Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Urges Parents and Guardians to Update Children’s Aadhaar Biometrics; Free Between Ages 5 and 7
Mandatory Biometric Update Enables Seamless Access to School Admissions, Entrance Exams, Scholarships, and DBT Benefits
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has reiterated the importance of completing the Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) for children who have attained the age of seven but have not yet updated their biometrics in Aadhaar. This is an existing requirement under Aadhaar, and parents or guardians can update the details of their child at any Aadhaar Seva Kendra or designated Aadhaar centre.
UIDAI has started sending SMS messages to the mobile numbers registered in the Aadhaar of such children for completing the MBU exercise.
Update Your Child’s Aadhaar Biometrics for Free Between Ages 5 and 7
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and documents of proof. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age.
As per existing rules, therefore, fingerprints, iris and photo are mandatorily required to be updated in his/her Aadhaar when the child reaches the age of five years. This is called first Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU). If the child performs the MBU between the age of five and seven years, it is free of cost. But after seven years of age, there is a prescribed fee of Rs. 100 only.
Timely completion of MBU is an essential requirement for maintaining the accuracy and reliability of biometric data of children. If the MBU is not completed even after 7 years of age, the Aadhaar number may be deactivated, as per the existing rules.
From Enrolment to Opportunity-Aadhaar Empowers Every Step
Aadhaar with updated biometric facilitates ease of living and ensures seamless usage of Aadhaar in availing services such as school admissions, registering for entrance examinations, availing benefits of scholarships, DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) schemes, etc wherever applicable. Parents/ guardians are advised to update biometrics of their children/wards in Aadhaar, on priority.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
পিতা মাতা বা অভিভাবকদেরকে তাদের সন্তানের আধার বায়োমেট্রিক নবীকরণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে ইউআইডিএআই ; ৫ থেকে ৭ বছর বয়সীদের ক্ষেত্রে তা নিরখচায় করা হবে
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই , ২০২৫
ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ইউআইডিএআই)শিশুদের বিশেষত ৫ থেকে ৭ বছর বয়সীদের আধার কার্ডে বায়োমেট্রিক নবীকরণের জন্য পুনরায় আর্জি জানিয়েছে। আধারের ক্ষেত্রে তা আবশ্যক। পিতা মাতা অথবা অভিভাবকরা যে কোনও আধার কেন্দ্র বা মনোনীত আধার কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে তাদের সন্তান বা শিশুদের আধারের বিস্তারিত তথ্য নবীকরণ করতে পারেন।
৫ থেকে ৭ বছর বয়সীদের ক্ষেত্রে আধার বায়োমেট্রিক নবীকরণে কোনও খরচা লাগবে না। ৫ বছরের কম বয়সীদের জন্য আধার কার্ড করতে তাদের ছবি, নাম, জন্ম তারিখ, লিঙ্গ, ঠিকানা এবং প্রামাণ্য তথ্য দিতে হয়। এক্ষেত্রে আঙুলের ছাপ বা শিশুর চোখের মণির ছবির প্রয়োজন হয় না। তবে, আধারে বাধ্যতামূলক নির্দেশিকা রয়েছে যে শিশুর ৫ বছর বয়স হলে সেক্ষেত্রে তার ছবি, আঙুলের ছাপ এবং তার চোখের মণির ছবি তোলা বাধ্যতামূলক। ৭ বছর বয়স অতিক্রম করে গেলে আধারে তথ্যের নবীকরণের জন্য ১০০ টাকা প্রস্তাবিত ফিও জমা করতে হবে।
আধারে তথ্যের নবীকরণ জীবন ধারণের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের জন্য প্রয়োজন। এতে বিদ্যালয়ে ভর্তি, প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষায় নিবন্ধীকরণ, বিভিন্ন বৃত্তির সুবিধা পাওয়া, প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর প্রকল্পের সুযোগ প্রভৃতি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন পরিষেবা পাওয়া সম্ভব হয়। অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে পিতা, মাতা ও অভিভাবকদের শিশুর আধার তথ্যের এই নবীকরণ করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই নবীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে ইউআইডিএআই-এর পক্ষ থেকে শিশুর আধারে উল্লেখিত মোবাইল নম্বরেও বার্তা পাঠানো হচ্ছে।