Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and Uttarakhand on 11th September
PM to host Prime Minister of Mauritius in Varanasi
Both Leaders to Review Full Spectrum of Bilateral Cooperation
Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR Vision and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
Varanasi Summit marks a significant milestone in shared journey towards prosperity and sustainability
PM to undertake aerial survey and chair review meeting on flood situation in Dehradun
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 11th September.
At around 11:30 AM in Varanasi, Prime Minister will host the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, who is on a State Visit to India from 9–16 September 2025.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Dehradun and at around 4:15 PM, he will undertake an aerial survey of the flood affected areas in Uttarakhand. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will chair a high-level review meeting with officials.
The meeting between the two leaders in the historic city of Varanasi underscores the enduring civilizational connect, spiritual bonds and deep-rooted people-to-people ties that have shaped the special and unique relationship between India and Mauritius.
During the bilateral discussions, the two leaders will review the full spectrum of cooperation, with particular focus on development partnership and capacity building. They will also discuss opportunities for expanding collaboration in health, education, science & technology, energy, infrastructure as well as in emerging domains such as renewable energy, digital public infrastructure and the blue economy.
The visit builds upon the positive momentum generated by PM Modi’s State Visit to Mauritius in March 2025, during which the two leaders elevated the bilateral relationship to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’.
As a valued partner and close maritime neighbour in the Indian Ocean Region, Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region) Vision and the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The deepening cooperation between the two countries carries significance not only for the prosperity of the people of both countries, but also for the collective aspirations of the Global South.
The Varanasi Summit will mark a significant milestone in the shared journey of India and Mauritius towards mutual prosperity, sustainable development and a secure and inclusive future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 11 ستمبر کو یوپی اور اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم وارانسی میں ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم کی میزبانی کریں گے
دونوں رہنما دوطرفہ تعاون کے مکمل دائرے کار کا جائزہ لیں گے
ماریشس ہندوستان کے مہاساگر ویژن اور ‘پڑوس مقدم’ پالیسی کی کلید ہے
وارانسی چوٹی کانفرنس خوشحالی اور پائیداری کی طرف مشترکہ سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے
وزیر اعظم دہرادون میں سیلاب کی صورتحال کا فضائی سروے کریں گے اور جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 ستمبر کو اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے
وارانسی میں تقریباً 11:30 بجے، وزیر اعظم ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم، ایچ ای کی میزبانی کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام گلام 9-16 ستمبر 2025 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم دہرادون روانہ ہوں گے اور شام 4:15 بجے کے قریب وہ اتراکھنڈ میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی سروے کریں گے۔ شام 5 بجے کے قریب، وزیر اعظم حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔
تاریخی شہر وارانسی میں دونوں لیڈروں کے درمیان ہونے والی ملاقات پائیدار تہذیبی روابط، روحانی رشتوں اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے گہرے رشتوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جس نے ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان خصوصی اور منفرد تعلقات کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔
دوطرفہ بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں رہنما ترقیاتی شراکت داری اور صلاحیت سازی پر تعمیر پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تعاون کے مکمل دائرہ کار کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ وہ صحت، تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفرااسٹرکچر اور نیلی معیشت جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ مارچ 2025 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ماریشس کے سرکاری دورے سے پیدا ہونے والی مثبت رفتار پر استوار ہے، جس کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو ایک ‘اضافہ شدہ کلیدی شراکت داری ’ تک پہنچایا۔
بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ایک قابل قدر شراکت دار اور قریبی سمندری پڑوسی کے طور پر، ماریشس ہندوستان کے مہاساگر (علاقے میں سیکورٹی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی ترقی) ویژن اور ‘پڑوس مقدم’ پالیسی کی کلید ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرا تعاون نہ صرف دونوں ممالک کے عوام کی خوشحالی بلک عالم جنوب کی اجتماعی امنگوں کے لیے بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
وارانسی چوٹی کانفرنس باہمی خوشحالی، پائیدار ترقی اور ایک محفوظ اور جامع مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے مشترکہ سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔