Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Urges Parents and Guardians to Update Children’s Aadhaar Biometrics; Free Between Ages 5 and 7
Mandatory Biometric Update Enables Seamless Access to School Admissions, Entrance Exams, Scholarships, and DBT Benefits
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has reiterated the importance of completing the Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) for children who have attained the age of seven but have not yet updated their biometrics in Aadhaar. This is an existing requirement under Aadhaar, and parents or guardians can update the details of their child at any Aadhaar Seva Kendra or designated Aadhaar centre.
UIDAI has started sending SMS messages to the mobile numbers registered in the Aadhaar of such children for completing the MBU exercise.
Update Your Child’s Aadhaar Biometrics for Free Between Ages 5 and 7
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and documents of proof. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age.
As per existing rules, therefore, fingerprints, iris and photo are mandatorily required to be updated in his/her Aadhaar when the child reaches the age of five years. This is called first Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU). If the child performs the MBU between the age of five and seven years, it is free of cost. But after seven years of age, there is a prescribed fee of Rs. 100 only.
Timely completion of MBU is an essential requirement for maintaining the accuracy and reliability of biometric data of children. If the MBU is not completed even after 7 years of age, the Aadhaar number may be deactivated, as per the existing rules.
From Enrolment to Opportunity-Aadhaar Empowers Every Step
Aadhaar with updated biometric facilitates ease of living and ensures seamless usage of Aadhaar in availing services such as school admissions, registering for entrance examinations, availing benefits of scholarships, DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) schemes, etc wherever applicable. Parents/ guardians are advised to update biometrics of their children/wards in Aadhaar, on priority.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
UIDAI માતાપિતા અને વાલીઓને બાળકોના આધાર બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરવા અપીલ; 5 થી 7 વર્ષની વયના બાળકો માટે નિ:શુલ્ક છે
ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ શાળા પ્રવેશ, પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષાઓ, શિષ્યવૃત્તિ અને DBT લાભો માટે સરળ સુલભતા પ્રદાન કરશે
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય વિશિષ્ટ ઓળખ સત્તામંડળ (UIDAI) એ સાત વર્ષની ઉંમર પ્રાપ્ત કરી હોય પરંતુ હજુ સુધી આધારમાં તેમના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કર્યા ન હોય તેવા બાળકો માટે ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU) પૂર્ણ કરવાના મહત્વને પુનરાવર્તિત કર્યું છે. આ આધાર અંતર્ગત હાલની એક જરૂરિયાત છે, અને માતાપિતા અથવા વાલીઓ કોઈપણ આધાર સેવા કેન્દ્ર અથવા નિયુક્ત આધાર કેન્દ્ર પર તેમના બાળકની વિગતો અપડેટ કરી શકે છે.
5 થી 7 વર્ષની વયના તમારા બાળકના આધાર બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ નિ:શુલ્ક અપડેટ કરો
પાંચ વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરનો બાળક ફોટોગ્રાફ, નામ, જન્મ તારીખ, લિંગ, સરનામું અને પુરાવાના દસ્તાવેજો આપીને આધાર માટે નોંધણી કરાવે છે. પાંચ વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળકના આધાર નોંધણી માટે તેના ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ્સ અને આઇરિસ બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ લેવામાં આવતા નથી કારણ કે તે ઉંમર પરિપક્વ નથી.
હાલના નિયમો મુજબ, બાળક પાંચ વર્ષની ઉંમરે પહોંચે ત્યારે તેના/તેણીના આધારમાં ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ્સ, આઇરિસ અને ફોટો ફરજિયાતપણે અપડેટ કરવા જરૂરી છે. આને પ્રથમ ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU) કહેવામાં આવે છે. જો બાળક પાંચથી સાત વર્ષની ઉંમર વચ્ચે MBU કરે છે, તો તે નિશુલ્ક છે. પરંતુ સાત વર્ષની ઉંમર પછી, તે માટે ફક્ત 100 રૂપિયાની નિર્ધારિત ફી છે.
બાળકોના બાયોમેટ્રિક ડેટાની ચોકસાઈ અને વિશ્વસનીયતા જાળવવા માટે MBU સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવું એ જરૂરી છે. જો 7 વર્ષની ઉંમર પછી પણ MBU પૂર્ણ ન થાય, તો હાલના નિયમો અનુસાર, આધાર નંબર નિષ્ક્રિય કરી શકાય છે.
નોંધણીથી અવસર સુધી - આધાર દરેક પગલાને સશક્ત બનાવે છે
અપડેટેડ બાયોમેટ્રિક સાથેનો આધાર જીવન જીવવાની સરળતા પૂરી પાડે છે અને શાળા પ્રવેશ, પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષાઓ માટે નોંધણી, શિષ્યવૃત્તિ, DBT (ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર) યોજનાઓ વગેરે જેવી સેવાઓનો લાભ લેવા માટે આધારનો સરળ ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. માતાપિતા/વાલીઓને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે આધારમાં તેમના બાળકોના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરે.
UIDAI MBU કવાયત પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે આવા બાળકોના આધારમાં નોંધાયેલા મોબાઇલ નંબરો પર SMS સંદેશા મોકલવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે.