Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Durgapur, West Bengal
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Hardeep Singh Puri, Shantanu Thakur ji and Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament Soumik Bhattacharya ji and Jyotirmoy Singh Mahato ji, other public representatives, my dear brothers and sisters, Namaskar!
Our Durgapur, besides being a Steel City, is also a major hub of Bharat’s workforce. Durgapur has played a significant role in Bharat’s development. Today, we have the opportunity to further strengthen that role. Just a short while ago, projects worth 5,400 crore rupees were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid here. These projects will enhance connectivity in the region. They will also promote a gas-based transport system and a gas-based economy. The projects launched today will strengthen the identity of this Steel City. In other words, these initiatives will help West Bengal move forward under the mantra of “Make in India, Make for the World.” They will also generate numerous employment opportunities for the youth here. I heartily congratulate all of you for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the world is talking about ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) resolutions. Behind this are the transformations being seen across Bharat— transformations that are laying the foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. A major aspect of these changes is Bharat’s infrastructure. When I speak of infrastructure, I include social, physical, and digital infrastructure. More than four crore permanent houses for the poor, crores of toilets, over 12 crore tap water connections, thousands of kilometres of new roads, new highways, new rail lines, airports in smaller cities, and internet access reaching every home and village — all of this modern infrastructure is benefitting every state in the country, including West Bengal.
Friends,
Unprecedented work has been done on train connectivity in West Bengal. Bengal is among the states in the country where a large number of Vande Bharat trains are running. The Kolkata Metro is expanding rapidly. New railway lines are being laid here, and work on widening and electrification is progressing swiftly. Many railway stations are being modernized. In addition, a large number of railway overbridges are also being constructed. Today, two more railway overbridges have been given to West Bengal. All these efforts will significantly ease the lives of the people of Bengal.
Friends,
We have also connected the airport here with the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme. In the past year alone, more than 500,000 passengers have travelled through it. You are well aware that when such infrastructure is developed, not only do people benefit from better facilities, but thousands of young people also get employment. Even the raw materials used in completing these projects are generating large-scale employment during their production.
Friends,
In the past 10–11 years, the work done on gas connectivity in the country has been unmatched. Over the last decade, LPG gas has reached every household in the country, and this achievement has been praised globally. We worked on the vision of One Nation, One Gas Grid and launched the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. Under this scheme, gas pipelines are being laid across six states of Eastern Bharat, including West Bengal. The aim is to ensure that affordable piped gas reaches industries and households in these states as well. When gas becomes available, only then will vehicles in these states be able to run on CNG, and our industries will be able to adopt gas-based technologies. I am happy that the industrial land of Durgapur has now become a part of the National Gas Grid. This will greatly benefit local industries. Through this project, approximately 25 to 30 lakh households in West Bengal will receive affordable piped gas. This means that life will become easier for these families and especially for our mothers and sisters. Thousands of employment opportunities will also be created as a result.
Friends,
Today, the major steel and power plants of Durgapur and Raghunathpur have also been equipped with new technology. An investment of around 1,500 crore rupees has been made in them. These plants have now become more efficient and are ready to compete globally. I extend special congratulations to the people of Bengal on the successful completion of these projects.
Friends,
Whether it’s Bharat’s factories or our fields and farms — work is happening everywhere with one clear resolution: to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. Our path is: Empowerment through development, self-reliance through employment, and good governance through sensitivity. Guided by these principles, we are determined to make West Bengal a powerful engine in Bharat’s journey of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you on these development projects. That’s all for now — I have much more to say, but instead of saying it on this platform, it would be better to say it from the next stage nearby. The whole of Bengal and the entire country are eagerly waiting to hear what will be said there. Even the media is very curious. So friends, I’ll pause my words here for this program. But in just a few moments, I will speak again with thunderous resolve — from there. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के दुर्गापुर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉक्टर सीवी आनंद बोस जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी हरदीप सिंह पुरी, शांतनु ठाकुर जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा में नेता विपक्ष सुवेंदु अधिकारी जी, संसद में मेरे सहयोगी शॉमिक भट्टाचार्य जी, ज्योतिर्मय सिंह महतो जी, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों। नमस्कार!
हमारा ये दुर्गापुर, स्टील सिटी होने के साथ ही भारत की श्रम शक्ति का भी बड़ा केंद्र है। भारत के विकास में दुर्गापुर की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। आज इसी भूमिका को और मजबूत करने का अवसर हमें मिला है। थोड़ी देर पहले यहां से 5 हजार चार सौ करोड़ रुपये के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये सारी परियोजनाएं, यहां की कनेक्टिविटी को सशक्त करेंगी। यहां गैस बेस्ड ट्रांसपोर्ट, गैस बेस्ड इकॉनॉमी को बल मिलेगा। आज की परियोजनाओं से इस स्टील सिटी की पहचान और मजबूत होगी। यानि ये परियोजनाएं, मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड, इस मंत्र के साथ पश्चिम बंगाल को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करेंगी। इससे यहां के नौजवानों के लिए रोजगार के अनेक अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। मैं आप सभी को, इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया में विकसित भारत के संकल्प की चर्चा है। इसके पीछे भारत में दिख रहे वो बदलाव हैं, जिन पर विकसित भारत की इमारत का निर्माण हो रहा है। इन बदलावों का एक बड़ा पहलू, भारत का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। जब मैं इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की बात करता हूं, तो इसमें सोशल, फिजिकल और डिजिटल, हर प्रकार का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। 4 करोड़ से अधिक गरीबों के पक्के घर, करोड़ों टॉयलेट्स, 12 करोड़ से अधिक नल कनेक्शन, हज़ारों किलोमीटर की नई सड़कें, नए हाईवे, नई रेल लाइन्स, छोटे-छोटे शहरों में बने एयरपोर्ट, गांव-गांव घर-घर पहुंचा इंटरनेट, ऐसे आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का लाभ, पश्चिम बंगाल सहित देश के हर राज्य को मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
पश्चिम बंगाल की ट्रेन कनेक्टिविटी पर अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। बंगाल देश के उन राज्यों में है, जहां बड़ी संख्या में वंदे भारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। कोलकाता मेट्रो का तेज़ी से विस्तार हो रहा है। यहां नई रेल लाइनें बिछाने का काम, चौड़ीकरण और बिजलीकरण का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। अनेक रेलवे स्टेशन आधुनिक हो रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, बहुत बड़ी संख्या में रेल ओवर ब्रिज भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। आज दो और रेलवे ओवर ब्रिज पश्चिम बंगाल को मिले हैं। ये सारे काम बंगाल के लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने में बड़ी मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
हमने यहां के एयरपोर्ट को भी उड़ान योजना से जोड़ा है। बीते एक वर्ष में ही 5 लाख से ज्यादा यात्री, इसके ज़रिए सफर कर चुके हैं। आप भी जानते हैं, जब ऐसा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनता है, तो सुविधाएं तो मिलती ही हैं, हजारों नौजवानों को नौकरी भी मिलती है। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स को पूरा करने में जो रॉ मटैरियल लग रहा है, उसे बनाने में भी बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार का निर्माण हो रहा है।
साथियों,
पिछले 10-11 सालों में देश में गैस कनेक्टिविटी पर जितना काम हुआ है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। बीते दशक में देश में एलपीजी गैस घर-घर पहुंची है। और इसकी दुनियाभर में वाह वाही भी हो रही है। हमने वन नेशन वन गैस ग्रिड के विजन पर काम किया, प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा योजना बनाई। इसके तहत, पश्चिम बंगाल सहित पूर्वी भारत के छह राज्यों में गैस पाइपलाइन बिछाई जा रही है। लक्ष्य ये है कि इन राज्यों में भी पाइप से सस्ती गैस उद्योगों तक पहुंचे, रसोई तक पहुंचे। जब गैस की उपलब्धता होगी, तभी इन राज्यों में सीएनजी से गाड़ियां चल सकेंगी, हमारे उद्योग, गैस आधारित टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग कर सकेंगे। मुझे खुशी है कि आज दुर्गापुर की ये औद्योगिक धरती भी नेशनल गैस ग्रिड का हिस्सा बन गई है। इसका बड़ा लाभ यहां के उद्योगों को होगा। इस प्रोजेक्ट से, पश्चिम बंगाल के करीब 25 से 30 लाख घरों में पाइप से सस्ती गैस पहुंचेगी। यानी इतने परिवारों का, माताओं-बहनों का जीवन आसान होगा। इससे हज़ारों लोगों को रोजगार भी मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज दुर्गापुर और रघुनाथपुर के बड़े स्टील और बिजली कारखानों को भी नई टेक्नॉलॉजी से लैस किया गया है। इनमें करीब 1500 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हुआ है। अब ये कारखाने दुनिया के साथ कंपीट करने के लिए और अधिक efficient हो गए हैं। मैं बंगाल के लोगों को, इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के पूरा होने की विशेष बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत की फैक्ट्रियां हों या फिर हमारे खेत-खलिहान, हर जगह एक ही निश्चय के साथ काम हो रहा है। हमें 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाना है। हमारा रास्ता है- विकास से सशक्तिकरण। रोज़गार से आत्मनिर्भरता। और संवेदनशीलता से सुशासन। इन्हीं मूल्यों पर चलते हुए हम पश्चिम बंगाल को भारत की विकास यात्रा का मजबूत इंजन बनाकर के रहेंगे। आप सभी को फिर से विकास परियोजनाओं की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। अभी के लिए इतना ही, बहुत कुछ कहना है, लेकिन इस मंच पर कहने के बजाय, अच्छा है, पास में दूसरा मंच है, वहीं जाकर के बोलूंगा, पूरा बंगाल और पूरा देश, वहां होने वाली बातें सुनने के लिए जरा ज्यादा आतूर है, मीडिया के लोग भी बड़े उत्सुक हैं, तो साथियों, यहां तो इस कार्यक्रम में मैं, मेरी वाणी को यहीं पर विराम देता हूं। लेकिन कुछ पल के बाद वहीं से गर्जना होगी, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।.