Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi’s Condolence Message on the Demise of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The Prime Minister described the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra as an irreparable loss for the world of Indian music
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra elevated the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights: PM
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra enriched every festival of Kashi with his voice and songs: PM
The Prime Minister said that every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from the life of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The grief of his family is my personal grief: PM
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow at the passing away of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji.
The Prime Minister said that the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian music. He remarked that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra dedicated his life to art and culture and played a key role in taking the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights.
Shri Modi noted that Pandit Mishra enriched the traditions and festivals of Kashi with his voice and songs. Be it Holi at Manikarnika Ghat or his Kajri renditions in the month of Sawan, his music will forever resonate in Kashi. The Prime Minister also appreciated Pandit Mishra ji’s contribution in bringing recognition to important folk traditions on the global stage.
Sharing his personal experiences, the Prime Minister said that he had the privilege of meeting Pandit Mishra ji several times and receive his affection. Recalling that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji had been one of his proposer in the 2014 elections, the Prime Minister said that Pandit Mishra ji’s deep emotional connect with Kashi was truly unique.
The Prime Minister further said that Pandit Mishra ji had often given him valuable suggestions regarding the development and traditions of Kashi. Shri Modi also remembered how he had visited his residence during the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, a memory that feels especially vivid as he pens this message on Gandhi Jayanti.
The Prime Minister said that although Pandit Mishra ji is no longer physically present, every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from his life, and Kashi will remember him through his bhajans in every celebration.
Expressing his condolences to the bereaved family of Pandit Mishra ji, the Prime Minister said that their grief is his personal grief. He prayed that Baba Vishwanath grant Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji a place at His feet and give strength to his well-wishers in this hour of sorrow.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
পদ্ম বিভুষন পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রা লৈখিদবদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা অৱাবা ফোঙদোকপগী পাউজেল পীখ্রে
পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রা লৈখিদবা অসি ভারতকী ঈশৈগী তাইবংদা মেনশিনবা ঙম্লরোইদবা অৱাৎপা অমা ওইরগনি হায়না প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফোঙদোকখ্রে
পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা বারানস ঘারানাগী ঈশৈগী চৎনবীশিং অনৌবা থাকশিংদা পুখৎলমখি: প্রধান মন্ত্রী
পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা মহাক্কী খোঞ্জেল অমসুং ঈশৈশিংনা কাসিগী কুহ্মৈ খুদিংমক মপুংফাহল্লমখি: প্রধান মন্ত্রী
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি ভারত্ত ঈশৈ পামজবা মীওই খুদিংমক মখা তানা পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রাগী পুন্সিদগী ইথিল ফংগনি
মহাক্কী ইমুং-মনুংগী অৱাবা অসি ঐ ইশাগী অৱাবনি: প্রধান মন্ত্রী
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Imphal
পদ্ম বিভুষন পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রা জি লৈখিদবদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা অৱাবা ফোঙদোকখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রা লৈখিদবা অসি ভারতকী ঈশৈগী তাইবংদা মেনশিনবা ঙম্লরোইদবা অৱাৎপা অমা ওইরগনি। পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা কলা অমসুং নাৎকীদমক মহাক্কী পুন্সি কৎথোকখি অমসুং বারানস ঘারানাগী ঈশৈগী চৎনবীশিং অনৌবা থাকশিংদা পুখৎপদা অচৌবা থৌদাং অমা লৌরমখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা মহাক্কী খোঞ্জেল অমসুং ঈশৈশিংনা কাসিগী কুহ্মৈ খুদিংমক মপুংফাহল্লমখি। মনিকরনিকা ঘাত্ত য়াওশঙ ওইবা য়াই নত্ত্রগা সাৱনগী থাদা মহাক্কী কাজরি ঈশৈশিং ওইবা য়াই, মহাক্কী ঈশৈনা মতম পুম্নমক্ত কাসি খোন্থাং য়ৈগনি। মালেমগী ফম্বাক্ত খুন্নুঙগী চৎনবীশিংগী মরুওইবা মীয়ামদা শক তাক্নবা হোৎনবদা পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা লৌখিবা থৌদাংশিং প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা থাগৎপা ফোঙদোকখি।
মহাক্না থেংনখিবা থৌদোকশিংগী মতাংদা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মহাক্না পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রাগা কয়ারক উনখ্রে অমসুং মহাক্কী থৌজাল ফংখি। ২০১৪ গী মীখলদা পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা মহাক্কী প্রোপোজর ওইখি। পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা কাসিগা লৈনবা অচেৎপা থম্মোয়গী মরী অসি তশেংনা অঙকপনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মখা তানা হায়খি কাসিগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাং অমসুং চৎনবীশিংগী মতাংদা পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানা মঙোন্দা মমল য়াম্লবা পাউতাকশিং পীখি। মহাত্ম গান্ধীগী ১৫০ শুবা মপোক নুমিত্ত মহাক্না পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রানাগী য়ুমদা চৎখিবা অদু নিংশিংলি অমসুং মহাক্না গান্ধী জয়েন্তিদা পাউজেল ইখিবা অদু নিংশিংলি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রা ঐখোয়গী মরক্ত লৈত্রবসু, ভারত্ত ঈশৈ পামজবা মীওই খুদিংমক মখা তানা পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রাগী পুন্সিদগী ইথিল ফংগনি অমসুং থৌরম খুদিংমক্ত মহাক্কী লাইশোন ঈশৈশিংগী খুৎথাংদা কাসিনা মহাক নিংশিংগনি।
পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রা জিগী ইমুং-মনুংগী অৱাবদা শরুক য়ারদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মখোয়গী ইমুং-মনুংগী অৱাবা অসি ঐ ইশাগী অৱাবনি। পন্দিৎ ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রা জি মহাক্কী খুয়াদা চঙজফম পীনবা অমসুং অৱাবা তানফম অসিদা মহাকপু নুংশিজবশিংগী থৌনা হাপ্নবা বাবা বিশ্বনাথকী মফমদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা থৌনিজখি।