانے کے لیے مستقل طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے چھتیس گڑھ میں جناب وشنو دیو سائی، اڈیشہ میں جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، اروناچل پردیش میں جناب پیما کھانڈو اور ناگالینڈ میں جناب نیفیو ریو سمیت مثالیں پیش کیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں میں قبائلی رہنماؤں کو وزیر اعلیٰ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارٹی نے کئی ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں قبائلی اسپیکر مقرر کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل اس وقت مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سربانند سونووال اب ان کی کابینہ میں مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ تصدیق کی کہ ملک کی ترقی میں ان رہنماؤں کی خدمات بے مثال اور غیر معمولی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے پاس ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر کی طاقت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس منتر نے گذشتہ برسوں میں کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے، قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے، اور طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیے گئے قبائلی برادریوں کو قومی دھارے میں لایا ہے۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں جینتی کے مقدس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ہر ایک سے اس منتر کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترقی میں کوئی پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ دھرتی آبا کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہے۔ اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے اور وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے اور اس عزم کے ساتھ انھوں نے سب کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس روایات کا حقیقی جوہر رکھتا ہے جسے قبائلی برادریاں برقرار رکھتی ہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کی امنگیں بھی رکھتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس لیے پورے بھارت میں 15 نومبر کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ہمیں بھارتیت میں جڑ کر نئی طاقت اور جوش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور شان و شوکت کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔
اس تقریب میں گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل دیگر معززین کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ڈیدیا پاڑہ میں پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی اور خطے کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جنمان) اور دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے-جاگوا) کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے 100,000 مکانات کے گرہ پرویش میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 1900 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے قبائلی طلبہ کے لیے وقف 42 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کا افتتاح کیا 228 کثیر مقصدی مراکز کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے قبائلی ثقافت اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے آسام میڈیکل کالج، ڈبرو گڑھ، اور ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی آر آئی) کی عمارت امپھال، منی پور میں اہلیت کا مرکز۔ اس کے علا، وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے گجرات کے 14 قبائلی اضلاع کے لیے 250 بسوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی علاقوں میں رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے 748 کلومیٹر نئی سڑکوں اور کمیونٹی ہب کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈی اے-جاگوا کے تحت 14 ٹرائبل ملٹی مارکیٹنگ سینٹرز (ٹی ایم سی) کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ قبائلی بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے 2,320 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 50 نئے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔