Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi’s Condolence Message on the Demise of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The Prime Minister described the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra as an irreparable loss for the world of Indian music
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra elevated the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights: PM
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra enriched every festival of Kashi with his voice and songs: PM
The Prime Minister said that every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from the life of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The grief of his family is my personal grief: PM
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow at the passing away of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji.
The Prime Minister said that the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian music. He remarked that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra dedicated his life to art and culture and played a key role in taking the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights.
Shri Modi noted that Pandit Mishra enriched the traditions and festivals of Kashi with his voice and songs. Be it Holi at Manikarnika Ghat or his Kajri renditions in the month of Sawan, his music will forever resonate in Kashi. The Prime Minister also appreciated Pandit Mishra ji’s contribution in bringing recognition to important folk traditions on the global stage.
Sharing his personal experiences, the Prime Minister said that he had the privilege of meeting Pandit Mishra ji several times and receive his affection. Recalling that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji had been one of his proposer in the 2014 elections, the Prime Minister said that Pandit Mishra ji’s deep emotional connect with Kashi was truly unique.
The Prime Minister further said that Pandit Mishra ji had often given him valuable suggestions regarding the development and traditions of Kashi. Shri Modi also remembered how he had visited his residence during the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, a memory that feels especially vivid as he pens this message on Gandhi Jayanti.
The Prime Minister said that although Pandit Mishra ji is no longer physically present, every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from his life, and Kashi will remember him through his bhajans in every celebration.
Expressing his condolences to the bereaved family of Pandit Mishra ji, the Prime Minister said that their grief is his personal grief. He prayed that Baba Vishwanath grant Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji a place at His feet and give strength to his well-wishers in this hour of sorrow.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का पद्मविभूषण पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र जी के निधन पर शोक सन्देश
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र के निधन को भारतीय संगीत जगत के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति बताया
पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र ने बनारस घराने की संगीत परंपरा को नई ऊंचाई दी: प्रधानमंत्री
काशी के हर उत्सव को उन्होंने अपने स्वरों और गीतों से समृद्ध किया : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की भारत का हर संगीत प्रेमी पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र के जीवन से प्रेरणा लेता रहेगा
उनके स्वजनों की पीड़ा मेरी व्यक्तिगत पीड़ा है: प्रधानमंत्री
02 OCT 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पद्मविभूषण पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र जी का निधन भारत के संगीत जगत के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र जीवन भर कला और संस्कृति के लिए समर्पित रहे और उन्होंने बनारस घराने की संगीत परंपरा को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने का कार्य किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि काशी की परंपराओं और उत्सवों को पंडित मिश्र जी ने अपने स्वरों और गीतों से समृद्ध किया। मणिकर्णिका घाट पर होने वाली होली हो या सावन की उनकी कजरी, उनके संगीत से काशी सदा गुंजायमान होता रहेगा। उन्होंने लोकगायन की महत्वपूर्ण विधाओं को विश्व पटल पर प्रतिष्ठा दिलाने के लिए पंडित मिश्र जी द्वारा किये गए कार्य की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें कई बार पंडित मिश्र जी से मिलने और उनका स्नेह पाने का अवसर मिला। 2014 के चुनाव में पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र जी उनके प्रस्तावक बने थे, इस बात को स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी के प्रति पंडित मिश्र जी का आत्मीय भाव अद्वितीय था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी के विकास और परंपराओं पर पंडित मिश्र जी ने उन्हें कई बार महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा की महात्मा गांधी जी की 150वीं जयंती पर वे उनके आवास पर पधारे थे, जिसकी स्मृति आज गांधी जयंती के दिन यह सन्देश लिखते हुए उनके लिए जीवंत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यद्यपि पंडित मिश्र जी आज सशरीर हमारे बीच नहीं हैं, लेकिन भारत का हर संगीत प्रेमी उनके जीवन से प्रेरणा लेता रहेगा तथा काशी उनके भजनों से उन्हें हर उत्सव में स्मरण करती रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंडित मिश्र जी के शोक संतप्त परिजनों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पंडित मिश्र जी के स्वजनों की पीड़ा उनकी व्यक्तिगत पीड़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रार्थना की कि बाबा विश्वनाथ पंडित छन्नूलाल मिश्र जी को अपने चरणों में स्थान दें और उनके शुभचिंतकों को इस दुःख की घड़ी में संबल प्रदान करें।