وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی بنگال کے درگاپور میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر ڈاکٹر سی وی آنند بوس جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، سکانتا مجومدار جی، مغربی بنگال اسمبلی میں اپوزیشن لیڈر سویندو ادھیکاری جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی شومک بھٹاچاریہ جی، جیوترموئے سنگھ مہتو جی، دیگر عوامی نمائندے، میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔ نمسکار!
ہمارا یہ درگاپور،ا سٹیل سٹی ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی لیبر فورس کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں درگاپور کا بہت اہم کردار ہے۔ آج ہمیں اس کردار کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ کچھ دیر پہلے یہاں 5400 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ تمام منصوبے یہاں کے رابطے کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ یہاں گیس پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ اور گیس پر مبنی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ آج کے منصوبے اس سٹیل سٹی کی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ یعنی یہ پروجیکٹ مغربی بنگال کو میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس سے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ میں آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج پوری دنیا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی قرارداد پر بحث کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے ہندوستان میں نظر آنے والی تبدیلیاں ہیں، جن پر ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی عمارت تعمیر ہو رہی ہے۔ ان تبدیلیوں کا ایک بڑا پہلو ہندوستان کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ جب میں انفراسٹرکچر کی بات کرتا ہوں تو اس میں ہر قسم کا انفراسٹرکچر، سماجی، جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل شامل ہوتا ہے۔ غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر، کروڑوں بیت الخلاء، 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ نلکے کنکشن، ہزاروں کلومیٹر نئی سڑکیں، نئی شاہراہیں، نئی ریلوے لائنیں، چھوٹے شہروں میں بنے ہوائی اڈے، ہر گاؤں اور ہر گھر تک پہنچا انٹرنیٹ، ایسے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ ، مغربی بنگال سمیت ملک کی ہر ریاست کو مل رہا ہے۔
دوستو
مغربی بنگال میں ٹرین کنیکٹیویٹی پر بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ بنگال ملک کی ان ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں بڑی تعداد میں وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ کولکتہ میٹرو تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے۔ یہاں نئی ریل لائنیں بچھانے، چوڑا کرنے اور بجلی بنانے کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ کئی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں ریل اوور برج بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج مغربی بنگال کو دو اور ریلوے اوور برج مل گئے ہیں۔ ان تمام کاموں سے بنگال کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں بڑی مدد کریں گے۔
دوستو
ہم نے یہاں کے ہوائی اڈے کو اڑان یوجنا سے بھی جوڑا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر اس سے سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ جب ایسا انفراسٹرکچر بنتا ہے تو نہ صرف سہولیات فراہم ہوتی ہیں بلکہ ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی ملتا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے درکار خام مال کی پیداوار میں بھی بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
پچھلے 10-11 سالوں میں ملک میں گیس کنیکٹیویٹی پر جتنا کام ہوا ہے اس سے پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ملک کے ہر گھر تک ایل پی جی گیس پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اور دنیا بھر میں اس کی تعریف کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہم نے ون نیشن ون گیس گرڈ کے وژن پر کام کیا، پردھان منتری ارجا گنگا یوجنا بنائی۔ اس کے تحت مغربی بنگال سمیت مشرقی ہندوستان کی چھ ریاستوں میں گیس پائپ لائنیں بچھائی جا رہی ہیں۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ پائپ کے ذریعے سستی گیس ان ریاستوں میں صنعتوں اور کچن تک بھی پہنچے۔ جب گیس دستیاب ہو گی تب ہی ان ریاستوں میں گاڑیاں سی این جی پر چل سکیں گی، ہماری صنعتیں گیس پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کر سکیں گی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج درگاپور کی یہ صنعتی زمین بھی نیشنل گیس گرڈ کا حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ اس سے یہاں کی صنعتوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے پائپ کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال کے تقریباً 25 سے 30 لاکھ گھروں تک سستی گیس پہنچے گی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بہت سارے خاندانوں، ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ اس سے ہزاروں لوگوں کو روزگار بھی ملے گا۔
دوستو
آج درگا پور اور رگھوناتھ پور کے بڑے اسٹیل اور پاور پلانٹس کو بھی نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں تقریباً 1500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اب یہ پودے دنیا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ کارآمد ہو گئے ہیں۔ میں ان منصوبوں کی تکمیل پر بنگال کے لوگوں کو خصوصی طور پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
بھارت کے کارخانے ہوں یا ہمارے کھیت، ہر جگہ ایک ہی عزم کے ساتھ کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمیں 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے۔ ہمارا راستہ ہے - ترقی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا۔ روزگار کے ذریعے خود انحصاری۔ اور حساسیت کے ذریعے گڈ گورننس۔ ان اقدار کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ہم مغربی بنگال کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا ایک مضبوط انجن بنائیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ابھی تو بہت کچھ ہے، کہنے کو بہت کچھ ہے، لیکن اس پلیٹ فارم پر کہنے کی بجائے یہ اچھی بات ہے، پاس ہی ایک اور پلیٹ فارم ہے، میں وہاں جا کر بات کروں گا، پورا بنگال اور پورا ملک کچھ زیادہ ہی سننے کے لیے بے چین ہے کہ وہاں کیا ہو رہا ہے، میڈیا کے لوگ بھی بہت بے چین ہیں، تو دوستو، اس پروگرام میں اپنی بات یہیں ختم کرتا ہوں۔ لیکن چند لمحوں بعد وہاں سے ایک دھاڑ سنائی دے گی، بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Durgapur, West Bengal
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Hardeep Singh Puri, Shantanu Thakur ji and Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament Soumik Bhattacharya ji and Jyotirmoy Singh Mahato ji, other public representatives, my dear brothers and sisters, Namaskar!
Our Durgapur, besides being a Steel City, is also a major hub of Bharat’s workforce. Durgapur has played a significant role in Bharat’s development. Today, we have the opportunity to further strengthen that role. Just a short while ago, projects worth 5,400 crore rupees were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid here. These projects will enhance connectivity in the region. They will also promote a gas-based transport system and a gas-based economy. The projects launched today will strengthen the identity of this Steel City. In other words, these initiatives will help West Bengal move forward under the mantra of “Make in India, Make for the World.” They will also generate numerous employment opportunities for the youth here. I heartily congratulate all of you for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the world is talking about ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) resolutions. Behind this are the transformations being seen across Bharat— transformations that are laying the foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. A major aspect of these changes is Bharat’s infrastructure. When I speak of infrastructure, I include social, physical, and digital infrastructure. More than four crore permanent houses for the poor, crores of toilets, over 12 crore tap water connections, thousands of kilometres of new roads, new highways, new rail lines, airports in smaller cities, and internet access reaching every home and village — all of this modern infrastructure is benefitting every state in the country, including West Bengal.
Friends,
Unprecedented work has been done on train connectivity in West Bengal. Bengal is among the states in the country where a large number of Vande Bharat trains are running. The Kolkata Metro is expanding rapidly. New railway lines are being laid here, and work on widening and electrification is progressing swiftly. Many railway stations are being modernized. In addition, a large number of railway overbridges are also being constructed. Today, two more railway overbridges have been given to West Bengal. All these efforts will significantly ease the lives of the people of Bengal.
Friends,
We have also connected the airport here with the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme. In the past year alone, more than 500,000 passengers have travelled through it. You are well aware that when such infrastructure is developed, not only do people benefit from better facilities, but thousands of young people also get employment. Even the raw materials used in completing these projects are generating large-scale employment during their production.
Friends,
In the past 10–11 years, the work done on gas connectivity in the country has been unmatched. Over the last decade, LPG gas has reached every household in the country, and this achievement has been praised globally. We worked on the vision of One Nation, One Gas Grid and launched the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. Under this scheme, gas pipelines are being laid across six states of Eastern Bharat, including West Bengal. The aim is to ensure that affordable piped gas reaches industries and households in these states as well. When gas becomes available, only then will vehicles in these states be able to run on CNG, and our industries will be able to adopt gas-based technologies. I am happy that the industrial land of Durgapur has now become a part of the National Gas Grid. This will greatly benefit local industries. Through this project, approximately 25 to 30 lakh households in West Bengal will receive affordable piped gas. This means that life will become easier for these families and especially for our mothers and sisters. Thousands of employment opportunities will also be created as a result.
Friends,
Today, the major steel and power plants of Durgapur and Raghunathpur have also been equipped with new technology. An investment of around 1,500 crore rupees has been made in them. These plants have now become more efficient and are ready to compete globally. I extend special congratulations to the people of Bengal on the successful completion of these projects.
Friends,
Whether it’s Bharat’s factories or our fields and farms — work is happening everywhere with one clear resolution: to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. Our path is: Empowerment through development, self-reliance through employment, and good governance through sensitivity. Guided by these principles, we are determined to make West Bengal a powerful engine in Bharat’s journey of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you on these development projects. That’s all for now — I have much more to say, but instead of saying it on this platform, it would be better to say it from the next stage nearby. The whole of Bengal and the entire country are eagerly waiting to hear what will be said there. Even the media is very curious. So friends, I’ll pause my words here for this program. But in just a few moments, I will speak again with thunderous resolve — from there. Thank you very much.