Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in an accident at Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
02 OCT 2025 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives in an accident at Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives in an accident at Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh. My thoughts are with the affected people and their families during this difficult time. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے کھنڈوا میں پیش آئے حادثہ میں جانوں کے ضیاع پروزیر اعظم کااظہار تعزیت
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم این آر ایف کے تحت معاوضے کا اعلان کیا
02 OCT 2025 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے کھنڈوا میں پیش آئے حادثے میں جان گنوانے والے کنبوں سے اظہار تعزیت کیا۔ انہوں نے ہلاک شدگان کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے 2لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50ہزارروپے معاوضے کا اعلان کیا۔
پی ایم او انڈیا کے ہینڈل سے ایکس پر کئے گئے پوسٹ میں کہا گیا:
‘‘ مدھیہ پردیش کےکھنڈو میں ایک حادثے میں جانوں کے ضیاع پر گہرا دکھ ہوا ہے۔ اس مشکل وقت میں ، میں متاثرین اور ان کے کنبوں کے غم میں برابر کا شریک ہوں۔ زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعاگو ہوں۔
وزیراعظم راحت فنڈ سے ہر مرنے والے کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد دی جائے گے اور زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے PM @narendramodi’’۔