Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
22 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Jai Hind! Jai Hind! Jai Hind!
Hon’ble Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri K. T. Parnaik ji, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the state, Pema Khandu ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Kiren Rijiju, Ministers of the state government, my fellow Members of Parliament Nabam Rebia ji and Tapir Gao ji, all the MLAs, other public representatives, and my beloved brothers and sisters of Arunachal Pradesh,
Bomyerung Donyi Polo! May the Almighty Donyi Polo bless us all!
Friends,
On the way from the helipad to this ground, I met so many people with children waving the Tricolour, sons and daughters carrying the Tricolour. The respect and affection of Arunachal fills me with pride. The welcome was so overwhelming that it even delayed my arrival, and for that I seek your forgiveness. This sacred land of Arunachal is not only the land of the rising sun, but also the land where patriotism rises to its peak. Just as the first colour of our Tricolour is saffron, Arunachal’s foremost colour too is saffron. Every person here is a symbol of valour, a symbol of simplicity. I have come to Arunachal many times, even before I entered the corridors of political power. I carry countless memories from here, and remembering them always fills me with joy. Every moment spent with you is a treasured memory for me. The love and affection you shower upon me, I believe, is the greatest fortune one can have in life. From the Tawang Monastery to the Golden Pagoda of Namsai, Arunachal is a confluence of peace and culture. It is the pride of Maa Bharti, and I bow with reverence to this sacred land.
Friends,
My visit to Arunachal today has become very special for three reasons. First, I have had the good fortune to behold these beautiful mountains on this first day of Navratri. On this day of Navratri, we worship Maa Shailputri, the daughter of the mighty Himalayas. The second reason is that the next generation of GST reforms has come into effect across the country from today. It is the beginning of the “GST Savings Festival.” The people of the country have received a double bonanza in this festive season. And the third reason is Arunachal receiving a host of new development projects on this auspicious day. Today, Arunachal has been gifted projects in multiple sectors, including power, connectivity, tourism, and health. This is a shining example of the “double benefit” of the BJP’s double-engine government. I heartily congratulate the people of Arunachal on these projects. Before I came here, I had the opportunity to meet small traders, to see the products in their shops, and more importantly, to experience their energy and enthusiasm. I could clearly see the excitement among traders, artisans, and the public at large in this Savings Festival.
Friends,
Though the first rays of the sun fall upon Arunachal, sadly, the rays of fast-paced development took several decades to reach here. I had visited Arunachal many times even before 2014, lived among you, and witnessed firsthand the bounty nature has given this land, its hardworking people and its immense potential. Yet those who sat in Delhi and ran the country ignored Arunachal. Parties like the Congress thought that so few people live here and there are only two Lok Sabha seats then why bother to focus on Arunachal? This mindset of the Congress caused great harm to Arunachal and to the entire Northeast. Our whole Northeast was left far behind in development.
Friends,
When you gave me the opportunity to serve the nation in 2014, I resolved to free the country from this Congress mindset. Our inspiration is not the number of votes or seats in a state. Our guiding principle is Nation First. Our mantra is Nagrik Devo Bhava (the citizen is like God). Those whom no one ever cared for, Modi reveres. That is why the very Northeast that was forgotten during Congress rule has become the centre of our development priorities since 2014. We increased the budget for the Northeast several times over. We made last-mile connectivity and last-mile delivery the hallmark of our government. Not only this, we ensured that the government would not be run by sitting in Delhi alone. Officers and ministers must come to the Northeast more often, must stay here overnight, and must work here on the ground.
Friends,
During the Congress government, a Union Minister would visit the Northeast perhaps once in two or three months. In contrast, Union Ministers under the BJP government have already visited the Northeast more than 800 times. And it’s not just a matter of making a token visit and leaving. When our Ministers come, they make it a point to go to remote areas, to districts, to blocks and not only that, they ensure to spend at least one night here. I myself have visited the Northeast over 70 times as Prime Minister. Just last week, I was in Mizoram, Manipur, and Assam, and I stayed overnight in Guwahati. The Northeast is very close to my heart. That is why we have erased the distance of the heart and brought Delhi closer to you.
Friends,
We revere the eight states of the Northeast as the ‘Ashta Lakshmi’ (the eight forms of Goddess Lakshmi). That is why we can never allow this region to lag behind in development. The central government is spending more and more funds for the growth of this region. Let me give you an example. Some of you may know that a portion of the taxes collected by the Centre is shared with the states. During the Congress government, Arunachal Pradesh received only about 6,000 crore rupees from central taxes in ten years. But in the ten years of our BJP government, Arunachal has received over one lakh crore rupees. In other words, the BJP government has given 16 times more money to Arunachal. And this is only the tax share. Besides, the Union Government has been investing in different schemes and implementing major projects here. That is why today you are witnessing such broad-based and rapid development across Arunachal.
Friends,
When work is done with the right intent, when efforts are made with honesty, the results are visible. Today, our Northeast is becoming the driving force of the country’s development. A major focus here is on Good Governance. For our government, nothing is more important than the welfare of citizens. To make your lives easier, we are working on Ease of Living. To ensure you don’t face hardships in travel, there is Ease of Travel. To make healthcare more accessible, there is Ease of Medical Treatment. To ensure children don’t face hurdles in their studies, there is Ease of Education. To support your business and trade, there is Ease of Doing Business. With all these goals in mind, the BJP’s double-engine government is working tirelessly. In regions where even the thought of roads seemed impossible earlier, today modern highways are being built. Infrastructure projects like the Sela Tunnel were once unimaginable, but today the Sela Tunnel has become a symbol of Arunachal’s identity.
Friends,
The central government is making every effort to build heliports in remote areas of the Northeast, including Arunachal. That is why these regions have been connected through the UDAN scheme. The new terminal building at Hollongi Airport has also been completed. Now, there are direct flights from here to Delhi. This benefits not only regular passengers, students, and tourists, but also farmers and small industries. Transporting fruits, vegetables, and other produce from here to major markets of the country has now become much easier.
Friends,
We are all working with the goal of making Bharat a developed nation by 2047. And Bharat will become developed only when every state of the country becomes developed. Bharat will progress only when each state walks shoulder to shoulder with the national goals. I am glad that the Northeast is playing a major role in achieving these national objectives. The power sector is a fine example of this. Bharat has set a target of generating 500 gigawatts of electricity from non-conventional sources by 2030. This target will be achieved through solar power, wind energy, and hydropower. Arunachal Pradesh too is marching in step with the nation. The two power projects that have been inaugurated today will further strengthen Arunachal’s position as a power producer. These projects will provide jobs to thousands of youth in the state and will also ensure affordable electricity for development works here. The Congress has always had a habit. They would never take up whenever there was a difficult development task, they would simply run away. Because of this habit, the Northeast and Arunachal suffered greatly. Areas that were remote, mountainous, or located deep within forests, where development was a challenge, were abandoned by Congress, declared as “backward,” and forgotten. This included tribal regions and districts of the Northeast the most. Villages along the border were dismissed by Congress as the “last villages of the country,” and they washed their hands of responsibility. In doing so, Congress tried to hide its failures. As a result, there was continuous migration of people from tribal and border areas.
Friends,
Our BJP government changed this approach. What Congress used to call “backward districts,” we renamed as Aspirational Districts and made their development a priority. Villages along the border that Congress called the “last villages,” we began to honour as the first villages of the country. The results are visible today. Border villages are witnessing new momentum in development. The success of the Vibrant Villages Programme has made people’s lives easier. In Arunachal Pradesh too, more than 450 border villages have seen rapid progress. Roads, electricity, and internet facilities have reached these areas. Earlier, people migrated from border villages towards towns, but now these border villages are becoming new centres of tourism.
Friends,
Arunachal has immense potential for tourism. As connectivity continues to expand to new areas, tourism here is growing steadily. I am pleased that the number of tourists visiting Arunachal has doubled in the past decade. But Arunachal’s potential goes far beyond nature and culture-based tourism. Today, there is a growing trend of conference and concert tourism across the world. That is why the modern Convention Centre coming up in Tawang will add a new dimension to Arunachal’s tourism sector. The Government’s Vibrant Villages Programme is also proving to be a milestone for villages located near our borders, and it will greatly benefit Arunachal.
Friends,
Today, Arunachal is witnessing rapid development because there are BJP governments both in Delhi and in Itanagar. The combined energy of the Centre and the State is dedicated to development. For example, the work on a Cancer Institute has started here, medical colleges are being set up, and many people here are receiving free treatment under the Ayushman scheme. All this has been possible due to the double-engine government at the Centre and in the state.
Friends,
Arunachal is also advancing in agriculture and horticulture due to the efforts of the double-engine government. The kiwis, oranges, cardamom, and pineapples from here are giving Arunachal a new identity. The funds from the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi are also proving very useful for the farmers here.
Friends,
Empowering our mothers, sisters, and daughters is one of our highest priorities. Creating three crore ‘lakhpati didis’ is a big mission and this is Modi’s mission. I am glad that Pema Khandu ji and his team are giving momentum to this mission as well. The work started here to build a large number of working women’s hostels will also bring great convenience to our daughters.
Friends,
Today, I see a very large gathering of mothers and sisters here. To all of you, I once again extend my greetings for the GST Savings Festival. The next-generation GST reforms will benefit you the most. From now on, you will get much-needed relief in your monthly household budgets. Everything has now become more affordable, be it kitchen items, children’s educational materials, or clothes and shoes.
Friends,
Think back to the days before 2014. How many difficulties there were. Inflation was sky-high, massive scams were happening everywhere, and the then Congress government kept increasing the burden of taxes on the people. At that time, even if someone earned just two lakh rupees a year, they had to pay income tax. This was 11 years ago. On an income of two lakh rupees, tax was imposed. And on many essential items, the Congress government levied more than 30 percent tax. Even children’s toffees were taxed so heavily.
Friends,
At that time, I had promised you that I would work to increase both your income and your savings. Over the years, the country faced many big challenges. But we consistently reduced income tax. Just think, there used to be tax on income on two lakh rupees 11 years ago. This year, we have declared annual incomes up to 12 lakh rupees fully tax-free. And starting today, GST has been simplified into just two slabs, i.e., 5 percent and 18 percent. Many items have become completely tax-free, and for other goods the tax has been reduced significantly. Everything has now become more affordable whether you want to build a new house, buy a scooter or bike, dine out, or travel. This GST Savings Festival is going to be truly memorable for you.
Friends,
I always admire Arunachal Pradesh for this special quality that you say “Jai Hind” even before saying “Namaskar.” You are the people who put the nation before yourselves. Today, as we all work together to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), the country also has one expectation from us. And this expectation is ‘Aatmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). Bharat will become developed only when Bharat becomes self-reliant. And for Bharat’s self-reliance, the mantra of Swadeshi is essential. The demand of the times, the demand of the nation, is that we adopt Swadeshi: buy only what is made in the country, sell only what is made in the country, and say with pride—this is Swadeshi. Will you all say it with me? When I say, “Say with pride,” you say, “This is Swadeshi.” Say with pride—this is Swadeshi! Say with pride—this is Swadeshi! Say with pride—this is Swadeshi! Say with pride—this is Swadeshi! It is by following this mantra that the nation will progress, and that the development of Arunachal and the Northeast will accelerate. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you for these development projects. Today is not only the auspicious festival of Navratri, but also the Savings Festival. And since you are all part of this grand celebration, I have one request. Please take out your mobile phones, turn on the flashlights, and raise them high. Look around: This is the sight of the Savings Festival; this is its strength. On this first day of Navratri, there is light everywhere and the light of Arunachal spreads across the entire nation. See all around you. It is shining lights, like twinkling stars. My warmest greetings to you all. Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ईटानगर में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
22 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय!
जय हिंद! जय हिंद! जय हिंद!
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान के. टी. परनायक जी, राज्य के लोकप्रिय युवा मुख्यमंत्री पेमा खांडू जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी किरेन रिजिजू, राज्य सरकार के मंत्रीगण, संसद में मेरे साथी नाबम रेबिया जी, तापिर गाओ जी, सभी विधायक साथी, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, अरुणाचल के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
बॉम-येरुंग, बॉम-येरुंग दोनी पोलो! सर्वशक्तिमान दोनी पोलो हम सबको आशीर्वाद दें!
साथियों,
हैलीपैड से यहां इस मैदान तक आना, रास्ते में इतने सारे लोगों से मिलना, बच्चों के हाथों में तिरंगा, बेटे-बेटियों के हाथों में तिरंगा, अरुणाचल का ये आदर-सत्कार, गौरव से भर देता है। और ये स्वागत इतना जबरदस्त था कि मुझे पहुंचने में भी देरी हो गई, और इसलिए भी मैं आप सबकी क्षमा मांगता हूं। अरुणाचल की ये भूमि, उगते सूर्य की धरती के साथ ही देशभक्ति के उफान की भी धरती है। जैसे तिरंगे का पहला रंग केसरिया है, वैसे ही अरुणाचल का पहला रंग केसरिया है। यहां का हर व्यक्ति शौर्य का प्रतीक है, सादगी का प्रतीक है। और इसलिए अरूणाचल तो मैं कई बार आया हूं, राजनीति में सत्ता के गलियारों में नहीं था, तब भी आया हूं, और इसलिए यहां की ढ़ेर सारी यादें मेरे साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं, और उसका स्मरण भी मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगता है। आप सभी के साथ बिताया हर पल मेरे लिए यादगार होता है। आप जितना प्यार मुझे देते हैं, मैं समझता हूं जीवन में इससे बड़ा कोई सौभाग्य नहीं होता है। तवांग मठ से लेकर नमसाई के स्वर्ण पगोडा तक अरुणाचल शांति और संस्कृति का संगम है। मां भारती का गौरव है, मैं इस पुण्य भूमि को श्रद्धापूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूं।
साथियों,
मेरा यहां आज अरुणाचल आना तीन-तीन वजहों से बहुत विशेष हो गया है। पहला तो ये कि आज नवरात्रि के पहले दिन मुझे ऐसे सुंदर पर्वतों के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य मिला। नवरात्रि में आज के दिन हम मां शैलपुत्री की पूजा करते हैं और शैलपुत्री वो पर्वतराज हिमालय की ही बेटी हैं। दूसरी वजह ये कि आज से देश में नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन GST रिफॉर्म्स लागू हुए हैं, GST बचत उत्सव की शुरुआत हुई है। त्योहारों के इस मौसम में जनता-जनार्दन को ये डबल बोनान्जा मिला है। और तीसरी वजह है, आज के इस पावन दिन अरुणाचल में विकास के ये ढेर सारे नए प्रोजेक्ट्स। आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश को पावर, कनेक्टिविटी, टूरिज्म और हेल्थ सहित अनेक सेक्टर्स से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स मिले हैं। ये बीजेपी की डबल इंजन सरकार के डबल बेनिफिट का बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। मैं अरुणाचल वासियों को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। यहां मंच पर आने से पहले मुझे यहां छोटे-मोटे सब व्यापारियों से बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला, उनकी दुकानों में उनके प्रोडक्ट्स देखने का अवसर मिला, और उससे भी ज्यादा मैंने उनके उत्साह को अनुभव किया, उनके उमंग को अनुभव किया। और ये बचत उत्सव, मैं देख रहा था कि वहां व्यापारियों में, भिन्न-भिन्न भांति की चीजों का निर्माण करने वालों में, और आज जनता-जनार्दन के इतने विशाल रूप में, मुझे साफ-साफ नजर आ रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे अरुणाचल प्रदेश में वैसे तो सूर्य की किरण सबसे पहले आती है, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से यहां तेज़ विकास की किरणें पहुंचते-पहुंचते कई दशक लग गए। मैं 2014 से पहले भी यहां कई बार आया हूं, आपके बीच रहा हूं, अरुणाचल को प्रकृति ने इतना कुछ दिया है, ये धरती, यहां के परिश्रमी लोग, यहां का सामर्थ्य, यहां इतना कुछ है, लेकिन तब जो लोग दिल्ली में बैठकर देश चलाते थे, उन्होंने अरुणाचल को हमेशा नजरअंदाज किया। कांग्रेस जैसे दल सोचते थे कि अरुणाचल में इतने कम लोग हैं, लोकसभा की दो ही सीटें हैं, तो क्यों अरुणाचल पर ध्यान दिया जाए? कांग्रेस की इस सोच का अरुणाचल को, पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट को बहुत नुकसान हुआ। हमारा पूरा नॉर्थ ईस्ट विकास में बहुत पीछे छूट गया।
साथियों,
आपने जब 2014 में मुझे देश की सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो मैंने कांग्रेसी सोच से देश को मुक्ति दिलाने की ठान ली। हमारी प्रेरणा, किसी राज्य में वोटों और सीटों की संख्या नहीं, नेशन फर्स्ट की भावना है, देश पहले। हमारा एक ही मंत्र है- नागरिक देवो भव:। जिनको कभी किसी ने नहीं पूछा, उसको मोदी पूजता है। इसलिए, जिस नॉर्थ ईस्ट को कांग्रेस के समय में भुला दिया गया था, वो साल 2014 के बाद, विकास की प्राथमिकताओं का केंद्र बन गया है। हमने पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास के लिए बजट कई गुना बढ़ाया, हमने लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी और लास्ट माइल डिलीवरी को अपनी सरकार की पहचान बनाया, औऱ इतना ही नहीं, हमने ये पक्का किया कि सरकार दिल्ली में बैठकर नहीं चलेगी। अफसरों को, मंत्रियों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा नॉर्थ ईस्ट आना होगा, यहां रात्रि मुकाम करना होगा।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस सरकार के समय में 2-3 महीने में एक-आध बार कोई मंत्री नॉर्थ ईस्ट आता था। बीजेपी सरकार में अब तक 800 से ज्यादा बार केंद्रीय मंत्री नॉर्थ ईस्ट आ चुके हैं। और ऐसा नहीं है कि सिर्फ आए और चले गए। हमारे मंत्री आते हैं, तो प्रयास रहता है कि वो दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में जाएं, जिलों में जाएं, ब्लॉक में जाए, इतना ही नहीं, कम से कम एक रात रूक करके जाएं। मैं खुद ही प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर 70 से ज्यादा बार नॉर्थ ईस्ट आया हूं। अभी पिछले हफ्ते ही मैं मिजोरम, मणिपुर और असम गया था, और रात गुवाहाटी में रुका था। नॉर्थ ईस्ट मुझे दिल से पसंद है। और इसलिए हमने दिल की दूरी भी मिटाई है, दिल्ली को आपके पास लेकर के आए हैं।
साथियों,
हम नॉर्थ ईस्ट के आठों राज्यों को अष्टलक्ष्मी के रूप में पूजते हैं। इसलिए इस क्षेत्र को विकास में पीछे नहीं देख सकते। यहां विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार ज्यादा से ज्यादा पैसे खर्च कर रही है। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आपमें से कुछ लोगों को पता होगा, देश में जो टैक्स इकट्ठा होता है, उसका एक हिस्सा राज्यों को मिलता है। जब कांग्रेस की सरकार थी, तो दस साल में अरुणाचल प्रदेश को सेंट्रल टैक्स में से सिर्फ छह हज़ार करोड़ रुपए ही मिले थे। जबकि हमारी बीजेपी सरकार के दस सालों में, अरुणाचल को एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मिल चुके हैं। यानि बीजेपी की सरकार ने अरुणाचल को 16 गुना ज्यादा पैसा दिया है। और ये सिर्फ टैक्स का हिस्सा है। इसके अलावा, यहां अलग-अलग स्कीम्स के तहत जो भारत सरकार खर्च कर रही है, जो बड़े-बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स यहां बन रहे हैं, वो तो अलग ही है। इसलिए, आज आप अरुणाचल में इतना व्यापक, इतना तेज विकास होते देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जब नेक नीयत से काम होता है, जब प्रयासों में ईमानदारी होती है, तो उसके नतीजे भी दिखते हैं। आज हमारा नॉर्थ ईस्ट देश के विकास की ड्राइविंग फोर्स बन रहा है। और बहुत बड़ा फोकस यहां सुशासन पर है, Good Governance पर है। हमारी सरकार के लिए नागरिकों के हितों से बड़ा कुछ भी नहीं। आपका जीवन आसान बने, और आसान बने इसलिए Ease of Living, आपको आने-जाने में मुश्किलें ना हों, इसलिए Ease of Travel, आपको इलाज में परेशानी ना हो, इसलिए Ease of Medical Treatment, आपके बच्चों को पढ़ाई में दिक्कत ना हो, इसलिए Ease of Education, आपको व्यापार-कारोबार में परेशानी ना हो, इसलिए Ease of Doing Business, इन सारे लक्ष्यों को लेकर यहां डबल इंजन की बीजेपी सरकार काम कर रही है। जिन इलाकों में पहले कोई सड़कों की सोच भी नहीं सकता था, आज वहां अच्छे हाईवे बन रहे हैं। सेला टनल जैसा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कुछ साल पहले तक, ये सोचना भी असंभव था, लेकिन आज सेला टनल अरुणाचल की पहचान बन चुकी है।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार का प्रयास है कि अरुणाचल सहित नॉर्थ ईस्ट के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में हेलीपोर्ट बनें, इसलिए इन क्षेत्रों को उड़ान स्कीम से जोड़ा गया है। यहां जो होलोंगी एयरपोर्ट है, वहां भी नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग बन चुकी है। अब यहां से सीधे दिल्ली को फ्लाइट मिलती है। इससे आम पैसेंजर्स को, स्टूडेंट्स को, टूरिस्ट्स को तो फायदा होता ही है, यहां के किसानों, और छोटे उद्योगों को भी लाभ हो रहा है। यहां से देश के बड़े बाज़ारों तक फल-सब्जियां पहुंचाना, अपनी उपज पहुंचाना, अब और आसान हो गया है।
साथियों,
हम सभी 2047 तक अपने देश को विकसित बनाने के लक्ष्य को लेकर चल रहे हैं। और भारत तभी विकसित होगा, जब देश का हर राज्य विकसित होगा। भारत तभी विकसित होगा, जब देश का राज्य, राष्ट्र के लक्ष्यों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलेगा। मुझे खुशी है कि देश के बड़े लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में नॉर्थ ईस्ट बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है, पावर सेक्टर इसका बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। भारत ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट बिजली गैर परंपरागत स्रोतों से पैदा करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। ये लक्ष्य सोलर पावर, विंड एनर्जी, पानी से बिजली बनाकर पूरा किया जाएगा। हमारा अरुणाचल प्रदेश इसमें देश के साथ कदमताल करते हुए चल रहा है। आज जिन दो पावर प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास किया गया है, वो पावर प्रोड्यूसर के रूप में अरुणाचल की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेंगे। इससे अरुणाचल के हज़ारों नौजवानों को नौकरियां मिलेगी, और यहां विकास के कार्यों के लिए सस्ती बिजली भी उपलब्ध होगी। कांग्रेस की एक पुरानी आदत है कि विकास का जो भी काम मुश्किल होता है, उस काम को वो कभी हाथ ही नहीं लगाते, भाग जाते हैं। कांग्रेस की इस आदत का नॉर्थ ईस्ट को, अरुणाचल को भी बहुत नुकसान हुआ। जो मुश्किल इलाके होते थे, जो पहाड़ों में हों, जंगलों के बीच हों, जहां विकास के काम करना चुनौती होता था, उन क्षेत्रों को कांग्रेस पिछड़ा घोषित करके भूल जाती थी। इसमें देश के ट्राइबल इलाके, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के जिले, सबसे अधिक थे। जो बॉर्डर से सटे गांव थे, उनको देश के लास्ट विलेज कहकर कांग्रेस अपना पल्ला झाड़ लेती थी। और ऐसा करके कांग्रेस अपनी नाकामियों को छुपा ले जाती थी। यही कारण है कि आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से, बॉर्डर के एरियाज से लोगों का निरंतर पलायन होता गया।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार ने, बीजेपी ने इस अप्रोच को भी बदल दिया। जिनको कांग्रेस बैकवर्ड डिस्ट्रिक्ट कहती थी, हमने उनको एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट बनाया और वहां विकास को प्राथमिकता दी गई। बॉर्डर के जिन गांवों को कांग्रेस लास्ट विलेज कहती थी, उनको हमने देश के फर्स्ट विलेज माना। इसके अच्छे परिणाम आज हम देख रहे हैं। आज बॉर्डर के गांवों में विकास की नई रफ्तार देखी जा रही है, वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम की सफलता ने लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाया है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के भी साढ़े चार सौ से अधिक ऐसे border villages में तेजी आई है। वहां रोड, बिजली और इंटरनेट जैसी सुविधाएं पहुंची हैं। पहले बॉर्डर से शहरों की तरफ पलायन होता था, लेकिन अब बॉर्डर के गांव, टूरिज्म के नए केंद्र बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
अरुणाचल में टूरिज्म के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। जैसे-जैसे कनेक्टिविटी, नए-नए इलाकों को जोड़ रही है, वैसे-वैसे यहां टूरिज्म बढ़ रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि बीते दशक में यहां टूरिस्ट्स की संख्या में दोगुनी वृद्धि हुई है। लेकिन अरुणाचल का सामर्थ्य नेचर और कल्चर से जुड़े टूरिज्म से भी कहीं ज्यादा है। आजकल दुनिया में कॉन्फ्रेंस और कन्सर्ट टूरिज्म की भी बहुत बाढ़ आ रही है, बहुत बढ़ रहा है। इसलिए, तवांग में बनने जा रहा आधुनिक कन्वेंशन सेंटर, अरुणाचल के टूरिज्म में एक नया आयाम जोड़ेगा। अरुणाचल को भारत सरकार के वाइब्रेंट विलेज अभियान से भी बहुत मदद मिलेगी। ये अभियान हमारे बॉर्डर किनारे बसे गांवों के लिए मील का पत्थर साबित हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आज अरुणाचल में तेज़ी से विकास इसलिए दिख रहा है, क्योंकि दिल्ली और ईटानगर, दोनों जगह बीजेपी सरकार है। केंद्र और राज्य, दोनों की ऊर्जा विकास में लग रही है। अब जैसे यहां कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट का काम शुरु हुआ है, यहां मेडिकल कॉलेज बन रहे हैं, आयुष्मान स्कीम से यहां अनेक साथियों को मुफ्त इलाज मिला है। ये केंद्र और राज्य के डबल इंजन से संभव हो पा रहा है।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों से ही अरुणाचल अब कृषि और बागवानी में आगे बढ़ रहा है। यहां के कीवी, संतरे, इलायची, पाइन एप्पल, अरुणाचल को नई पहचान दे रहे हैं। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का पैसा भी यहां के किसानों के बहुत काम आ रहा है।
साथियों,
माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों को सशक्त करना, हमारी बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। देश में तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदियां बनाना, ये एक बहुत बड़ा मिशन है, लेकिन ये मोदी का मिशन है। मुझे खुशी है कि पेमा खांडू जी और इनकी टीम इस मिशन को भी गति दे रही है। यहां बड़ी संख्या में वर्किंग वूमेन हॉस्टल्स बनाने का जो काम शुरु हुआ है, उससे भी बेटियों को बहुत सुविधा होगी।
साथियों,
यहां बहुत बड़ी संख्या में माताएं-बहनें आई हैं, मैं आपको GST बचत उत्सव की फिर से एक बार बधाई दूंगा। नेक्स्ट जनरेशन GST रिफॉर्म का भी बहुत बड़ा फायदा उन्हें ही मिलने वाला है। आपको अब हर महीने घर के बजट में बहुत राहत मिलने वाली है। किचन का सामान हो, बच्चों की पढ़ाई की चीज़ें हों, जूते-कपड़े हों, अब ये और सस्ते हो गए हैं।
साथियों,
आप साल 2014 के पहले के दिन याद करिए, कितनी सारी परेशानियां थीं। महंगाई आसमान छू रही थी, चारों तरफ महाघोटाले हो रहे थे, और तबकी कांग्रेस सरकार, जनता पर टैक्स का बोझ बढ़ाती ही जा रही थी। उस समय साल में दो लाख रुपए कमाने पर भी इनकम टैक्स लग जाता था, ये मैं 11 साल पहले की बात कर रहा हूं, 2 लाख रूपया अगर कमाया आपने, तो आपको इनकम टैक्स देना पड़ता था। और आम ज़रूरत की कई चीज़ों पर कांग्रेस की सरकार, तीस परसेंट से अधिक टैक्स तक लेती थी, बच्चों की टॉफी पर भी इतना टैक्स लगाया जाता था।
साथियों,
तब मैंने कहा था, मैं आपकी कमाई और आपकी बचत, दोनों को बढ़ाने का काम करुंगा। बीते सालों में देश के सामने अनेक बड़ी-बड़ी चुनौतियां आईं। लेकिन हम इनकम टैक्स घटाते गए, इसी साल हमने अब विचार कीजिए 11 साल पहले 2 लाख, इसी साल हमने 12 लाख रूपये तक की वार्षिक आय पर इनकम टैक्स ज़ीरो कर दिया। और आज से GST को भी हमने सिर्फ दो स्लैब्स तक सीमित कर दिया है, 5 परसेंट और 18 परसेंट। बहुत सारी चीज़ें अब टैक्स फ्री हो गई हैं, बाकी सामान पर भी टैक्स बहुत कम हो गया है। आप आराम से अब अपना नया घर बना सकते हैं, कोई स्कूटर-बाइक खरीदना है, बाहर खाना-पीने के लिए जाना है, कहीं घूमने-फिरने जाना है, ये सब पहले से सस्ते हो गए हैं। ये GST बचत उत्सव आपके लिए बहुत यादगार बनने वाला है।
साथियों,
मैं अरुणाचल प्रदेश की हमेशा इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा करता हूं कि आप सभी नमस्कार से भी पहले जयहिंद कहते हैं, आप वो लोग हैं, जो देश को स्वयं से भी पहले रखते हैं। आज जब हम सब मिलकर विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए इतनी मेहनत कर रहे हैं, तो देश की हमसे भी एक अपेक्षा है। ये अपेक्षा है- आत्मनिर्भरता की। भारत विकसित तभी होगा, जब भारत आत्मनिर्भर होगा। और भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए जरूरी है- स्वदेशी का मंत्र। आज समय की मांग है, देश की मांग है कि हम स्वदेशी अपनाएं। खरीदें वही, जो देश में बना हो, बेचे वही, जो देश में बना हो, गर्व से कहें- ये स्वदेशी है। मेरे साथ बोलेंगे? आप लोग मेरे साथ बोलेंगे? मैं कहूंगा गर्व से कहें, आप कहें, ये स्वदेशी है- गर्व से कहें- ये स्वदेशी है, गर्व से कहें- ये स्वदेशी है, गर्व से कहें- ये स्वदेशी है। इसी मंत्र पर चलते हुए देश का विकास होगा, अरुणाचल का, नॉर्थ ईस्ट का विकास तेज होगा। एक बार फिर आपको इन विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आज नवरात्रि का पावन पर्व भी है, बचत उत्सव भी है, देव उत्सव में शरीख होने के लिए मेरी एक रिक्वेस्ट है आपको, अपना मोबाइल फोन बाहर निकलिए, और मोबाइल फोन का फ्लैशलाइट चालू कीजिए, सब अपने मोबाइल की फ्लैशलाइट चालू करें, सबके मोबाइल की फ्लैशलाइट चालू करिए, और हाथ ऊपर कीजिए सबका, सब अपने मोबाइल की फ्लैशलाइट, ये बचत उत्सव का नजारा है, ये बचत उत्सव की ताकत है, ये नवरात्रि का प्रथम दिन है, देखिए प्रकाश ही प्रकाश है, और अरुणाचल का प्रकाश पूरे देश में फैल जाता है। देखिए, चारों तरफ नजारा देखिए, चारों तरफ नजारा देखिए, रोशनी ही रोशनी चमकते तारों की तरह। मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!