Prime Minister's Office
Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi calls-on PM Narendra Modi
PM emphasises the importance of peace and tranquillity on the border for bilateral relations
Prime Minister welcomes steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year
Prime Minister accepts invitation of President Xi to attend SCO Summit
PM underlines that stable, predictable, and constructive bilateral ties will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received Mr Wang Yi, Member of the Politburo of the Communist Party and Foreign Minister of China.
Mr. Wang Yi handed over message and invitation from President Xi to Prime Minister for the SCO Summit being held in Tianjin. He also shared his positive assessment of bilateral meeting with EAM Dr. S. Jaishankar and 24th Meeting of the Special Representatives, which he co-chaired with NSA Shri Ajit Doval during his visit.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and tranquillity on the border, and reiterated India's commitment to a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable resolution of the boundary question.
Prime Minister welcomed the steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year, guided by mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual sensitivity, including the resumption of the Kailash Manasarovar Yatra.
Prime Minister thanked President Xi for the invitation to the SCO Summit and conveyed his acceptance. He expressed support for China's Presidency of the SCO Summit and said that he looked forward to meeting President Xi in Tianjin. PM underlined that stable, predictable, and constructive ties between India and China will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন চীনা বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ওয়াং ই
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
চীনের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ও চীনের কম্যুনিস্ট পার্টির পলিট ব্যুরোর সদস্য ওয়াং ই আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
ওয়াং ই তিয়ানজিনে আয়োজিত এসসিও শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগদানের জন্য চীনা রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিংপিং – এর আমন্ত্রণপত্র ও বার্তা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে তুলে দেন। তিনি বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ড এস জয়শঙ্করের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভালের সঙ্গে ভারত – চীন সীমান্ত নিয়ে গঠিত বিশেষ দলের ২৪তম বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে সভাপতিত্ব করার কথা ও তার ইতিবাচক মূল্যায়ন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সীমান্তে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি সীমান্ত প্রশ্নে একটি ন্যায্য, যুক্তিসঙ্গত এবং পারস্পরিকভাবে গ্রহণযোগ্য সমাধানের প্রতি ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিংপিং – এর সঙ্গে গত বছর কজানে বৈঠকের পর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে যে স্থিতিশীল ও ইতিবাচক অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী। এই অগ্রগতি পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা ও পারস্পরিক আগ্রহ থেকেই সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে কৈলাশ মানস সরোবর যাত্রা পুনরায় শুরু হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এসসিও-র শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমন্ত্রণের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিংপিং-কে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে নিজের সম্মতি প্রদান করেন। তিনি এসসিও-র শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে চীনের সভাপতিত্বকে সমর্থন জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি তিয়ানজিনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিংপিং – এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্য সাগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারত ও চীনের মধ্যে স্থির, আশা-ব্যঞ্জক এবং সদর্থক সম্পর্ক আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি তথা সমৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।