Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi’s Condolence Message on the Demise of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The Prime Minister described the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra as an irreparable loss for the world of Indian music
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra elevated the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights: PM
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra enriched every festival of Kashi with his voice and songs: PM
The Prime Minister said that every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from the life of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The grief of his family is my personal grief: PM
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow at the passing away of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji.
The Prime Minister said that the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian music. He remarked that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra dedicated his life to art and culture and played a key role in taking the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights.
Shri Modi noted that Pandit Mishra enriched the traditions and festivals of Kashi with his voice and songs. Be it Holi at Manikarnika Ghat or his Kajri renditions in the month of Sawan, his music will forever resonate in Kashi. The Prime Minister also appreciated Pandit Mishra ji’s contribution in bringing recognition to important folk traditions on the global stage.
Sharing his personal experiences, the Prime Minister said that he had the privilege of meeting Pandit Mishra ji several times and receive his affection. Recalling that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji had been one of his proposer in the 2014 elections, the Prime Minister said that Pandit Mishra ji’s deep emotional connect with Kashi was truly unique.
The Prime Minister further said that Pandit Mishra ji had often given him valuable suggestions regarding the development and traditions of Kashi. Shri Modi also remembered how he had visited his residence during the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, a memory that feels especially vivid as he pens this message on Gandhi Jayanti.
The Prime Minister said that although Pandit Mishra ji is no longer physically present, every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from his life, and Kashi will remember him through his bhajans in every celebration.
Expressing his condolences to the bereaved family of Pandit Mishra ji, the Prime Minister said that their grief is his personal grief. He prayed that Baba Vishwanath grant Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji a place at His feet and give strength to his well-wishers in this hour of sorrow.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਜਗਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ
ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਨੇ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਘਰਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਰਦ ਮੇਰਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦਰਦ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਜਗਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਘਰਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਮਣੀਕਰਣਿਕਾ ਘਾਟ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੋਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਜਰੀ - ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਗੂੰਜਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਗਾਇਕੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਦਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। 2014 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਕ ਬਣੇ ਸੀ – ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਅੱਜ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਇਹ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਲਿਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਜਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਰਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦਰਦ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਬਾਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਛੰਨੂਲਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਚਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਚਿੰਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ।