Ministry of Railways
12,000+ Special Trains for Diwali & Chhath; 20% Discount on Return Tickets for Onward Journeys Between October 13 to 26 & Return Journeys Between November 17 to December 1: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Four New Amrit Bharat Express Trains Connecting Bihar to Delhi, Amritsar, and Hyderabad : Railway Minister
Vande Bharat Express Between Purnia and Patna ; Buddhist Circuit Train Connecting Vaishali, Hajipur, Sonepur, Patna, Rajgir, Gaya and Koderma : Ashwini Vaishnaw
Big Rail Expansion for Bihar: Buxar–Lakhisarai to Become Four-Line Corridor, Patna Ring Railway, Sultanganj–Deoghar Rail Link, and Patna–Ayodhya Train
21 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
For the convenience of passengers during Diwali and Chhath festivals, Indian Railways has decided to operate more than 12,000 special trains.
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, while addressing the press at Rail Bhawan, said that after discussions with Bihar’s Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Chaudhary, MP Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Union Minister Lalan Singh, and MP Sanjay Kumar Jha, it was decided to make special arrangements for the upcoming Diwali and Chhath festivals. He emphasized that passengers should also be facilitated during their return journey.
After consultations with senior public representatives, it was decided that over 12,000 special trains will run for Diwali and Chhath. At the same time, due care will be taken to ensure passengers face no difficulties during their return travel, the minister said.
He further announced that passengers undertaking onward journeys between October 13 to 26 and return journeys between November 17 to December 1 will be offered a 20% discount on return tickets. This initiative will be implemented during this festive season and will benefit a large number of people.
In addition, four new Amrit Bharat Express trains will be introduced from Gaya to Delhi, Saharsa to Amritsar, Chhapra to Delhi, and Muzaffarpur to Hyderabad. A new circuit train, covering important sites related to Lord Buddha and catering especially to middle-class families, will also be launched, covering Vaishali, Hajipur, Sonepur, Patna, Rajgir, Gaya and Koderma, the minister announced.
The Buxar–Lakhisarai rail section will be expanded into a four-line corridor, enabling more train operations. A ring railway system will be developed around Patna. Sultanganj and Deoghar will be connected by rail. A new train service will also run between Patna and Ayodhya. A washing pit facility will be set up at Laukaha Bazar, and work will be carried out on several newly approved road overbridges in Bihar, shri Ashwini Vaishnaw added.
Bihar Deputy CM Samrat Choudhary, Union Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, MP Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, and MP Sanjay Kumar Jha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for approving more projects for Bihar and for the launch of several new trains, including Amrit Bharat and Vande Bharat.

রেলমন্ত্রক
দিওয়ালি এবং ছট উপলক্ষে ১২ হাজারের বেশি বিশেষ ট্রেন, অক্টোবরের ১৩ থেকে ২৬ তারিখের মধ্যে যাত্রা করে ১৭ নভেম্বর থেকে ১ ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে ফেরার টিকিটে ২০ শতাংশ ছাড় : অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
21 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
দিওয়ালি ও ছট উৎসব উপলক্ষে যাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে ভারতীয় রেল ১২ হাজারের বেশি বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
রেল ভবনে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব জানিয়েছেন, বিহারের উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সম্রাট চৌধুরী, সাংসদ ডঃ সঞ্জয় জয়সওয়াল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী লালন সিং এবং সাংসদ সঞ্জয় কুমার ঝা-এর সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর দিওয়ালি ও ছট উপলক্ষে বিশেষ এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। যাত্রীদের ফেরার টিকিটে বিশেষ ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। তিনি বলেন, যাত্রীরা যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে ও নিরাপদে ফিরতে পারেন, সেদিকেও বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
১৩ থেকে ২৬ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে যাত্রা করে নভেম্বরের ১৭ থেকে পয়লা ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে ফেরার টিকিটে ২০ শতাংশ ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। উৎসবের মরশুমে এই উদ্যোগের ফলে বিপুল সংখ্যক যাত্রী উপকৃত হবেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, গয়া থেকে দিল্লি, সারসা থেকে অমৃতসর, ছাপড়া থেকে দিল্লি এবং মুজ:ফফরপুর থেকে হায়দ্রাবাদ ৪টি নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন চালু করা হবে। এছাড়াও ভগবান বুদ্ধের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র বৈশালী, হাজিপুর, সোনপুর, পাটনা, রাজগীর, গয়া, কোডারমা রুটে সফরকারী ট্রেন মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারগুলির কথা মাথায় রেখে চালানো হবে।
বক্সা-লক্ষ্মীসরাই রেল শাখা ৪ লাইন করিডরে প্রসারিত হবে। ফলে, অনেক বেশি সংখ্যক ট্রেন যাতায়াত করতে পারবে। পাটনাকে ঘিরে একটি চক্র রেল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে। সুলতানগঞ্জ এবং দেওঘরকে রেল পথে যুক্ত করা হবে। পাটনা এবং অযোধ্যার মধ্যে নতুন রেল পরিষেবা গড়ে উঠবে। লৌকহাবাজারে ওয়াশিং পিট সুবিধা চালু করা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে বিহারে বেশ কয়েকটি নতুন অনুমোদিত সড়ক সেতুর কাজ করা হবে বলেও রেলমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
বিহারের জন্য অনেক বেশি প্রকল্প, অমৃত ভারত ও বন্দে ভারত সহ নতুন বেশ কয়েকটি ট্রেন চালু করা নিয়ে বিহারের উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সম্রাট চৌধুরি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং, সাংসদ ডঃ সঞ্জয় জয়সওয়াল, সাংসদ সঞ্জয় কুমার ঝা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁদের কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন।