Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on Explosion near Red Fort in Delhi
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, expressed its profound grief over the loss of lives in the terrorist incident involving a car explosion near the Red Fort in Delhi on the evening of 10 November 2025. The Cabinet observed two minutes' silence in honour of innocent lives lost.
The Cabinet also adopted the following Resolution:
The country has witnessed a heinous terror incident, perpetrated by anti-national forces, through a car explosion near the Red Fort on the evening of 10 November 2025. The explosion resulted in multiple fatalities, and caused injuries to several others.
The Cabinet pays its solemn respects to the victims of this senseless act of violence and conveys its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
The Cabinet prays for the speedy recovery of all those injured, and appreciates the prompt efforts of the medical personnel and emergency responders, who have been providing care and support to the victims.
The Cabinet unequivocally condemns this dastardly and cowardly act that has led to the loss of innocent lives.
The Cabinet reiterates India's unwavering commitment to a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The Cabinet also recorded its appreciation for the statements of solidarity and support from many Governments around the world.
The Cabinet notes with appreciation the timely and coordinated response of the authorities, security agencies, and citizens who acted with courage and compassion in the face of adversity. Their dedication and sense of duty are deeply commendable.
The Cabinet directs that the investigation into the incident be pursued with the utmost urgency and professionalism so that the perpetrators, their collaborators, and their sponsors are identified and brought to justice without delay. The situation continues to be closely monitored at the highest levels of the government.
The Cabinet reaffirms the Government's steadfast resolve to safeguard the lives and well-being of all Indians, consistent with its enduring commitment to national security and the safety of every citizen.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ, 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਕੋਲ ਕਾਰ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਮਿੰਟ ਦਾ ਮੌਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
10 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਕੋਲ ਕਾਰ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਿਣਾਉਣੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਕਾਇਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਿਣਾਉਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੁਖ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਜ਼ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੌਂਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਟਹਿਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।