Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of flood and rain affected areas of Himachal Pradesh
PM conducts review and assesses damage through meeting in Kangra
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Himachal Pradesh
PM announces Rs.2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs.50,000 for the injured
PM meets affected families and offers his condolences
PM also meets personnel of NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and appreciates their efforts
Central Government assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected areas
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Himachal Pradesh on 9th September 2025 to review the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister first conducted an aerial survey of flood affected areas of Himachal Pradesh. Thereafter, PM Modi had an official meeting in Kangra to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Himachal Pradesh. PM Modi announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1500 crore for Himachal Pradesh. There will be advance release of the second instalment of SDRF and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
PM asked for a Multi-dimensional view to be taken to get the entire region and people back on its feet. These would be done through multiple ways, like rebuilding homes through PM Awas Yojana, restoration of national highways, rebuilding schools, provision of relief under PMNRF along with release of Mini Kits for livestock.
Recognizing the critical need to support the agricultural community, additional assistance will be provided specifically targeted at farmers who currently lack power connections.
Under the PM Awas Yojana, geotagging of damaged houses will be done. This will help in accurate damage assessment and faster delivery of aid to those affected.
To ensure uninterrupted education, schools will be able to report and geotag damages, enabling timely assistance under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan.
Construction of recharge structures for water harvesting to help collect and store rainwater will be done. These efforts will improve groundwater levels and support better water management.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Himachal Pradesh to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
Prime Minister also met families who were affected by the calamity. He expressed his condolences and deep sorrow to the family members of those who have lost their lives. He stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Government at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs.2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs.50,000 to the seriously injured in the floods and natural calamity.
The Prime Minister announced that children orphaned due to the recent floods and landslides will be extended comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. This will ensure their long-term welfare.
Prime Minister also stated that all assistance under disaster management rules are being made including advance disbursements to the States. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams.
Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل پردیش کے سیلاب اور بارش سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی معائنہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کانگڑا میں میٹنگ کرکے صورتحال اور نقصان کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل پردیش میں سیلاب اور بارش سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپےکی مالی مدد کا اعلان کیا
وزیراعظم نے مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کے لیے 50,000 روپے کی امداد کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعظم نے متاثرہ خاندانوں سے ملاقات کی اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے این ڈی آر ایف ، ایس ڈی آر ایف اور آپدا متر رضاکاروں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا
مرکزی حکومت نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی
09 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 ستمبر 2025 کو ہماچل پردیش کا دورہ کیا تاکہ سیلاب کی صورتحال اور ہماچل پردیش کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بادل پھٹنے، بارش اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے ہونے والے نقصانات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب سے پہلے ہماچل پردیش کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی معائنہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد، پی ایم مودی نے کانگڑا میں ایک سرکاری میٹنگ کی جس میں امداداور بحالی سے متعلق اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ساتھ ہی ہماچل پردیش میں ہونے والے نقصانات کا جائزہ بھی لیاگیا۔ پی ایم مودی نے ہماچل پردیش کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد کا اعلان کیا ۔ایس ڈی آر ایف اور پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی دوسری قسط پیشگی جاری کی جائے گی۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت منظوری، قومی شاہراہوں کی بحالی، پی ایم این آر ایف کے تحت ریلیف کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشیوں کے لیے منی کٹس بھی جاری کی جائیں گی۔زرعی برادری کی مدد کرنے کی اہم ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اضافی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی ، خاص طور پر ان کسانوں کو پیش نظر رکھا جائے گا ۔ جن کے پاس اس وقت بجلی کے کنکشن نہیں ہیں۔
پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تباہ شدہ مکانات کی جیو ٹیگنگ کی جائے گی۔ اس سے نقصان کا درست اندازہ لگانے اور متاثرہ افراد تک امداد کی تیز تر فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی۔بلاتعطل تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اسکول سمگر شکشا ابھیان کے تحت بروقت امداد کو فعال کرتے ہوئے نقصانات کی اطلاع دینے اور جیو ٹیگ کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے اور ذخیرہ کرنے میں مدد کے مقصد سے واٹر ہارویسٹنگ کے لیے ریچارج ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ یہ کوششیں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنائیں گی اور پانی کے بہتر انتظام میں مدد کریں گی۔
مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے ہی بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیموں کو ہماچل پردیش کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے بھیج دیا ہے تاکہ نقصان کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور ان کی تفصیلی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر مزید امداد پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے آفت سے متاثرہ خاندانوں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ہلاک ہونے والوں کے لواحقین سے تعزیت اور گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس مشکل وقت میں ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی اور ہر ممکن مدد دے گی۔
پی ایم مودی نے سیلاب اور قدرتی آفات میں مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور شدید زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ وہ بچے جو حالیہ سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائڈز کی وجہ سے یتیم ہوگئے ہیں انہیں بچوں سے متعلق پی ایم کیئرس اسکیم کے تحت جامع تعاون دیا جائے گا ۔ اس سے ان کی طویل مدتی فلاح وبہبود یقینی بنے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ قوانین کے تحت ہرطرح کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے جس میں ریاستوں کو پیشگی ادائیگی بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے این ڈی آر ایف، ایس ڈی آر ایف، فوج، ریاستی انتظامیہ اور دیگر خدمت پر مبنی تنظیموں کے اہلکاروں کی فوری راحت اور ردعمل میں کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاست کے میمورنڈم کی بنیاد پر نیز مرکزی ٹیموں کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر تشخیص کا مزید جائزہ لے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صورتحال کی سنگینی کو تسلیم کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہرطرح کی کوششیں کرے گی۔