Ministry of Railways
12,000+ Special Trains for Diwali & Chhath; 20% Discount on Return Tickets for Onward Journeys Between October 13 to 26 & Return Journeys Between November 17 to December 1: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Four New Amrit Bharat Express Trains Connecting Bihar to Delhi, Amritsar, and Hyderabad : Railway Minister
Vande Bharat Express Between Purnia and Patna ; Buddhist Circuit Train Connecting Vaishali, Hajipur, Sonepur, Patna, Rajgir, Gaya and Koderma : Ashwini Vaishnaw
Big Rail Expansion for Bihar: Buxar–Lakhisarai to Become Four-Line Corridor, Patna Ring Railway, Sultanganj–Deoghar Rail Link, and Patna–Ayodhya Train
21 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
For the convenience of passengers during Diwali and Chhath festivals, Indian Railways has decided to operate more than 12,000 special trains.
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, while addressing the press at Rail Bhawan, said that after discussions with Bihar’s Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Chaudhary, MP Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Union Minister Lalan Singh, and MP Sanjay Kumar Jha, it was decided to make special arrangements for the upcoming Diwali and Chhath festivals. He emphasized that passengers should also be facilitated during their return journey.
After consultations with senior public representatives, it was decided that over 12,000 special trains will run for Diwali and Chhath. At the same time, due care will be taken to ensure passengers face no difficulties during their return travel, the minister said.
He further announced that passengers undertaking onward journeys between October 13 to 26 and return journeys between November 17 to December 1 will be offered a 20% discount on return tickets. This initiative will be implemented during this festive season and will benefit a large number of people.
In addition, four new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be introduced from Gaya to Delhi, Saharsa to Amritsar, Chhapra to Delhi, and Muzaffarpur to Hyderabad. A new circuit train, covering important sites related to Lord Buddha and catering especially to middle-class families, will also be launched, covering Vaishali, Hajipur, Sonepur, Patna, Rajgir, Gaya and Koderma, the minister announced.
The Buxar–Lakhisarai rail section will be expanded into a four-line corridor, enabling more train operations. A ring railway system will be developed around Patna. Sultanganj and Deoghar will be connected by rail. A new train service will also run between Patna and Ayodhya. A washing pit facility will be set up at Laukaha Bazar, and work will be carried out on several newly approved road overbridges in Bihar, shri Ashwini Vaishnaw added.
Bihar Deputy CM Samrat Choudhary, Union Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, MP Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, and MP Sanjay Kumar Jha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for approving more projects for Bihar and for the launch of several new trains, including Amrit Bharat and Vande Bharat.

रेल मंत्रालय
दिवाली और छठ के लिए 12,000 से अधिक विशेष रेलगाड़ियां, 13 से 26 अक्टूबर के बीच आगे की यात्रा और 17 नवंबर से 1 दिसंबर के बीच वापसी यात्रा की टिकटों पर 20 प्रतिशत की छूट: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
बिहार को दिल्ली, अमृतसर और हैदराबाद से जोड़ने वाली चार नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियां चलेंगी: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
पूर्णिया और पटना के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस चलेगी, वैशाली, हाजीपुर, सोनपुर, पटना, राजगीर, गया और कोडरमा को जोड़ने वाली बौद्ध सर्किट ट्रेन चलाई जाएगी: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
बिहार के लिए बड़ा रेल विस्तार, बक्सर-लखीसराय चार-लाइन कॉरिडोर बनेगा, पटना रिंग रेलवे, सुल्तानगंज-देवघर रेल लिंक, और पटना-अयोध्या ट्रेन चलाई जाएगी
21 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
दिवाली और छठ त्योहारों के दौरान यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने 12,000 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनें चलाने का फैसला किया है।
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेल भवन में संवाददाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, सांसद डॉ. संजय जायसवाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ललन सिंह और सांसद श्री संजय कुमार झा के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद आगामी दिवाली और छठ पर्व के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यात्रियों को उनकी वापसी यात्रा के दौरान भी सुविधा प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।
वरिष्ठ जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि दिवाली और छठ के लिए 12,000 से ज़्यादा विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई जाएंगी। साथ ही, यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि यात्रियों को वापसी यात्रा में कोई परेशानी न हो।
उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि 13 से 26 अक्टूबर के बीच आगे की यात्रा और 17 नवंबर से 1 दिसंबर के बीच वापसी यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को वापसी टिकटों पर 20 प्रतिशत की छूट दी जाएगी। यह पहल इसी त्योहारी सीज़न में लागू की जाएगी और इससे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को लाभ होगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, गया से दिल्ली, सहरसा से अमृतसर, छपरा से दिल्ली और मुजफ्फरपुर से हैदराबाद के लिए चार नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें शुरू की जाएंगी। मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों और विशेष रूप से मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों के लिए एक नई सर्किट ट्रेन भी शुरू की जाएगी, जो वैशाली, हाजीपुर, सोनपुर, पटना, राजगीर, गया और कोडरमा तक जाएगी।
बक्सर-लखीसराय रेल खंड को चार-लाइन कॉरिडोर में विस्तारित किया जाएगा, जिससे अधिक रेलगाड़ियाँ चल सकेंगी। पटना के चारों ओर एक रिंग रेलवे प्रणाली विकसित की जाएगी। सुल्तानगंज और देवघर को रेल मार्ग से जोड़ा जाएगा। पटना और अयोध्या के बीच भी एक नई रेल सेवा शुरू की जाएगी। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बताया कि लौकहा बाज़ार में एक वाशिंग पिट सुविधा स्थापित की जाएगी और बिहार में कई नए स्वीकृत रोड ओवरब्रिजों पर काम किया जाएगा।
बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी, केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह, सांसद डॉ. संजय जायसवाल और सांसद संजय कुमार झा ने बिहार के लिए और अधिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने और अमृत भारत और वंदे भारत सहित कई नई ट्रेनों की शुरुआत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।