பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பத்ம விபூஷண் பண்டிட் சன்னுலால் மிஸ்ரா மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் மோடி இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
பத்ம விபூஷண் பண்டிட் சன்னுலால் மிஸ்ரா மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பண்டிட் சன்னுலால் மிஸ்ராவின் மறைவு இந்திய இசை உலகிற்கு ஈடுசெய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு என்றும் அவர் தனது வாழ்க்கையை கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணித்தவர் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பண்டிட் மிஸ்ரா தனது குரலாலும் பாடல்களாலும் காசியின் மரபுகளையும் பண்டிகைகளையும் வளப்படுத்தினார் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள திரு மோடி, அவரது இசை காசியில் என்றென்றும் எதிரொலிக்கும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
தனது தனிப்பட்ட அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட பிரதமர், பண்டிட் மிஸ்ரா அவர்களை பலமுறை சந்தித்து அவரது அன்பைப் பெறும் பாக்கியம் தனக்குக் கிடைத்ததாகக் கூறினார். 2014 தேர்தலில் பண்டிட் சன்னுலால் மிஸ்ரா தன்னை முன்மொழிந்தவர்களில் ஒருவராக இருந்தார் என்பதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், காசியுடன் பண்டிட் மிஸ்ராவுக்கு இருந்த ஆழமான, உணர்ச்சிபூர்வமான தொடர்பு உண்மையிலேயே தனித்துவமானது என்றார்.
காசியின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மரபுகள் குறித்து பண்டிட் மிஸ்ரா அடிக்கடி மதிப்புமிக்க ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியதாக பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150வது பிறந்தநாளின் போது அவர் தமது இல்லத்திற்கு வருகை தந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்துள்ள திரு மோடி, காந்தி ஜெயந்தி அன்று இந்த செய்தியை எழுதும்போது அந்த நினைவு மிகவும் உணர்வுபூர்வமாகத் தெரிகிறது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
பண்டிட் மிஸ்ரா இப்போது உடல் அளவில் இல்லாவிட்டாலும், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு இசை ஆர்வலரும் அவரது வாழ்க்கையிலிருந்து தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுவார்கள் என்றும், ஒவ்வொரு கொண்டாட்டத்திலும் அவரது பஜனைகள் மூலம் காசி அவரை நினைவுகூரும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பண்டிட் மிஸ்ராவின் மறைவால் துயருற்றிருக்கும் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தமது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர், அவர்களின் துயரம் தமது துயரம் என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார். பாபா விஸ்வநாத், பண்டிட் சன்னுலால் மிஸ்ராவுக்கு தமது பாதங்களில் ஓர் இடமளித்து, இந்த துயர நேரத்தில் அவரது நலம் விரும்பிகளுக்கு வலிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் பிரார்த்தனை செய்துள்ளார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi’s Condolence Message on the Demise of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The Prime Minister described the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra as an irreparable loss for the world of Indian music
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra elevated the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights: PM
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra enriched every festival of Kashi with his voice and songs: PM
The Prime Minister said that every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from the life of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The grief of his family is my personal grief: PM
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow at the passing away of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji.
The Prime Minister said that the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian music. He remarked that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra dedicated his life to art and culture and played a key role in taking the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights.
Shri Modi noted that Pandit Mishra enriched the traditions and festivals of Kashi with his voice and songs. Be it Holi at Manikarnika Ghat or his Kajri renditions in the month of Sawan, his music will forever resonate in Kashi. The Prime Minister also appreciated Pandit Mishra ji’s contribution in bringing recognition to important folk traditions on the global stage.
Sharing his personal experiences, the Prime Minister said that he had the privilege of meeting Pandit Mishra ji several times and receive his affection. Recalling that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji had been one of his proposer in the 2014 elections, the Prime Minister said that Pandit Mishra ji’s deep emotional connect with Kashi was truly unique.
The Prime Minister further said that Pandit Mishra ji had often given him valuable suggestions regarding the development and traditions of Kashi. Shri Modi also remembered how he had visited his residence during the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, a memory that feels especially vivid as he pens this message on Gandhi Jayanti.
The Prime Minister said that although Pandit Mishra ji is no longer physically present, every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from his life, and Kashi will remember him through his bhajans in every celebration.
Expressing his condolences to the bereaved family of Pandit Mishra ji, the Prime Minister said that their grief is his personal grief. He prayed that Baba Vishwanath grant Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji a place at His feet and give strength to his well-wishers in this hour of sorrow.