Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and Uttarakhand on 11th September
PM to host Prime Minister of Mauritius in Varanasi
Both Leaders to Review Full Spectrum of Bilateral Cooperation
Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR Vision and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
Varanasi Summit marks a significant milestone in shared journey towards prosperity and sustainability
PM to undertake aerial survey and chair review meeting on flood situation in Dehradun
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 11th September.
At around 11:30 AM in Varanasi, Prime Minister will host the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, who is on a State Visit to India from 9–16 September 2025.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Dehradun and at around 4:15 PM, he will undertake an aerial survey of the flood affected areas in Uttarakhand. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will chair a high-level review meeting with officials.
The meeting between the two leaders in the historic city of Varanasi underscores the enduring civilizational connect, spiritual bonds and deep-rooted people-to-people ties that have shaped the special and unique relationship between India and Mauritius.
During the bilateral discussions, the two leaders will review the full spectrum of cooperation, with particular focus on development partnership and capacity building. They will also discuss opportunities for expanding collaboration in health, education, science & technology, energy, infrastructure as well as in emerging domains such as renewable energy, digital public infrastructure and the blue economy.
The visit builds upon the positive momentum generated by PM Modi’s State Visit to Mauritius in March 2025, during which the two leaders elevated the bilateral relationship to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’.
As a valued partner and close maritime neighbour in the Indian Ocean Region, Mauritius is key to India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region) Vision and the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy. The deepening cooperation between the two countries carries significance not only for the prosperity of the people of both countries, but also for the collective aspirations of the Global South.
The Varanasi Summit will mark a significant milestone in the shared journey of India and Mauritius towards mutual prosperity, sustainable development and a secure and inclusive future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১১ সেপ্টেম্বর উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখন্ড সফরে যাবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে বৈঠক করবেন ভারত সফররত মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
10 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর উত্তর প্রদেশ ও উত্তরাখন্ড সফরে যাবেন।
উত্তর প্রদেশের বারাণসীতে ভারত সফররত মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীন চন্দ্র রামগুলামের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন তিনি। ঐতিহাসিক শহর বারাণসীতে ৯ – ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ভারত সফরে আসা মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর এই বৈঠক দু’দেশের সভ্যতাগত ও আধ্যাত্মিক সংযোগের বিষয়টিকে বিশেষভাবে প্রতিফলিত করে। আলাপচারিতায় স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, জ্বালানী, পরিকাঠামো, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো, সমুদ্র অর্থনীতির মতো বিষয়গুলি প্রাধান্য পাবে। এ বছর মার্চ মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মরিশাস সফরের সময়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক ‘পরিবর্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব’ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। সেই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন দুই নেতা। ভারতের প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় নীতি, মহাসাগর নীতি এবং প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্র নীতিতে মরিশাসের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
এই বৈঠকের পর, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকেলে উত্তরাখন্ডের বন্যা দুর্গত এলাকা আকাশপথে পরিদর্শন করবেন। উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এক বৈঠকে পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করবেন তিনি।