Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address on the occasion of National Space Day 2025
National Space Day has become an occasion of enthusiasm and inspiration for India’s youth, which is a matter of pride for the nation; I wish all those associated with the space sector—scientists and young citizens on this occasion: PM
Achieving one milestone after another in the space sector has now become a natural trait of India and its scientists: PM
India is rapidly advancing in breakthrough technologies such as semi-cryogenic engines and electric propulsion, and very soon, with the dedicated efforts of our scientists, India will launch the Gaganyaan mission and, in the coming years, build its own space station: PM
Space technology is increasingly becoming a part of governance in India—be it satellite-based assessments in crop insurance schemes, satellite-enabled information and safety for fishermen, disaster management efforts, or the use of geospatial data in the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan: PM
India’s progress in space is now directly contributing to making the lives of ordinary citizens easier: PM
23 AUG 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed via a video message today on the occasion of National Space Day 2025. On the occasion, the Prime Minister extended his warm wishes, highlighting that this year’s theme, “From Aryabhata to Gaganyaan”, reflects both the confidence of India’s past and the resolve for its future. He remarked that in a short span of time, National Space Day has become an occasion of enthusiasm and attraction for India’s youth, which is a matter of national pride. He conveyed his greetings to all individuals associated with the space sector, including scientists and youth. Shri Modi noted that India is currently hosting the International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, with nearly 300 young participants from over sixty countries. Shri Modi expressed happiness that many Indian participants won medals in the event. He stated that this Olympiad is a symbol of India’s emerging global leadership in the space sector. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that to further spark interest in space among youth, ISRO has launched initiatives such as the Indian Space Hackathon and the Robotics Challenge. He congratulated all students and winners participating in these competitions.
“Achieving milestone after milestone in the space sector has become a natural trait of India and its scientists”, exclaimed Shri Modi. Recalling that two years ago, India became the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon, creating history, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has also become the fourth country in the world to possess docking-undocking capabilities in space. He shared that just three days ago, he met Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, who unfurled the national flag at the International Space Station, filling every Indian with pride. He added that when Group Captain Shukla showed him the Tricolour, the feeling of touching it was beyond words. Shri Modi noted that in his interaction with Group Captain Shukla, he witnessed the boundless courage and infinite dreams of the youth of New India. To advance these dreams, the Prime Minister announced that India is preparing an “Astronaut Pool.” On Space Day, he invited young citizens to join this pool and help give flight to India’s aspirations.
“India is rapidly advancing in breakthrough technologies such as semi-cryogenic engines and electric propulsion. Soon, thanks to the tireless efforts of Indian scientists—India will launch the Gaganyaan mission and in the coming years, India will also establish its own space station”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He added that India has already reached the Moon and Mars, and now must explore deeper regions of space. Emphasising that these unexplored areas hold vital secrets for the future of humanity, the Prime Minister said, “Beyond galaxies lies our horizon!”
Shri Modi remarked that the infinite expanse of space constantly reminds us that no destination is ever final. He emphasized that, similarly, there should be no finality in policy-level progress within the space sector. Recalling his address from the Red Fort, the Prime Minister reiterated that India’s path is one of Reform, Perform, and Transform. He stated that over the past eleven years, the country has implemented a series of major reforms in the space sector. Noting that there was a time when futuristic sectors like space were bound by numerous restrictions, Shri Modi affirmed that these constraints have been lifted, and the private sector has been granted permission to participate in space-tech. He highlighted that today, over 350 startups are emerging as engines of innovation and acceleration in space technology with their active participation in today’s programme. The Prime Minister announced that the first PSLV rocket built by the private sector will soon be launched. He expressed happiness that India’s first private communication satellite is also under development. He added that preparations are underway to launch an Earth Observation Satellite Constellation through Public-Private Partnership. “A vast number of opportunities are being created for India’s youth in the space sector”, added the PM.
Recalling his address from the Red Fort on August 15, 2025, where he emphasized the importance of self-reliance across multiple sectors, the Prime Minister stated that each sector has been encouraged to set its own goals. Addressing India's space startups, posing a challenge, Shri Modi asked, “Can we build five unicorns in the space sector over the next five years?”. He noted that currently, India witnesses 5–6 major launches annually from its soil. The Prime Minister expressed his desire for the private sector to step forward so that India reaches a stage where 50 rockets are launched every year within the next five years. He affirmed that the government possesses both the intent and the willpower to implement the next-generation reforms required to achieve this vision. The Prime Minister assured the space community that the government stands firmly with them at every step.
Prime Minister stated that India views space technology not only as a tool for scientific exploration but also as a means to enhance Ease of Living. “Space-tech is increasingly becoming an integral part of governance in India”, said Shri Modi citing examples such as satellite-based assessment in crop insurance schemes, satellite-enabled information and safety for fishermen, disaster management applications, and the use of geospatial data in the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. He emphasized that India’s progress in space is directly contributing to making everyday life easier for its citizens. The Prime Minister informed that to further promote the use of space-tech across central and state governments, National Meet 2.0 was organized yesterday. He expressed his desire for such initiatives to continue and expand. The Prime Minister encouraged space startups to develop new solutions and innovations aimed at public service. He concluded with confidence that India’s journey in space will reach new heights in the coming times, and once again extended his best wishes to all on National Space Day.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Officials from ISRO, scientists and engineers were present among other dignitaries at the event.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৫ চনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ দিৱস ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এক উৎসাহ আৰু প্ৰেৰণাৰ অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিণত হৈছে, যিটো দেশৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়; মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো বিজ্ঞানী আৰু যুৱ নাগৰিকক শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ইটোৰ পিছত সিটো মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰাটো এতিয়া ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ স্বাভাৱিক বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈ পৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে ছেমি-ক্ৰায়’জেনিক ইঞ্জিন আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক প্ৰপালচনৰ দৰে অগ্ৰণী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু অতি সোনকালে আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ নিষ্ঠাবান প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাৰতে গগনযান মিচন আৰম্ভ কৰিব আৰু অনাগত বছৰবোৰত নিজাকৈ মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতত মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ৰমান্বয়ে শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিছে— সেয়া শস্য বীমা আঁচনিত উপগ্ৰহভিত্তিক মূল্যায়নেই হওক, মাছমৰীয়াৰ বাবে উপগ্ৰহ সক্ষম তথ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষাই হওক, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই হওক বা পি এম গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰু আঁচনিত ভূ-স্থানীয় তথ্যৰ ব্যৱহাৰেই হওকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহাকাশত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিয়ে এতিয়া সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাইছে: প্ৰ
23 AUG 2025 11:57AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰে।এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি এইবাৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু “আৰ্য্যভটৰ পৰা গগনযানলৈ” ভাৰতৰ অতীতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সংকল্প দুয়োটাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ দিৱস ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এক উৎসাহ আৰু আকৰ্ষণৰ অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিণত হৈছে, যিটো জাতীয় গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো ব্যক্তিকে ধৰি বিজ্ঞানী আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীলৈ তেওঁৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে বৰ্তমান জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান আৰু জ্যোতিৰ্পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলিম্পিয়াড আয়োজন কৰি আছে, য’ত ষাঠিখনতকৈও অধিক দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৩০০ যুৱকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত বহু ভাৰতীয় অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে পদক লাভ কৰাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অলিম্পিয়াড মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ উদীয়মান বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতীক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত মহাকাশৰ প্ৰতি অধিক আগ্ৰহ জগাই তুলিবলৈ ইছৰোৱে ইণ্ডিয়ান স্পেচ হেকাথন আৰু ৰবটিক্স চেলেঞ্জৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলো ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু বিজয়ীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ইটোৰ পিছত সিটো মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰাটো ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ এক স্বাভাৱিক বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈ পৰিছে”। দুবছৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি কৰি দক্ষিণ মেৰুত উপনীত হোৱা প্ৰথমখন দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰত মহাকাশত ডকিং-আনডকিং ক্ষমতা থকা বিশ্বৰ চতুৰ্থখন দেশ হিচাপেও পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে যে মাত্ৰ তিনিদিন পূৰ্বে তেওঁ গ্ৰুপ কেপ্টেইন শুভাংশু শুক্লাক লগ পায়, যিয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যেতিয়া গ্ৰুপ কেপ্টেইন শুক্লাই তেওঁক ত্ৰিৰংগা দেখুৱাইছিল তেতিয়া ইয়াক স্পৰ্শ কৰাৰ অনুভৱ শব্দৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰিব পৰা নাছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গ্ৰুপ কেপ্তেইন শুক্লাৰ সৈতে হোৱা মত-বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত তেওঁ নতুন ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সীমাহীন সাহস আৰু অসীম সপোনৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। এই সপোনবোৰ আগুৱাই নিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিলে যে ভাৰতে “এষ্ট্ৰ’ন’ট পুল” প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে। মহাকাশ দিৱসত তেওঁ যুৱ নাগৰিকসকলক এই পুলত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ আকাংক্ষাক উৰণ দিয়াত সহায় কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় “ছেমি-ক্ৰায়’জেনিক ইঞ্জিন আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক প্ৰপালচনৰ দৰে অগ্ৰণী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে।অতি সোনকালে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ অক্লান্ত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই ভাৰতে গগনযান অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিব আৰু অনাগত বছৰবোৰত ভাৰতেও নিজাকৈ মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিব।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত ইতিমধ্যে চন্দ্ৰ আৰু মংগল গ্ৰহত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া মহাকাশৰ গভীৰ অঞ্চলসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিব লাগিব। এই অনান্বেষিত অঞ্চলসমূহে মানৱতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গোপনীয়তা ৰাখে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “তাৰকাৰাজ্যৰ সিপাৰে আমাৰ দিগন্ত নিহিত হৈ আছে!”
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মহাকাশৰ অসীম বিস্তাৰে আমাক অহৰহ সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে কোনো গন্তব্যস্থান কেতিয়াও চূড়ান্ত নহয়। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, একেদৰে মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ ভিতৰত নীতি পৰ্যায়ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ কোনো চূড়ান্ততা থাকিব নালাগে। লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা দিয়া ভাষণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ পথ হৈছে সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত এঘাৰ বছৰত দেশখনে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃহৎ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছে। মহাকাশৰ দৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ খণ্ডসমূহ অসংখ্য নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ দ্বাৰা বান্ধ খাই থকা এটা সময় আছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক মহাকাশ-প্ৰযুক্তিত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ৩৫০টাতকৈও অধিক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ত্বৰণৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই নিৰ্মাণ কৰা প্ৰথমটো পিএছএলভি ৰকেট অতি সোনকালে উৎক্ষেপণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো ব্যক্তিগত যোগাযোগ উপগ্ৰহো বিকাশৰ কাম চলি থকাত তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে পৃথিৱী পৰ্যবেক্ষণ উপগ্ৰহ নক্ষত্ৰমণ্ডল মুকলি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে। “মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বিপুল সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
২০২৫ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা দিয়া ভাষণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই নিজৰ নিজৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহক সম্বোধন কৰি, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰশ্ন কৰে, “অহা পাঁচ বছৰত মহাকাশ খণ্ডত আমি পাঁচটা ইউনিকৰ্ণ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব নোৱাৰিমনে?”। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৰ্তমান ভাৰতে বছৰি নিজৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা ৫–৬টা বৃহৎ উৎক্ষেপণৰ সাক্ষী হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যাতে ভাৰতে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতি বছৰে ৫০টা ৰকেট নিক্ষেপ কৰা পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হয়। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সংস্কাৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ উদ্দেশ্য আৰু ইচ্ছাশক্তি দুয়োটা চৰকাৰৰ হাতত আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাকাশ সমাজক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিটো খোজতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিক কেৱল বৈজ্ঞানিক অন্বেষণৰ আহিলা হিচাপেই নহয়, জীৱন-যাপনৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপেও লয়। “ভাৰতত মহাকাশ-প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ৰমান্বয়ে শাসনৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ পৰিছে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শস্য বীমা আঁচনিত উপগ্ৰহ ভিত্তিক মূল্যায়ন, মাছমৰীয়াৰ বাবে উপগ্ৰহ সক্ষম তথ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষা, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰয়োগ আৰু পি এম গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰু আঁচনিত ভূ-স্থানীয় তথ্যৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আদি উদাহৰণ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিয়ে ইয়াৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহত মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কালি নেচনেল মিট ২.০ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ এনে পদক্ষেপসমূহ অব্যাহত ৰখা আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাকাশ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহক জনসেৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নতুন সমাধান আৰু উদ্ভাৱন বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। অনাগত সময়ত ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ যাত্ৰাই নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হ’ব বুলি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰি পুনৰবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ দিৱসত সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাই সামৰণি মাৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং, ইছৰোৰ বিষয়া, বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।