ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଦୁର୍ଗାପୁରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭ ଉଦଘାଟନ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଡ. ସି ଭି ଆନନ୍ଦ ବୋଷ ଜୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ, ଶାନ୍ତନୁ ଠାକୁର, ସୁକାନ୍ତ ମଜୁମଦାର, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ବିଧାନସଭାରେ ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ ନେତା ଶୁଭେନ୍ଦୁ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ସାଂସଦ ସୌମିକ ଭଟ୍ଟାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ଜ୍ୟୋତିମର‌୍ୟ ସିଂ ମାହତୋଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜନ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନିଜ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଷ୍ଟିଲ ସିଟି ଭାବରେ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଦୁର୍ଗାପୁର ସାରା ଦେଶର ଆକର୍ଷଣ । ତେଣୁ ସେହି ଧାରାରେ ଏହାର ଉନ୍ନତି ବି ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୫୪ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥ ବରାଦ କଥା ଚିନ୍ତା କରାଯାଇ ପାରେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ଗ୍ୟାସ ଆଧାରିତ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ । ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମେକ ଫର ବାର୍ଲଡ ଭାବଧାରାରେ ଏହି ସହର ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପଥରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ । ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଜାଗାର ଯୁବବର୍ଗ ଚାକିରି ପାଇ ପାରିବେ ।
ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏବେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ କଥା କହୁଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶ ମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଭିତିଭୂମି ଗଢି ଉଠୁଛି । ସାମାଜିକ, ଭୌତିକ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗଢି ଉଠୁଛି । ଗରିବଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ୪ କୋଟି ନୂଆ ଘର, କୋଟି କୋଟି ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ୧୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକା ଟ୍ୟାପ ସଂଯୋଗ, ହଜାର ହଜାର ମାଇଲର ନୂଆ ରାସ୍ତା, ନୂଆ ରେଳପଥ, ଛୋଟ ସହରରେ ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟ, ଇଂଟରନେଟର ସୁଗମତା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ହୋଇଛି । ଏପ୍ରକାର ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଭରା ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସମେତ ଦେଶର ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ।
ରେଳ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଉନ୍ନତି ହୋଇଛି । ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଏବେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଗଡୁବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । କୋଲକାତା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆ ରେଳ ପଥ ସହ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସେବା ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରେଲବେ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ବି ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଏପରି ଉନ୍ନତି ଲାଗି ଏବେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ସୁଗମ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଏଠାକାର ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉଡାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଉଡେ ଦେଶକା ଆମ ନାଗରିକ ବା ଉଡାନ ପରି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଗତବର୍ଷ କେବଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ କୋଟି ଲୋକ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ସୁଫଳ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଯେବେ ଭିତିଭୂମି ଗଢି ଉଠେ ସେବେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦା କେବଳ ଉପକୃତ ହୁଅନ୍ତିନି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବକମାନେ ବି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଆନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସବୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ହେବା ଲାଗି ଦରକାର ହେଉଥିବା କଂଚାମାଲ ଲାଗି ବି ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ବେକାର ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଗତ ଦଶ ଏଗାର ବର୍ଷରେ ଦେଶରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢିଛି । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ଘରେ ଏବେ ଏଲପିଜି ଗ୍ୟାସ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଅଛନ୍ତି । ବାନ ନେସନ ବାନ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ନ୍ୟାୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉର୍ଜା ଗଙ୍ଗା ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସମେତ ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପ ଲାଇନ ବିଛା ସରିଛି । ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ବିତରଣ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଯେବେ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ସୁଲଭ ହୋଇଯିବ ସେବେ ଲୋକେ ସିଏନଜିର ଉପକାରିତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ଆମ ଶିଳ୍ପ କଳ କାରଖାନାରେ ବି ଗ୍ୟାସ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଆପଣାଯିବ । ଦୁର୍ଗାପୁରର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜମି ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ଅଧୀନରେ ରହିଛି । ଫଳରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସମୂହ ଏହାର ସୁଫଳ ପାଇବେ । ୨୫ରୁ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଘରେ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ମା, ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ସୈଳୀରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ ହେବା ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବହୁ ଯୁବକ ରୋଜଗାର ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ବର୍ତମାନ ଦୁର୍ଗାପୁର ଓ ରଘୁନାଥପୁରର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଷ୍ଟିଲ କାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତିରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ । ଏଗୁଡିକ ଲାଗି ୧୫ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ । ଏଥିଲାଗି ବେଙ୍ଗଲ ଲୋକେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦର ହକଦାର ।
ଭାରତର ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ହେଉ ଅବା ଚାଷ ଜମି ସବୁଠି ଆମେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଛବି ଦେଖିବା । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ ଗଢିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଉନ୍ନତି ଦେଇ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆତ୍ମ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆମ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ବେଙ୍ଗଲକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ଭାବେ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବାକୁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Durgapur, West Bengal
18 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Hardeep Singh Puri, Shantanu Thakur ji and Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament Soumik Bhattacharya ji and Jyotirmoy Singh Mahato ji, other public representatives, my dear brothers and sisters, Namaskar!
Our Durgapur, besides being a Steel City, is also a major hub of Bharat’s workforce. Durgapur has played a significant role in Bharat’s development. Today, we have the opportunity to further strengthen that role. Just a short while ago, projects worth 5,400 crore rupees were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid here. These projects will enhance connectivity in the region. They will also promote a gas-based transport system and a gas-based economy. The projects launched today will strengthen the identity of this Steel City. In other words, these initiatives will help West Bengal move forward under the mantra of “Make in India, Make for the World.” They will also generate numerous employment opportunities for the youth here. I heartily congratulate all of you for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the world is talking about ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) resolutions. Behind this are the transformations being seen across Bharat— transformations that are laying the foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. A major aspect of these changes is Bharat’s infrastructure. When I speak of infrastructure, I include social, physical, and digital infrastructure. More than four crore permanent houses for the poor, crores of toilets, over 12 crore tap water connections, thousands of kilometres of new roads, new highways, new rail lines, airports in smaller cities, and internet access reaching every home and village — all of this modern infrastructure is benefitting every state in the country, including West Bengal.
Friends,
Unprecedented work has been done on train connectivity in West Bengal. Bengal is among the states in the country where a large number of Vande Bharat trains are running. The Kolkata Metro is expanding rapidly. New railway lines are being laid here, and work on widening and electrification is progressing swiftly. Many railway stations are being modernized. In addition, a large number of railway overbridges are also being constructed. Today, two more railway overbridges have been given to West Bengal. All these efforts will significantly ease the lives of the people of Bengal.
Friends,
We have also connected the airport here with the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme. In the past year alone, more than 500,000 passengers have travelled through it. You are well aware that when such infrastructure is developed, not only do people benefit from better facilities, but thousands of young people also get employment. Even the raw materials used in completing these projects are generating large-scale employment during their production.
Friends,
In the past 10–11 years, the work done on gas connectivity in the country has been unmatched. Over the last decade, LPG gas has reached every household in the country, and this achievement has been praised globally. We worked on the vision of One Nation, One Gas Grid and launched the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. Under this scheme, gas pipelines are being laid across six states of Eastern Bharat, including West Bengal. The aim is to ensure that affordable piped gas reaches industries and households in these states as well. When gas becomes available, only then will vehicles in these states be able to run on CNG, and our industries will be able to adopt gas-based technologies. I am happy that the industrial land of Durgapur has now become a part of the National Gas Grid. This will greatly benefit local industries. Through this project, approximately 25 to 30 lakh households in West Bengal will receive affordable piped gas. This means that life will become easier for these families and especially for our mothers and sisters. Thousands of employment opportunities will also be created as a result.
Friends,
Today, the major steel and power plants of Durgapur and Raghunathpur have also been equipped with new technology. An investment of around 1,500 crore rupees has been made in them. These plants have now become more efficient and are ready to compete globally. I extend special congratulations to the people of Bengal on the successful completion of these projects.
Friends,
Whether it’s Bharat’s factories or our fields and farms — work is happening everywhere with one clear resolution: to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. Our path is: Empowerment through development, self-reliance through employment, and good governance through sensitivity. Guided by these principles, we are determined to make West Bengal a powerful engine in Bharat’s journey of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you on these development projects. That’s all for now — I have much more to say, but instead of saying it on this platform, it would be better to say it from the next stage nearby. The whole of Bengal and the entire country are eagerly waiting to hear what will be said there. Even the media is very curious. So friends, I’ll pause my words here for this program. But in just a few moments, I will speak again with thunderous resolve — from there. Thank you very much.