Prime Minister's Office
Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi calls-on PM Narendra Modi
PM emphasises the importance of peace and tranquillity on the border for bilateral relations
Prime Minister welcomes steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year
Prime Minister accepts invitation of President Xi to attend SCO Summit
PM underlines that stable, predictable, and constructive bilateral ties will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received Mr Wang Yi, Member of the Politburo of the Communist Party and Foreign Minister of China.
Mr. Wang Yi handed over message and invitation from President Xi to Prime Minister for the SCO Summit being held in Tianjin. He also shared his positive assessment of bilateral meeting with EAM Dr. S. Jaishankar and 24th Meeting of the Special Representatives, which he co-chaired with NSA Shri Ajit Doval during his visit.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and tranquillity on the border, and reiterated India's commitment to a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable resolution of the boundary question.
Prime Minister welcomed the steady and positive progress in bilateral ties since his meeting with President Xi in Kazan last year, guided by mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual sensitivity, including the resumption of the Kailash Manasarovar Yatra.
Prime Minister thanked President Xi for the invitation to the SCO Summit and conveyed his acceptance. He expressed support for China's Presidency of the SCO Summit and said that he looked forward to meeting President Xi in Tianjin. PM underlined that stable, predictable, and constructive ties between India and China will contribute significantly to regional and global peace and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चीन के विदेश मंत्री वांग यी ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से नई दिल्ली में भेंट की
प्रधानमंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए सीमा पर शांति और स्थिरता के महत्व पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष कजान में राष्ट्रपति षी चिनफिंग के साथ अपनी बैठक के बाद से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में स्थिर और सकारात्मक प्रगति का स्वागत किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए राष्ट्रपति षी के निमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि स्थिर, आशानुरूप और रचनात्मक द्विपक्षीय संबंध क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे
19 AUG 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
चीन के विदेश मंत्री और चीन की कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी के पोलित ब्यूरो के सदस्य श्री वांग यी ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भेंट की।
श्री वांग यी ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को तियानजिन में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए चीन के राष्ट्रपति षी चिनफिंग का संदेश और निमंत्रण दिया। उन्होंने विदेश मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक और विशेष प्रतिनिधियों की 24 वीं बैठक के बारे में अपने सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल के साथ इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीमा पर शांति बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया और सीमा प्रश्न के निष्पक्ष, तर्कसंगत और आपसी रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान के लिए भारत की वचनबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले वर्ष कजान में चीन के राष्ट्रपति षी चिनफिंग के साथ अपनी बैठक के बाद से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में स्थिर और सकारात्मक प्रगति का स्वागत किया। ये संबंध आपसी सम्मान, आपसी हित और आपसी संवेदनशीलता से निर्देशित हैं। इसमें कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा की बहाली भी शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन के निमंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रपति षी चिनफिंग को धन्यवाद दिया और अपनी स्वीकृति प्रदान की। उन्होंने एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में चीन की अध्यक्षता के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह तियानजिन में राष्ट्रपति षी चिनफिंग से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत और चीन के बीच स्थिर, आशा के अनुरूप और रचनात्मक संबंध क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति तथा समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।