Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on Explosion near Red Fort in Delhi
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, expressed its profound grief over the loss of lives in the terrorist incident involving a car explosion near the Red Fort in Delhi on the evening of 10 November 2025. The Cabinet observed two minutes' silence in honour of innocent lives lost.
The Cabinet also adopted the following Resolution:
The country has witnessed a heinous terror incident, perpetrated by anti-national forces, through a car explosion near the Red Fort on the evening of 10 November 2025. The explosion resulted in multiple fatalities, and caused injuries to several others.
The Cabinet pays its solemn respects to the victims of this senseless act of violence and conveys its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
The Cabinet prays for the speedy recovery of all those injured, and appreciates the prompt efforts of the medical personnel and emergency responders, who have been providing care and support to the victims.
The Cabinet unequivocally condemns this dastardly and cowardly act that has led to the loss of innocent lives.
The Cabinet reiterates India's unwavering commitment to a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The Cabinet also recorded its appreciation for the statements of solidarity and support from many Governments around the world.
The Cabinet notes with appreciation the timely and coordinated response of the authorities, security agencies, and citizens who acted with courage and compassion in the face of adversity. Their dedication and sense of duty are deeply commendable.
The Cabinet directs that the investigation into the incident be pursued with the utmost urgency and professionalism so that the perpetrators, their collaborators, and their sponsors are identified and brought to justice without delay. The situation continues to be closely monitored at the highest levels of the government.
The Cabinet reaffirms the Government's steadfast resolve to safeguard the lives and well-being of all Indians, consistent with its enduring commitment to national security and the safety of every citizen.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
দিল্লিতে লালকেল্লার কাছে বিস্ফোরণ নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা গত ১০ নভেম্বর সন্ধ্যায় দিল্লিতে লালকেল্লার কাছে জঙ্গি হামলায় গাড়ি বিস্ফোরণে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছে। নিরপরাধ মানুষজনের মৃত্যুতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দু’মিনিট নীরবতা পালন করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা নিম্নলিখিত প্রস্তাবটি গ্রহণ করেছে:
গত ১০ নভেম্বর সন্ধ্যায় লালকেল্লার কাছে গাড়ি বিস্ফোরণে বহু মানুষের মৃত্যু ও আরও অনেকের আহত হওয়ার ঘটনার সাক্ষী থেকেছে দেশ। এই জঘন্য সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার পিছনে দেশবিরোধী শক্তি রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই অর্থহীন হিংসার ঘটনায় নিহতদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে এবং শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলিকে আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন করছে।
এই ঘটনায় যারা আহত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনার পাশাপাশি আহতদের পরিচর্যা ও সহায়তা করেছেন যাঁরা, সেইসব চিকিৎসাকর্মী ও জরুরি পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের তৎপরতার প্রশংসা করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দ্ব্যর্থহীনভাবে নিরীহ মানুষের প্রাণহানির জন্য দায়ী এই জঘন্য ও কাপুরুষোচিত কাজের নিন্দা করছে।
সন্ত্রাসের যে কোনো আকার ও রূপের প্রতি জিরো টলারেন্সের যে নীতি ভারতের রয়েছে, তার প্রতি অটল অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা।
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সরকার ভারতের প্রতি সংহতি ও সমর্থন জানিয়ে যে বিবৃতি দিয়েছে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সেজন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত করছে।
প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে যেসব কর্তৃপক্ষ, নিরাপত্তা এজেন্সি ও নাগরিক সাহস ও সহানুভূতির সঙ্গে সময়োপযোগী ও সুসমন্বিত প্রতিক্রিয়া রেখেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা তাঁদে্র প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত করছে। তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা এবং কর্তব্যবোধ গভীরভাবে প্রশংসনীয়।
এই ঘটনার পিছনে যারা রয়েছে, তাদের তো বটেই, সেইসঙ্গে তাদের সহযোগী ও মদতদাতাদের যাতে চিহ্নিত করে অবিলম্বে বিচারের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা যায়, সেজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সর্বোচ্চ তৎপরতা ও পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে এই ঘটনার তদন্তের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ স্তর থেকে পরিস্থিতির ওপর কড়া নজর রাখা হবে।
জাতীয় সুরক্ষা এবং প্রতিটি নাগরিকের নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার যে সংকল্প ও অঙ্গীকার সরকারের রয়েছে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা তা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছে।