Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi’s Condolence Message on the Demise of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The Prime Minister described the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra as an irreparable loss for the world of Indian music
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra elevated the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights: PM
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra enriched every festival of Kashi with his voice and songs: PM
The Prime Minister said that every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from the life of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The grief of his family is my personal grief: PM
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow at the passing away of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji.
The Prime Minister said that the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian music. He remarked that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra dedicated his life to art and culture and played a key role in taking the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights.
Shri Modi noted that Pandit Mishra enriched the traditions and festivals of Kashi with his voice and songs. Be it Holi at Manikarnika Ghat or his Kajri renditions in the month of Sawan, his music will forever resonate in Kashi. The Prime Minister also appreciated Pandit Mishra ji’s contribution in bringing recognition to important folk traditions on the global stage.
Sharing his personal experiences, the Prime Minister said that he had the privilege of meeting Pandit Mishra ji several times and receive his affection. Recalling that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji had been one of his proposer in the 2014 elections, the Prime Minister said that Pandit Mishra ji’s deep emotional connect with Kashi was truly unique.
The Prime Minister further said that Pandit Mishra ji had often given him valuable suggestions regarding the development and traditions of Kashi. Shri Modi also remembered how he had visited his residence during the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, a memory that feels especially vivid as he pens this message on Gandhi Jayanti.
The Prime Minister said that although Pandit Mishra ji is no longer physically present, every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from his life, and Kashi will remember him through his bhajans in every celebration.
Expressing his condolences to the bereaved family of Pandit Mishra ji, the Prime Minister said that their grief is his personal grief. He prayed that Baba Vishwanath grant Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji a place at His feet and give strength to his well-wishers in this hour of sorrow.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পদ্মবিভূষণ পণ্ডিত ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রর জীবনাবসানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকবার্তা
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পদ্মবিভূষণ পণ্ডিত ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রজির প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন পণ্ডিত ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রজির প্রয়াণ ভারতীয় সঙ্গীত জগতে অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি। পণ্ডিত ছন্নুলাল মিশ্র শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির উৎকর্ষসাধনে নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন এবং বেনারস ঘরানার ঐতিহ্যকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, পণ্ডিত মিশ্র তাঁর কন্ঠস্বর এবং সঙ্গীতের মাধ্যমে কাশীর ঐতিহ্য ও উৎসবকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন। মনিকর্ণিকা ঘাটে হোলি কিংবা শ্রাবণ মাসে কাজরি পরিবেশনায় তিনি সঙ্গীতশিল্পে যে মাত্রা জুড়েছিলেন, তা চিরকাল অমলিন হয়ে থাকবে। পণ্ডিতজির অবদানের সুবাদেই লোক-ঐতিহ্যের অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধারা আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় পৌঁছেছে।
ব্যক্তিগত যোগাযোগের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সঙ্গে পণ্ডিত মিশ্রজির একাধিকবার দেখা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের নির্বাচনে তাঁর নাম প্রস্তাব যাঁরা করেছিলেন, তাঁদের অন্যতম ছিলেন মিশ্রজি।
কাশীর বিকাশ এবং ঐতিহ্য রক্ষায় পণ্ডিত মিশ্রজির কাছ থেকে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা পরামর্শ পেয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সময়ে পণ্ডিত মিশ্রজির বাড়িতে যাওয়ার কথা তাঁর মনে থাকবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, পণ্ডিতজি সশরীরে না থাকলেও ভারতের সঙ্গীত প্রেমীদের কাছে তিনি প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবেন। ভজনের জন্য কাশীর মানুষ চিরকাল তাঁকে মনে রাখবেন।
পণ্ডিত মিশ্রজির শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবেদনা জানান। বাবা বিশ্বনাথ পণ্ডিত ছন্নুলাল মিশ্রজিকে নিজের পায়ে আশ্রয় দিন এবং তাঁর শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের এই দুঃখ সহ্য করার ক্ষমতা দিন, এমনটাই প্রার্থনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।