Prime Minister's Office
Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi calls-on PM Narendra Modi
PM emphasises the importance of peace and tranquillity on the border for bilateral relations
Prime Minister welcomes steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year
Prime Minister accepts invitation of President Xi to attend SCO Summit
PM underlines that stable, predictable, and constructive bilateral ties will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received Mr Wang Yi, Member of the Politburo of the Communist Party and Foreign Minister of China.
Mr. Wang Yi handed over message and invitation from President Xi to Prime Minister for the SCO Summit being held in Tianjin. He also shared his positive assessment of bilateral meeting with EAM Dr. S. Jaishankar and 24th Meeting of the Special Representatives, which he co-chaired with NSA Shri Ajit Doval during his visit.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and tranquillity on the border, and reiterated India's commitment to a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable resolution of the boundary question.
Prime Minister welcomed the steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year, guided by mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual sensitivity, including the resumption of the Kailash Manasarovar Yatra.
Prime Minister thanked President Xi for the invitation to the SCO Summit and conveyed his acceptance. He expressed support for China's Presidency of the SCO Summit and said that he looked forward to meeting President Xi in Tianjin. PM underlined that stable, predictable, and constructive ties between India and China will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چین کے وزیر خارجہ وانگ یی نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی
وزیراعظم نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے لیے سرحد پر امن و استحکام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
وزیراعظم نے گذشتہ سال کازان میں صدر شی جن پنگ سے ملاقات کے بعد سے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں مستحکم اور مثبت پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا
وزیراعظم نے صدر شی جن پنگ کی شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی دعوت قبول کرلی
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ مستحکم، متوقع اور تعمیری دوطرفہ تعلقات علاقائی اور عالمی امن اور خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
آج وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کمیونسٹ پارٹی کے پولٹ بیورو کے رکن اور چین کے وزیر خارجہ جناب وانگ یی کا استقبال کیا۔
جناب وانگ یی نے تیانجن میں منعقد ہونے والے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے صدر شی جن پنگ کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم کو پیغام اور دعوت نامہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جئے شنکر کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات اور خصوصی نمائندوں کی 24 ویں میٹنگ کے بارے میں بھی اپنا مثبت جائزہ پیش کیا، جس کی انھوں نے اپنے دورے کے دوران این ایس اے جناب اجیت ڈوبھال کے ساتھ مشترکہ صدارت کی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سرحد پر امن و امان برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور سرحدی مسئلے کے منصفانہ، معقول اور باہمی طور پر قابل قبول حل کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے گذشتہ سال کازان میں صدر شی جن پنگ کے ساتھ ملاقات کے بعد سے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں مسلسل اور مثبت پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا جس میں باہمی احترام، باہمی مفاد اور باہمی حساسیت بشمول کیلاش مانسروور یاترا کی بحالی شامل ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی دعوت پر صدر شی جن پنگ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس میں چین کی صدارت کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہ تیانجن میں صدر شی سے ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ بھارت اور چین کے درمیان مستحکم ، متوقع اور تعمیری تعلقات علاقائی اور عالمی امن اور خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔