Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on Explosion near Red Fort in Delhi
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, expressed its profound grief over the loss of lives in the terrorist incident involving a car explosion near the Red Fort in Delhi on the evening of 10 November 2025. The Cabinet observed two minutes' silence in honour of innocent lives lost.
The Cabinet also adopted the following Resolution:
The country has witnessed a heinous terror incident, perpetrated by anti-national forces, through a car explosion near the Red Fort on the evening of 10 November 2025. The explosion resulted in multiple fatalities, and caused injuries to several others.
The Cabinet pays its solemn respects to the victims of this senseless act of violence and conveys its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
The Cabinet prays for the speedy recovery of all those injured, and appreciates the prompt efforts of the medical personnel and emergency responders, who have been providing care and support to the victims.
The Cabinet unequivocally condemns this dastardly and cowardly act that has led to the loss of innocent lives.
The Cabinet reiterates India's unwavering commitment to a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The Cabinet also recorded its appreciation for the statements of solidarity and support from many Governments around the world.
The Cabinet notes with appreciation the timely and coordinated response of the authorities, security agencies, and citizens who acted with courage and compassion in the face of adversity. Their dedication and sense of duty are deeply commendable.
The Cabinet directs that the investigation into the incident be pursued with the utmost urgency and professionalism so that the perpetrators, their collaborators, and their sponsors are identified and brought to justice without delay. The situation continues to be closely monitored at the highest levels of the government.
The Cabinet reaffirms the Government's steadfast resolve to safeguard the lives and well-being of all Indians, consistent with its enduring commitment to national security and the safety of every citizen.

મંત્રીમંડળ
દિલ્હીમાં લાલ કિલ્લા નજીક થયેલા વિસ્ફોટ પર કેબિનેટે ઠરાવ પસાર કર્યો
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે 10 નવેમ્બર 2025ની સાંજે દિલ્હીમાં લાલ કિલ્લા નજીક કાર વિસ્ફોટ સંડોવતી આતંકવાદી ઘટનામાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. કેબિનેટે નિર્દોષ જીવોના સન્માનમાં બે મિનિટનું મૌન પાળ્યું હતું.
કેબિનેટે નીચેનો ઠરાવ પણ અપનાવ્યો:
દેશે 10 નવેમ્બર 2025ની સાંજે લાલ કિલ્લા નજીક કાર વિસ્ફોટ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્ર વિરોધી દળો દ્વારા આચરવામાં આવેલી એક ઘૃણાસ્પદ આતંકવાદી ઘટના જોઈ છે. આ વિસ્ફોટના પરિણામે અનેક લોકોના મૃત્યુ થયા છે, અને અન્ય ઘણાને ઈજા પહોંચી છે.
હિંસાના આ સંવેદનહીન કૃત્યના પીડિતો પ્રત્યે કેબિનેટ પોતાનો આદર વ્યક્ત કરે છે અને શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વકની સંવેદનાઓ જાહેર કરે છે.
કેબિનેટ ઇજાગ્રસ્ત થયેલા તમામ લોકોની ઝડપી સ્વસ્થતા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરે છે, અને તબીબી કર્મચારીઓ અને કટોકટી પ્રતિસાદકર્તાઓના ત્વરિત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરે છે, જેમણે પીડિતોને સંભાળ અને સમર્થન પૂરું પાડ્યું છે.
કેબિનેટ નિર્દોષ લોકોનો જીવ લેનાર આ કાયરતાપૂર્ણ અને નીચ કૃત્યની સખત નિંદા કરે છે.
કેબિનેટ આતંકવાદના તમામ સ્વરૂપો અને અભિવ્યક્તિઓ પ્રત્યે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિ માટે ભારતની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.
કેબિનેટે વિશ્વભરની ઘણી સરકારો તરફથી આવેલા એકતા અને સમર્થનના નિવેદનોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરે છે.
કેબિનેટ પ્રતિકૂળતાનો સામનો કરવામાં હિંમત અને કરુણા સાથે કાર્ય કરનારા સત્તાવાળાઓ, સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓ અને નાગરિકોના સમયસર અને સંકલિત પ્રતિસાદની પ્રશંસાપૂર્વક નોંધ લે છે. તેમનું સમર્પણ અને ફરજની ભાવના ખરેખર પ્રશંસનીય છે.
કેબિનેટે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે કે આ ઘટનાની તપાસ સૌથી વધુ તાકીદ અને વ્યાવસાયીકરણ સાથે હાથ ધરવામાં આવે જેથી ગુનેગારો, તેમના સહયોગીઓ અને તેમના પ્રાયોજકોને ઓળખી શકાય અને વિલંબ કર્યા વિના ન્યાયના કઠેડામાં લાવી શકાય. સરકારના ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરે પરિસ્થિતિ પર સતત નજીકથી દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે.
કેબિનેટ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને દરેક નાગરિકની સલામતી પ્રત્યેની તેની અવિશ્વસનીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, તમામ ભારતીયોના જીવન અને કલ્યાણની સુરક્ષા કરવાના સરકારના અડગ સંકલ્પની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરે છે.