Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rs.11,000 Crore Highway Projects in Delhi on 17th August
PM to inaugurate Delhi section of Dwarka Expressway
PM to also inaugurate Urban Extension Road-II project in NCR
Projects will help in providing Multi-modal connectivity and decongest Delhi
16 AUG 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate two major National Highway projects worth a combined cost of nearly Rs.11,000 crore on 17th August, 2025 at around 12:30 PM in Rohini, Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects — the Delhi section of the Dwarka Expressway and the Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) — have been developed under the Government’s comprehensive plan to decongest the capital, with the objective of greatly improving connectivity, cutting travel time, and reducing traffic in Delhi and its surrounding areas. These initiatives reflect Prime Minister Modi’s vision of creating world-class infrastructure that enhances ease of living and ensures seamless mobility.
The 10.1 km long Delhi section of Dwarka Expressway has been developed at a cost of around Rs. 5,360 crore. The section will also provide Multi-modal connectivity to Yashobhoomi, DMRC Blue line and Orange line, upcoming Bijwasan railway station and Dwarka cluster Bus Depot. This section comprises:
• Package I: 5.9 km from Shiv Murti intersection to the Road Under Bridge (RUB) at Dwarka Sector-21.
• Package II: 4.2 km from Dwarka Sector-21 RUB to the Delhi-Haryana Border, providing direct connectivity to Urban Extension Road-II.
The 19 km long Haryana section of the Dwarka Expressway was earlier inaugurated by the Prime Minister in March 2024.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Alipur to Dichaon Kalan stretch of Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) along with new links to Bahadurgarh and Sonipat, built at a cost of Rs. around 5,580 Crores. It will ease traffic on Delhi’s Inner and Outer Ring Roads and busy points like Mukarba Chowk, Dhaula Kuan, and NH-09. The new spurs will give direct access to Bahadurgarh and Sonipat, improve industrial connectivity, cut city traffic, and speed up goods movement in the NCR.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم17 اگست کو دہلی میں 11,000 کروڑ روپے کے قومی شاہراہ منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کی دہلی پٹی کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم این سی آر میں اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ ۔ دوم منصوبے کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
منصوبے کثیر ماڈل رابطہ فراہم کرنے اور دہلی میں ٹریفک دباؤ کم کرنے میں مددگار
16 AUG 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی17 اگست 2025 کو دوپہر تقریباً 12:30 بجے روہنی، دہلی میں تقریباً 11,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار دو اہم قومی شاہراہ منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
حکومت کے جامع منصوبے کے تحت تیار کیے گئے یہ منصوبے دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کا دہلی سیکشن اور اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ - دوم ہیں جن کی بدولت قومی دارالحکومت میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کیا جا سکے گا۔ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد رابطے میں نمایاں بہتری لانا، سفر کے وقت کو گھٹانا، دہلی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ٹریفک دباؤ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات وزیر اعظم مودی کے اُس ویژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جس کے تحت عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو عوام کی زندگی کو آسان بنائے اور بغیر رکاوٹ آمد و رفت کو یقینی بنائے۔
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کی 10.1 کلومیٹر طویل دہلی پٹی تقریباً 5,360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سیکشن یشوبھومی، ڈی ایم آر سی بلیو لائن اور اورنج لائن، آنے والے بیجواسن ریلوے اسٹیشن اور دوارکا کلسٹر بس ڈپو کو ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس حصے میں شامل ہیں:
• پیکیج اوّل: 5.9 کلومیٹر طویل، جو شِو مورتی انٹرسیکشن سے شروع ہو کر دوارکا سیکٹر-21 کے روڈ انڈر برج (آ ر یو بی) تک جاتا ہے۔
• پیکیج دوم: 4.2 کلومیٹر طویل، جو دوارکا سیکٹر-21 آر یو بی سے دہلی-ہریانہ بارڈر تک پھیلا ہے اور اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ دوم کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کے 19 کلومیٹر طویل ہریانہ سیکشن کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے مارچ 2024 میں کیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم علی پور سے دچاؤں کلاں تک کے حصے میں تیار اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ-دوم اور بہادُرگڑھ نیز سونی پت کو جوڑنے والے نئے راستوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو تقریباً 5,580 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے دہلی کی داخلی اور خارجی رنگ روڈز اور مکربہ چوک، دھولا کواں اور این ایچ-09 جیسے مصروف مقامات پر ٹریفک کے دباؤ میں کمی آئے گی۔ نئے سپرز بہادُرگڑھ اور سونی پت تک براہِ راست رسائی فراہم کریں گے، صنعتی کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے، شہر میں ٹریفک کم کریں گے اور این سی آر میں سامان کی ترسیل کو تیز تر بنائیں گے۔