Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of flood and rain affected areas of Himachal Pradesh
PM conducts review and assesses damage through meeting in Kangra
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Himachal Pradesh
PM announces Rs.2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs.50,000 for the injured
PM meets affected families and offers his condolences
PM also meets personnel of NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and appreciates their efforts
Central Government assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected areas
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Himachal Pradesh on 9th September 2025 to review the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister first conducted an aerial survey of flood affected areas of Himachal Pradesh. Thereafter, PM Modi had an official meeting in Kangra to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Himachal Pradesh. PM Modi announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for Himachal Pradesh. There will be advance release of the second instalment of SDRF and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
PM asked for a Multi-dimensional view to be taken to get the entire region and people back on its feet. These would be done through multiple ways, like rebuilding homes through PM Awas Yojana, restoration of national highways, rebuilding schools, provision of relief under PMNRF along with release of Mini Kits for livestock.
Recognizing the critical need to support the agricultural community, additional assistance will be provided specifically targeted at farmers who currently lack power connections.
Under the PM Awas Yojana, geotagging of damaged houses will be done. This will help in accurate damage assessment and faster delivery of aid to those affected.
To ensure uninterrupted education, schools will be able to report and geotag damages, enabling timely assistance under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan.
Construction of recharge structures for water harvesting to help collect and store rainwater will be done. These efforts will improve groundwater levels and support better water management.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Himachal Pradesh to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
Prime Minister also met families who were affected by the calamity. He expressed his condolences and deep sorrow to the family members of those who have lost their lives. He stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Government at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs.2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs.50,000 to the seriously injured in the floods and natural calamity.
The Prime Minister announced that children orphaned due to the recent floods and landslides will be extended comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. This will ensure their long-term welfare.
Prime Minister also stated that all assistance under disaster management rules are being made including advance disbursements to the States. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams.
Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के बाढ़ और वर्षा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कांगड़ा में बैठक कर क्षति की समीक्षा और आकलन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में बाढ़ और वर्षा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिजनों के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों के लिए 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावित परिवारों से मुलाकात की और संवेदना व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ और आपदा मित्र स्वयंसेवकों से भी मुलाकात की और उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की
केंद्र सरकार ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना की बहाली और पुनर्निर्माण के लिए हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बादल फटने, बारिश और भूस्खलन के कारण बाढ़ की स्थिति और नुकसान की समीक्षा के लिए 9 सितंबर 2025 को हिमाचल प्रदेश का दौरा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सबसे पहले हिमाचल प्रदेश के चंबा, भरमौर, कांगड़ा और अन्य प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया। इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कांगड़ा में एक आधिकारिक बैठक की जिसमें राहत और पुनर्वास कार्यों की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश में हुए नुकसान का आकलन भी किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की। एसडीआरएफ और प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की दूसरी किस्त अग्रिम रूप से जारी की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समस्त क्षेत्र और लोगों को सामान्य स्थिति पर लाने के लिए एक बहु आय़ामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की अपील की। यह प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के जरिए घरों के पुनः निर्माण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का जीर्णोद्धार, स्कूलों के पुनः निर्माण और पशुधन के लिए मिनी किट सहित प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष के तहत राहत का प्रावधान करने के जरिए किया जाएगा।
कृषि समुदाय को सहायता प्रदान करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, विशेष रूप से उन किसानों को अतिरिक्त सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी जिनके पास वर्तमान में बिजली कनेक्शन नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत, क्षतिग्रस्त घरों की जियोटैगिंग की जाएगी। इससे नुकसान का सटीक आकलन करने और प्रभावित लोगों तक त्‍वरित गति से सहायता पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
निर्बाध शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, स्कूल क्षति की रिपोर्ट करने और उसे जियोटैग करने में सक्षम होंगे, जिससे समग्र शिक्षा अभियान के तहत समय पर सहायता मिल सकेगी।
वर्षा जल के संग्रहण और भंडारण के लिए जल संचयन हेतु पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इन प्रयासों से भूजल स्तर में सुधार होगा और बेहतर जल प्रबंधन को बल मिलेगा।
केंद्र सरकार ने नुकसान की सीमा का आकलन करने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश का दौरा करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल पहले ही भेज दिए हैं, तथा उनकी विस्तृत रिपोर्ट के आधार पर आगे की सहायता पर विचार किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा से प्रभावित परिवारों से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने इस आपदा में जान गंवाने वालों के परिजनों के प्रति संवेदना और गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार इस कठिन समय में राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी और हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बाढ़ और प्राकृतिक आपदा में मृतकों के निकटतम परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये और गंभीर रूप से घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि हाल ही में आई बाढ़ और भू-स्‍खलन के कारण अनाथ हुए बच्‍चों को पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्‍ड्रन योजना के तहत व्‍यापक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इससे उनका दीर्घकालिक कल्‍याण सुनिश्चित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत राज्यों को अग्रिम भुगतान सहित सभी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। उन्होंने तत्काल राहत और बचाव कार्यों में एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ, सेना, राज्य प्रशासन और अन्य सेवा-केंद्रित संगठनों के कर्मियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। केंद्र सरकार राज्य के ज्ञापन और केंद्रीय टीमों की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर मूल्यांकन की फिर से समीक्षा करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थिति की गंभीरता को स्वीकार किया और आश्वासन दिया कि केन्द्र सरकार स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी प्रयास करेगी।