প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস ২০২৫ উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ
23 AUG 2025 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস ২০২৫ উপলক্ষে এক ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি সকলকে শুভেচ্ছাও জানান। 'আর্যভট্ট থেকে গগণযান : প্রাচীন প্রজ্ঞা থেকে অনন্ত সম্ভাবনা' – এই বছরের মহাকাশ দিবসের এই বিষয়বস্তুর উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, অতি ক্ষুদ্র সময়ের মধ্যে জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস আমাদের দেশের তরুণদের কাছে উদ্দীপনা ও অনুপ্রেরণার ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, সম্প্রতি ভারতে 'জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞান ও জ্যোতির্পদার্থবিদ্যা আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিয়াড' অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় বিশ্বের ৬০টিরও বেশি দেশে প্রায় ৩০০ জন তরুণ অংশ নেন। এই অলিম্পিয়াড মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্বের প্রতীক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবং আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীরা এখন একের পর এক মাইলফলক অর্জন করে চলেছেন। মাত্র ২ বছরের মধ্যে চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে পৌঁছনোর ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে ভারত ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে।" মাত্র ৩ দিন আগে গ্রুপ ক্যাপটেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার সঙ্গে তাঁর সাক্ষাতের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা উত্তোলনের মাধ্যমে শুভাংশু প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে গর্বিত করেছেন। শুভাংশুর সঙ্গে তাঁর কথোপকথনের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিয়ে তিনি আরও বলেন, নতুন ভারতের তরুণদের মধ্যে তিনি অসীম সাহস এবং অনন্ত স্বপ্ন দেখতে পাচ্ছেন। এই স্বপ্নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীদের একটি পুল তৈরির প্রস্তুতির কথাও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
মহাকাশ দিবসে এই পুলে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি তরুণ নাগরিকদের কাছে আবেদন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আজকের ভারত সেমি-ক্রায়োজেনিক ইঞ্জিন ও বৈদ্যুতিক প্রপালশনের মতো প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে। খুব শীঘ্রই ভারত গগণযান মহাকাশে পাঠাবে এবং নিজেদের মহাকাশ স্টেশনও তৈরি করবে।" তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই চাঁদে ও মঙ্গলে পা রেখে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে এবং ভবিষ্যতে আরও দূরবর্তী গ্রহে মহাকাশযান পাঠানো হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে ভারত মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে একের পর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার করে চলেছে। একসময় এক্ষেত্রে বহু বাধা ও বিধিনিষেধ ছিল বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি আরও জানান, এই সব বিধিনিষেধ এখন তুলে নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ৩৫০-এর বেশি স্টার্টআপ মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের তৈরি প্রথম পিএসএলভি রকেট শীঘ্রই উৎক্ষেপণের কথা ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, সরকারি-বেসরকারি উদ্যোগে 'আর্থ অবজারভেশন স্যাটেলাইট কনস্টেলেশন' উৎক্ষেপণের প্রস্তুতি চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের মাটি থেকে বছরে এখন প্রায় ৫ থেকে ৬টি বড় বড় উৎক্ষেপণ হচ্ছে। তিনি প্রশ্নের সুরে বলেন, "আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যে আমরা কি মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ৫টি ইউনিকর্ন গড়ে তুলতে পারি?" প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই আশা ব্যক্ত করেন যে, আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যে প্রতি বছর যাতে ৫০টি করে রকেট উৎক্ষেপণ করা যায়, সেই লক্ষ্যে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এগিয়ে আসুক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আজকের ভারতের প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্মে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে।" এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ফসল বিমা যোজনায় উপগ্রহ-নির্ভর মূল্যায়ন, উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে মৎস্যজীবীদের তথ্য ও সুরক্ষা প্রদান, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা অথবা পিএম গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার পরিকল্পনায় ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্যের ব্যবহারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের জীবনযাপনকে সহজ করে তুলেছে। তিনি জানান, কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য, উভয় স্তরেই মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে গতকাল 'ন্যাশনাল মিট ২.০'-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। ভবিষ্যতেও এই ধরনের প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, আগামীদিনে ভারতের মহাকাশযাত্রা এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে। জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উপলক্ষে তিনি আবার সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, ইসরোর আধিকারিক, বিজ্ঞানী এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address on the occasion of National Space Day 2025
National Space Day has become an occasion of enthusiasm and inspiration for India’s youth, which is a matter of pride for the nation; I wish all those associated with the space sector—scientists and young citizens on this occasion: PM
Achieving one milestone after another in the space sector has now become a natural trait of India and its scientists: PM
India is rapidly advancing in breakthrough technologies such as semi-cryogenic engines and electric propulsion, and very soon, with the dedicated efforts of our scientists, India will launch the Gaganyaan mission and, in the coming years, build its own space station: PM
Space technology is increasingly becoming a part of governance in India—be it satellite-based assessments in crop insurance schemes, satellite-enabled information and safety for fishermen, disaster management efforts, or the use of geospatial data in the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan: PM
India’s progress in space is now directly contributing to making the lives of ordinary citizens easier: PM
23 AUG 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed via a video message today on the occasion of National Space Day 2025. On the occasion, the Prime Minister extended his warm wishes, highlighting that this year’s theme, “From Aryabhata to Gaganyaan”, reflects both the confidence of India’s past and the resolve for its future. He remarked that in a short span of time, National Space Day has become an occasion of enthusiasm and attraction for India’s youth, which is a matter of national pride. He conveyed his greetings to all individuals associated with the space sector, including scientists and youth. Shri Modi noted that India is currently hosting the International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, with nearly 300 young participants from over sixty countries. Shri Modi expressed happiness that many Indian participants won medals in the event. He stated that this Olympiad is a symbol of India’s emerging global leadership in the space sector. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that to further spark interest in space among youth, ISRO has launched initiatives such as the Indian Space Hackathon and the Robotics Challenge. He congratulated all students and winners participating in these competitions.
“Achieving milestone after milestone in the space sector has become a natural trait of India and its scientists”, exclaimed Shri Modi. Recalling that two years ago, India became the first country to reach the South Pole of the Moon, creating history, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has also become the fourth country in the world to possess docking-undocking capabilities in space. He shared that just three days ago, he met Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, who unfurled the national flag at the International Space Station, filling every Indian with pride. He added that when Group Captain Shukla showed him the Tricolour, the feeling of touching it was beyond words. Shri Modi noted that in his interaction with Group Captain Shukla, he witnessed the boundless courage and infinite dreams of the youth of New India. To advance these dreams, the Prime Minister announced that India is preparing an “Astronaut Pool.” On Space Day, he invited young citizens to join this pool and help give flight to India’s aspirations.
“India is rapidly advancing in breakthrough technologies such as semi-cryogenic engines and electric propulsion. Soon, thanks to the tireless efforts of Indian scientists—India will launch the Gaganyaan mission and in the coming years, India will also establish its own space station”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He added that India has already reached the Moon and Mars, and now must explore deeper regions of space. Emphasising that these unexplored areas hold vital secrets for the future of humanity, the Prime Minister said, “Beyond galaxies lies our horizon!”
Shri Modi remarked that the infinite expanse of space constantly reminds us that no destination is ever final. He emphasized that, similarly, there should be no finality in policy-level progress within the space sector. Recalling his address from the Red Fort, the Prime Minister reiterated that India’s path is one of Reform, Perform, and Transform. He stated that over the past eleven years, the country has implemented a series of major reforms in the space sector. Noting that there was a time when futuristic sectors like space were bound by numerous restrictions, Shri Modi affirmed that these constraints have been lifted, and the private sector has been granted permission to participate in space-tech. He highlighted that today, over 350 startups are emerging as engines of innovation and acceleration in space technology with their active participation in today’s programme. The Prime Minister announced that the first PSLV rocket built by the private sector will soon be launched. He expressed happiness that India’s first private communication satellite is also under development. He added that preparations are underway to launch an Earth Observation Satellite Constellation through Public-Private Partnership. “A vast number of opportunities are being created for India’s youth in the space sector”, added the PM.
Recalling his address from the Red Fort on August 15, 2025, where he emphasized the importance of self-reliance across multiple sectors, the Prime Minister stated that each sector has been encouraged to set its own goals. Addressing India's space startups, posing a challenge, Shri Modi asked, “Can we build five unicorns in the space sector over the next five years?”. He noted that currently, India witnesses 5–6 major launches annually from its soil. The Prime Minister expressed his desire for the private sector to step forward so that India reaches a stage where 50 rockets are launched every year within the next five years. He affirmed that the government possesses both the intent and the willpower to implement the next-generation reforms required to achieve this vision. The Prime Minister assured the space community that the government stands firmly with them at every step.
Prime Minister stated that India views space technology not only as a tool for scientific exploration but also as a means to enhance Ease of Living. “Space-tech is increasingly becoming an integral part of governance in India”, said Shri Modi citing examples such as satellite-based assessment in crop insurance schemes, satellite-enabled information and safety for fishermen, disaster management applications, and the use of geospatial data in the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. He emphasized that India’s progress in space is directly contributing to making everyday life easier for its citizens. The Prime Minister informed that to further promote the use of space-tech across central and state governments, National Meet 2.0 was organized yesterday. He expressed his desire for such initiatives to continue and expand. The Prime Minister encouraged space startups to develop new solutions and innovations aimed at public service. He concluded with confidence that India’s journey in space will reach new heights in the coming times, and once again extended his best wishes to all on National Space Day.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Officials from ISRO, scientists and engineers were present among other dignitaries at the event.