Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Passenger Movement at Railway Board War Room; Commends Staff for 24x7 Efforts and Extends Diwali Greetings
Indian Railways Facilitates Travel for Over 1 Crore Passengers in special trains Between 1st and 19th October; Streamlines Crowd Management with Holding Areas, Extra Ticket Counters, Clean Washrooms, and Potable Water to Ensure a Comfortable Festive Journey
Indian Railways Successfully Operates 3,960 Special Trains Between 1st and 19th October to Meet Festive Season Travel Demand; 8,051 More specials to Meet Diwali and Chhath Rush.
Northern (1919), Central (1998), and Western Railways (1501) Lead Festive Operations with Highest Number of Special Trains Across All Zones
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the War Room at the Railway Board and took stock of passenger movement during the festive season today. He appreciated the staff for working round the clock and extended his best wishes to them on the occasion of Diwali.
Indian Railways (IR) has made extensive arrangements to cater to the surge in passenger demand during the ongoing festive season. To ensure smooth travel during Puja, Diwali, and Chhath, IR is operating 12,011 special trains, a significant increase from 7,724 trains operated during the same period last year.
Indian Railways is operating at full strength to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the ongoing festive rush. In addition to regular train services, IR has successfully operated 3,960 special trains between 1st October and 19th October 2025 to meet the increased travel demand during the festive period.
To further cater to the expected surge in passenger traffic for Diwali, and Chhath, Indian Railways plans to operate around 8,000 more special trains in the coming days.
These special trains are being run across all zones of Indian Railways, with Northern Railway (1919 trains), Central Railway (1998 trains), and Western Railway (1501 trains) operating the highest numbers. Other zones, including East Central Railway (1217) and North Western Railway (1217), have also deployed additional services to meet regional travel requirements. The zone-wise breakup of these 12,011 trains is under:
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
List of all festival special notified trains in 2025:
Between 1st October and 19th October 2025, more than 1 crore passengers have already been facilitated by these special services. The management of passenger movement has been streamlined across stations, with the provision of dedicated holding areas, additional ticket counters, potable water facilities, and clean washrooms to ensure a comfortable travel experience.
In the New Delhi area — encompassing New Delhi, Delhi, Anand Vihar, Hazrat Nizamuddin, and Shakur Basti stations — a total of 15.17 lakh passengers travelled during 16th to 19th October 2025, as compared to 13.66 lakh passengers during the corresponding period last year, marking an increase of 1.51 lakh passengers.
Earlier, the Union Minister also visited New Delhi & Anand Vihar Railway stations and interacted with passengers to get feedback on arrangements made by Indian Railways for them. Special Arrangements include holding areas, more number of ticket counters, potable drinking arrangements, display of timing of trains & other comforts for the smooth travel of passengers.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, comfortable, and hassle-free travel for all passengers during the festive rush. More than 12 lakh Railway employees are working tirelessly round the clock to ensure efficient operations and a pleasant journey experience for every traveller.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांची रेल्वे बोर्डाच्या वॉर रूमला भेट, सणाच्या हंगामातील प्रवाशांशी संबंधित घडामोडींचा घेतला आढावा, संपूर्ण आठवडा, दिवसाचे चोवीस तास काम करत असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे केले कौतुक, दिवाळीच्या निमित्ताने शुभेच्छाही दिल्या
भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारा 1 ते 19 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान विशेष गाड्यांच्या माध्यमातून 1 कोटीहून अधिक प्रवाशांच्या प्रवासाची सुविधा, सणाच्या काळात आरामदायक प्रवासासाठी होल्डिंग एरिया, अतिरिक्त तिकीट खिडक्या, स्वच्छ प्रसाधनगृहे आणि पिण्याचे पाणी यासह गर्दी व्यवस्थापनात सुधारणा
सणाच्या हंगामातील प्रवासाची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारा 1 ते 19 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान 3,960 विशेष गाड्यांचे यशस्वी परिचालन, दिवाळी आणि छठच्या गर्दीसाठी आणखी 8,051 विशेष गाड्यांची सोय
उत्तर (1919), मध्य (1998), आणि पश्चिम (1501) क्षेत्रीय रेल्वेद्वारा सर्वाधिक विशेष गाड्यांच्या परिचलनातून सणाच्या काळातील वाहतूक व्यवस्थापनात आघाडी
20 OCT 2025 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑक्टोबर 2025
रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज रेल्वे बोर्डाच्या वॉर रूमला भेट दिली. या भेटीत त्यांनी या सणाच्या हंगामातील प्रवाशांशी संबंधित घडामोडींचा आढावा घेतला. संपूर्ण आठवडा, दिवसाचे चोवीस तास काम करत असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले तसेच, दिवाळीच्या निमित्ताने शुभेच्छाही दिल्या.
सणासुदीच्या काळात प्रवाशांद्वारा मागणीत झालेल्या वाढीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने व्यापक व्यवस्था केली आहे. पूजा, दिवाळी आणि छठच्या उत्सवादरम्यान प्रवासात अडचण येऊ नये यासाठी, यंदा भारतीय रेल्वे 12,011 विशेष गाड्या चालवत आहे, तर मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीत 7,724 गाड्या चालवल्या गेल्या होत्या.
सणासुदीच्या हंगामात गर्दी वाढल्याच्या परिस्थितीतही प्रवाशांचा प्रवास सुरळीत आणि आरामदायक व्हावा यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे पूर्ण क्षमतेने काम करत आहे. सणाच्या निमित्ताने प्रवाशांची वाढलेली मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने 1 ऑक्टोबर ते 19 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या दरम्यान नियमित गाड्यांव्यतिरिक्त, 3,960 विशेष गाड्या यशस्वीरित्या चालवल्या आहेत.
भारतातील रेल्वेने दिवाळी आणि छठ सणानिमित्त प्रवाशांची वाढीव संख्या लक्षात घेत येत्या काही दिवसांत सुमारे 8,000 विशेष रेल्वेगाड्या चालवण्याची योजना आखली आहे.
या विशेष गाड्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सर्व झोनमध्ये चालवल्या जात आहेत; उत्तर रेल्वे (1919 गाड्या), मध्य रेल्वे (1998 गाड्या) आणि पश्चिम रेल्वे (1501 गाड्या) अशा सर्वाधिक गाड्यांचे नियोजन आहे. इतर झोन — जसे की पूर्व मध्य रेल्वे (1217) आणि उत्तर पश्चिम रेल्वेने (1217) प्रादेशिक प्रवासाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त सेवा उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. एकूण 12,011 गाड्यांचे झोननिहाय वितरण पुढे दिले आहे.
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
1 ऑक्टोबर ते 19 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत या विशेष सेवांचा 1 कोटीहून अधिक प्रवाशांनी लाभ घेतला आहे. प्रवाशांच्या गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी रेल्वे स्थानकांवर विशेष सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. स्वतंत्र प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्रे, अतिरिक्त तिकीट खिडक्या, पिण्याच्या पाण्याची व्यवस्था आणि स्वच्छ प्रसाधनगृहे या सुविधांचा त्यात समावेश असून यामुळे प्रवाशांना आरामदायी प्रवासाचा अनुभव मिळेल.
नवी दिल्ली परिसरातील नवी दिल्ली, दिल्ली, आनंद विहार, हजरत निजामुद्दीन आणि शकूर बस्ती स्थानकांवरून 16 ते 19 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान एकूण 15.17 लाख प्रवाशांनी प्रवास केला. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत झालेल्या 13.66 लाख प्रवाशांच्या तुलनेत ही संख्या 1.51 लाखांनी अधिक आहे.
यापूर्वी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नवी दिल्ली आणि आनंद विहार रेल्वे स्थानकांना भेट देऊन प्रवाशांशी संवाद साधला आणि रेल्वेकडून करण्यात आलेल्या व्यवस्थांबाबत अभिप्राय घेतला. विशेष व्यवस्थांमध्ये उपरोल्लेखित सुविधांसह गाड्यांच्या वेळापत्रकाचे प्रदर्शन आणि इतरही सुविधांचा समावेश आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वे सर्व प्रवाशांना सणासुदीच्या गर्दीत सुरक्षित, आरामदायी आणि विनाअडथळा प्रवास देण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. 12 लाखांहून अधिक रेल्वे कर्मचारी दिवस-रात्र अखंड मेहनत घेत असून प्रत्येक प्रवाशाला सुखद आणि सुरळीत प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहेत.