Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Passenger Movement at Railway Board War Room; Commends Staff for 24x7 Efforts and Extends Diwali Greetings
Indian Railways Facilitates Travel for Over 1 Crore Passengers in special trains Between 1st and 19th October; Streamlines Crowd Management with Holding Areas, Extra Ticket Counters, Clean Washrooms, and Potable Water to Ensure a Comfortable Festive Journey
Indian Railways Successfully Operates 3,960 Special Trains Between 1st and 19th October to Meet Festive Season Travel Demand; 8,051 More specials to Meet Diwali and Chhath Rush.
Northern (1919), Central (1998), and Western Railways (1501) Lead Festive Operations with Highest Number of Special Trains Across All Zones
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the War Room at the Railway Board and took stock of passenger movement during the festive season today. He appreciated the staff for working round the clock and extended his best wishes to them on the occasion of Diwali.
Indian Railways (IR) has made extensive arrangements to cater to the surge in passenger demand during the ongoing festive season. To ensure smooth travel during Puja, Diwali, and Chhath, IR is operating 12,011 special trains, a significant increase from 7,724 trains operated during the same period last year.
Indian Railways is operating at full strength to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the ongoing festive rush. In addition to regular train services, IR has successfully operated 3,960 special trains between 1st October and 19th October 2025 to meet the increased travel demand during the festive period.
To further cater to the expected surge in passenger traffic for Diwali, and Chhath, Indian Railways plans to operate around 8,000 more special trains in the coming days.
These special trains are being run across all zones of Indian Railways, with Northern Railway (1919 trains), Central Railway (1998 trains), and Western Railway (1501 trains) operating the highest numbers. Other zones, including East Central Railway (1217) and North Western Railway (1217), have also deployed additional services to meet regional travel requirements. The zone-wise breakup of these 12,011 trains is under:
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
List of all festival special notified trains in 2025:
Between 1st October and 19th October 2025, more than 1 crore passengers have already been facilitated by these special services. The management of passenger movement has been streamlined across stations, with the provision of dedicated holding areas, additional ticket counters, potable water facilities, and clean washrooms to ensure a comfortable travel experience.
In the New Delhi area — encompassing New Delhi, Delhi, Anand Vihar, Hazrat Nizamuddin, and Shakur Basti stations — a total of 15.17 lakh passengers travelled during 16th to 19th October 2025, as compared to 13.66 lakh passengers during the corresponding period last year, marking an increase of 1.51 lakh passengers.
Earlier, the Union Minister also visited New Delhi & Anand Vihar Railway stations and interacted with passengers to get feedback on arrangements made by Indian Railways for them. Special Arrangements include holding areas, more number of ticket counters, potable drinking arrangements, display of timing of trains & other comforts for the smooth travel of passengers.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, comfortable, and hassle-free travel for all passengers during the festive rush. More than 12 lakh Railway employees are working tirelessly round the clock to ensure efficient operations and a pleasant journey experience for every traveller.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کا ریلوے بورڈ وار روم میں مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کا جائزہ، عملے کی چوبیسوں گھنٹوں کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے دیوالی کی مبارکباد
بھارتی ریلوے نے یکم اکتوبر سے19اکتوبر کے درمیان خصوصی ٹرینوں میں1کروڑ سے زائد مسافروں کے سفر کو آسان بنایا، ہجوم کی نظم و نسق کے لیے ہولڈنگ ایریاز، اضافی ٹکٹ کاؤنٹرز، صاف واش رومز اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی تاکہ مسافروں کا تہوار کا سفر آرام دہ رہے
بھارتی ریلوے نے یکم اکتوبر سے19اکتوبر کے درمیان تہوار کے سفر کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لیے کامیابی سے3,960خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں، دیوالی اور چھٹھ کے رش کے دوران مزید 8,051 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی
شمالی (1919)، وسطی (1998)، اور جنوبی ریلوے (1501) نے سب سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ساتھ تہوار کی کارروائیوں میں قیادت کی اور تمام زونز میں سب سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ریلوے بورڈ کے وار روم کا دورہ کیا اور تہوار کے موسم میں مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اسٹاف کی چوبیسوں گھنٹے کام کرنے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور دیوالی کے موقع پر انہیں نیک تمناؤں کا پیغام دیا۔
بھارتی ریلوے (آئی آر) نے جاری تہوار کے موسم کے دوران مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ پوجا، دیوالی اور چھٹھ کے دوران سفر کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے12,011 آئی آر خصوصی ٹرینیں چلا رہا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال اسی مدت میں چلائی گئی 7,724 ٹرینوں کے مقابلے میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے۔
جاری تہوار کے رش کے دوران مسافروں کے ہموار اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے مکمل استعداد پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ باقاعدہ ٹرین خدمات کے علاوہ آئی آر نے 1 اکتوبر سے 19 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان 3,960 خصوصی ٹرینیں کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائی ہیں تاکہ تہوار کے دوران بڑھتی ہوئی سفر کی مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
دیوالی اور چھٹھ کے لیے متوقع مسافر رش کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے آنے والے دنوں میں تقریباً 8,000 مزید خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں بھارتی ریلوے کے تمام زونز میں چلائی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں شمالی ریلوے (1919 ٹرینیں)، وسطی ریلوے (1998 ٹرینیں)، اور جنوبی ریلوے (1501 ٹرینیں) سب سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلا رہے ہیں۔ دیگر زونز بشمول مشرقی وسطی ریلوے (1217) اور شمال جنوبی ریلوے (1217) نے علاقائی سفر کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی خدمات بھی تعینات کی ہیں۔ 12,011 ٹرینوں کا زون وار بریک اپ درج ذیل ہے:
زون
خصوصی ٹرینوں کی تعداد
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
کل تعداد
12011
فیسٹیول اسپیشل 2025 میں نوٹیفائی کی گئی ٹرینوں کی فہرست:
یکم اکتوبر سے 19 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان ان خصوصی خدمات کے ذریعے 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں کا سفر آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کا نظم و نسق اسٹیشنوں پر مؤثر بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں مخصوص ہولڈنگ ایریاز، اضافی ٹکٹ کاؤنٹرز، پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات اور صاف واش رومز فراہم کیے گئے تاکہ مسافروں کا سفر آرام دہ ہو۔
نئی دہلی کے علاقے میں جس میں نئی دہلی، دہلی، آنند وِہار، حضرت نظام الدین اور شکور بستی اسٹیشنز شامل ہیں، 16 سے 19 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران کل 15.17 لاکھ مسافر سفر کر چکے ہیں، جو گزشتہ سال اسی مدت میں 13.66 لاکھ مسافروں کے مقابلے میں 1.51 لاکھ مسافروں کے اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے مرکزی وزیر نے نئی دہلی اور آنند وِہار ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور مسافروں سے رائے لی تاکہ بھارتی ریلوے کی طرف سے کی جانے والی انتظامات کی جانچ ہو سکے۔ خصوصی انتظامات میں ہولڈنگ ایریاز، زیادہ تعداد میں ٹکٹ کاؤنٹرز، پینے کے پانی کی سہولت، ٹرینوں کے اوقات کا ڈسپلے اور دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کا سفر ہموار اور آرام دہ رہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے تہوار کے دوران تمام مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ، آرام دہ اور پریشانی سے پاک سفر فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ 12 لاکھ سے زائد ریلوے ملازمین چوبیسوں گھنٹے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ہر مسافر کے لیے مؤثر کارروائی اور خوشگوار سفر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔