Prime Minister's Office
Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi calls-on PM Narendra Modi
PM emphasises the importance of peace and tranquillity on the border for bilateral relations
Prime Minister welcomes steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year
Prime Minister accepts invitation of President Xi to attend SCO Summit
PM underlines that stable, predictable, and constructive bilateral ties will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received Mr Wang Yi, Member of the Politburo of the Communist Party and Foreign Minister of China.
Mr. Wang Yi handed over message and invitation from President Xi to Prime Minister for the SCO Summit being held in Tianjin. He also shared his positive assessment of bilateral meeting with EAM Dr. S. Jaishankar and 24th Meeting of the Special Representatives, which he co-chaired with NSA Shri Ajit Doval during his visit.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and tranquillity on the border, and reiterated India's commitment to a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable resolution of the boundary question.
Prime Minister welcomed the steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year, guided by mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual sensitivity, including the resumption of the Kailash Manasarovar Yatra.
Prime Minister thanked President Xi for the invitation to the SCO Summit and conveyed his acceptance. He expressed support for China's Presidency of the SCO Summit and said that he looked forward to meeting President Xi in Tianjin. PM underlined that stable, predictable, and constructive ties between India and China will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ চীনৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী ৱাং য়িৰ
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে সীমান্তত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা বজাই ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
যোৱা বছৰ কাজানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জিৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকৰ পিছত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অবিৰত আৰু ইতিবাচক অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এছ চি অ’ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জিৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
সুস্থিৰ, পূৰ্বানুমানযোগ্য আৰু গঠনমূলক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কই আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্ব শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আলোকপাত কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কমিউনিষ্ট পাৰ্টিৰ পলিটব্যুৰোৰ সদস্য তথা চীনৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৱাং য়িক আদৰণি জনায়।
ৱাং য়িয়ে টিয়ানজিনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এছচিঅ’ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জিৰ বাৰ্তা আৰু আমন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰদান কৰে। বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড° এছ জয়শংকৰৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক আৰু তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত এনএছএ শ্ৰী অজিত ডোভালৰ সৈতে সহ-অধ্যক্ষতা কৰা বিশেষ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ ২৪সংখ্যক বৈঠকৰ ইতিবাচক মূল্যায়নো তেওঁ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সীমান্তত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা বজাই ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু সীমা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰশ্নৰ ন্যায্য, যুক্তিসংগত আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে গ্ৰহণযোগ্য সমাধানৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান, পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সংবেদনশীলতাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত, কৈলাশ মান সৰোবৰ যাত্ৰা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাকে ধৰি যোৱা বছৰ কাজানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জিৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকৰ পিছত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অবিৰত আৰু ইতিবাচক অগ্ৰগতিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আদৰণি জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জিক এছচিঅ’ সন্মিলনলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁৰ নিমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁ এছচিঅ’ সন্মিলনৰ চীনৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ টিয়ানজিনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। ভাৰত আৰু চীনৰ মাজত সুস্থিৰ, পুৰ্বানুমানযোগ্য আৰু গঠনমূলক সম্পৰ্কই আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্ব শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।.