Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of flood and rain affected areas of Himachal Pradesh
PM conducts review and assesses damage through meeting in Kangra
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Himachal Pradesh
PM announces Rs.2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs.50,000 for the injured
PM meets affected families and offers his condolences
PM also meets personnel of NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and appreciates their efforts
Central Government assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected areas
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Himachal Pradesh on 9th September 2025 to review the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister first conducted an aerial survey of flood affected areas of Himachal Pradesh. Thereafter, PM Modi had an official meeting in Kangra to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Himachal Pradesh. PM Modi announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for Himachal Pradesh. There will be advance release of the second instalment of SDRF and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
PM asked for a Multi-dimensional view to be taken to get the entire region and people back on its feet. These would be done through multiple ways, like rebuilding homes through PM Awas Yojana, restoration of national highways, rebuilding schools, provision of relief under PMNRF along with release of Mini Kits for livestock.
Recognizing the critical need to support the agricultural community, additional assistance will be provided specifically targeted at farmers who currently lack power connections.
Under the PM Awas Yojana, geotagging of damaged houses will be done. This will help in accurate damage assessment and faster delivery of aid to those affected.
To ensure uninterrupted education, schools will be able to report and geotag damages, enabling timely assistance under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan.
Construction of recharge structures for water harvesting to help collect and store rainwater will be done. These efforts will improve groundwater levels and support better water management.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Himachal Pradesh to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
Prime Minister also met families who were affected by the calamity. He expressed his condolences and deep sorrow to the family members of those who have lost their lives. He stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Government at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs.2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs.50,000 to the seriously injured in the floods and natural calamity.
The Prime Minister announced that children orphaned due to the recent floods and landslides will be extended comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. This will ensure their long-term welfare.
Prime Minister also stated that all assistance under disaster management rules are being made including advance disbursements to the States. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams.
Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના પૂર અને વરસાદથી પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોનું હવાઈ સર્વેક્ષણ કર્યુ
પીએમએ નુકસાનની સમીક્ષા અને આકારણી માટે કાંગડામાં બેઠક યોજી
પીએમએ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં પૂર અને વરસાદથી પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારો માટે 1500 કરોડ રૂપિયાની નાણાકીય સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
પીએમએ મૃતકોના પરિવારજનો માટે 2 લાખ રૂપિયા અને ઘાયલો માટે 50,000 રૂપિયાની સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
પીએમએ અસરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારોને મળ્યા અને સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી
પીએમએ NDRF, SDRF અને Aapda Mitra સ્વયંસેવકોને પણ મળ્યા અને તેમના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના પુનઃસ્થાપન અને પુનર્નિર્માણ માટે શક્ય તમામ સહાયની ખાતરી આપી
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જેથી પૂરની સ્થિતિ અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં વાદળ ફાટવા, વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલનથી થયેલા નુકસાનની સમીક્ષા કરી શકાય.
પીએમએ સૌપ્રથમ ચંબા, ભરમૌર, કાંગડા અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના અન્ય અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોનો હવાઈ સર્વેક્ષણ કર્યું. ત્યારબાદ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કાંગડામાં રાહત અને પુનર્વસન કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા કરવા તેમજ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં થયેલા નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે એક સત્તાવાર બેઠક યોજી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ માટે 1500 કરોડ રૂપિયાની નાણાકીય સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી છે. SDRF અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિનો બીજો હપ્તો અગાઉથી જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ મંજૂરીઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગોનું નવીનીકરણ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ હેઠળ રાહતની જોગવાઈ અને પશુધન માટે મીની કીટ પણ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.
કૃષિ સમુદાયને સહાય પૂરી પાડવાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જરૂરિયાતને ઓળખીને, ખાસ કરીને એવા ખેડૂતોને વધારાની સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે જેમની પાસે હાલમાં વીજળી કનેક્શન નથી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ, ક્ષતિગ્રસ્ત ઘરોનું જીઓટેગિંગ કરવામાં આવશે. આ નુકસાનનું સચોટ મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં અને અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોને ઝડપી ગતિએ સહાય પહોંચાડવામાં મદદ કરશે.
અવિરત શિક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, શાળાઓ નુકસાનની જાણ અને જીઓટેગિંગ કરી શકશે, જેનાથી સમગ્ર શિક્ષા અભિયાન હેઠળ સમયસર સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
વરસાદી પાણી એકત્રિત કરવા અને સંગ્રહ કરવા માટે પાણી સંગ્રહ માટે રિચાર્જ માળખા બનાવવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રયાસોથી ભૂગર્ભજળનું સ્તર સુધરશે અને પાણીનું વ્યવસ્થાપન વધુ સારું થશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે નુકસાનનું પ્રમાણ મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે આંતર-મંત્રીમંડળની કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની મુલાકાતે મોકલી છે અને તેમના વિગતવાર અહેવાલના આધારે વધુ સહાય પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આપત્તિથી પ્રભાવિત પરિવારોને પણ મળ્યા હતા. તેમણે આપત્તિમાં જીવ ગુમાવનારાઓના પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના અને ઊંડુ દુ:ખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરશે અને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પૂર અને કુદરતી આફતમાં મૃત્યુ પામેલા લોકોના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને રૂ. 2 લાખ અને ગંભીર રીતે ઘાયલ થયેલા લોકોને રૂ. 50,000 ની સહાયની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી કે તાજેતરના પૂર અને ભૂસ્ખલનને કારણે અનાથ થયેલા બાળકોને પીએમ કેર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન યોજના હેઠળ વ્યાપક સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. આનાથી તેમના લાંબા ગાળાના કલ્યાણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન નિયમો હેઠળ રાજ્યોને અગાઉથી ચુકવણી સહિતની તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેમણે તાત્કાલિક રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરીમાં NDRF, SDRF, સેના, રાજ્ય વહીવટીતંત્ર અને અન્ય સેવા-લક્ષી સંસ્થાઓના કર્મચારીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર રાજ્યના મેમોરેન્ડમ અને કેન્દ્રીય ટીમોના અહેવાલના આધારે ફરીથી મૂલ્યાંકનની સમીક્ષા કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પરિસ્થિતિની ગંભીરતાને સ્વીકારી અને ખાતરી આપી કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પરિસ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરશે.