Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Passenger Movement at Railway Board War Room; Commends Staff for 24x7 Efforts and Extends Diwali Greetings
Indian Railways Facilitates Travel for Over 1 Crore Passengers in special trains Between 1st and 19th October; Streamlines Crowd Management with Holding Areas, Extra Ticket Counters, Clean Washrooms, and Potable Water to Ensure a Comfortable Festive Journey
Indian Railways Successfully Operates 3,960 Special Trains Between 1st and 19th October to Meet Festive Season Travel Demand; 8,051 More specials to Meet Diwali and Chhath Rush.
Northern (1919), Central (1998), and Western Railways (1501) Lead Festive Operations with Highest Number of Special Trains Across All Zones
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the War Room at the Railway Board and took stock of passenger movement during the festive season today. He appreciated the staff for working round the clock and extended his best wishes to them on the occasion of Diwali.
Indian Railways (IR) has made extensive arrangements to cater to the surge in passenger demand during the ongoing festive season. To ensure smooth travel during Puja, Diwali, and Chhath, IR is operating 12,011 special trains, a significant increase from 7,724 trains operated during the same period last year.
Indian Railways is operating at full strength to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the ongoing festive rush. In addition to regular train services, IR has successfully operated 3,960 special trains between 1st October and 19th October 2025 to meet the increased travel demand during the festive period.
To further cater to the expected surge in passenger traffic for Diwali, and Chhath, Indian Railways plans to operate around 8,000 more special trains in the coming days.
These special trains are being run across all zones of Indian Railways, with Northern Railway (1919 trains), Central Railway (1998 trains), and Western Railway (1501 trains) operating the highest numbers. Other zones, including East Central Railway (1217) and North Western Railway (1217), have also deployed additional services to meet regional travel requirements. The zone-wise breakup of these 12,011 trains is under:
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
List of all festival special notified trains in 2025:
Between 1st October and 19th October 2025, more than 1 crore passengers have already been facilitated by these special services. The management of passenger movement has been streamlined across stations, with the provision of dedicated holding areas, additional ticket counters, potable water facilities, and clean washrooms to ensure a comfortable travel experience.
In the New Delhi area — encompassing New Delhi, Delhi, Anand Vihar, Hazrat Nizamuddin, and Shakur Basti stations — a total of 15.17 lakh passengers travelled during 16th to 19th October 2025, as compared to 13.66 lakh passengers during the corresponding period last year, marking an increase of 1.51 lakh passengers.
Earlier, the Union Minister also visited New Delhi & Anand Vihar Railway stations and interacted with passengers to get feedback on arrangements made by Indian Railways for them. Special Arrangements include holding areas, more number of ticket counters, potable drinking arrangements, display of timing of trains & other comforts for the smooth travel of passengers.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, comfortable, and hassle-free travel for all passengers during the festive rush. More than 12 lakh Railway employees are working tirelessly round the clock to ensure efficient operations and a pleasant journey experience for every traveller.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് വാർ റൂമിലെത്തി യാത്രാസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു; ജീവനക്കാരുടെ 24x7 പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനമേകി, ദീപാവലി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ, വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഇന്ന് റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡിലെ വാർ റൂം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും ഉത്സവ സീസണിലെ യാത്രാ തിരക്ക് വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിച്ചതിന് ജീവനക്കാരെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ദീപാവലി ദിനത്തിൽ അവർക്ക് ആശംസകൾ നേരുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നിലവിലുള്ള ഉത്സവ സീസണിൽ യാത്രക്കാരുടെ വർധന കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ (IR) വിപുലമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പൂജ, ദീപാവലി, ഛഠ് എന്നിവയുടെ വേളയിൽ സുഗമമായ യാത്ര ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ 12,011 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ സർവീസ് നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ സർവീസ് നടത്തിയ 7,724 ട്രെയിനുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധനയാണിത്.
ഉത്സവത്തിരക്കേറിയ വേളയിൽ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് സുഗമവും സുഖകരവുമായ യാത്ര ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ പൂർണ്ണ ശക്തിയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. പതിവ് ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുകൾക്ക് പുറമേ, ഉത്സവ കാലത്തെ വർദ്ധിച്ച യാത്രാ ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 നും ഒക്ടോബർ 19 നും ഇടയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ 3,960 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ വിജയകരമായി സർവീസ് നടത്തി.
ദീപാവലി, ഛഠ് എന്നിവയോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് യാത്രക്കാരുടെ തിരക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ ഏകദേശം 8,000 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ കൂടി സർവീസ് നടത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ പദ്ധതിയിടുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ഉത്തര റെയിൽവേ (1919 ട്രെയിനുകൾ), മധ്യ റെയിൽവേ (1998 ട്രെയിനുകൾ), പശ്ചിമ റെയിൽവേ (1501 ട്രെയിനുകൾ) എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ സർവീസുകൾ നടത്തുന്നത്. പൂർവ്വ മധ്യ റെയിൽവേ (1217), ഉത്തര പശ്ചിമ റെയിൽവേ (1217) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ മറ്റ് മേഖലകളും പ്രാദേശിക യാത്രാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി അധിക സർവീസുകൾ ക്രമീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ 12,011 ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ മേഖല തിരിച്ചുള്ള വിഭജനം താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു.
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011