Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Passenger Movement at Railway Board War Room; Commends Staff for 24x7 Efforts and Extends Diwali Greetings
Indian Railways Facilitates Travel for Over 1 Crore Passengers in special trains Between 1st and 19th October; Streamlines Crowd Management with Holding Areas, Extra Ticket Counters, Clean Washrooms, and Potable Water to Ensure a Comfortable Festive Journey
Indian Railways Successfully Operates 3,960 Special Trains Between 1st and 19th October to Meet Festive Season Travel Demand; 8,051 More specials to Meet Diwali and Chhath Rush.
Northern (1919), Central (1998), and Western Railways (1501) Lead Festive Operations with Highest Number of Special Trains Across All Zones
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the War Room at the Railway Board and took stock of passenger movement during the festive season today. He appreciated the staff for working round the clock and extended his best wishes to them on the occasion of Diwali.
Indian Railways (IR) has made extensive arrangements to cater to the surge in passenger demand during the ongoing festive season. To ensure smooth travel during Puja, Diwali, and Chhath, IR is operating 12,011 special trains, a significant increase from 7,724 trains operated during the same period last year.
Indian Railways is operating at full strength to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the ongoing festive rush. In addition to regular train services, IR has successfully operated 3,960 special trains between 1st October and 19th October 2025 to meet the increased travel demand during the festive period.
To further cater to the expected surge in passenger traffic for Diwali, and Chhath, Indian Railways plans to operate around 8,000 more special trains in the coming days.
These special trains are being run across all zones of Indian Railways, with Northern Railway (1919 trains), Central Railway (1998 trains), and Western Railway (1501 trains) operating the highest numbers. Other zones, including East Central Railway (1217) and North Western Railway (1217), have also deployed additional services to meet regional travel requirements. The zone-wise breakup of these 12,011 trains is under:
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
List of all festival special notified trains in 2025:
Between 1st October and 19th October 2025, more than 1 crore passengers have already been facilitated by these special services. The management of passenger movement has been streamlined across stations, with the provision of dedicated holding areas, additional ticket counters, potable water facilities, and clean washrooms to ensure a comfortable travel experience.
In the New Delhi area — encompassing New Delhi, Delhi, Anand Vihar, Hazrat Nizamuddin, and Shakur Basti stations — a total of 15.17 lakh passengers travelled during 16th to 19th October 2025, as compared to 13.66 lakh passengers during the corresponding period last year, marking an increase of 1.51 lakh passengers.
Earlier, the Union Minister also visited New Delhi & Anand Vihar Railway stations and interacted with passengers to get feedback on arrangements made by Indian Railways for them. Special Arrangements include holding areas, more number of ticket counters, potable drinking arrangements, display of timing of trains & other comforts for the smooth travel of passengers.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, comfortable, and hassle-free travel for all passengers during the festive rush. More than 12 lakh Railway employees are working tirelessly round the clock to ensure efficient operations and a pleasant journey experience for every traveller.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব রেলওয়ে বোর্ড ওয়ার রুমে যাত্রী চলাচল পর্যালোচনা করেন; ২৪ ঘন্টা নিরলস পরিশ্রমের জন্য রেল কর্মীদের প্রশংসা করে দীপাবলির শুভেচ্ছা জানান
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ রেলওয়ে বোর্ড ওয়ার রুমে গিয়ে উৎসব মরশুমে যাত্রী চলাচলের সামগ্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। চব্বিশ ঘন্টা নিরলস পরিশ্রমের জন্য তিনি রেল কর্মীদের প্রশংসা করেন। সেইসঙ্গে, দীপাবলির শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
চলতি দীপাবলি মরশুমে বাড়তি যাত্রী প্রয়োজনের দিকে তাকিয়ে ভারতীয় রেল বিস্তারিত ব্যবস্থা করেছে। পুজো, দীপাবলি এবং ছটের সময়ে যাত্রী চলাচল স্বাভাবিক রাখতে ভারতীয় রেল ১২,০১১-টি বিশেষ ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে। গত বছর এই একই সময়ের তুলনায় যা উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি। কারণ, গত বছর এই সময়ে ৭,৭২৪-টি ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছিল।
যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের দিকে তাকিয়ে এবং যাত্রী ভিড়ের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে ভারতীয় রেল পূর্ণ শক্তি নিয়োগ করেছে। নিয়মিত ট্রেন চলাচলের অতিরিক্ত পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ১৯ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৩,৯৬০-টি বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে।
দীপাবলি এবং ছট পুজোতে বাড়তি যাত্রী ভিড়ের দিকে তাকিয়ে আগামী দিনে আরও ৮ হাজার বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানোর পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
এই বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলির মধ্যে উত্তর রেলে ১,১১৯-টি, সেন্ট্রাল রেলে ১,৯৯৮-টি, পশ্চিম রেলে ১,৫০১টি সর্বাধিক ট্রেন চলাচল করছে। এছাড়াও, পূর্ব-মধ্য রেলে ১,২১৭টি, উত্তর-পশ্চিম রেলে ১,২১৭টি বাড়তি ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। এর আগে শ্রী বৈষ্ণব নতুন দিল্লি এবং আনন্দ বিহার রেল স্টেশন পরিদর্শন করেন। সেখানে রেলের পক্ষ থেকে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি কথা বলে তাঁদের মতামত জানতে চান। যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের দিকে তাকিয়ে টিকিট কাউন্টারের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হয়েছে সেইসঙ্গে পানীয় জলের বোতলের ব্যবস্থা এবং ট্রেনের সময়সূচি সঠিকভাবে প্রদর্শনেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
উৎসবের মরশুমে নিরুদ্বিগ্ন, স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় এবং নিয়মিত যাত্রী পরিষেবা প্রদানে ভারতীয় রেল বদ্ধপরিকর। এ'জন্য ১২ লক্ষ রেলকর্মী দিবারাত্র কাজ করেছেন।