Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and Uttarakhand on 11th September
PM to host Prime Minister of Mauritius in Varanasi
Both Leaders to Review Full Spectrum of Bilateral Cooperation
Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR Vision and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
Varanasi Summit marks a significant milestone in shared journey towards prosperity and sustainability
PM to undertake aerial survey and chair review meeting on flood situation in Dehradun
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 11th September.
At around 11:30 AM in Varanasi, Prime Minister will host the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, who is on a State Visit to India from 9–16 September 2025.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Dehradun and at around 4:15 PM, he will undertake an aerial survey of the flood affected areas in Uttarakhand. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will chair a high-level review meeting with officials.
The meeting between the two leaders in the historic city of Varanasi underscores the enduring civilizational connect, spiritual bonds and deep-rooted people-to-people ties that have shaped the special and unique relationship between India and Mauritius.
During the bilateral discussions, the two leaders will review the full spectrum of cooperation, with particular focus on development partnership and capacity building. They will also discuss opportunities for expanding collaboration in health, education, science & technology, energy, infrastructure as well as in emerging domains such as renewable energy, digital public infrastructure and the blue economy.
The visit builds upon the positive momentum generated by PM Modi’s State Visit to Mauritius in March 2025, during which the two leaders elevated the bilateral relationship to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’.
As a valued partner and close maritime neighbour in the Indian Ocean Region, Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region) Vision and the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The deepening cooperation between the two countries carries significance not only for the prosperity of the people of both countries, but also for the collective aspirations of the Global South.
The Varanasi Summit will mark a significant milestone in the shared journey of India and Mauritius towards mutual prosperity, sustainable development and a secure and inclusive future.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୧ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ-ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଗସ୍ତ
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବାରଣାସୀରେ ମରିସସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ
ମରିସସ ଭାରତର ‘ମହାସାଗର’ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ‘ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ନୀତିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶ
ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଦିଗରେ ମିଳିତ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ବାରଣାସୀ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଡେରାଡୁନରେ ବନ୍ୟା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଆକାଶ ମାର୍ଗରୁ ସର୍ଭେ ଏବଂ ସୀମକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାରାଣସୀରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ସକାଳ ୧୧:୩୦ରେ, ମରିସସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ଼କ୍ଟର ନବୀନଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାମଗୁଲାମଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବେ। ଡ଼କ୍ଟର ରାମଗୁଲାମ ୯ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରୁ ୧୬ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହା ପରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୪:୧୫ରେ ଡେରାଡୁନ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ । ସେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ବନ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ଆକାଶ ମାର୍ଗରେ ସର୍ଭେ କରିବେ । ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ଟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୌଠକର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ ।
ଐତିହାସିକ ସହର ବାରାଣସୀରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ବୈଠକ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମରିସସଙ୍କୁ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖିଥିବା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ରଖାଙ୍କିତ କରୁଛି। ଏହା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଓ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ପ୍ରତିକ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ, ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ସହଯୋଗର ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଶକ୍ତି, ଭିତ୍ତଭୂମି ସହିତ ନବୀକରଣଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଭଳି ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମରିସସ ଗସ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ସକରାତ୍ମକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ‘ଉନ୍ନତ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା’ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଏବଂ ନିକଟତମ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପଡୋଶୀ ଭାବରେ, ମରିସସ ଭାରତର ‘ମହାସାଗର’ (ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଉନ୍ନତି) ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ‘ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ସହଯୋଗ କେବଳ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ସାମୂହିକ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ବାରଣାସୀ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ତଥା ସମାବେଶୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମରିସସର ସହଭାଗୀ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହେବ ।