Cabinet
Cabinet passes resolution on Explosion near Red Fort in Delhi
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, expressed its profound grief over the loss of lives in the terrorist incident involving a car explosion near the Red Fort in Delhi on the evening of 10 November 2025. The Cabinet observed two minutes' silence in honour of innocent lives lost.
The Cabinet also adopted the following Resolution:
The country has witnessed a heinous terror incident, perpetrated by anti-national forces, through a car explosion near the Red Fort on the evening of 10 November 2025. The explosion resulted in multiple fatalities, and caused injuries to several others.
The Cabinet pays its solemn respects to the victims of this senseless act of violence and conveys its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families.
The Cabinet prays for the speedy recovery of all those injured, and appreciates the prompt efforts of the medical personnel and emergency responders, who have been providing care and support to the victims.
The Cabinet unequivocally condemns this dastardly and cowardly act that has led to the loss of innocent lives.
The Cabinet reiterates India's unwavering commitment to a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The Cabinet also recorded its appreciation for the statements of solidarity and support from many Governments around the world.
The Cabinet notes with appreciation the timely and coordinated response of the authorities, security agencies, and citizens who acted with courage and compassion in the face of adversity. Their dedication and sense of duty are deeply commendable.
The Cabinet directs that the investigation into the incident be pursued with the utmost urgency and professionalism so that the perpetrators, their collaborators, and their sponsors are identified and brought to justice without delay. The situation continues to be closely monitored at the highest levels of the government.
The Cabinet reaffirms the Government's steadfast resolve to safeguard the lives and well-being of all Indians, consistent with its enduring commitment to national security and the safety of every citizen.

మంత్రిమండలి
ఢిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోట సమీపంలో పేలుడుపై తీర్మానాన్ని ఆమోదించిన కేబినెట్
12 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 10వ తేదీ సాయంత్రం ఢిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోట సమీపంలో జరిగిన కారు పేలుడు ఉగ్రవాద ఘటనలో ప్రాణనష్టం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసింది. ఈ దుర్ఘఘటనలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన పౌరులకు నివాళులర్పిస్తూ కేబినెట్ రెండు నిమిషాలు మౌనం పాటించింది.
మంత్రివర్గం ఈ తీర్మానాన్ని కూడా ఆమోదించింది:
ఈ నెల 10న సాయంత్రం ఎర్రకోట సమీపంలో జరిగిన కారు పేలుడు ద్వారా దేశ వ్యతిరేక శక్తుల దారుణమైన ఉగ్రవాద ఘటనను దేశమంతా చూసింది. ఈ పేలుడు ఫలితంగా అనేక మంది మరణించారు... చాలా మంది గాయపడ్డారు.
అర్థరహితమైన ఈ హింస బారిన పడిన బాధితులకు కేబినెట్ నివాళులర్పిస్తోంది. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తోంది.
గాయపడిన వారంతా త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కేబినెట్ ప్రార్థిస్తుంది. బాధితులకు సంరక్షణను, మద్దతునందిస్తున్న వైద్య సిబ్బంది, అత్యవసర సేవల సిబ్బంది సత్వర ప్రయత్నాలనూ కేబినెట్ అభినందిస్తోంది.
అమాయకుల ప్రాణాలను బలిగొన్న ఈ దుర్మార్గమైన, పిరికిపంద చర్యను కేబినెట్ ఖండిస్తోంది.
ఉగ్రవాదపు అన్ని రూపాలు, వ్యక్తీకరణలను ఏమాత్రం సహించని విధానం పట్ల భారత్ అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతను కేబినెట్ పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది.
భారత్‌కు తమ సంఘీభావం, మద్దతును ప్రకటిస్తున్న ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు కేబినెట్ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతోంది.
ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కొంటూ ధైర్యంగా, దయతో వ్యవహరించిన అధికారులు, భద్రతా సంస్థలు, పౌరులు సకాలంలో, సమన్వయంతో స్పందించిన తీరును కేబినెట్ ప్రశంసిస్తోంది. వారి అంకితభావం, విధి నిర్వహణలో వారి నిబద్ధత ఎంతో ప్రశంసనీయం.
ఈ ఘటనపై దర్యాప్తును అత్యవసరంగా, వృత్తిపరమైన నిబద్ధతతో కొనసాగించాలని... తద్వారా నేరస్థులు, వారికి సహకరించినవారు, వారిని పెంచిపోషిస్తున్న వారిని గుర్తించి న్యాయస్థానం ఎదుట నిలబెట్టాలని కేబినెట్ ఆదేశించింది. ప్రభుత్వం అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో పరిస్థితిని నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉంది.
దేశ భద్రత, ప్రతి పౌరుడి భద్రత పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర నిబద్ధతకు అనుగుణంగా... భారతీయులందరి ప్రాణాలను, శ్రేయస్సును పరిరక్షించడం పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని కేబినెట్ పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది.