Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Passenger Movement at Railway Board War Room; Commends Staff for 24x7 Efforts and Extends Diwali Greetings
Indian Railways Facilitates Travel for Over 1 Crore Passengers in special trains Between 1st and 19th October; Streamlines Crowd Management with Holding Areas, Extra Ticket Counters, Clean Washrooms, and Potable Water to Ensure a Comfortable Festive Journey
Indian Railways Successfully Operates 3,960 Special Trains Between 1st and 19th October to Meet Festive Season Travel Demand; 8,051 More specials to Meet Diwali and Chhath Rush.
Northern (1919), Central (1998), and Western Railways (1501) Lead Festive Operations with Highest Number of Special Trains Across All Zones
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the War Room at the Railway Board and took stock of passenger movement during the festive season today. He appreciated the staff for working round the clock and extended his best wishes to them on the occasion of Diwali.
Indian Railways (IR) has made extensive arrangements to cater to the surge in passenger demand during the ongoing festive season. To ensure smooth travel during Puja, Diwali, and Chhath, IR is operating 12,011 special trains, a significant increase from 7,724 trains operated during the same period last year.
Indian Railways is operating at full strength to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the ongoing festive rush. In addition to regular train services, IR has successfully operated 3,960 special trains between 1st October and 19th October 2025 to meet the increased travel demand during the festive period.
To further cater to the expected surge in passenger traffic for Diwali, and Chhath, Indian Railways plans to operate around 8,000 more special trains in the coming days.
These special trains are being run across all zones of Indian Railways, with Northern Railway (1919 trains), Central Railway (1998 trains), and Western Railway (1501 trains) operating the highest numbers. Other zones, including East Central Railway (1217) and North Western Railway (1217), have also deployed additional services to meet regional travel requirements. The zone-wise breakup of these 12,011 trains is under:
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
List of all festival special notified trains in 2025:
Between 1st October and 19th October 2025, more than 1 crore passengers have already been facilitated by these special services. The management of passenger movement has been streamlined across stations, with the provision of dedicated holding areas, additional ticket counters, potable water facilities, and clean washrooms to ensure a comfortable travel experience.
In the New Delhi area — encompassing New Delhi, Delhi, Anand Vihar, Hazrat Nizamuddin, and Shakur Basti stations — a total of 15.17 lakh passengers travelled during 16th to 19th October 2025, as compared to 13.66 lakh passengers during the corresponding period last year, marking an increase of 1.51 lakh passengers.
Earlier, the Union Minister also visited New Delhi & Anand Vihar Railway stations and interacted with passengers to get feedback on arrangements made by Indian Railways for them. Special Arrangements include holding areas, more number of ticket counters, potable drinking arrangements, display of timing of trains & other comforts for the smooth travel of passengers.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, comfortable, and hassle-free travel for all passengers during the festive rush. More than 12 lakh Railway employees are working tirelessly round the clock to ensure efficient operations and a pleasant journey experience for every traveller.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రయాణికుల రాకపోకలపై రైల్వే బోర్డు వార్ రూమ్ వద్ద సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్..
24x7 పనిచేస్తున్న సిబ్బందికి అభినందన, దీపావళి శుభాకాంక్షలు
అక్టోబర్ 1 - 19 మధ్య ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లలో కోటి మందికి పైగా ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేసిన భారతీయ రైల్వే.. ప్రయాణికులు వేచి ఉండేందుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాంతాలు, అదనపు టికెట్ కౌంటర్లు, శుభ్రమైన టాయిలెట్లు, తాగునీటి సదుపాయాల ద్వారా క్రమబద్ధంగా రద్దీ నిర్వహణ
పండుగ వేళ ప్రయాణ అవసరాలను తీర్చేందుకు అక్టోబరు 1 - 19 మధ్య 3,960 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడిపిన భారతీయ రైల్వే.. దీపావళి, ఛఠ్ రద్దీకి అనుగుణంగా మరో 8,051 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు
అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లతో పండగ సేవల్లో ముందున్న ఉత్తర (1919), మధ్య (1998), పశ్చిమ రైల్వేలు
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రైల్వే, సమాచార - ప్రసార, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ - సమాచార సాంకేతిక శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ ఈ రోజు రైల్వే బోర్డు వద్ద ఉన్న వార్ రూమును సందర్శించి, పండుగ వేళ ప్రయాణికుల రాకపోకలపై సమీక్షించారు. 24 గంటలూ పనిచేసిన సిబ్బందిని అభినందించిన ఆయన.. దీపావళి సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రస్తుత పండుగ వేళ ప్రయాణికుల సంఖ్య భారీగా పెరిగిన నేపథ్యంలో, అందుకు తగిన విధంగా భారతీయ రైల్వే విస్తృత ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. పూజ, దీపావళి, ఛఠ్ సమయంలో ప్రయాణం సజావుగా సాగేలా చూడడం కోసం.. భారతీయ రైల్వే 12,011 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడుపుతోంది. గతేడాది ఈ సమయంలో నడిపిన 7,724 రైళ్లతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది.
ప్రస్తుత పండగ రద్దీలో ప్రయాణికులకు సజావుగా, సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించడం కోసం భారతీయ రైల్వే పూర్తి శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలతో పనిచేస్తోంది. సాధారణ రైలు సేవలతోపాటు పండుగ వేళ పెరిగిన ప్రయాణికుల సంఖ్యకు తగినట్టుగా 2025 అక్టోబరు 1 - 19 మధ్య భారతీయ రైల్వే 3,960 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను విజయవంతంగా నడిపింది.
దీపావళి, ఛఠ్ కోసం ప్రయాణికుల రద్దీ మరింత పెరిగే అవకాశం ఉన్నందున.. రాబోయే రోజుల్లో మరో 8,000 ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడపాలని భారతీయ రైల్వే యోచిస్తోంది.
భారతీయ రైల్వేలోని అన్ని జోన్లలో ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు నడుస్తున్నాయి. ఉత్తర రైల్వే (1919 రైళ్లు), మధ్య రైల్వే (1998 రైళ్లు), పశ్చిమ రైల్వే (1501 రైళ్లు) అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్నాయి. తూర్పు మధ్య రైల్వే (1217), వాయువ్య రైల్వే (1217) సహా ఇతర జోన్లు కూడా ఆయా ప్రాంతాల ప్రయాణ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా అదనపు సేవలను అందిస్తున్నాయి. జోన్ల వారీగా ఈ 12,011 రైళ్లు కింద పేర్కొన్న విధంగా నడుస్తున్నాయి:
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
2025లో పండుగల సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించిన రైళ్ల జాబితా:
2025 అక్టోబరు 1 – అక్టోబరు 19 మధ్య ఈ ప్రత్యేక సేవల ద్వారా ఇప్పటికే కోటి మందికి పైగా ప్రయాణికులు సదుపాయాలను పొందారు. ప్రయాణికులు వేచి ఉండేందుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాంతాలు, అదనపు టికెట్ కౌంటర్లు, తాగునీటి ఏర్పాట్లు, శుభ్రమైన టాయిలెట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేసి స్టేషన్లలో ప్రయాణికుల రాకపోకలను క్రమబద్ధంగా నిర్వహించారు. తద్వారా సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణ అనుభవాన్ని అందించారు.
న్యూఢిల్లీ, ఆనంద్ విహార్, హజ్రత్ నిజాముద్దీన్, షాకూర్ బస్తీ స్టేషన్లున్న న్యూఢిల్లీ ప్రాంతంలో 2025 అక్టోబర్ 16 నుంచి 19 మధ్య మొత్తం 15.17 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణించారు. గతేడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 13.66 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులతో పోలిస్తే 1.51 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులు పెరిగారు.
అంతకుముందు న్యూఢిల్లీ, ఆనంద్ విహార్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్లలోనూ సందర్శించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి.. ప్రయాణికులతో మాట్లాడి, వారి కోసం భారతీయ రైల్వే చేసిన ఏర్పాట్లపై అభిప్రాయాన్ని తెలుసుకున్నారు. ప్రయాణికుల రాకపోకలను సజావుగా నిర్వహించడం కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా వేచి ఉండే ప్రాంతాలు, అదనపు టికెట్ కౌంటర్లు, తాగునీటి ఏర్పాట్లు, రైళ్ల సమయాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడం, తదితర సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించారు.
పండగ రద్దీ సమయంలో ప్రయాణికులందరికీ సురక్షిత, సౌకర్యవంతమైన, అవాంతరాల్లేని ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే కట్టుబడి ఉంది. కార్యకలాపాల సమర్థ నిర్వహణ, ప్రతి ప్రయాణికుడికీ ఆహ్లాదకరమైన ప్రయాణ అనుభవాన్ని అందించడం కోసం 12 లక్షలకు పైగా రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులు నిరంతరం అవిశ్రాంతంగా శ్రమిస్తున్నారు.