Prime Minister's Office
Highlights from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address on the 79th Independence Day
15 AUG 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation on the 79th Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Delhi today. The address to the nation by Shri Modi was the longest and most decisive address from the Red Fort, lasting 103 minutes, charting a bold roadmap for a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Prime Minister's address focussed on self-reliance, innovation, and citizen empowerment, highlighting India’s journey from a nation dependent on others to a globally confident, technologically advanced, and economically resilient country.
Shri Modi outlined the vision for a Viksit Bharat 2047, emphasizing that India’s progress is built on self-reliance, innovation, and citizen empowerment. He stated that across sectors ranging from strategic defence to semiconductors, clean energy to agriculture, and digital sovereignty to youth empowerment, the roadmap seeks to transform India into a $10 trillion economy by 2047, making it globally competitive, socially inclusive, and strategically autonomous.
Following are the highlights from the Prime Minister’s address.
1. General
• This grand festival of Independence is a celebration of the 140 crore resolutions of our people.
• India is continuously strengthening the spirit of unity.
• For 75 years, the Constitution of Bharat has been guiding us like a lighthouse.
• Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was the first great personality of the nation to sacrifice his life for the Constitution of Bharat.
• Nature is testing us all. In the past few days, we have faced many natural disasters—landslides, cloudbursts, and countless other calamities.
• Today serves as a great opportunity to salute the brave warriors of Operation Sindoor from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
• Bharat has now decided that we will no longer tolerate the nuclear threats which has been endured so long.
• If our enemies continue the acts of terrorism in the future, our army will decide on its own terms, at the time of its choosing, in the manner it deems fit, and target the objectives it selects and we will act accordingly. We will give a fitting and crushing response.
• India has now decided, blood and water will not flow together. The people have realized that the Indus Waters Treaty was unjust. Water from the Indus River system irrigated enemy lands while our farmers suffered.
• The Indus water treaty is unacceptable to us in the interest of our farmers, and in the interest of the nation.
• The bedrock of a Viksit Bharat is also a self-reliant Bharat.
• It is a great Misfortune when dependency becomes a habit and when we do not even realise and abandon self-reliance and become dependent on others.
• Self-reliance is linked to our capability, and when self-reliance begins to diminish, our capability too continually declines. Therefore, to preserve, maintain, and enhance our capability, it is imperative to be self-reliant.
• India is today creating a modern ecosystem in every sector and the modern ecosystem will make our country self-reliant in every field.
• “I call upon the youth of the nation to bring forward their innovative ideas. Today’s idea could shape the future of generations to come. I will stand shoulder to shoulder with you in this journey”, said Shri Modi.
• Drawing inspiration from India’s COVID-19 response, where indigenous vaccines and platforms like CoWin saved millions of lives globally, we must expand this spirit of innovation.
• Our scientists and youth should build our own jet engines taking it up as a direct challenge.
• Researchers and entrepreneurs must secure patents for new drugs and medical technologies, ensuring that India not only meets its own healthcare needs but also becomes a global hub of medical self-reliance and innovation, demonstrating the country’s ability to lead in science, technology, and human welfare.
• The National Manufacturing Mission is progressing at great speed.
• A large share of India’s budget still goes toward importing petrol, diesel, and gas. The National Deepwater Exploration Mission will be launched to harness India’s offshore energy resources, boosting energy self-reliance and reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports, marking another step toward a fully independent and powerful India.
• Citizens and shopkeepers should champion India-made goods under the “Vocal for Local” initiative.
• Swadeshi should stem from pride and strength, not compulsion.
• We must push for visible promotion, such as “Swadeshi” boards outside shops, to boost self-reliance, support entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s economic and industrial base.
• India’s strength lies in its people, innovation, and commitment to self-reliance.
• Over the past decade, India has been reforming, performing, and transforming, but now the time has come to move forward with even greater strength.
• Our government is committed to creating a modern, efficient, and citizen-friendly ecosystem, where laws, regulations, and processes are simplified, entrepreneurship is encouraged, and every Indian can contribute to building a Viksit Bharat.
• A Task Force for Next-Generation Reforms will be formed, which will evaluate all current laws, rules, and procedures related to economic activities. The Task Force will work within a set timeline to:
• Reduce compliance costs for startups, MSMEs, and entrepreneurs
• Provide freedom from fear of arbitrary legal actions
• Ensure laws are streamlined for ease of doing business
• These reforms are aimed at creating a supportive ecosystem for innovation, entrepreneurship, and economic growth.
• We are working with a saturation approach to ensure social justice.
• Today, the government comes to your doorstep with a saturation approach. Crores of beneficiaries are receiving the benefits of government schemes, and Direct Benefit Transfer has been a truly revolutionary step.
• Today, over 25 crore poor people in the last 10 years — have overcome poverty and stepped out of it, creating a new “neo–middle class.”
• We are not concerned only with socially backward groups, we also want to give priority to backward regions though aspirational districts and blocks programmes.
• India will no longer compromise on its national interests, and the operation underscored the country’s ability to act swiftly and decisively, relying entirely on indigenous technology and defence platforms.
• Dependence on others raises questions about a nation’s independence. It is unfortunate when dependence becomes a habit, a dangerous one. That’s why we must remain aware and committed to becoming self-reliant. Self-reliance is not just about exports, imports, the rupee, or the dollar. It is about our capabilities, our strength to stand on our own.
• Reform is not just about economics, it is about transforming the everyday lives of citizens.
• The reforms undertaken by our Government signal a modern, citizen-centric government where ordinary people can experience ease, fairness, and empowerment.
• India is committed to structural, regulatory, policy, process, and procedural reforms, building a nation where governance works for the people, not the other way around.
• Instead of focusing on others’ limitations, India must extend its own line of progress.
• In a world of rising economic self-interest, the focus must be on strengthening India’s capabilities, expanding opportunities, and empowering citizens. These reforms mark the beginning of an accelerated phase of governance transformation, ensuring India is more resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive.
• Every Indian must contribute to nation-building, whether by buying India-made products or participating in scientific, technological, and entrepreneurial ventures to ensure a prosperous, powerful, and Viksit Bharat by the nation’s centenary of independence.
• To build a developed India, we will neither stop nor bow down, we will keep working hard and we will build a developed India before our eyes in 2047.
• We will not allow even a single particle of slavery to remain in our lives, in our systems, in our rules, laws and traditions. We will not rest until we are free from all forms of slavery.
• We will be proud of our heritage. The biggest ornament, the biggest jewel, the biggest crown jewel of our identity is our heritage, we will be proud of our heritage.
• Unity is the most powerful mantra among all these and hence it will be our collective resolve that no one should be able to break the thread of unity.
1. Ministry of Defence
• Operation Sindoor is a demonstration of India’s defence self-reliance and our strategic autonomy.
• The results of Our consistent mission over the past ten years towards self-reliance in the field of defence was shown in Op Sindoor.
• Using Made-in-India weapons, the operation dismantled terror networks and Pakistan-based infrastructure, signaling a new era where India will no longer accept nuclear blackmail or threats on foreign terms.
• The indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence.
• Indian innovators and youth should develop jet engines within India, ensuring that future defence technology is entirely home-grown and self-reliant.
• India draws inspiration from its rich cultural and mythological heritage to guide modern defence innovations. To strengthen India’s offensive and deterrent capabilities, we are launching “Mission Sudarshan Chakra”, aimed at neutralising enemy defence infiltrations and enhancing India’s offensive capabilities.
• Akin to the legendary Shri Krishna’s Sudarshan Chakra, this mission underscores India’s commitment to strategic autonomy, ensuring rapid, precise, and powerful responses to any threat.
• The initiative is designed to enhance rapid, precise, and powerful defence responses, reinforcing India’s strategic autonomy.
• All public places will be covered by an expanded nationwide security shield by 2035, ensuring comprehensive protection for the nation while showcasing India’s commitment to self-reliant defence.
1. Ministry of Finance
• Next-Generation GST reforms by Diwali will reduce taxes on daily essentials, benefiting MSMEs, local vendors, and consumers, while simultaneously stimulating economic growth and creating a more efficient, citizen-friendly economy.
• Income Tax Reform and Faceless Assessment were introduced making the tax system transparent and efficient.
• Exempting income up to Rs 12 lakh from income tax has brought great joy to my middle-class families, who are eager to contribute to nation-building.
• For the world to recognize our strength in manufacturing, we must constantly scale new heights in quality by adhering to Zero Defect, Zero Effect products.
• Every product of ours should have higher value, but cost less. It is with this spirit that we must move forward.
• Amidst global instability, India's fiscal discipline, the energy of India's finance, remains a ray of hope, with the entire world expressing confidence in the Indian economy.
1. Ministry of Home Affairs
• It is of prime importance to safeguard India’s demographic integrity.
• The imminent dangers of demographic imbalance due to infiltration and illegal migration in border areas is high, thereby affecting citizens’ livelihoods.
• A High-Powered Demography Mission will be launched aimed at ensuring India’s unity, integrity, and security, tackling both strategic and social challenges.
• Our tribal areas and youth were caught in the clutches of Maoism. Today, we have reduced that number from over 125 districts to merely 20.
• Regions once known as the “Red Corridor” are now becoming corridors of green development. This is a matter of pride for us.
• In those parts of Bharat's map once stained red with blood, we have now hoisted the tricolour of the Constitution, the rule of law, and development.
1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare
• India’s farmers are the backbone of the nation’s journey from dependency to self-reliance.
• The colonial rule had left the country impoverished, but it was the tireless efforts of farmers that filled Bharat’s granaries and secured the nation’s food sovereignty.
• India will not compromise on its farmers’ interests.
• “I have stood as a wall for the farmers and livestock keepers against any detrimental policy, protecting their rights and livelihoods”, stated the PM.
• Last year, Indian Farmers broke all previous records in the production of grains.
• Agriculture remains a cornerstone of India’s development, with India No. 1 in milk, pulses, and jute, and No. 2 in rice, wheat, cotton, fruits, and vegetables.
• Agricultural exports have crossed ₹4 lakh crore, reflecting the nation’s global competitiveness.
• To further empower farmers, the PM Dhan- Dhanya Krishi Yojana was launched for 100 backward farming districts, complementing ongoing support through PM-Kisan, irrigation schemes, and livestock protection programs, ensuring that India’s backbone of prosperity remains strong and resilient.
• Government schemes such as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, rainwater harvesting, irrigation projects, quality seed distribution, and timely fertilizer supply have together boosted farmers’ confidence across the country.
1. Ministry of Animal Husbandry
• In North India alone, around 125 crore free doses of vaccinations have been administered to cattle to prevent Foot and Mouth disease.
1. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
• Attempts to set up semiconductor factories 50–60 years ago were “killed at birth” while other nations prospered, India is now on mission mode in semiconductor manufacturing.
• India will launch Made in India semiconductor chips by the end of 2025, reflecting the nation’s growing strength in critical technology sectors
• Innovation in AI, cyber security, deep-tech, and operating systems is necessary for global competitiveness.
1. Department of Space
• The whole of India rejoices in the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla.
• India is preparing for Aatmanirbhar Bharat Gaganyaan, with ambitious plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities.
• Over 300 startups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration.
1. Department of Atomic Energy
• 10 new nuclear reactors are currently operational and by India’s 100th year of independence, the nation aims to increase its nuclear energy capacity tenfold, strengthening energy self-reliance and supporting sustainable growth.
• India is opening the nuclear sector to private players, creating unprecedented opportunities in energy and technology.
• If India were not dependent on energy imports, the money saved could be used for the welfare of farmers, further strengthening the backbone of the nation’s prosperity.
1. Ministry of Labour and Employment
• A major employment scheme - PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, worth ₹1 lakh crore will be launched. Under the scheme, newly employed youth will receive ₹15,000. The scheme aims to benefit 3 crore young Indians, strengthening the bridge from Swatantra Bharat to Samriddha Bharat.
• This initiative will transform India’s demographic potential into real economic and social prosperity, strengthening the bridge from Swatantra Bharat to Samriddha Bharat and empowering the youth to actively contribute to the nation’s progress and development.
1. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME)
• Next-generation GST reforms will be unveiled on Diwali, reducing taxes on essential goods and providing relief to MSMEs, local vendors, and consumers.
• The government’s reforms aim to reduce compliance costs for startups, MSMEs, and entrepreneurs, while ensuring freedom from the fear of outdated legal provisions. This creates a more conducive environment for business growth, encouraging innovation and economic self-reliance.
1. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers
• India should strengthen itself as the “pharmacy of the world”.
• There is an urgent need to invest more in research and development.
• “Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
• India’s growing strength in domestic pharmaceutical innovation, emphasizing the need to develop new medicines, vaccines, and life-saving treatments entirely within India.
• Food security cannot be left vulnerable to imports.
• There is an urgent need for domestic production of fertilisers and key inputs, ensuring that Indian farmers are empowered and that Bharat’s agriculture thrives independently.
• We must find new ways to manufacture our own fertilizers as per the requirement of India, without depending on other countries.
• This is critical not only for farmers’ welfare but also for strengthening the nation’s economic sovereignty.
1. Ministry of Women & Child Development
• The women’s self-help groups have done wonders, with their products reaching global markets across the world.
• India’s daughters are dominating from startups to the space sector, from sports to the armed forces. They are proudly participating in the country's development journey by standing shoulder to shoulder.
• Namo Drone Didi has become a new identity for women.
• We pledge to make three crore women ‘Lakhpati Didis’.
1. Ministry of Law & Justice
• Over the past years, the government has undertaken a historic wave of reforms, abolishing over 40,000 unnecessary compliances and repealing more than 1,500 outdated laws.
• Dozens of other laws were simplified in Parliament, always keeping citizens’ interests at the forefront.
• In the recent session alone, over 280 provisions were removed, making governance simpler and more accessible for every Indian.
• We have abolished the penal code and brought in Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, embodying trust in the citizens of Bharat, a sense of belonging, and filled with sensitivity.
1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
• Obesity is becoming a very grave crisis for our nation.
• Every family should resolve to use 10% less cooking oil to fight obesity.
1. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
• Today, after being freed from Maoism and Naxalism, Bastar’s youth participate in the Olympics.
• This year marks the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. By freeing these tribal areas from Naxalism and saving the lives of the youth of my tribal families, we have paid him a true tribute.
1. Ministry of Culture
• This year marks the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, who sacrificed everything for the protection of our culture and values.
• The strength of our culture lies in our diversity.
• The success of the 'Maha Kumbh' is a resounding testament to Bharat's unity and strength.
• We have accorded classical language status to Marathi, Assamese, Bangla, Pali, and Prakrit.
• The more our languages develop, the more enriched they become, the stronger our entire knowledge system will grow.
• Under the Gyan Bharatam Mission, we are now working across the nation to locate handwritten texts, manuscripts, and centuries-old documents, and to use today’s technology to preserve their wealth of knowledge for future generations.
• I salute all the swayamsevaks who have contributed to this century-long journey of national service, and the nation takes pride in this grand and dedicated journey of 100 years of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, which will continue to inspire us.
1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
• Energy independence is of prime importance for the bright future of youth and for welfare of farmers and this will be done.
• With our resolve of Self-reliance in energy in the last 11 years, solar energy in India has seen a thirtyfold increase.
• With Mission Green Hydrogen, Bharat is today investing thousands of crores of rupees
• While the world debates global warming, India had resolved to achieve 50% clean energy by 2030 yet, thanks to the commitment of its people, that goal was met by 2025.
• Solar, nuclear, hydro, and hydrogen energy have been advanced, marking a decisive step towards energy independence.
1. Ministry of Power
• Be it solar panels or components required for electric vehicles, we should manufacture our own components.
1. Ministry of Mines
• To secure resources essential for energy, industry, and defence, India has launched the National Critical Minerals Mission, exploring 1,200 sites to ensure access to minerals essential for energy, industry, and defence.
• Controlling these minerals strengthens strategic autonomy, ensuring India’s industrial and defence sectors remain self-reliant.
1. Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
• The youth must develop India’s own social media platforms and digital infrastructure, ensuring communication, data, and technological ecosystems remain secure and independent, reinforcing India’s digital autonomy.
• To promote sports, we have brought forth the National Sports Policy.
• We have introduced the 'Khelo India policy' in the country.
Note: Some items have involvement of more than one ministry, accordingly they may be repeated.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণের উঠে আসা মূল বিষয়সমূহ
15 AUG 2025 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁর দীর্ঘতম এবং সবচেয়ে স্পষ্ট ভাষণটি দিলেন। ১০৩ মিনিটের এই ভাষণে তিনি ২০৪৭ নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার সুনির্দিষ্ট রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেছেন। আত্মনির্ভরতা, উদ্ভাবনা এবং নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্যদের ওপর নির্ভরশীল একটি দেশ থেকে বিশ্বের আঙিনায় নিজস্ব সক্ষমতায় সমৃদ্ধ, প্রযুক্তির দিক থেকে উন্নত এবং আর্থিক দিক থেকে স্থিতিশীল একটি দেশ হয়ে ওঠায় ভারতের যাত্রার উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা থেকে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তি থেকে কৃষি, ডিজিটাল সার্বভৌমত্ব থেকে যুবাদের ক্ষমতায়ন, সবক্ষেত্রেই উপযুক্ত বিকাশের আবহ তৈরি করে ২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারতকে ১০ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতি করে তোলার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মূল বিষয়সমূহ।
১) সার্বিক
*স্বাধীনতার উৎসব ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর উদযাপন।
*ঐক্যের ধারণাকে ধারাবাহিকভাবে মজবুত করে চলেছে ভারত।
*৭৫ বছর ধরে সংবিধান ভারতের সামনে আলোকবর্তিকা।
*ভারতের সংবিধানের জন্য প্রথম আত্মবলিদানকারী বড় ব্যক্তিত্ব হলেন ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জি।
*প্রকৃতি আমাদের পরীক্ষা নিচ্ছে। বিগত কয়েক বছরে একাধিক প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মুখোমুখি হয়েছি আমরা।
*আজকের দিনটি লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে অপারেশন সিঁদুরের বীর সেনাদের অভিবাদন জানানোর ক্ষণ।
*পারমাণবিক আক্রমণের হুমকি আর বরদাস্ত করা হবে না।
*পরবর্তীকালে যদি শত্রু দেশ সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ চালিয়ে যায় তাহলে আমাদের সেনা নিজের পছন্দমতো সময়ে, নিজের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী প্রত্যাঘাত করবে।
*ভারত স্থির করেছে জল এবং রক্ত একসঙ্গে বইতে পারে না। মানুষ বুঝতে পেরেছেন সিন্ধু জলচুক্তি অন্যায্য। সিন্ধু এবং তার শাখা নদীর জল শত্রু দেশের সেচের কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে কিন্তু ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন আমাদের কৃষকরা।
*আমাদের কৃষক এবং সামগ্রিকভাবে গোটা দেশের পক্ষে সিন্ধু জলচুক্তি গ্রহণযোগ্য নয়।
*বিকশিত ভারতের মূল ভিত্তি স্বনির্ভর ভারত।
*এটা খুবই দুর্ভাগ্যজনক যে এক সময় অন্যের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতাই দস্তুর হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিল এবং স্বনির্ভরতার পথ আমরা ছেড়ে দিয়েছিলাম।
*স্বনির্ভরতার বিষয়টি আমাদের সক্ষমতার সঙ্গে জড়িত। স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা একান্ত জরুরি।
*ভারত আজ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলছে এবং এই উদ্যোগ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের স্বনির্ভর করে তুলবে।
*উদ্ভাবনামূলক উদ্যোগে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে আমাদের যুবাদের।
*কোভিডের সময় CoWin বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছে। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগে আমাদের আরও বেশি করে সামিল হতে হবে।
*আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের এবং যুবাদের দেশজ জেট ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করায় সক্ষম হয়ে উঠতেই হবে। এটা একটা চ্যালেঞ্জ।
*গবেষক এবং উদ্যোগপতিদের সচেষ্ট হতে হবে নতুন ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির মেধাস্বত্ব পেতে।
*দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে জাতীয় উৎপাদন মিশন।
*ভারতের বাজেটের একটি বড় অংশ এখনও পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং গ্যাস আমদানিতে ব্যয় হয়। সমুদ্র অঞ্চলে জ্বালানির উৎস খুঁজে বের করতে সূচনা করা হবে ন্যাশনাল ডিপ ওয়াটার এক্সপ্লোরেশন মিশনের।
* ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-এর মন্ত্রকে পাথেয় করে নাগরিক এবং দোকানিদের সক্রিয় হতে হবে ভারতে তৈরি পণ্যের প্রসারে।
*স্বদেশী আমাদের গর্ব, বাধ্যবাধকতা নয়।
* দোকানের বাইরে ‘স্বদেশী’ বোর্ড রাখা যেতে পারে।
*ভারতের শক্তি নিহিত নিজের জনগণের মধ্যে।
*বিগত দশকে ভারত নিজেকে রূপান্তরিত করেছে। এখন আরও দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলতে হবে।
*সরকার একটি আধুনিক, দক্ষ এবং নাগরিক-বান্ধব পরিমণ্ডল তৈরিতে দায়বদ্ধ – যেখানে আইন এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সরলীকৃত, রয়েছে বাণিজ্য-বান্ধব পরিবেশ।
*পরবর্তী স্তরের সংস্কারের জন্য গড়ে উঠবে একটি টাস্ক ফোর্স।
*স্টার্ট-আপ এমএসএমই-র জন্য বাধ্যবাধকতা সংক্রান্ত ব্যয়ে হ্রাস।
*অকারণ আইনি ঝুটঝামেলা থেকে তাদের মুক্তি।
*আইন এমন হওয়া উচিত যাতে ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস নিশ্চিত হয়।
*উদ্ভাবনা সহায়ক পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি করা হল সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়ার লক্ষ্য।
*সকলের জন্য ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করা সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার।
*সকলের কাছে সরকারি পরিষেবার সুফল পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার বাড়ি বাড়ি যাচ্ছে, সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর এক বৈপ্লবিক পদক্ষেপ।
*বিগত ১০ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের গ্রাস থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন – তৈরি হয়েছে নব্য-মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী।
*শুধুমাত্র সামাজিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া জনগোষ্ঠীর কথা ভাবলেই চলবে না, পিছিয়ে পড়া অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নয়নে জোর দিতে হবে।
*জাতীয় স্বার্থের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত কোনো আপোস করবে না।
*অন্যদের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা একটি দেশের স্বাধীনতার সামনে প্রশ্নচিহ্ন এঁকে দেয়।
*সংস্কার শুধুমাত্র অর্থনৈতিক পরিমণ্ডলেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, তা প্রতিটি মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার পন্থা।
*আমাদের সরকারের সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়া এমন একটি আধুনিক ও নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক সরকার গড়ে তুলতে চায়, যেখানে সাধারণ মানুষ স্বচ্ছন্দ্য বোধ করেন।
*নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসন গড়ে তোলা আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতার মধ্যে পড়ে।
*অন্যদের সীমাবদ্ধতা না খুঁজে ভারত এগিয়ে চলতে নিজের উন্নতির পথে।
*বিশ্বের বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় আরও সক্ষম হয়ে উঠতে হবে ভারতকে।
*স্বাধীনতা শতবর্ষে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগে সামিল হতে হবে প্রতিটি নাগরিককে।
*২০৪৭ নাগাদ উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে চাই কঠোর পরিশ্রম।
*দাসত্বের মনোভাব থেকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে মুক্ত হতে হবে আমাদের।
*নিজেদের ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে গর্বিত হয়ে নতুন পথে এগিয়ে চলব আমরা।
*ঐক্য ভারতের সবচেয়ে বড় মন্ত্র, তাকে বিনষ্ট করার চেষ্টা রুখে দিতে হবে।
২) প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
*অপারেশন সিঁদুর প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্বনির্ভরতাকে তুলে ধরে।
*বিগত ১০ বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার চেষ্টা করেছি আমরা।
*ভারতে তৈরি অস্ত্র দিয়ে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী পাকিস্তানের জঙ্গি ঘাঁটি এবং পরিকাঠামো ভেঙে দিয়েছে।
*নিজস্ব সক্ষমতায় এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারত। জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে বিদেশের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কাম্য নেয় একেবারেই।
*ভারতের নিজস্ব জেট ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করতে উদ্যোগী হতে হবে নতুন প্রজন্মকে।
*আমরা মিশন সুদর্শন চক্রের সূচনা করছি – যা শত্রুদের প্রতিরোধ করবে এবং আমাদের আঘাত হানার ক্ষমতা বাড়াবে।
*এই মিশনের প্রেরণা শ্রীকৃষ্ণের সুদর্শন চক্র।
*২০৩৫ নাগাদ ভারতের সবক’টি জন-পরিসর এসে যাবে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা বলয়ের মধ্যে।
৩) অর্থ মন্ত্রক
*দীপাবলির মধ্যেই জিএসটি সংক্রান্ত পরবর্তী স্তরের সংস্কার নিত্য ব্যবহার্য পণ্যের ওপর কর কমাবে, উপকৃত হবেন ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরা।
*আয়কর সংস্কার এবং মুখাবয়বহীন মূল্যায়ন পদ্ধতি কর প্রণালীকে আরও দক্ষ করেছে।
*১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ে কর ছাড় মধ্যবিত্তদের জন্য সুখবর।
*বিশ্বের বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় আরও সক্ষম হয়ে উঠতে আমাদের তৈরি করতে হবে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং ত্রুটিমুক্ত পণ্য।
*সারা বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক পরিমণ্ডলে অস্থিরতার মধ্যেও ভারত একটি সোনালী রেখা।
৪) স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
*ভারতের জনবিন্যাসের স্থিতি রক্ষা করতে হবে।
*অবৈধ অনুপ্রবেশ জনবিন্যাসগত স্থিতিকে হানি করার পাশাপাশি, সীমান্ত এলাকার মানুষকে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত করছে।
*দেশে ঐক্য এবং জনবিন্যাসগত স্থিতি রক্ষা করতে সূচনা হবে হাই-পাওয়ার্ড ডেমোগ্রাফি মিশনের।
*মাওবাদী প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ১২৫ থেকে কমে হয়েছে ২০।
* ‘রেড করিডর’ বলে পরিচিত এলাকাগুলি এখন পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বিকাশের ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে।
৫) কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
*ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার যাত্রায় মুখ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে কৃষকদের।
*ঔপনিবেশিক শাসন দেশকে দরিদ্র করে তুলেছিল, কৃষকদের অবিশ্রান্ত পরিশ্রমে ভারতের শস্যভাণ্ডার পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
*কৃষকদের স্বার্থের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো আপোস নয়।
*কৃষকদের স্বার্থহানি হয় এমন যে কোনো নীতির বিরুদ্ধে আমি দেওয়াল হয়ে দাঁড়াব।
*গত বছর শস্য উৎপাদনে রেকর্ড গড়েছেন ভারতের কৃষকরা।
*দুধ, ডাল ও পাট উৎপাদনে ভারত বিশ্ব প্রথম; ধান, গম, তুলো, ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জি উৎপাদনে দ্বিতীয়।
*কৃষিজ রপ্তানির মূল্যমান ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
*কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে ১০০টি পিছিয়ে পড়া কৃষি জেলায় চালু হয়েছে পিএম ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা।
*কৃষকদের কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি সহ নানা প্রকল্প।
৬) পশুপালন মন্ত্রক
*শুধুমাত্র উত্তর ভারতেই গবাদি পশুর পা এবং মুখের রোগ প্রতিরোধে প্রায় ১২৫ কোটি ডোজ প্রতিষেধক দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৭) ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
*৫০-৬০ বছর আগে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর কারখানা তৈরির যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনা নষ্ট করে দেওয়া হয়। যদিও অন্য দেশগুলি এক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে গেছে। ভারত এখন সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদনে মিশন মোডে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
*মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর চিপ ভারতের হাতে এসে যাবে ২০২৫-এই।
*বিশ্বের বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় সক্ষম থাকতে গেলে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনা জরুরি।
৮) মহাকাশ দপ্তর
*গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার সাফল্যে গর্বিত সারা দেশ।
*আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গগনযান অভিযানের জন্য দেশ প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে, ক্রমে গড়ে উঠবে ভারতের নিজস্ব মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র।
*মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত ৩০০-রও বেশি স্টার্ট-আপ।
৯) পরমাণু শক্তি দপ্তর
* ১০টি নতুন নিউক্লিয়ার চুল্লি এখন কার্যকর। স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষে পরমাণু শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দশগুণ বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্য রয়েছে।
*পরমাণু ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারি উদ্যোগপতিদের সামনে খুলে দিচ্ছে ভারত।
*জ্বালানি খাতে আমদানি খরচ কমলে বেঁচে যাওয়া টাকা খরচ করা যাবে কৃষকদের উন্নয়নে।
১০) শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক
*সূচনা হবে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার পিএম বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার। এর আওতায় নতুন কাজ পাওয়া তরুণ-তরুণীরা ১৫ হাজার টাকা করে পাবেন। উপকৃত হবেন ৩ কোটি তরুণ নাগরিক।
*এই উদ্যোগ ভারতের জনবিন্যাসগত সুবিধাকে অর্থনৈতিক এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণে কাজে লাগানোর সহায়ক হবে।
১১) এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক
*দীপাবলির আগেই পরবর্তী স্তরের জিএসটি সংস্কার নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের ওপর কর কমাবে এবং উপকৃত হবেন ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরা।
*স্টার্ট-আপ এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগপতিদের আইনি বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝা কমাতে চায় সরকার।
১২) রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রক
*বিশ্বের ঔষধ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে নিজের অবস্থান আরও জোরদার করতে হবে ভারতকে।
*গবেষণা খাতে আরও বিনিয়োগ জরুরি।
*খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি আমদানি-নির্ভর হওয়া উচিত নয়।
১৩) নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক
*অসম্ভবকে সম্ভব করে দেখিয়েছেন মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা।
*স্টার্ট-আপ থেকে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র – সবক্ষেত্রেই নিজেদের স্বাক্ষর রাখছেন ভারতের কন্যারা।
*নমো ড্রোন দিদি নারী শক্তি মহিলাদের নতুন পরিচিতি এনে দিয়েছে।
*৩ কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ তৈরির লক্ষ্য রয়েছে আমাদের।
১৪) আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রক
*১,৫০০ সেকেলে আইন এবং অপ্রয়োজনীয় ৪০ হাজার বাধ্যবাধকতার সংস্থান বাতিল করা হয়েছে।
*সংসদের সাম্প্রতিক অধিবেশনেই ২৮০টি সংস্থান বাতিল করা হয়েছে।
*ভারতীয় দণ্ডবিধির জায়গায় এসেছে ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা।
১৫) স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
*মেদবহুলতা দেশের সামনে একটা বড় সমস্যা।
*ভোজ্যতেলের ব্যবহার ১০ শতাংশ কমানোর লক্ষ্য নিতে হবে সব পরিবারকেই।
১৬) আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
*মাওবাদের প্রভাবমুক্ত হয়ে বস্তারের তরুণ-তরুণীরা এখন অলিম্পিকে যোগ দিচ্ছেন।
*এই বছর ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী।
*আদিবাসী প্রধান এলাকাকে মাওবাদীদের কবল মুক্ত করে আমরা তাঁদের সম্মান জানাই।
১৭) সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক
*এই বছর গুরু তেগ বাহাদেরজির ৩৫০তম প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকী – আমাদের মূল্যবোধ রক্ষায় তিনি আত্মত্যাগ করেছিলেন।
*মহাকুম্ভের সাফল্য ভারতের ঐক্যকে তুলে ধরেছে।
*মারাঠি, অসমীয়া, বাংলা, পালি এবং প্রাকৃত ভাষাকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
*জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশনের আওতায় সংরক্ষিত ও ডিজিটাইজ হচ্ছে প্রাচীন পুঁথিপত্র।
*রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের ১০০ বছর উপলক্ষে আমি স্বয়ংসেবকদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
১৮) পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক
*জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
*বিগত ১১ বছরে সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদন ৩০ গুণ বেড়েছে।
*মিশন গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেনের মতো প্রকল্পে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে।
১৯) বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক
*সৌর প্যানেল থেকে বৈদ্যুতিক যানের যন্ত্রাংশ সবই তৈরি হওয়া উচিত দেশে।
২০) খনি মন্ত্রক
*গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যে সূচনা হয়েছে ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেলস মিশনের। এর আওতায় কাজ চলছে ১,২০০টি অঞ্চলে।
*এইসব খনিজ সম্পদের নিয়ন্ত্রণ ভারতে শিল্প ও প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে আরও স্বনির্ভর করে তুলবে।
২১) যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক
*দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের উচিত ভারতের দেশজ সামাজিক মাধ্যম মঞ্চ তৈরি করায় উদ্যোগী হওয়া।
*ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে গৃহীত হয়েছে জাতীয় ক্রীড়া নীতি।
* ‘খেলো ইন্ডিয়া নীতি’র আওতায় এসেছে সারা দেশ।