Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of flood and rain affected areas of Himachal Pradesh
PM conducts review and assesses damage through meeting in Kangra
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Himachal Pradesh
PM announces Rs.2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs.50,000 for the injured
PM meets affected families and offers his condolences
PM also meets personnel of NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and appreciates their efforts
Central Government assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected areas
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Himachal Pradesh on 9th September 2025 to review the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister first conducted an aerial survey of flood affected areas of Himachal Pradesh. Thereafter, PM Modi had an official meeting in Kangra to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Himachal Pradesh. PM Modi announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for Himachal Pradesh. There will be advance release of the second instalment of SDRF and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
PM asked for a Multi-dimensional view to be taken to get the entire region and people back on its feet. These would be done through multiple ways, like rebuilding homes through PM Awas Yojana, restoration of national highways, rebuilding schools, provision of relief under PMNRF along with release of Mini Kits for livestock.
Recognizing the critical need to support the agricultural community, additional assistance will be provided specifically targeted at farmers who currently lack power connections.
Under the PM Awas Yojana, geotagging of damaged houses will be done. This will help in accurate damage assessment and faster delivery of aid to those affected.
To ensure uninterrupted education, schools will be able to report and geotag damages, enabling timely assistance under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan.
Construction of recharge structures for water harvesting to help collect and store rainwater will be done. These efforts will improve groundwater levels and support better water management.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Himachal Pradesh to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
Prime Minister also met families who were affected by the calamity. He expressed his condolences and deep sorrow to the family members of those who have lost their lives. He stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Government at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs.2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs.50,000 to the seriously injured in the floods and natural calamity.
The Prime Minister announced that children orphaned due to the recent floods and landslides will be extended comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. This will ensure their long-term welfare.
Prime Minister also stated that all assistance under disaster management rules are being made including advance disbursements to the States. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams.
Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
হিমাচল প্রদেশের বন্যা ও বৃষ্টিতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকা আকাশপথে পরিদর্শন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কাংড়ায় বৈঠকে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির মূল্যায়ন ও পর্যালোচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
হিমাচল প্রদেশের বন্যা ও বৃষ্টিতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকার জন্য ১৫০০ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তার ঘোষণা দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৃতদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের জন্য ৫০ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা ঘোষণা করেছেন
শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারের সঙ্গে দেখা করে সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এনডিআরএফ, এসডিআরএফ এবং আপদা মিত্র স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং তাদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন।
ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলিতে পরিকাঠামো পুনরুদ্ধার ও পুনর্নির্মাণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সব ধরনের সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছে
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মঙ্গলবার হিমাচল প্রদেশের বন্যা পরিস্থিতি এবং মেঘভাঙা, বৃষ্টি ও ভূমিধ্বসের ফলে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকার ক্ষয়ক্ষতি পর্যালোচনা করতে হিমাচল প্রদেশ সফর করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথমে হিমাচল প্রদেশের চাম্বা, ভারমোর, কাংড়া এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকা আকাশপথে পরিদর্শন করেন। তারপর, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কাংড়ায় ত্রাণ ও পুনর্বাসন ব্যবস্থার পাশাপাশি হিমাচল প্রদেশে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে তা মূল্যায়ন করার জন্য একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিমাচল প্রদেশের জন্য ১৫০০ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। তিনি আরো ঘোষণা করেন, এসডিআরএফ এবং পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির টাকা অগ্রিম দেওয়া হবে। পি এম আবাস যোজনায় বরাদ্দ,জাতীয় সড়কগুলির পুনরুদ্ধার, পিএমএনআরএফ-থেকে ত্রাণের ব্যবস্থা করার পাশাপাশি গবাদি পশুর জন্য মিনি কিটও দেয়া হবে।
এই দুর্যোগে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত কৃষকদের বিশেষভাবে অতিরিক্ত সহায়তা দেবার প্রয়োজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন বর্তমানে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগের অভাব রয়েছে এমন কৃষকদের বিশেষভাবে চিহ্নিত করে অতিরিক্ত সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
পিএম আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বাড়িগুলির জিও ট্যাগিং করা হবে। এটি ক্ষতির সঠিক মূল্যায়ন এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের দ্রুত সহায়তা প্রদানে সহায়ক হবে।
নিরবচ্ছিন্ন শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে, স্কুলগুলি সমগ্র শিক্ষা অভিযানের মাধ্যমে সময়োপযোগী সহায়তা করা হবে। ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত স্কুলগুলিও জিও ট্যাগ করে ক্ষতির পরিমাণ মূল্যায়ন করা সম্ভব হবে।
বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ ও সংরক্ষণের জন্য পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ করা হবে। এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের স্তরের উন্নতি ঘটাবে এবং জল সরবরাহের উন্নত ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহায়তা করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলিকে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ নির্ধারণ করতে হিমাচল প্রদেশ সফরে পাঠিয়েছে এবং ক্ষতির পরিমান‌ নিয়ে তাদের বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে আরও সহায়তা বিবেচনা করা হবে।
দুর্যোগে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির সঙ্গেও দেখা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। যারা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের প্রতি গভীর শোক ও সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই কঠিন সময়ে রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সমন্বয় রক্ষা করে কাজ করবে এবং সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বন্যা ও প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং গুরুতর আহতদের জন্য ৫০,০০০ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণের ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, রাজ্যগুলিকে অগ্রিম অর্থ বিতরণ সহ দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা বিধির আওতায় সমস্ত ধরনের সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি এনডিআরএফ, এসডিআরএফ, সেনাবাহিনী, রাজ্য প্রশাসন এবং অন্যান্য পরিষেবা-ভিত্তিক সংস্থার কর্মীগন তাৎক্ষণিক ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কার্যে যেভাবে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিয়ে রাজ্যে সরকারের রিপোর্টের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলির রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির বিষয়টি আরও বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিস্থিতির গুরুত্ব অনুধাবন করে আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাবে।