وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پدم وبھوشن پنڈت چھنو لال مشرا کی رحلت پر وزیر اعظم مودی کا تعزیتی پیغام
وزیر اعظم نے پنڈت چھنولال مشرا کی رحلت کو ہندوستانی موسیقی کی دنیا کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان قرار دیا
پنڈت چھنولال مشرا نے بنارس گھرانے کی موسیقی کی روایت کو نئی بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کیا
پنڈت چھنولال مشرا نے کاشی کے ہر تہوار کو اپنی آواز اور نغموں سے مالا مال کیا: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والا ہر بھارتی پنڈت چھنولال مشرا کی زندگی سے تحریک حاصل کرتا رہے گا
ان کے کنبے کا دکھ میرا ذاتی دکھ ہے : وزیر اعظم مودی
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پدم وبھوشن پنڈت چھنولال مشرا جی کی رحلت پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پنڈت چھنولال مشرا جی کی رحلت ہندوستانی موسیقی کی دنیا کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنڈت چھنولال مشرا نے اپنی زندگی فن اور ثقافت کے لیے وقف کر دی اور بنارس گھرانے کی موسیقی کی روایت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پنڈت مشرا نے اپنی آواز اور نغموں سے کاشی کی روایات اور تہواروں کو تقویت بخشی۔ منی کارنیکا گھاٹ پر ہولی ہو یا ساون کے مہینے میں ان کی کجری کی پیش کش، ان کی موسیقی ہمیشہ کے لیے کاشی میں گونجتی رہے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے عالمی سطح پر اہم لوک روایات کو پہچان دلانے میں پنڈت مشرا جی کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اپنے ذاتی تجربات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں پنڈت مشرا جی سے کئی مرتبہ ملاقات کرنے اور ان کی محبت حاصل کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ پنڈت چھنولال مشرا جی 2014 کے انتخابات میں ان کے تجویز کنندگان میں سے ایک تھے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پنڈت مشرا جی کا کاشی کے ساتھ گہرا جذباتی تعلق واقعی منفرد تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی کی ترقی اور روایات کے بارے میں پنڈت مشرا جی نے انہیں کئی مرتبہ اہم سجھاؤ دیے۔ ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم نے بھی کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وہ ان کی رہائش گاہ پر گئے تھے، جس کی یادیں آج گاندھی جینتی کے دن یہ پیغام تحریر کرتے ہوئے میرے ذہن میں تازہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالانکہ پنڈت مشرا جی آج جسمانی طور پر ہمارے درمیان نہیں ہیں، تاہم موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والا ہر بھارتی ان کی زندگی سے ترغیب حاصل کرتا رہے گا اور کاشی ان کے بھجن سے انہیں ہر جشن میں یاد کرتا رہے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پنڈت مشرا جی کے سوگوار کنبے کے تئیں اپنی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ کنبے کا دکھ ان کا بھی ذاتی دکھ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پرارتھنا کی کہ بابا وشوناتھ پنڈت چھنو لال مشرا جی کو اپنے قدموں میں جگہ دیں اور ان کے خیر خواہوں کو غم کی اس گھڑی میں قوت عطا کریں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi’s Condolence Message on the Demise of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The Prime Minister described the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra as an irreparable loss for the world of Indian music
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra elevated the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights: PM
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra enriched every festival of Kashi with his voice and songs: PM
The Prime Minister said that every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from the life of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The grief of his family is my personal grief: PM
02 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow at the passing away of Padma Vibhushan Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji.
The Prime Minister said that the demise of Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji is an irreparable loss to the world of Indian music. He remarked that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra dedicated his life to art and culture and played a key role in taking the musical tradition of the Banaras Gharana to new heights.
Shri Modi noted that Pandit Mishra enriched the traditions and festivals of Kashi with his voice and songs. Be it Holi at Manikarnika Ghat or his Kajri renditions in the month of Sawan, his music will forever resonate in Kashi. The Prime Minister also appreciated Pandit Mishra ji’s contribution in bringing recognition to important folk traditions on the global stage.
Sharing his personal experiences, the Prime Minister said that he had the privilege of meeting Pandit Mishra ji several times and receive his affection. Recalling that Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji had been one of his proposer in the 2014 elections, the Prime Minister said that Pandit Mishra ji’s deep emotional connect with Kashi was truly unique.
The Prime Minister further said that Pandit Mishra ji had often given him valuable suggestions regarding the development and traditions of Kashi. Shri Modi also remembered how he had visited his residence during the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, a memory that feels especially vivid as he pens this message on Gandhi Jayanti.
The Prime Minister said that although Pandit Mishra ji is no longer physically present, every music lover in Bharat will continue to draw inspiration from his life, and Kashi will remember him through his bhajans in every celebration.
Expressing his condolences to the bereaved family of Pandit Mishra ji, the Prime Minister said that their grief is his personal grief. He prayed that Baba Vishwanath grant Pandit Chhannulal Mishra ji a place at His feet and give strength to his well-wishers in this hour of sorrow.