Ministry of Railways
12,000+ Special Trains for Diwali & Chhath; 20% Discount on Return Tickets for Onward Journeys Between October 13 to 26 & Return Journeys Between November 17 to December 1: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Four New Amrit Bharat Express Trains Connecting Bihar to Delhi, Amritsar, and Hyderabad : Railway Minister
Vande Bharat Express Between Purnia and Patna ; Buddhist Circuit Train Connecting Vaishali, Hajipur, Sonepur, Patna, Rajgir, Gaya and Koderma : Ashwini Vaishnaw
Big Rail Expansion for Bihar: Buxar–Lakhisarai to Become Four-Line Corridor, Patna Ring Railway, Sultanganj–Deoghar Rail Link, and Patna–Ayodhya Train
21 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
For the convenience of passengers during Diwali and Chhath festivals, Indian Railways has decided to operate more than 12,000 special trains.
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, while addressing the press at Rail Bhawan, said that after discussions with Bihar’s Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Chaudhary, MP Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Union Minister Lalan Singh, and MP Sanjay Kumar Jha, it was decided to make special arrangements for the upcoming Diwali and Chhath festivals. He emphasized that passengers should also be facilitated during their return journey.
After consultations with senior public representatives, it was decided that over 12,000 special trains will run for Diwali and Chhath. At the same time, due care will be taken to ensure passengers face no difficulties during their return travel, the minister said.
He further announced that passengers undertaking onward journeys between October 13 to 26 and return journeys between November 17 to December 1 will be offered a 20% discount on return tickets. This initiative will be implemented during this festive season and will benefit a large number of people.
In addition, four new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be introduced from Gaya to Delhi, Saharsa to Amritsar, Chhapra to Delhi, and Muzaffarpur to Hyderabad. A new circuit train, covering important sites related to Lord Buddha and catering especially to middle-class families, will also be launched, covering Vaishali, Hajipur, Sonepur, Patna, Rajgir, Gaya and Koderma, the minister announced.
The Buxar–Lakhisarai rail section will be expanded into a four-line corridor, enabling more train operations. A ring railway system will be developed around Patna. Sultanganj and Deoghar will be connected by rail. A new train service will also run between Patna and Ayodhya. A washing pit facility will be set up at Laukaha Bazar, and work will be carried out on several newly approved road overbridges in Bihar, shri Ashwini Vaishnaw added.
Bihar Deputy CM Samrat Choudhary, Union Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, MP Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, and MP Sanjay Kumar Jha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for approving more projects for Bihar and for the launch of several new trains, including Amrit Bharat and Vande Bharat.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دیوالی اور چھٹھ کے لیے 12,000 سے زائد خصوصی ٹرینیں؛ 13 سے 26 اکتوبر کے درمیان روانگی اور 17 نومبر سے یکم دسمبر کے درمیان واپسی کے سفر پر واپسی کے ٹکٹوں میں 20 فیصد رعایت: اشونی ویشنو
بہار کو دہلی، امرتسر اور حیدرآباد سے جوڑنے والی چار نئی "امرت بھارت ایکسپریس" ٹرینیں: وزیر ریلوے
"وندے بھارت ایکسپریس" پورنیہ اور پٹنہ کے درمیان چلائی جائے گی؛ "بدھ سرکٹ ٹرین" ویشالی، حاجی پور، سون پور، پٹنہ، راجگیر، گیا اور کوڈرما کو آپس میں جوڑے گی: اشونی ویشنو
بہار کے لیے ریل کا بڑا توسیعی منصوبہ: بکسر-لکھی سرائے فور-لین کوریڈور، پٹنہ رنگ ریلوے، سلطان گنج-دیوگھر ریل رابطہ، اور پٹنہ سے ایودھیا تک ٹرین چلائی جائے گی
21 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
دیوالی اور چھٹھ تہواروں کے دوران مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے بھارتیہ(انڈین) ریلوے نے 12,000 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
وزیرِ ریلوے اشونی ویشنو نے ریل بھون میں پریس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہار کے نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری، رکنِ پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر سنجے جیسوال، مرکزی وزیر راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، اور رکنِ پارلیمنٹ سنجے کمار جھا سے بات چیت کے بعد دیوالی اور چھٹھ جیسے اہم تہواروں کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسافروں کو ان کے واپسی کے سفر کے دوران بھی مکمل سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
سینئر عوامی نمائندوں سے مشاورت کے بعد یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ دیوالی اور چھٹھ کے لیے 12,000 سے زائد خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ واپسی کے سفر میں بھی مسافروں کو کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
انہوں نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ 13 سے 26 اکتوبر کے درمیان سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے، اور 17 نومبر سے یکم دسمبر کے درمیان واپسی کے سفر پر، واپسی کے ٹکٹوں پر 20 فیصد رعایت دی جائے گی۔ یہ سہولت تہوار کے موسم میں فراہم کی جائے گی، جس سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ گیا سے دہلی، سہارسہ سے امرتسر، چھپرا سے دہلی، اور مظفر پور سے حیدرآباد کے لیے چار نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق اہم مقامات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کی ضروریات کو مدِنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک نئی سرکٹ ٹرین بھی شروع کی جائے گی، جو ویشالی، حاجی پور، سون پور، پٹنہ، راجگیر، گیا اور کوڈرما کا احاطہ کرے گی۔
بکسر-لکھی سرائے ریلوے سیکشن کو چار لائن والے کوریڈور میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، جس سے مزید ٹرین آپریشن ممکن ہو سکیں گے۔ پٹنہ کے ارد گرد رِنگ ریلوے نظام تیار کیا جائے گا۔ سلطان گنج اور دیوگھر کو بھی ریل کے ذریعے جوڑا جائے گا۔ پٹنہ اور ایودھیا کے درمیان ایک نئی ٹرین سروس بھی شروع کی جائے گی۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مزید کہا کہ لاکاہا بازار میں دھلائی کے گڑھے (واشنگ پٹ) کی سہولت قائم کی جائے گی، اور بہار میں کئی نئے منظور شدہ روڈ اوور برجز پر بھی کام کیا جائے گا۔
بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری، مرکزی وزیر راجیو رنجن سنگھ، رکنِ پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر سنجے جیسوال، اور رکنِ پارلیمنٹ سنجے کمار جھا نے بہار کے لیے مزید منصوبوں کی منظوری دینے، اور امرت بھارت اور وندے بھارت سمیت کئی نئی ٹرینوں کے آغاز پر وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔