Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Durgapur, West Bengal
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Hardeep Singh Puri, Shantanu Thakur ji and Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament Soumik Bhattacharya ji and Jyotirmoy Singh Mahato ji, other public representatives, my dear brothers and sisters, Namaskar!
Our Durgapur, besides being a Steel City, is also a major hub of Bharat’s workforce. Durgapur has played a significant role in Bharat’s development. Today, we have the opportunity to further strengthen that role. Just a short while ago, projects worth 5,400 crore rupees were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid here. These projects will enhance connectivity in the region. They will also promote a gas-based transport system and a gas-based economy. The projects launched today will strengthen the identity of this Steel City. In other words, these initiatives will help West Bengal move forward under the mantra of “Make in India, Make for the World.” They will also generate numerous employment opportunities for the youth here. I heartily congratulate all of you for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the world is talking about ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) resolutions. Behind this are the transformations being seen across Bharat— transformations that are laying the foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. A major aspect of these changes is Bharat’s infrastructure. When I speak of infrastructure, I include social, physical, and digital infrastructure. More than four crore permanent houses for the poor, crores of toilets, over 12 crore tap water connections, thousands of kilometres of new roads, new highways, new rail lines, airports in smaller cities, and internet access reaching every home and village — all of this modern infrastructure is benefitting every state in the country, including West Bengal.
Friends,
Unprecedented work has been done on train connectivity in West Bengal. Bengal is among the states in the country where a large number of Vande Bharat trains are running. The Kolkata Metro is expanding rapidly. New railway lines are being laid here, and work on widening and electrification is progressing swiftly. Many railway stations are being modernized. In addition, a large number of railway overbridges are also being constructed. Today, two more railway overbridges have been given to West Bengal. All these efforts will significantly ease the lives of the people of Bengal.
Friends,
We have also connected the airport here with the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme. In the past year alone, more than 500,000 passengers have travelled through it. You are well aware that when such infrastructure is developed, not only do people benefit from better facilities, but thousands of young people also get employment. Even the raw materials used in completing these projects are generating large-scale employment during their production.
Friends,
In the past 10–11 years, the work done on gas connectivity in the country has been unmatched. Over the last decade, LPG gas has reached every household in the country, and this achievement has been praised globally. We worked on the vision of One Nation, One Gas Grid and launched the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. Under this scheme, gas pipelines are being laid across six states of Eastern Bharat, including West Bengal. The aim is to ensure that affordable piped gas reaches industries and households in these states as well. When gas becomes available, only then will vehicles in these states be able to run on CNG, and our industries will be able to adopt gas-based technologies. I am happy that the industrial land of Durgapur has now become a part of the National Gas Grid. This will greatly benefit local industries. Through this project, approximately 25 to 30 lakh households in West Bengal will receive affordable piped gas. This means that life will become easier for these families and especially for our mothers and sisters. Thousands of employment opportunities will also be created as a result.
Friends,
Today, the major steel and power plants of Durgapur and Raghunathpur have also been equipped with new technology. An investment of around 1,500 crore rupees has been made in them. These plants have now become more efficient and are ready to compete globally. I extend special congratulations to the people of Bengal on the successful completion of these projects.
Friends,
Whether it’s Bharat’s factories or our fields and farms — work is happening everywhere with one clear resolution: to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. Our path is: Empowerment through development, self-reliance through employment, and good governance through sensitivity. Guided by these principles, we are determined to make West Bengal a powerful engine in Bharat’s journey of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you on these development projects. That’s all for now — I have much more to say, but instead of saying it on this platform, it would be better to say it from the next stage nearby. The whole of Bengal and the entire country are eagerly waiting to hear what will be said there. Even the media is very curious. So friends, I’ll pause my words here for this program. But in just a few moments, I will speak again with thunderous resolve — from there. Thank you very much.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના દુર્ગાપુરમાં વિવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના લોન્ચિંગ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના રાજ્યપાલ ડૉ. સી.વી. આનંદ બોઝજી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળમાં મારા સાથીઓ હરદીપ સિંહ પુરી, શાંતનુ ઠાકુરજી, સુકાંત મજુમદારજી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ વિધાનસભામાં વિરોધ પક્ષના નેતા સુવેન્દુ અધિકારીજી, સંસદમાં મારા સાથીઓ શોમિક ભટ્ટાચાર્યજી, જ્યોતિર્મય સિંહ મહતોજી, અન્ય જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ, મારા પ્રિય ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો. નમસ્કાર!
આપણું દુર્ગાપુર, સ્ટીલ શહેર હોવા ઉપરાંત, ભારતના શ્રમબળનું એક મુખ્ય કેન્દ્ર પણ છે. ભારતના વિકાસમાં દુર્ગાપુરની ખૂબ મોટી ભૂમિકા છે. આજે આપણને આ ભૂમિકાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની તક મળી છે. થોડા સમય પહેલા, અહીંથી 5,400 કરોડ રૂપિયાના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ બધા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અહીં કનેક્ટિવિટીને મજબૂત બનાવશે. ગેસ આધારિત પરિવહન, ગેસ આધારિત અર્થતંત્રને અહીં વેગ મળશે. આજના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ આ સ્ટીલ સિટીની ઓળખને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. એટલે કે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળને મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડના મંત્ર સાથે આગળ વધવામાં મદદ કરશે. આનાથી અહીંના યુવાનો માટે રોજગારની ઘણી તકો પણ ઉભી થશે. હું આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે આપ સૌને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
આજે આખી દુનિયા વિકસિત ભારત માટેના સંકલ્પની ચર્ચા કરી રહી છે. આની પાછળ ભારતમાં જોવા મળતા ફેરફારો છે, જેના પર વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ થઈ રહ્યું છે. આ ફેરફારોનું એક મુખ્ય પાસું ભારતનું ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર છે. જ્યારે હું ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિશે વાત કરું છું, ત્યારે તેમાં સામાજિક, ભૌતિક અને ડિજિટલ દરેક પ્રકારના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ગરીબો માટે 4 કરોડથી વધુ કોંક્રિટ ઘરો, કરોડો શૌચાલય, 12 કરોડથી વધુ નળ જોડાણો, હજારો કિલોમીટર લાંબા નવા રસ્તાઓ, નવા હાઇવે, નવી રેલ્વે લાઇનો, નાના શહેરોમાં બનેલા એરપોર્ટ, દરેક ગામમાં દરેક ઘરમાં ઇન્ટરનેટ પહોંચવું, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સહિત દેશના દરેક રાજ્યને આવા આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો લાભ મળી રહ્યો છે.
મિત્રો,
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની ટ્રેન કનેક્ટિવિટી પર અભૂતપૂર્વ કાર્ય કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. બંગાળ દેશના એવા રાજ્યોમાંનું એક છે જ્યાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનો દોડી રહી છે. કોલકાતા મેટ્રો ઝડપથી વિસ્તરી રહી છે. અહીં નવી રેલ્વે લાઇનો નાખવા, પહોળાઈ વધારવા અને વીજળીકરણનું કામ ઝડપથી ચાલી રહ્યું છે. ઘણા રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનોનું આધુનિકીકરણ થઈ રહ્યું છે. આ ઉપરાંત, મોટી સંખ્યામાં રેલ ઓવરબ્રિજ પણ બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આજે, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં બે વધુ રેલ્વે ઓવરબ્રિજ બન્યા છે. આ બધા કાર્યો બંગાળના લોકોના જીવનને સરળ બનાવવામાં ઘણી મદદ કરશે.
મિત્રો,
અમે અહીંના એરપોર્ટને ઉડાન યોજના સાથે પણ જોડ્યું છે. છેલ્લા એક વર્ષમાં, 5 લાખથી વધુ મુસાફરોએ તેમાંથી મુસાફરી કરી છે. તમે એ પણ જાણો છો કે જ્યારે આવા માળખાગત બાંધકામ બનાવવામાં આવે છે, ત્યારે માત્ર સુવિધાઓ જ નહીં, હજારો યુવાનોને નોકરીઓ પણ મળે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે વપરાતા કાચા માલના ઉત્પાદનમાં પણ મોટી સંખ્યામાં નોકરીઓ ઉભી થઈ રહી છે.
મિત્રો,
છેલ્લા 10-11 વર્ષોમાં, દેશમાં ગેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પર જેટલું કામ થયું છે તેટલું પહેલા ક્યારેય થયું નથી. છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, દેશના દરેક ઘરમાં LPG ગેસ પહોંચ્યો છે. અને તેની સમગ્ર દુનિયામાં પ્રશંસા થઈ રહી છે. અમે વન નેશન વન ગેસ ગ્રીડના વિઝન પર કામ કર્યું, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉર્જા ગંગા યોજના બનાવી. આ અંતર્ગત પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સહિત પૂર્વ ભારતના છ રાજ્યોમાં ગેસ પાઇપલાઇન નાખવામાં આવી રહી છે. ધ્યેય એ છે કે સસ્તો ગેસ પાઇપ દ્વારા આ રાજ્યોના ઉદ્યોગો અને રસોડા સુધી પહોંચે. જ્યારે ગેસ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે, ત્યારે જ આ રાજ્યોમાં વાહનો સીએનજી પર ચાલી શકશે, આપણા ઉદ્યોગો ગેસ આધારિત ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે. મને ખુશી છે કે આજે દુર્ગાપુરની આ ઔદ્યોગિક ભૂમિ પણ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગેસ ગ્રીડનો ભાગ બની ગઈ છે. અહીંના ઉદ્યોગોને આનો ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સાથે, પાઈપો દ્વારા પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના લગભગ 25 થી 30 લાખ ઘરોમાં સસ્તો ગેસ પહોંચશે. એટલે કે ઘણા પરિવારો, માતાઓ અને બહેનોનું જીવન સરળ બનશે. આનાથી હજારો લોકોને રોજગાર પણ મળશે.
મિત્રો,
આજે દુર્ગાપુર અને રઘુનાથપુરની મોટી સ્ટીલ અને પાવર ફેક્ટરીઓ પણ નવી ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ થઈ છે. તેમાં લગભગ 1500 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું રોકાણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. હવે આ ફેક્ટરીઓ વિશ્વ સાથે સ્પર્ધા કરવા માટે વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બની ગઈ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પૂર્ણ થવા બદલ હું બંગાળના લોકોને ખાસ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
ભારતના કારખાના હોય કે આપણા ખેતરો, દરેક જગ્યાએ એક જ દૃઢ નિશ્ચય સાથે કામ થઈ રહ્યું છે. આપણે 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને વિકસિત બનાવવાનું છે. આપણો માર્ગ છે - વિકાસ દ્વારા સશક્તીકરણ. રોજગાર દ્વારા આત્મનિર્ભરતા. અને સંવેદનશીલતા દ્વારા સુશાસન. આ મૂલ્યોને અનુસરીને, આપણે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળને ભારતની વિકાસ યાત્રાનું મજબૂત એન્જિન બનાવીશું. હું ફરી એકવાર આપ સૌને વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું. હમણાં માટે બસ એટલું જ, કહેવા માટે ઘણું બધું છે, પરંતુ આ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કહેવાને બદલે, તે સારું છે, નજીકમાં બીજું એક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે, હું ત્યાં જઈને બોલીશ, આખું બંગાળ અને આખો દેશ ત્યાં શું થઈ રહ્યું છે તે સાંભળવા માટે થોડો વધુ ઉત્સુક છે, મીડિયાના લોકો પણ ખૂબ ઉત્સુક છે, તો મિત્રો, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં, હું મારું ભાષણ અહીં સમાપ્ત કરું છું. પરંતુ થોડીવાર પછી ત્યાંથી ગર્જના સંભળાશે, ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.