ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் வார் ரூமில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆய்வு
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இன்று ரயில்வே வாரியத்தில் உள்ள வார் ரூமுக்குச் சென்று பண்டிகைக் காலத்தில் பயணிகளின் இயக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார். 24 மணி நேரமும் பணியாற்றிய ஊழியர்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு அவர்களுக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய பண்டிகைக் காலத்தில் பயணிகளின் தேவை அதிகரிப்பைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இந்திய ரயில்வே விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்துள்ளது. ஆயுத பூஜை, தீபாவளி மற்றும் சத் பூஜை காலங்களில் சீரான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்திய ரயில்வே 12,011 சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்குகிறது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் இயக்கப்பட்ட 7,724 ரயில்களை விட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு ஆகும்.
தற்போதைய பண்டிகைக் காலத்தில் பயணிகளுக்கு சீரான மற்றும் வசதியான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே முழு பலத்துடன் இயங்குகிறது. வழக்கமான ரயில் சேவைகளுக்கு அதிகமாக, பண்டிகைக் காலத்தில் அதிகரித்த பயணத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் அக்டோபர் 19, 2025 வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே வெற்றிகரமாக 3,960 சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கியுள்ளது.
தீபாவளி மற்றும் சத் பண்டிகைக்கு எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தை மேலும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், வரும் நாட்களில் சுமார் 8,000 சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் அக்டோபர் 19 வரை, இந்தச் சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மூலம் ஏற்கனவே ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். பயணிகள் நடமாட்ட மேலாண்மை, ரயில் நிலையங்கள் முழுவதும் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரத்யேக ரயில் நிறுத்தும் பகுதிகள், கூடுதல் டிக்கெட் கவுண்டர்கள், குடிநீர் வசதிகள் மற்றும் சுத்தமான கழிப்பறைகள் ஆகிய வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், வசதியான பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
முன்னதாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் புதுதில்லி மற்றும் ஆனந்த் விஹார் ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்குச் சென்று, இந்திய ரயில்வே பயணிகளுக்காகச் செய்த ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து கருத்துகளைப் பெற பயணிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
பண்டிகைக் காலத்தில் அனைத்து பயணிகளுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான, வசதியான மற்றும் தொந்தரவு இல்லாத பயணத்தை வழங்க இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. திறமையான செயல்பாடுகளையும், ஒவ்வொரு பயணிக்கும் இனிமையான பயண அனுபவத்தையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 12 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் 24 மணி நேரமும் அயராது உழைத்து வருகின்றனர்.

Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Passenger Movement at Railway Board War Room; Commends Staff for 24x7 Efforts and Extends Diwali Greetings
Indian Railways Facilitates Travel for Over 1 Crore Passengers in special trains Between 1st and 19th October; Streamlines Crowd Management with Holding Areas, Extra Ticket Counters, Clean Washrooms, and Potable Water to Ensure a Comfortable Festive Journey
Indian Railways Successfully Operates 3,960 Special Trains Between 1st and 19th October to Meet Festive Season Travel Demand; 8,051 More specials to Meet Diwali and Chhath Rush.
Northern (1919), Central (1998), and Western Railways (1501) Lead Festive Operations with Highest Number of Special Trains Across All Zones
20 OCT 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the War Room at the Railway Board and took stock of passenger movement during the festive season today. He appreciated the staff for working round the clock and extended his best wishes to them on the occasion of Diwali.
Indian Railways (IR) has made extensive arrangements to cater to the surge in passenger demand during the ongoing festive season. To ensure smooth travel during Puja, Diwali, and Chhath, IR is operating 12,011 special trains, a significant increase from 7,724 trains operated during the same period last year.
Indian Railways is operating at full strength to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the ongoing festive rush. In addition to regular train services, IR has successfully operated 3,960 special trains between 1st October and 19th October 2025 to meet the increased travel demand during the festive period.
To further cater to the expected surge in passenger traffic for Diwali, and Chhath, Indian Railways plans to operate around 8,000 more special trains in the coming days.
These special trains are being run across all zones of Indian Railways, with Northern Railway (1919 trains), Central Railway (1998 trains), and Western Railway (1501 trains) operating the highest numbers. Other zones, including East Central Railway (1217) and North Western Railway (1217), have also deployed additional services to meet regional travel requirements. The zone-wise breakup of these 12,011 trains is under:
Zone
No of Specials
CR
1998
ECOR
367
ECR
1217
ER
310
KR
3
NCR
438
NER
442
NFR
427
NR
1919
NWR
1217
SCR
973
SECR
106
SER
140
SR
527
SWR
325
WCR
101
WR
1501
Grand Total
12011
List of all festival special notified trains in 2025:
Between 1st October and 19th October 2025, more than 1 crore passengers have already been facilitated by these special services. The management of passenger movement has been streamlined across stations, with the provision of dedicated holding areas, additional ticket counters, potable water facilities, and clean washrooms to ensure a comfortable travel experience.
In the New Delhi area — encompassing New Delhi, Delhi, Anand Vihar, Hazrat Nizamuddin, and Shakur Basti stations — a total of 15.17 lakh passengers travelled during 16th to 19th October 2025, as compared to 13.66 lakh passengers during the corresponding period last year, marking an increase of 1.51 lakh passengers.
Earlier, the Union Minister also visited New Delhi & Anand Vihar Railway stations and interacted with passengers to get feedback on arrangements made by Indian Railways for them. Special Arrangements include holding areas, more number of ticket counters, potable drinking arrangements, display of timing of trains & other comforts for the smooth travel of passengers.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, comfortable, and hassle-free travel for all passengers during the festive rush. More than 12 lakh Railway employees are working tirelessly round the clock to ensure efficient operations and a pleasant journey experience for every traveller.