Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Lok Sabha during a special discussion on Operation Sindoor
Vijay Utsav is a testament to the valour and strength of the Indian Armed Forces: PM
I have stood up in the House with the spirit of this Vijay Utsav to present India's perspective: PM
Operation Sindoor highlighted the power of a self-reliant India!: PM
During Operation Sindoor, the synergy of the Navy, Army and Air Force shook Pakistan to its core: PM
India has made it clear that it will respond to terror on its own terms, won't tolerate nuclear blackmail and will treat terror sponsors and masterminds alike: PM
During Operation Sindoor, India garnered widespread global support: PM
Operation Sindoor is ongoing. Any reckless move by Pakistan will be met with a firm response: PM
A strong military at the borders ensures a vibrant and secure democracy: PM
Operation Sindoor stands as clear evidence of the growing strength of India's armed forces over the past decade: PM
India is the land of Buddha, not Yuddha. We strive for prosperity and harmony, knowing that lasting peace comes through strength: PM
India has made it clear that blood and water cannot flow together: PM
29 JUL 2025 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha today during a special discussion on India's strong, successful and decisive 'Operation Sindoor' in response to the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. Addressing the house, the Prime Minister recalled his interaction with the media fraternity at the beginning of the session, stating that he had appealed to all Honourable Members of Parliament by describing the session as a celebration of India’s victories and a tribute to India’s glory.
Highlighting that ‘Vijay Utsav’ referring to the complete obliteration of terrorist headquarters, Shri Modi remarked that Vijayotsav represents the fulfillment of the solemn vow taken with sindoor — a tribute to national devotion and sacrifice. “Vijay Utsav is a testament to the valour and strength of India's armed forces”, he emphasised, further stating that Vijayotsav celebrates the unity, willpower, and collective triumph of 140 crore Indians.
Affirming that he has stood in the House with the spirit of victory to present India's perspective, the Prime Minister stated that for those who fail to see India's viewpoint, he has stood to hold up a mirror. He remarked that he has come to join his voice with the emotions of 140 crore citizens. Shri Modi emphasized that the resonance of these collective sentiments has been heard in the House, and he has risen to add his voice to that resounding spirit.
Expressing gratitude to the people of India for their unwavering support and blessings during Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister stated that he remains indebted to the nation. He acknowledged the citizens’ collective resolve and conveyed appreciation for their role in the operation’s success.
The Prime Minister condemned the heinous incident that occurred in Pahalgam on 22 April 2025, where terrorists brutally shot innocent people after asking their religion — calling it the height of cruelty. He remarked that this was a calculated attempt to plunge India into the flames of violence and incite communal unrest. He thanked the people of India for defeating this conspiracy with unity and resilience.
Shri Modi recalled that after April 22, he issued a public statement, in English as well, to make India’s stance clear to the world. He declared it is India’s firm resolve to crush terrorism, emphasizing that even the masterminds will face punishment greater than imagination. The Prime Minister noted that he was on a foreign tour on April 22 but returned immediately to convene a high-level meeting. He stated that clear instructions were issued during the meeting to deliver a decisive response to terrorism, reiterating that this is a national commitment.
Affirming complete confidence in the capabilities, strength, and courage of India’s armed forces, Shri Modi stated that the military was given full operational freedom to decide the timing, location, and mode of response. The Prime Minister emphasized that these directives were clearly conveyed during the high-level meeting, and some aspects may have been reported in the media. He remarked with pride that the punishment delivered to the terrorists was so impactful that even their masterminds continue to lose sleep over it.
The Prime Minister stated that he wished to present India’s response and the success of its armed forces before the nation through the House. He remarked that following the Pahalgam attack, the Pakistani military had anticipated a major Indian response, prompting them to issue nuclear threats. Outlining the first dimension, he said that as scheduled, India executed its operation on the intervening night of 6th & 7th May 2025, rendering Pakistan unable to react, Shri Modi emphasized that the Indian armed forces avenged the April 22 attack by achieving their targeted objectives in just 22 minutes.
Shri Modi, presenting further outlining the second dimension of India's strategic response through the House, remarked that although India has fought multiple wars with Pakistan in the past, this was the first time a strategy was executed that reached locations previously untouched. He highlighted that terrorist hideouts across Pakistan were decisively targeted, including areas no one imagined India could reach. He specifically mentioned Bahawalpur and Muridke, stating that these bases were razed to the ground, affirming that India's armed forces had successfully destroyed terrorist bases.
Shri Modi emphasized the third dimension that Pakistan’s nuclear threats were proven hollow, and India has demonstrated that nuclear blackmailing will no longer be tolerated and nor will India ever bow before it.
Outlining the fourth dimension of India’s strategic response under Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister stated that India demonstrated its advanced technological capabilities by delivering precise strikes deep within Pakistani territory, resulting in significant damage to Pakistan’s air base assets—many of which, he added, remain in critical condition. He remarked that we are now in an era of technology-driven warfare, and Operation Sindoor proved India’s mastery in this domain. Emphasizing that had India not undertaken the last ten years of preparedness, the country could have faced immense losses in this technological era, Shri Modi presented the fifth dimension, the Prime Minister stated that for the first time, the world has witnessed the strength of an Atmanirbhar Bharat during Operation Sindoor. He highlighted the effectiveness of Made-in-India drones and missiles, which exposed vulnerabilities in Pakistan’s weapons systems.
Highlighting a significant achievement in India’s defence structure—referring to his announcement of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), the Prime Minister remarked that Operation Sindoor witnessed a joint action by the Navy, Army, and Air Force, and the synergy between these forces rattled Pakistan comprehensively.
Shri Modi stated that while terrorist incidents had occurred in India earlier as well, the masterminds were previously undisturbed and continued planning future attacks with impunity. He emphasized that the situation has now changed. Today, after every strike, the masterminds lose sleep—knowing that India will strike back and eliminate threats with precision. The Prime Minister asserted that India has established a "new normal".
Emphasizing that the global community has now witnessed the vast scale and reach of India’s strategic operations, stating that strikes were conducted across Pakistan from Sindoor to Sindhu, Shri Modi remarked that Operation Sindoor has established a new doctrine: any terrorist attack on India will result in a heavy cost for its masterminds and for Pakistan itself.
The Prime Minister outlined three clear principles arising from Operation Sindoor. First, India will respond to terrorist attacks on its own terms, in its own way, and at its chosen time. Second, Nuclear blackmail of any kind will no longer be tolerated. Thirdly, India will not distinguish between terrorist sponsors and the masterminds behind such attacks.
Shri Modi informed the House with clarity on global support for India's actions during Operation Sindoor. He stated that no country in the world objected to India taking necessary action in defence of its national security. The Prime Minister emphasized that out of the 193 member nations of the United Nations, only three issued statements in support of Pakistan during the operation. He remarked that India received widespread backing from countries across the globe—including strategic groupings like QUAD and BRICS, and nations such as France, Russia, and Germany. The Prime Minister asserted that the international community stood in strong support of India.
Expressing deep disappointment that while India received support from the global community, the valour of the nation's soldiers did not find backing from the opposition, Shri Modi remarked that just days after the April 22 terrorist attack, certain opposition leaders began mocking the government and alleged failure. The Prime Minister said this mockery, and their indulgence in political opportunism even in the wake of the Pahalgam killings, reflected a disregard for national grief. He stated that such statements were not only petty but demoralizing for India's security forces. Shri Modi emphasized that some opposition leaders neither believe in India’s strength nor in the capabilities of its armed forces, and continue to cast doubt on Operation Sindoor. He asserted that chasing headlines might serve political interests, but it will not earn the trust or respect of the people.
The Prime Minister stated that on 10 May 2025, India announced the cessation of operations under Operation Sindoor. He acknowledged that this announcement led to varied speculations, which he described as propaganda originating from across the border. He criticized those who chose to amplify Pakistan’s disinformation instead of relying on the facts presented by India’s armed forces, and reaffirmed that India's stance has always remained clear and resolute.
Recalling India’s targeted military operations over the years, emphasizing the strategic clarity and execution involved, Shri Modi stated that during the surgical strikes, India set a clear objective to destroy terrorist launch pads within enemy territory, which was accomplished overnight before sunrise. He remarked that in the Balakot air strikes, India targeted terrorist training centres and successfully carried out the mission. The Prime Minister emphasized that under Operation Sindoor, India again operated with a clearly defined objective—striking the epicentre of terror and the infrastructure behind the Pahalgam attackers, including their planning bases, training hubs, funding sources, tracking and technical support, and arms supply chains. “India precisely attacked the nerve centre of these terrorists and dismantled the core of their operations”, said the PM.
“Once again the Indian forces achieved 100% of their targets, showcasing the nation’s strength”, stressed Shri Modi, criticizing those who deliberately choose to forget these milestones, affirming that the nation remembers well: the operation took place on the night of May 6 and morning of May 7, and by sunrise on May 7, the Indian Army held a press conference stating the mission was accomplished. The Prime Minister reiterated that India’s objectives were clear from day one—to dismantle terrorist networks, their masterminds, and their logistical hubs—and that the mission was completed as planned. Quoting Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, the Prime Minister echoed with conviction that India’s armed forces conveyed its success to Pakistan’s military within minutes, making intentions and outcomes unmistakable. He asserted that Pakistan’s decision to openly stand with terrorists reflected a lack of prudence. Had they acted sensibly, they would not have made such a brazen error. The Prime Minister emphasized that although India was fully prepared and waiting for the right moment, its goal was to eliminate terrorism—not engage in conflict with a nation. However, when Pakistan decided to enter the battlefield in support of terrorists, India responded with a powerful counterstrike. He highlighted that on the midnight of May 9 and the morning of May 10, Indian missiles struck across Pakistan with such intensity that it surpassed their imagination.
The Prime Minister further stated on the floor of the house that India’s decisive action under Operation Sindoor forced Pakistan to its knees. He recalled how Pakistani citizens expressed shock, whose reactions were widely visible on television. Shri Modi remarked that Pakistan was so overwhelmed by the response that its Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) directly called India, pleading to stop the offensive—admitting they could not endure further assault. He reiterated that India had clearly stated, during the press conference on the morning of May 7, that its objectives were achieved and that any further provocation would prove costly. “India’s policy was deliberate, well-considered, and crafted in coordination with its armed forces—focused exclusively on dismantling terrorism, its sponsors, and their bases, India’s action was non-escalatory by design”, declared the PM.
The Prime Minister stated that no global leader objected to India’s operations. He revealed that on the night of May 9, the Vice President of the United States attempted to reach him multiple times while he was in a high-level meeting with Indian defence officials. After returning the call, the Prime Minister was informed that Pakistan might launch a major offensive. He responded unequivocally: “If that is Pakistan’s intent, it will cost them dearly.” He added firmly that India would retaliate with greater force, stating, “We will respond to bullets with canons.” The Prime Minister confirmed that India struck back powerfully on the night of May 9 and morning of May 10, dismantling Pakistan’s military infrastructure with overwhelming force. He noted that Pakistan now fully understands—every Indian response will be stronger than the last. “Should Pakistan dare again, it will face a fitting and formidable retaliation. Operation Sindoor remains active and resolute”, declared Shri Modi.
“Today’s India is full of self-confidence and is progressing rapidly with the spirit of self-reliance”, affirmed the Prime Minister, remarking that the nation is witnessing India’s march toward Atmanirbharta, but it is also seeing the unfortunate trend of the opposition becoming increasingly dependent on Pakistan for its political narratives. The Prime Minister stated that during the ongoing 16-hour discussion, opposition was seen importing issues from Pakistan—a matter of deep regret.
Underscoring the evolving nature of warfare, where information and narrative-building play a critical role, the Prime Minister cautioned that AI-powered disinformation campaigns are being used to weaken the morale of armed forces and sow public mistrust. He expressed concern that the opposition and its allies have effectively become spokespersons of Pakistan’s propaganda, undermining India's national interest.
Highlighting repeated efforts to question and diminish India’s military achievements, Shri Modi stated that after India’s successful surgical strikes, opposition leaders demanded proof from the armed forces. He noted that as public sentiment shifted in favour of the military, Opposition leaders changed their stance—claiming they had also conducted such strikes citing differing numbers, from three to fifteen surgical strikes.
The Prime Minister remarked that following the Balakot air strikes, the Opposition could not challenge the operation outright but instead began demanding photographic evidence. He observed that they repeatedly asked where the strike hit, what was destroyed, how many were killed—questions, he pointed out, that echoed Pakistan’s own rhetoric.
The Prime Minister remarked that when Indian Air Force pilot Abhinandan was captured by Pakistan, celebrations in that country were expected. However, some individuals within India began whispering doubts, suggesting that the Prime Minister was in trouble and questioning whether Abhinandan would be brought back. The Prime Minister highlighted that Abhinandan’s return to India was secured "with bold resolve," and upon his repatriation, such critics fell silent.
Shri Modi further stated that after the Pahalgam attack, when a BSF soldier was taken captive by Pakistan, certain groups believed they had gained a major opportunity to corner the government. He highlighted that their ecosystem spread numerous narratives across social media—raising speculative questions about the soldier’s fate, his family’s condition, and the likelihood of his return. He emphasized that despite these attempts, India responded with clarity and dignity, dispelling misinformation and reaffirming its commitment to protecting every soldier.
Stating that the BSF soldier captured after the Pahalgam incident also returned with honour and dignity, Shri Modi remarked that terrorists were grieving, their handlers were grieving—and seeing them, some individuals within India appeared to grieve as well. He observed that during the surgical strikes, attempts were made to play political games which failed to gain traction. During the air strike, similar attempts were made, but those too collapsed. He noted that when Operation Sindoor took place, critics shifted their stance again, first refusing to acknowledge the operation, then questioning why it was stopped. He commented that those opposing always seek a reason to object.
Highlighting that the Opposition has long displayed a negative attitude towards the armed forces, the Prime Minister pointed out that even during the recent commemoration of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Opposition neither celebrated the victory nor acknowledged its significance. He remarked that history is witness to the fact that during the Doklam standoff, while the Indian forces displayed courage, Opposition leaders were secretly seeking briefings from questionable sources.
The Prime Minister further expressed astonishment that the Opposition appeared to give a clean chit to Pakistan. He questioned the demand raised by the Opposition for proof that the Pahalgam terrorists were Pakistani nationals, noting that this is the same demand being made by Pakistan itself. He remarked that such habits and audacity persist within Opposition, echoing external narratives. The Prime Minister remarked that today, with no shortage of evidence and facts plainly visible before the public, certain individuals still continue to raise doubts. He questioned how these individuals would have reacted if such clear proof had not been available, implying that their responses would have been even more misleading or irresponsible.
Underlining that while discussions often focus on one part of Operation Sindoor, Shri Modi there are moments of national pride and demonstrations of strength that also deserve attention. He praised India’s air defence systems, noting that they are widely acknowledged across the world and that they had dismantled Pakistan’s missiles and drones “like straw.” He cited data that on 9 May, Pakistan attempted a major offensive involving approximately one thousand missiles and armed drones targeting India. The Prime Minister emphasized that had these missiles landed, they would have caused widespread destruction. Instead, India’s air defence neutralized all of them mid-air. He stated that this achievement fills every citizen with pride.
Criticizing that Pakistan spread false reports about an attack on the Adampur airbase and attempted to widely promote that lie, Shri Modi stated that he personally visited Adampur the very next day and exposed the falsehoods on ground, making it clear that such misinformation would no longer succeed.
The Prime Minister criticized that the current Opposition has governed India for a significant period and is fully aware of how administrative systems function. He expressed concern that despite this experience, they consistently refused to accept official clarifications. Shri Modi noted that whether it is a statement from the Ministry of External Affairs, repeated responses from the External Affairs Minister, or clarifications from the Home and Defence Ministers, the opposition refuses to trust them. He questioned how a party that has ruled for decades could show such lack of faith in the nation's institutions, asserting that opposition now seems to operate according to Pakistan’s remote control, with its stance shifting accordingly.
Shri Modi criticized the senior leaders of opposition who prepare written statements and make the young MPs speak on their behalf. He condemned such leadership for lacking the courage to speak themselves, and for terming Operation Sindoor—a response to a brutal terror attack that claimed 26 lives—as “a spectacle.” He described this statement as akin to pouring acid on the memory of a horrific event and called it a shameful act.
Shri Modi shared that the terrorists involved in the Pahalgam attack were neutralized by Indian security forces in Operation Mahadev the previous day. He expressed astonishment that laughter and mockery accompanied questions about the timing of the operation—asking sarcastically whether it was scheduled for a holy Monday in the month of Sawan. He criticized this attitude as a reflection of extreme despair and frustration and commented that it shows the deteriorating condition of the opposition's approach.
Quoting ancient scriptures, Shri Modi said that when a nation is protected by arms, the pursuit of knowledge and philosophical discourse can flourish. “A strong military at the borders ensures a vibrant and secure democracy”, said Shri Modi.
“Operation Sindoor stands as direct evidence of India’s military empowerment over the past decade”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, noting that such strength did not emerge spontaneously, but was the result of focused effort—contrasting it with Opposition's tenure, during which self-reliance in defence was not even considered. He remarked that even today, the term "self-reliance," rooted in Gandhian philosophy, is mocked.
Asserting that during Opposition rule, every defence deal was an opportunity for personal gain, Shri Modi said that India remained dependent on foreign suppliers for even basic equipment. He listed deficiencies such as the absence of bulletproof jackets and night vision cameras, and pointed out that scandals were linked to every defence procurement—from jeeps to Bofors to helicopters. The Prime Minister highlighted that India's forces had to wait decades for modern weapons and reminded the House that historically, India was a leader in defence manufacturing. He cited that even during sword warfare, Indian weapons were considered superior. He remarked that post-Independence, India’s robust defence manufacturing ecosystem was deliberately weakened and systematically dismantled.
Shri Modi remarked that avenues for research and manufacturing were blocked for years, and had those policies continued, India would not have been able to even imagine Operation Sindoor in the 21st century. He stated that under such circumstances, India would have struggled to find weapons, equipment, and ammunition in time, and feared interruptions during military action. He highlighted that over the past decade, weapons made under the Make in India initiative played a decisive role in the success of Operation Sindoor.
The Prime Minister recalled that a decade ago, Indians resolved to build a strong, self-reliant, and modern nation, prompting a series of security reforms that were implemented for the first time since independence. He noted that the appointment of the Chief of Defence Staff was a major reform—one that had long been debated and practiced globally, yet never executed in India. He applauded the wholehearted support and acceptance of this system by all three services.
Emphasising that the greatest strength now lies in jointness and integration, Shri Modi stated that integration across the Navy, Air Force, and Army has multiplied India’s defence capability, and Operation Sindoor reflected the success of this transformation.
The Prime Minister stated that reforms were introduced in government-owned defence production companies despite initial resistance, including unrest and strikes. He praised the workers for placing national interest first, embracing reforms, and becoming highly productive. He further highlighted that India opened its defence sector to private companies, and today, the private sector is making notable progress. Shri Modi pointed out that hundreds of startups in defence, many led by young professionals aged 27–30 from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities—including young women—are contributing significantly to innovation.
The Prime Minister stated that activities in the drone sector are primarily led by individuals around the age of 30–35, and their contributions proved instrumental in Operation Sindoor. He extended his appreciation to all such contributors and assured them that the country will continue to move forward.
Underscoring that 'Make in India' in the defence sector was never merely a slogan, Shri Modi stated that budgetary increases, policy changes, and new initiatives were undertaken with a clear vision, enabling rapid progress in indigenous defence manufacturing. He highlighted that in the past decade, India’s defence budget has nearly tripled. Defence production has increased by approximately 250 percent, and defence exports have surged over 30 times in the last 11 years, now reaching nearly 100 countries.
The Prime Minister remarked that certain milestones have had a lasting impact on history, stating that Operation Sindoor has firmly positioned India within the global defence market. He noted that the rising demand for Indian weaponry would strengthen domestic industries, empower MSMEs, and create employment for youth. He affirmed that young Indians are now showcasing India’s strength through their innovations.
Shri Modi clarified that self-reliance in defence is essential not just for national interest but also for global peace in today’s competitive era. “India is the land of Buddha, not Yuddha (war), and although the nation desires prosperity and peace, the path to both requires strength and resolve”, said Shri Modi. He described India as the land of great warriors—Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Maharaja Ranjit Singh, Rajendra Chola, Maharana Pratap, Lachit Borphukan, and Maharaja Suheldev—emphasizing that strategic strength remains vital for development and peace.
The Prime Minister asserted that the opposition has never had a clear vision for national security and has consistently compromised on it. He stated that those now questioning why Pakistan-occupied Kashmir hasn’t been reclaimed must first answer who allowed Pakistan to take control of it in the first place.
Strongly criticizing post-independence decisions that continue to burden the nation, Shri Modi highlighted that critical misjudgments led to the loss of 38,000 square kilometers of Indian territory in Aksai Chin, which was wrongly labeled as barren land. He remarked that between 1962 and 1963, the then ruling party leaders had proposed surrendering key regions in Jammu & Kashmir, including Poonch, Uri, Neelam Valley, and Kishanganga.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the surrender was proposed under the guise of "Line of Peace." He further criticized the Opposition for accepting mediation over the Rann of Kutch in 1966, resulting in the handing over of approximately 800 square kilometers of land, including the disputed Chhad Bet region, to Pakistan. He recalled that although Indian forces had reclaimed Hajipir Pass in the 1965 war, the then ruling dispensation returned it, undermining the nation’s strategic victory.
The Prime Minister emphasized that during the 1971 war, India had captured thousands of square kilometers of Pakistani territory and held 93,000 prisoners of war. Despite the favorable conditions, he said, the opportunity to reclaim Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK) was missed. Even Kartarpur Sahib, located near the border, could not be secured. He expressed regret over the decision in 1974 to gift Katchatheevu Island to Sri Lanka, noting the ongoing hardships faced by fishermen from Tamil Nadu due to this transfer.
The Prime Minister underscored that the opposition carried a decades-long intent to withdraw Indian forces from Siachen, compromising national security.
The Prime Minister reminded the House that following the horrific 26/11 Mumbai attacks, the then government chose to resume dialogue with Pakistan just weeks after the tragedy, allegedly under foreign pressure. He remarked that despite the magnitude of 26/11, the then government did not expel a single Pakistani diplomat nor cancel even a single visa. The Prime Minister noted that Pakistani-sponsored terror attacks continued unabated, yet Pakistan retained the "Most Favoured Nation" status under the then government, which was never revoked.
Shri Modi emphasized that while the nation demanded justice for Mumbai, the then ruling party remained engaged in trade with Pakistan. He highlighted that while Pakistan was sending terrorists to wreak havoc, the then government held peace-oriented poetic gatherings in India.
The Prime Minister asserted that his government ended this one-sided traffic of terror and misplaced optimism by revoking Pakistan's MFN status, halting visas, and shutting down the Attari-Wagah border. He further criticized the Opposition for repeatedly mortgaging India’s national interests, citing the Indus Waters Treaty as a prime example. He pointed out that the treaty was executed by the then Prime Minister, involving rivers originating from India—rivers that have long been part of India’s cultural and spiritual legacy.
Shri Modi said that rivers like the Sindhu and Jhelum, once synonymous with India’s identity, were handed over for arbitration to the World Bank—despite being India’s own rivers and water. He denounced this move as a betrayal of India’s self-respect and cultural ethos.
Condemning historical diplomatic decisions that compromised India’s water rights and development, particularly under the Indus Waters Treaty, the Prime Minister highlighted that the then PM agreed to allocate 80% of the water from rivers originating in India to Pakistan, leaving only 20% for a vast nation like India. He questioned the rationale behind this arrangement, calling it a failure of wisdom, diplomacy, and national interest.
Shri Modi remarked that rivers emerging from Indian soil belonged to the citizens, especially the farmers of Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir. He said the then ruling dispensation’s agreement pushed a large part of the country into water distress and sparked internal state-level water disputes, while Pakistan exploited the benefits.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's cultural and civilizational connection with these rivers was disregarded, and the people most affected—India’s farmers—were denied their rightful access.
He stated that if this situation had not arisen, numerous major water projects could have been developed on western rivers. Farmers across Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Delhi would have had ample water, and drinking water shortages would not have existed. Additionally, India would have generated power through industrial systems.
The Prime Minister noted that the then government even provided crores of rupees to Pakistan to build canals, further disadvantaging India's interests. Shri Modi informed that the Government has now put the Indus water treaty under abeyance in view of national interest. “India has decided that blood and water will not flow together”, exclaimed the PM.
Noting that before 2014, the country lived under a constant shadow of insecurity, Shri Modi recalled how frequent announcements at public places—railway stations, bus stands, airports, temples—warned people to avoid unattended items due to the fear of bombs, describing it as a climate of fear that prevailed across the nation. He emphasized that weak governance under the then ruling dispensation led to countless civilian casualties, stating that the government had failed to protect its citizens. Shri Modi affirmed that terrorism could have been curbed and presented the progress made in the last 11 years as proof, highlighting a sharp decline in terror incidents that had plagued the country between 2004 and 2014.
The Prime Minister questioned why previous administrations did not take effective steps to control terrorism if it was indeed possible. He alleged that those dispensations allowed terrorism to flourish due to its politics of appeasement and vote bank considerations.
Shri Modi recalled that in 2001, when there was an attack on the country’s Parliament, a senior opposition leader had spoken about giving Afzal Guru the benefit of doubt. He highlighted how the 26/11 Mumbai attacks, despite the capture and global recognition of the Pakistani nationality of the terrorist Ajmal Kasab, were used to advance the narrative of "saffron terror."
The Prime Minister cited that a leader from the then ruling party even told a top U.S. diplomat that Hindu groups posed a greater threat than Lashkar-e-Taiba, portraying this as an example of their narrative-building abroad.
He strongly condemned opposition for preventing the full implementation of the Indian Constitution in Jammu & Kashmir, stating that Baba Saheb Ambedkar’s Constitution was barred from entering the region due to appeasement politics consistently compromising national security.
Shri Modi invoked a unifying sentiment, saying that political differences may persist, but unity of purpose must prevail in national interest. Referring to the Pahalgam tragedy, the Prime Minister highlighted how it deeply wounded the nation and prompted India’s decisive response through Operation Sindoor, which embodies courage, self-reliance, and national resolve.
He praised the Indian delegations who, with conviction and clarity, represented the nation globally. Their advocacy, he said, echoed the ‘Sindoor Spirit’ that now guides India’s posture both within and beyond its borders.
Expressing dismay over the reaction of some opposition leaders who allegedly opposed India’s assertive global messaging, the Prime Minister lamented attempts to silence those who spoke in the House in defense of the nation. Addressing this mindset, he shared a poetic expression that called for courageous and purposeful discourse.
Shri Modi urged the opposition to abandon political pressures that allegedly led to leniency towards Pakistan and warned against turning moments of national triumph into political ridicule.
The Prime Minister made it unequivocally clear: India will dismantle terrorism at its roots. Operation Sindoor remains ongoing, serving as a direct warning to Pakistan—until cross-border terrorism is halted, India will continue its responsive actions.
Shri Modi concluded with a firm resolve to ensure India’s future remains safe and prosperous, and expressed deep gratitude to the House for engaging in meaningful deliberation that reflects the sentiments of the people.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অপারেশন সিঁদুর নিয়ে লোকসভায় বিশেষ আলোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ
29 JUL 2025 10:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
পহেলগাঁওয়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার প্রতিক্রিয়ায় ভারতের সুদৃঢ়, সফল ও নির্ণায়ক প্রত্যাঘাত “অপারেশন সিঁদুর” নিয়ে লোকসভায় আজ বিশেষ আলোচনার সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বক্তব্য রাখেন। অধিবেশনের সূচনায় সংবাদমাধ্যমের কর্মীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি এই অধিবেশনকে ভারতের বিজয় উদযাপন এবং ভারতের গৌরবের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন হিসেবে দেখার জন্য সাংসদদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন।
জঙ্গি ঘাঁটি গুঁড়িয়ে দেওয়ার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই বিজয় উৎসব জাতীয় অঙ্গীকার পূর্ণ হওয়ার প্রতীক – জাতীয় নিষ্ঠা ও আত্মত্যাগের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলী। “বিজয় উৎসব ভারতের শসস্ত্র বাহিনীর বীরত্ব ও শক্তির প্রমাণ।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিজয় উৎসব ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের ঐক্য, ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও সম্মিলিত বিজয়ের উদযাপন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যাঁরা ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দেখতে পান না, তাঁদের জন্য একটি আয়না সামনে রেখেছেন। ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের সম্মিলিত আবেগের সঙ্গে তাঁর কন্ঠস্বর মিশে রয়েছে। সেই সম্মিলিত আবেগের অনুরণন এই সভায় শোনা যাচ্ছে। তিনি তাঁর কন্ঠস্বরকে সেই চেতনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে উঠেছেন।
অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময়ে ভারতের মানুষ যে অটল সমর্থন ও আশীর্বাদ দিয়েছেন সেজন্য তিনি জাতির কাছে ঋণী বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। এই অভিযানের সাফল্যের নেপথ্যে নাগরিকদের সম্মিলিত সংকল্প এবং ভূমিকা স্বিকার করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পহেলগাঁওয়ে ২২ এপ্রিলের জঙ্গি হামলা, যেখানে পর্যটকদের ধর্ম পরিচয় জিজ্ঞাসা করে তাঁদের নৃশংসভাবে খুন করা হয়েছিল, তার তীব্র নিন্দা করে একে চূড়ান্ত নিষ্ঠুরতা আখ্যা দেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে সাম্প্রদায়িক অস্থিরতা উস্কে দিয়ে হিংসার আগুন জ্বালাবার এ এক পরিকল্পিত প্রয়াস ছিল। সম্মিলিত ঐক্য ও সহনশীলতার সঙ্গে এই চক্রান্ত ব্যর্থ করে দেওয়ায় নাগরিকদের ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২২ এপ্রিলের ঘটনার পর বিশ্বের সামনে ভারতের অবস্থান স্পষ্ট করতে তিনি ইংরেজিতে একটি বিবৃতি দিয়েছিলেন। তাতে সন্ত্রাস নির্মূলে ভারতের সুদৃঢ় সংকল্পের উল্লেখ করে বলা হয়েছিল, এই ঘটনার চক্রীদের এমন শাস্তি দেওয়া হবে, যা তারা কল্পনাও করতে পারবে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ২২ এপ্রিল তিনি বিদেশ সফরে ছিলেন, কিন্তু এই ঘটনা জানার পরই সফর কাটছাঁট করে দেশে ফিরে এসে তিনি উচ্চস্তরীয় বৈঠকে বসেন। সেই বৈঠকে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে নির্ণায়ক প্রতিক্রিয়া প্রদর্শনের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এ ছিল এক জাতীয় অঙ্গীকার।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সক্ষমতা, শক্তি ও সাহসের ওপর পূর্ণ আস্থা জ্ঞাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিক্রিয়ার ধরণ, সময় ও স্থান নির্বাচনে সামরিক বাহিনীকে পূর্ণ স্বাধীনতা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। জঙ্গিদের এমন শাস্তি দেওয়া হয়েছে যে তাদের মূল চক্রীদের রাতের ঘুম উড়ে গেছে বলে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পহেলগাঁও হামলার পর ভারত যে প্রত্যাঘাত হানতে পারে পাক সেনাবাহিনী সেই আশঙ্কা করেছিল, তাই তারা পরমাণু যুদ্ধের হুমকি দিতে থাকে। তা অগ্রাহ্য করে ভারত ৬ ও ৭ মে-র মধ্যরাতে অভিযান চালায়। মাত্র ২২ মিনিটের মধ্যে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী তাদের নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হানে, পাকিস্তান কোনও প্রতিবন্ধকতা সৃষ্টি করতে পারেনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত এর আগেও পাকিস্তানের সঙ্গে যুদ্ধ করেছে কিন্তু এই প্রথম সেইসব অঞ্চলে আঘাত হানার কৌশল নেওয়া হয়েছিল, যা আগে স্পর্শ করা হয়নি। গোটা পাকিস্তান জুড়ে জঙ্গি ঘাঁটিগুলিকে নিশানা করা হয়। এমন সব এলাকাতেও ভারত আঘাত হানে, যা কেউ কল্পনাও করতে পারেনি। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বাহাওয়ালপুর ও মুরিদকের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ওইসব জায়গার জঙ্গিঘাঁটিগুলি ধুলোয় মিশিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাকিস্তানের পরমাণু হুমকি যে ফাঁকা আওয়াজ মাত্র তা স্পষ্ট বোঝা গেছে। পরমাণু বোমা নিয়ে ব্ল্যাকমেলিং-এর সামনে ভারত যে মাথা নত করবে না, তাও ভারত স্পষ্টভাবে বুঝিয়ে দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাক ভূখণ্ডের অনেক ভিতরে গিয়ে পাকিস্তানের বিমান ঘাঁটিগুলির প্রভূত ক্ষতি সাধন করে ভারত তার অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সক্ষমতা প্রদর্শন করেছে। আমরা এখন প্রযুক্তিচালিত যুদ্ধের যুগে বাস করছি এবং অপারেশন সিঁদুর এইক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মুন্সিয়ানা প্রমাণ করেছে। গত ১০ বছর ধরে ভারত যদি এই প্রযুক্তি যুগের জন্য প্রস্তুতি না নিত তাহলে ভারতকে প্রভূত ক্ষতি স্বীকার করতে হতো। এই প্রথম সারাবিশ্ব অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের শক্তি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া, ড্রোন ও ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র কতটা কার্যকর, তাও বোঝা গেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর ছিল ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী ও বায়ুসেনার যৌথ অভিযান, তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যেকার সমন্বয় পাকিস্তানকে সম্পূর্ণ পর্যুদস্ত করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে এর আগে নাশকতার ছক কষা মূলচক্রীরা ধরাছোঁয়ার বাইরে থেকে গেছে, নিরাপদ জায়গায় বসে তারা আবার হামলা চালানোর পরিকল্পনা করেছে। কিন্তু আজকের পরিস্থিতি পাল্টে গেছে। এখন প্রতিবার হামলা চালানোর সময় চক্রীদের রাতের ঘুম উড়ে যায়। তারা জানে ভারত প্রত্যাঘাত হানবে এবং নির্ভুল লক্ষ্যে তাদের নিকেশ করবে। ভারত এখন এক্ষেত্রে এক “নব্য স্বাভাবিকতা” প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর থেকে তিনটি স্পষ্ট নীতি উঠে এসেছে, প্রথমত, যেকোনও জঙ্গি হামলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার নিজস্ব শর্তে, নিজস্ব পদ্ধতিতে, নিজস্ব সময়ে প্রত্যাঘাত হানবে। দ্বিতীয়ত, পরমাণু বোমা নিয়ে ব্ল্যাকমেল আর সহ্য করা হবে না। তৃতীয়ত, ভারত হামলার পিছনে থাকা চক্রী এবং সন্ত্রাসের মদতদাতাদের মধ্যে কোনও পার্থক্য করবে না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের অপারেশন সিঁদুর গোটা বিশ্বের সমর্থন পেয়েছে। ভারত তাঁর জাতীয় সুরক্ষার জন্য যে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, কোনও দেশ তার বিরোধিতা করেনি। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ১৯৩টি সদস্য রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে মাত্র ৩টি রাষ্ট্র পাকিস্তানের সমর্থনে বিবৃতি জারি করেছে। কোয়ার্ড, ব্রিকস-এর মতো দেশগোষ্ঠী এবং ফ্রান্স, রাশিয়া, জার্মানির মতো দেশগুলির থেকে ভারত প্রভূত সমর্থন পেয়েছে।
ভারত সারা বিশ্বের সমর্থন পেলেও দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর বীরত্ব স্বীকার করতে বিরোধীরা প্রস্তুত নন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিযোগ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২২ এপ্রিল জঙ্গি হামলার কয়েক দিনের মধ্যেই কিছু বিরোধী নেতা সরকারের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যর্থতার অভিযোগ এনে সরকারকে উপহাস করেন। জাতীয় শোকের সেই প্রহরে ওই উপহাস নাগরিকদের ভাবাবেগকে অশ্রদ্ধা করেছিল, সেনাবাহিনীর মনোবলে আঘাত হেনেছিল। কিছু বিরোধী নেতার ভারতের শক্তি এবং সেনাবাহিনীর সক্ষমতার প্রতি কোনও আস্থা নেই। সংবাদ শিরোনামে জায়গা করে নেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে তাদের মন্তব্য রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থসিদ্ধি করলেও মানুষের বিশ্বাস ও আস্থা অর্জন করেনি বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ১০ মে ভারত অপারেশন সিঁদুর স্থগিত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা করে। এই ঘোষণাকে ঘিরে নানা ধরনের জল্পনা দানা বাঁধে, ও ভিত্তিহীন প্রচার চালানো হয়। ভারতের সেনাবাহিনীর বক্তব্যের থেকেও যারা পাকিস্তানের অপপ্রচারের ওপর ভরসা করে তা আরও ছড়িয়ে দেন, তাদের কড়া সমালোচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সার্জিকাল স্ট্রাইকের সময় ভারত এক রাতের মধ্যে শত্রু দেশের ভিতরে ঢুকে জঙ্গিদের লঞ্চ প্যাড গুঁড়িয়ে দিয়েছিল। বালাকোট বিমান হানার সময়ে ভারত সাফল্যের সঙ্গে জঙ্গি প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরগুলিকে নিশানা করে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের সামনে একটি সুস্পষ্ট লক্ষ্য ছিল। পহেলগাঁওতে হামলাকারীদের পিছনে থাকা সন্ত্রাসের ভরকেন্দ্র ও সন্ত্রাস পরিকাঠামোকে নির্মূল করতে চেয়েছিল ভারত। সেইজন্যই সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে জঙ্গিদের প্রধান ঘাঁটিগুলির ওপর আঘাত হেনে তাদের মূল কেন্দ্রগুলি ধ্বংস করে দেওয়া হয়।
এবারও ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ১০০ শতাংশ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই অভিযান ৬ মে মধ্যরাতে শুরু হয়েছিল। ৭ মে সূর্যোদয়ের পরেই ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন করে জানায় যে তাদের অভিযান সফল হয়েছে। ভারতের উদ্দেশ্য প্রথম তেকেই স্পষ্ট ছিল – জঙ্গি নেটওয়ার্ক, নাশকতার মূলচক্রী এবং জঙ্গিদের সরবরাহ কেন্দ্রগুলি নির্মূল করা – এবং সেই পরিকল্পনা মতই অভিযান সম্পন্ন হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-কে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী কয়েক মিনিটের মধ্যে তাদের সাফল্যের কথা পাক সেনাবাহিনীকে জানায়। ভারতের লক্ষ্য ছিল সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূল করা, পাকিস্তানের সঙ্গে যুদ্ধ করা নয়। কিন্তু পাকিস্তান যখন জঙ্গিদের সমর্থনে যুদ্দের ময়দানে নামে তখন ভারত যথাযথ জবাব দেয়। ৯ মে মধ্যরাত এবং ১০ মে ভোরে ভারতীয় ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র এমন তীব্রতায় পাকিস্থানে আছড়ে পড়েছিল, যা তারা কল্পনাও করতে পারেনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের প্রত্যাঘাতে পাকিস্তান এতটাই আশঙ্কিত হয়ে পড়ে যে তাদের ডিজিএমও সরাসরি ভারতের ডিজিএমও-কে ফোন করে ভারতকে অভিযান বন্ধ করার আবেদন জানান। এই কথা ৭ তারিখ ভোরে সেনাবাহিনীর সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানানো হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৯ মে রাতে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বেশ কয়েকবলার তাকে টেলিফোন করেন কিন্তু তিনি প্রতিরক্ষা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে ব্যস্ত থাকায় কথা হয়নি। বৈঠক সেরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে টেলিফোন করলে তিনি বলেন, পাকিস্তান ভারতের ওপর বড় আঘাত হানতে চলেছে। এর উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, “যদি তাই হয় সেক্ষেত্রে পাকিস্তানকে এর চড়া দাম দিতে হবে। ওরা বুলেট ছুঁড়লে আমরা গোলা দিয়ে তার জবাব দেবো।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাকিস্তান এখন বুঝেছে যে ভারতের প্রত্যাঘাত প্রতিবার আগের থেকে আরও জোরালো হবে। পাকিস্তান যদি আবার এমন কিছু করার সাহস দেখায় তাহলে তার যথাযোগ্য জবাব দেওয়া হবে। অপারেশন সিঁদুর বন্ধ হয়নি, স্থগিত রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের ভারত আত্মবিশ্বাসে পরিপূর্ণ, আত্মনির্ভরতার শক্তিতে বলিয়ান হয়ে সে এগিয়ে চলেছে। কিন্তু দুর্ভাগ্যের বিষয় হল, বিরোধীরা তাঁদের রাজনৈতিক ভাষ্যের জন্য ক্রমশই আরও বেশি করে পাকিস্তানের ওপর নির্ভরশীল হয়ে পড়ছেন।
বর্তমান যুগের যুদ্ধে তথ্য ও ভাষ্য নির্মাণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এআই দিয়ে তৈরি ভুয়ো তথ্য সেনাবাহিনীর মনোবল ভাঙতে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিরোধীরা জাতীয় স্বার্থ উপেক্ষা করে পাকিস্তানের অপপ্রচারের মুখপাত্র হয়ে ওঠায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সার্জিকাল স্ট্রাইকের পর বিরোধী নেতারা সেনাবাহিনীর কাছ থেকে প্রমাণ চেয়েছিলেন। যখন জনমত সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষে গেল তখন বিরোধীরা তাদের অবস্থান বদলে ফেলে বললেন, তাঁদের সময়েও নাকি এমন স্ট্রাইক হয়েছিল। যদিও তার সংখ্যা তিন থেকে পনেরোর মধ্যে ঘোরাফেরা করলো।
বালাকোট বিমান হানার পরে বিরোধীরা একে সরাসরি চ্যালেঞ্জ না করলেও তার ছবি ও সাক্ষ্য প্রমাণ চেয়েছিলেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিরোধীরা বারবার কোথায় হানা দেওয়া হয়েছিল, কী কী ধ্বংস হয়েছিল, কতজন মারা গিয়েছিল, এইসব প্রশ্ন তুলেছিলেন। এ ছিল পাকিস্তানের ভাষ্যেরই প্রতিধ্বনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার পাইলট অভিনন্দনকে যখন পাকিস্তান ধরেছিল তখনও এদেশের কিছু ব্যক্তি এই ভেবে আনন্দ পাচ্ছিলেন যে এবার প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিপাকে পড়েছেন। অভিনন্দনকে আদৌ দেশে ফেরানো যাবে কিনা তাই নিয়ে সংশয় প্রকাশ করেছিলেন তারা। দৃঢ় সংকল্পে ভর করে ভারত অভিনন্দনকে দেশে ফেরানোর পর তারা চুপ করে গিয়েছিলেন।
এবারও পহেলগাঁও হামলার পরে এক বিএসএফ জওয়ানকে পাকিস্তান যখন বন্দি করেছিল তখনও অনেকে ভেবেছিলেন সরকারকে কোণঠাসা করার একটা সুযোগ পাওয়া গেল। সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় নানা ধরনের জল্পনা ছড়িয়েছিলেন তাঁরা। কিন্তু এইসব প্রয়াস সত্ত্বেও ভারত মর্যাদা ও স্পষ্টতার সঙ্গে তার অবস্থান স্পষ্ট করেছিল এবং প্রতিটি সৈনিককে রক্ষার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছিল।
এই বিএসএফ জওয়ানও নিরাপদে ভারতে ফিরে এসেছিলেন বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জঙ্গিরা যখন হাহুতাশ করছে, তাদের মদতদাতারা হাহুতাশ করছে তখন তাই দেখে এদেশের কিছু মানুষও হাহুতাস করতে শুরু করলেন। এই নিয়ে রাজনৈতিক ফায়দা তোলারও চেষ্টা হল। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময়ে সমালোচকরা বারেবারে তাদের অবস্থান বদলেছেন। প্রথমে তারা অভিযানের কথা মানতেই রাজি ছিলেন না। তারপরে অভিযান কেন বন্ধ হল তাই নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তুলতে থাকলেন।
বিরোধীরা দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই সেনাবাহিনীর প্রতি নেতিবাচক মনোভাব নিয়ে চলছেন বলে অভিযোগ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রতি বিরোধীরা কারগিল বিজয় দিবস উদযাপন করেননি, তার তাৎপর্যকেও স্বীকার করেননি। ডোকলামের সময়েও এই দৃশ্য দেখা গিয়েছিল। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী যখন শৌর্য ও পরাক্রমের পরিচয় দিচ্ছিল, বিরোধী নেতারা তখন সংশয়জনক সূত্র থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য গোপনে ছড়িয়ে দিচ্ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিরোধীরা এখন পাকিস্তানের স্বরে কথা বলছেন। পহেলগাঁও-এর জঙ্গিরা আদৌ পাকিস্তানি ছিল কিনা এই নিয়ে বিরোধীরা প্রশ্ন তুলেছেন, একই কথা পাকিস্তান বলেছে। আজ যখন সাক্ষ্য প্রমাণ সবকিছুই প্রকাশ্যে রয়েছে তখনও কিছু ব্যক্তি এইনিয়ে সন্দেহ প্রকাশ করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের একটি দিক নিয়েই বেশি আলোচনা হচ্ছে কিন্তু জাতীয় গৌরব ও সামর্থ্যের এমন দিকও এরমধ্যে রয়েছে যেদিকে মনোযোগ দেওয়া উচিত। ভারতের আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলি সারা বিশ্বে প্রশংসিত হয়েছে। পাক ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ও ড্রোনগুলিকে এই প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা অনায়াসে ব্যর্থ করে দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ৯ মে পাকিস্তান ভারতকে লক্ষ্য করে হাজারের কাছাকাছি ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ও শসস্ত্র ড্রোন ছুঁড়েছিল। এগুলি মাটিতে পড়লে ব্যাপক ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হতে পারতো। কিন্তু ভারতের আকাশ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা এগুলি মাঝ আকাশেই নিষ্ক্রিয় করে দিয়েছে।
আদমপুর বিমানঘাঁটির ওপর হামলা নিয়ে পাকিস্তান ভুয়ো তথ্য ছড়িয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি নিজে পরের দিনই আদমপুর ঘাঁটি পরিদর্শন করে এই মিথ্যা সবার সামনে এনে দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে যারা বিরোধী পক্ষে রয়েছেন তাঁরা দীর্ঘদিন দেশ চালিয়েছেন। তাঁরা খুব ভালো করেই জানেন প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা কীভাবে কাজ করে। তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা থাকা সত্ত্বেও তাঁরা ক্রমাগত সরকারী ব্যাখ্যা গ্রহণ করতে অস্বীকার করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের বিবৃতি, বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য কোনও কিছুই বিরোধীরা মানতে নারাজ। যে দল দশকের পর দশক ধরে শাসন ক্ষমতায় ছিল তারা কীভাবে দেশের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ওপর এতটা আস্থাহীন হতে পারে তাই নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিস্ময় প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিরোধীদের দেখে মনে হয় তারা পাকিস্তানের রিমোট কন্ট্রোলে চলছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পহেলগাঁও হামলায় যে জঙ্গিরা যুক্ত ছিল গতকালই অপারেশন মহাদেব-এ ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর হাতে তারা নিহত হয়েছে। এই অভিযান নিয়ে বিরোধীরা যে উপহাস করেছিলেন তার সমালোচনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর থেকেই বিরোধীদের নিম্নগামী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির পরিচয় পাওয়া যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর-এ ভারতের সামরিক শক্তির যে পরিচয় পাওয়া গেছে তা নিজে থেকে আসেনি এরজন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রয়াস চালাতে হয়েছে। বিরোধীরা যখন ক্ষমতায় ছিলেন তখন প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন নিয়ে কোনও ভাবনাচিন্তাই করা হতো না।
সেইসময়ে প্রতিটি সামরিক চুক্তিকে ব্যক্তিগত লাভের সুযোগ বলে ধরা হতো। ভারত সাধারণ সরঞ্জামের জন্যও বিদেশের মুখাপেক্ষি হয়ে থাকতো। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে দশকের পর দশক ধরে আধুনিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্রের জন্য অপেক্ষা করে থাকতে হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। স্বাধীনতার পর ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাকে ইচ্ছাকৃতভাবে দুর্বল করে দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে অভিযোগ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উৎপাদন বছরের পর বছর ধরে বন্ধ ছিল। সেই পরিস্থিতি চলতে থাকলে আজ একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে দাঁড়িয়ে ভারত অপারেশন সিঁদুরের কল্পনাও করতে পারতো না। গত এক দশকে মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়ার আওতায় অস্ত্রশস্ত্র উৎপাদনের যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সাফল্যে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারও স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম হয়েছে। চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফের নিয়োগ ছিল বড় ধরনের এক সংস্কার। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে এই নিয়ে বিতর্ক চললেও এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশ এই পদে নিয়োগ করলেও ভারতে কখনও তা হয়নি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী ও বায়ুসেনার সংযুক্তি সাধন ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষমতাকে বহুগুণ বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সাফল্য এই রূপান্তরেরই প্রতিফলন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ তার প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারি সংস্থার জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে দিয়েছে এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি চোখে পড়ার মতো অগ্রগতি করছে। টিয়ার টু ও টিয়ার থ্রি শহরগুলিতে শয়ে শয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা স্টার্টআপ গড়ে ওঠেছে, এর নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন ২৭ থেকে ৩০ বছর বয়সী তরুণ পেশাদাররা, যাদের মধ্যে বহু মহিলাও রয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা বাজেট গত এক দশকে প্রায় তিনগুণ বেড়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন বেড়েছে প্রায় আড়াইশো শতাংশ। গত ১১ বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা রফতানি ৩০ গুণেরও বেশি বেড়েছে। বর্তমানে প্রায় ১০০টি দেশে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রফতানি করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর ভারতকে বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা বাজারে দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। ভারতীয় অস্ত্রশস্ত্রের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা দেশীয় শিল্পকে আরও মজবুত করবে, এমএসএমইগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাবে এবং যুব সমাজের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত যুদ্ধের নয়, বুদ্ধের ভূমি। ভারত শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি চাইলেও সেই পথে এগোবার জন্য শক্তি ও সংকল্পের প্রয়োজন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় সুরক্ষা নিয়ে বিরোধীদের কোনো সুস্পষ্ট ভাবনা কোনওদিনই ছিল না। তারা বরাবরই এরসঙ্গে সমঝোতা করে গেছেন। পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীর কেন পুনর্দখল করা গেল না, এই প্রশ্ন যারা তুলছেন তারা আগে বলুন ওই এলাকা পাকিস্তানের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছিল কারা।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভুল সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য ৩৮ হাজার বর্গ কিলোমিটার ভারতীয় ভূখণ্ড আকসাই চিনের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভুলবশত ওই এলাকা বন্ধা জমি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছিল। ১৯৬২ এবং ৬৩ সালে তৎকালীন শাসক দল পুঞ্চ, উরি, নিলম উপত্যকা এবং কিষাণ গঙ্গা সহ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের প্রধান প্রধান অঞ্চল শত্রুপক্ষের হাতে তুলে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৬৬ সালে কচ্ছের রানে যে মধ্যস্ততা হয়েছিল তার ফলস্বরূপ বিতর্কিত চাঁদবেট অঞ্চল সহ ৮০০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা পাকিস্তানকে দেওয়া হয়। ১৯৬৫ সালের যুদ্ধে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী হাজিপুর পাস পুনর্দখল করলেও তৎকালীন শাসকদল তা ফেরত দিয়ে দেয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধে ভারত পাক ভূখণ্ডের হাজার হাজার বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা নিজেদের দখলে এনেছিল। ৯৩ হাজার মানুষকে যুদ্ধবন্দি করেছিল। সেইসময় পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীর পুনর্দখলের সুবর্ণ সুযোগ নষ্ট করা হয়। এমনকি সীমান্তের কাছে থাকা কর্তারপুর সাহিবকেও সুরক্ষিত রাখা যায়নি। ১৯৭৪ সালে কাচাথিভু দ্বীপ শ্রীলঙ্কাকে উপহার দেওয়া হয়। এর ফল আজও তামিলনাড়ুর মৎস্যজীবীদের ভুগতে হচ্ছে।
বিরোধীরা শাসন ক্ষমতায় থাকার সময়ে জাতীয় সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে আপস করে সিয়াচেন থেকে ভারতীয় সেনা প্রত্যাহারের চিন্তা-ভাবনা করেছিলেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২৬/১১-এর ভয়াবহ মুম্বাই হামলার কয়েক দিনের মধ্যেই তৎকালীন সরকার বিদেশী শক্তির চাপে পাকিস্তানের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় বসতে রাজি হয়ে যায়। সেই সময় একজন পাক কূটনীতিককেও বহিঃস্কার করা হয়নি, একটি ভিসাও বাতিল করা হয়নি। পাক মদতপুষ্ট জঙ্গি হামলা চলতে থাকলেও তৎকালীন সরকার পাকিস্তানকে মোস্ট ফেবার্ড নেশনের মর্যাদা দিয়ে রেখেছিল।
দেশের নাগরিকরা যখন মুম্বাই হামলার বিচার চাইছিলেন, তৎকালীন শাসকদল তখন পাকিস্তানের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্যে ব্যস্ত ছিল। পাকিস্তান যখন এদেশে জঙ্গি পাঠাচ্ছিল তখন সরকার শান্তির কবিতা পাঠের আসর বসিয়েছিল।
তাঁর সরকার এইসব কিছুর অবসান ঘটিয়েছে, পাকিস্তানের মোস্ট ফেবার্ড নেশনের মর্যাদা প্রত্যাহার করেছে, পাক নাগরিকদের ভিসা দেওয়া বন্ধ করেছে, আতারি ওয়াঘা সীমান্ত বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। ভারতের জাতীয় স্বার্থকে বন্ধক রেখে সিন্ধু জলচুক্তি করা হয়েছিল।
ভারতের আত্ম পরিচয়ের সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে জড়িত সিন্ধু ও ঝিলম নদীর জলবন্টনের বিষয়টি বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যস্থতার জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছিল বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে প্রবাহিত নদীর ৮০ শতাংশ জল পাকিস্তানকে দিতে সম্মত হয়েছিলেন। বিচক্ষণতা, কূটনীতি এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থের দিকে কোনও নজর দেওয়া হয়নি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেসব নদীর উৎস ভারতীয় ভূখণ্ডে, তার জল এদেশের নাগরিকদেরই প্রাপ্য।
পরিস্থিতি এমন না হলে পশ্চিম ভারতে অনেক জল প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা যেত। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান ও দিল্লির কৃষকদের চাষের জল ও পানীয় জলের কোনও অভাব থাকতো না বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে গোটা দেশ সবসময় আতঙ্কের মধ্যে বাস করতো। যেকোনও জায়গায় যেকোনো সময়ে বোমা বিস্ফোরণ হতো। তৎকালীন সরকার নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষা দিতে ব্যর্থ হয়েছিল। গত ১১ বছরে দেশে সুশাসন প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, জঙ্গি হামলার সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে কমেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
২০০১ সালে সংসদে জঙ্গি হামলার প্রসঙ্গ তুলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তৎকালীন শাসক দল দোষী সাব্যস্ত জঙ্গি আফজল গুরুকে বেনিফিট অফ ডাউট দিয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তৎকালীন শাসক দলের এক নেতা একজন শীর্ষস্থানীয় মার্কিন কূটনীতিককে বলেছিলেন, হিন্দু গোষ্ঠীগুলি লস্কর-ই-তৈবার থেকেও বড় বিপদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজনৈতিক মত পার্থক্য থাকতেই পারে কিন্তু জাতীয় স্বার্থকে সবার ওপরে রাখতে হবে।
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে ভারতের কন্ঠস্বর তুলে ধরার জন্য তিনি ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় স্বরে বলেন, ভারত সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূল করতে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। যতদিন না সীমান্তপারের সন্ত্রাস বন্ধ হয় ততদিন অপারেশন সিঁদুর জারি থাকবে। পাকিস্তানের প্রতি এ এক সরাসরি হুঁশিয়ারী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ভবিষ্যত সুরক্ষিত, ভারত সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। মানুষের আবেগের প্রতিফলন ঘটিয়ে অর্থপূর্ণ এই আলোচনার জন্য তিনি সভার প্রতি গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।