Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and Uttarakhand on 11th September
PM to host Prime Minister of Mauritius in Varanasi
Both Leaders to Review Full Spectrum of Bilateral Cooperation
Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR Vision and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
Varanasi Summit marks a significant milestone in shared journey towards prosperity and sustainability
PM to undertake aerial survey and chair review meeting on flood situation in Dehradun
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 11th September.
At around 11:30 AM in Varanasi, Prime Minister will host the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, who is on a State Visit to India from 9–16 September 2025.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Dehradun and at around 4:15 PM, he will undertake an aerial survey of the flood affected areas in Uttarakhand. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will chair a high-level review meeting with officials.
The meeting between the two leaders in the historic city of Varanasi underscores the enduring civilizational connect, spiritual bonds and deep-rooted people-to-people ties that have shaped the special and unique relationship between India and Mauritius.
During the bilateral discussions, the two leaders will review the full spectrum of cooperation, with particular focus on development partnership and capacity building. They will also discuss opportunities for expanding collaboration in health, education, science & technology, energy, infrastructure as well as in emerging domains such as renewable energy, digital public infrastructure and the blue economy.
The visit builds upon the positive momentum generated by PM Modi’s State Visit to Mauritius in March 2025, during which the two leaders elevated the bilateral relationship to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’.
As a valued partner and close maritime neighbour in the Indian Ocean Region, Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region) Vision and the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The deepening cooperation between the two countries carries significance not only for the prosperity of the people of both countries, but also for the collective aspirations of the Global South.
The Varanasi Summit will mark a significant milestone in the shared journey of India and Mauritius towards mutual prosperity, sustainable development and a secure and inclusive future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ড ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বাৰাণসীত মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আতিথ্য আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ সকলো দিশ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই
ভাৰতৰ মহাসাগৰ দৰ্শন আৰু 'চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি'ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈছে মৰিচাছ
সমৃদ্ধি আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দিশত অংশীদাৰী যাত্ৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি বাৰাণসী সন্মিলন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে বান পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিব আৰু ডেৰাডুনত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ড ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে ৯-১৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫লৈ ভাৰতলৈ অহা মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নবিনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগোলামক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১১:৩০ বজাত বাৰাণসীত আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব।
তাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডেৰাডুনলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব আৰু প্ৰায় ৪:১৫ তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বানপীড়িত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে জৰীপ কৰিব। প্ৰায় ৫ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে উচ্চস্তৰীয় পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হ 'ব।
ঐতিহাসিক চহৰ বাৰাণসীত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত হব লগা বৈঠকে ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক, আধ্যাত্মিক বন্ধন আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত গভীৰভাৱে শিপাই থকা সম্পৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব বহন কৰিছে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাৰ সময়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উন্নয়নত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি সহযোগিতাৰ সকলো দিশ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব। তেওঁলোকে স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, শক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ দৰে উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ সুযোগসমূহৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিব।
২০২৫ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণে মৰিচাছত সৃষ্টি কৰা ইতিবাচক গতিক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক বৰ্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰে।
ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ সামুদ্ৰিক চুবুৰীয়া হিচাপে মৰিচাছ ভাৰতৰ মহাসাগৰ (সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিক আৰু সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ) দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু 'চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম' নীতিৰ মূল। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গভীৰ সহযোগিতাই কেৱল দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বব্যাপী গ্লোবেল ছাউথৰ সামূহিক আকাংক্ষাৰ বাবেও গুৰুত্ব বহন কৰিছে।
বাৰাণসী সন্মিলনে পাৰস্পৰিক সমৃদ্ধি, বহনক্ষম বিকাশ আৰু এক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ অংশীদাৰী যাত্ৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে বিবেচিত হব।