Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in an accident at Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
02 OCT 2025 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives in an accident at Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives in an accident at Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh. My thoughts are with the affected people and their families during this difficult time. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મધ્યપ્રદેશના ખંડવામાં થયેલા અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
02 OCT 2025 11:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મધ્યપ્રદેશના ખંડવામાં થયેલા અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે દરેક મૃતકના પરિવારજનો માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયા અને ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયાની સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી.
X પર પોસ્ટમાં PMO ઇન્ડિયા હેન્ડલે કહ્યું:
"મધ્યપ્રદેશના ખંડવામાં થયેલા અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિથી ખૂબ દુઃખ થયું. આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં મારી સંવેદનાઓ અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકો અને તેમના પરિવારો સાથે છે. ઘાયલોના ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું.
દરેક મૃતકના સગાને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"