Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on Explosion near Red Fort in Delhi
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, expressed its profound grief over the loss of lives in the terrorist incident involving a car explosion near the Red Fort in Delhi on the evening of 10 November 2025. The Cabinet observed two minutes' silence in honour of innocent lives lost.
The Cabinet also adopted the following Resolution:
The country has witnessed a heinous terror incident, perpetrated by anti-national forces, through a car explosion near the Red Fort on the evening of 10 November 2025. The explosion resulted in multiple fatalities, and caused injuries to several others.
The Cabinet pays its solemn respects to the victims of this senseless act of violence and conveys its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
The Cabinet prays for the speedy recovery of all those injured, and appreciates the prompt efforts of the medical personnel and emergency responders, who have been providing care and support to the victims.
The Cabinet unequivocally condemns this dastardly and cowardly act that has led to the loss of innocent lives.
The Cabinet reiterates India's unwavering commitment to a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The Cabinet also recorded its appreciation for the statements of solidarity and support from many Governments around the world.
The Cabinet notes with appreciation the timely and coordinated response of the authorities, security agencies, and citizens who acted with courage and compassion in the face of adversity. Their dedication and sense of duty are deeply commendable.
The Cabinet directs that the investigation into the incident be pursued with the utmost urgency and professionalism so that the perpetrators, their collaborators, and their sponsors are identified and brought to justice without delay. The situation continues to be closely monitored at the highest levels of the government.
The Cabinet reaffirms the Government's steadfast resolve to safeguard the lives and well-being of all Indians, consistent with its enduring commitment to national security and the safety of every citizen.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
दिल्ली में लाल किले के पास विस्फोट के संबंध में कैबिनेट ने प्रस्ताव पारित किया
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल ने 10 नवम्बर 2025 की शाम दिल्ली में लाल क़िले के पास कार विस्फोट आतंकवादी घटना में मारे गए लोगों के प्रति गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। मंत्रिमंडल ने मृतक लोगों की स्मृति में दो मिनट का मौन रखा।
1. मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया प्रस्ताव:
प्रस्ताव
10 नवम्बर 2025 की शाम को लाल क़िले के पास कार विस्फोट के माध्यम से देश-विरोधी ताक़तों द्वारा जघन्य आतंकवादी घटना को अंजाम दिया गया। इस विस्फोट में कई लोगों की मौत हो गई और अनेक लोग घायल हुए।
मंत्रिमंडल ने इस घटना में मरने वाले लोगों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है और शोकाकुल परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त की है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने सभी घायलों के शीघ्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ की कामना करने के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा कर्मियों और पीड़ितों की सहायता और देखभाल में योगदान देने वाले आपातकालीन सेवाओं में लगे कर्मियों के त्वरित प्रयासों की सराहना की है
मंत्रिमंडल निर्दोष लोगों की मौत के कारण इस कायरतापूर्ण और घृणित कृत्य की कठोर शब्दों में निंदा करता है।
मंत्रिमंडल भारत की आतंकवाद के सभी प्रारूपों के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता की नीति के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने दुनिया भर की कई सरकारों से प्राप्त एकजुटता और समर्थन के बयानों के लिए भी अपना आभार प्रकट किया।
मंत्रिमंडल ने अधिकारियों, सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और नागरिकों द्वारा साहस और करुणा के साथ की गई समयबद्ध और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की है। विपत्ति की इस घड़ी में उनका समर्पण और कर्तव्य भावना अत्यंत सराहनीय है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने इस घटना की जांच अत्यंत तत्परता और पेशेवर ढंग से करने के निर्देश दिए हैं ताकि अपराधियों, उनके सहयोगियों और प्रायोजकों की पहचान कर उन्हें शीघ्र न्याय के कटघरे में लाया जा सके। सरकार द्वारा सर्वोच्च स्तर पर स्थिति की निगरानी लगातार की जा रही है।
मंत्रिमंडल सरकार की इस अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराता है कि वह सभी भारतीयों के जीवन और कल्याण की रक्षा करेगी। यह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और प्रत्येक नागरिक की सुरक्षा के प्रति उसके संकल्प के अनुरूप है।