Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Urges Parents and Guardians to Update Children’s Aadhaar Biometrics; Free Between Ages 5 and 7
Mandatory Biometric Update Enables Seamless Access to School Admissions, Entrance Exams, Scholarships, and DBT Benefits
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has reiterated the importance of completing the Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) for children who have attained the age of seven but have not yet updated their biometrics in Aadhaar. This is an existing requirement under Aadhaar, and parents or guardians can update the details of their child at any Aadhaar Seva Kendra or designated Aadhaar centre.
UIDAI has started sending SMS messages to the mobile numbers registered in the Aadhaar of such children for completing the MBU exercise.
Update Your Child’s Aadhaar Biometrics for Free Between Ages 5 and 7
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and documents of proof. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age.
As per existing rules, therefore, fingerprints, iris and photo are mandatorily required to be updated in his/her Aadhaar when the child reaches the age of five years. This is called first Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU). If the child performs the MBU between the age of five and seven years, it is free of cost. But after seven years of age, there is a prescribed fee of Rs. 100 only.
Timely completion of MBU is an essential requirement for maintaining the accuracy and reliability of biometric data of children. If the MBU is not completed even after 7 years of age, the Aadhaar number may be deactivated, as per the existing rules.
From Enrolment to Opportunity-Aadhaar Empowers Every Step
Aadhaar with updated biometric facilitates ease of living and ensures seamless usage of Aadhaar in availing services such as school admissions, registering for entrance examinations, availing benefits of scholarships, DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) schemes, etc wherever applicable. Parents/ guardians are advised to update biometrics of their children/wards in Aadhaar, on priority.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے والدین اور سرپرستوں سے بچوں کے آدھار بایومیٹرکس کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ 5 اور 7 سال تک کے عمر کے بچوں کےلئے مفت سہولت
لازمی بایومیٹرک اپ ڈیٹ اسکول کے داخلوں، داخلہ امتحانات، اسکالرشپس، اور ڈی بی ٹی فوائد تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو قابل بناتا ہے
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یوآئی ڈی اے آئی ) نے ان بچوں کے لیے لازمی بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (ایم بی یو) کو مکمل کرنے کی اہمیت کو دہرایا ہے جو سات سال کی عمر کو پہنچ چکے ہیں لیکن انہوں نے ابھی تک آدھار میں اپنے بائیو میٹرک کو اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کیا ہے۔ یہ آدھار کے تحت ایک موجودہ ضرورت ہے، اور والدین یا سرپرست اپنے بچے کی تفصیلات کو کسی بھی آدھار سیوا کیندر یا نامزد آدھار سنٹر پر اپ ڈیٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔
5 اور 7 سال تک کی عمر کے درمیان اپنے بچے کے آدھار بایومیٹرکس کو مفت میں اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔
پانچ سال سے کم عمر کا بچہ تصویر، نام، تاریخ پیدائش، جنس، پتہ اور ثبوت کے دستاویزات فراہم کرکے آدھار کے لیے اندراج کرتا ہے۔ پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچے کے فنگر پرنٹس اور آئیرس بائیو میٹرکس کو آدھار اندراج کے لیے نہیں لیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ اس عمر میں بالغ نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔
موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق، اس لیے، جب بچہ پانچ سال کی عمر کو پہنچ جائے تو اس کے آدھار میں فنگر پرنٹس، آئیرس اور تصویر کو لازمی طور پر اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اسے پہلا لازمی بایو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (ایم بی یو ) کہا جاتا ہے۔ اگر بچہ پانچ سے سات سال کی عمر کے درمیان ایم بی یو کرتا ہے تو یہ مفت ہے۔ لیکن سات سال کی عمر کے بعد 100 روپے مقررہ فیس ہے۔
بچوں کے بائیو میٹرک ڈیٹا کی درستگی اور معتبریت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایم بی یو کی بروقت تکمیل ایک لازمی ضرورت ہے۔ اگر ایم بی یو 7 سال کی عمر کے بعد بھی مکمل نہیں ہوتا ہے، تو موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق، آدھار نمبر کو غیر فعال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اندراج سے لے کر مواقع تک - آدھار ہر قدم پر بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
تازہ ترین بائیو میٹرک کے ساتھ آدھار زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی فراہم کرتا ہے اور جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو خدمات جیسے کہ اسکول میں داخلہ، داخلہ امتحانات کے لیے اندراج، اسکالرشپ کے فوائد حاصل کرنا، ڈی بی ٹی (ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر) اسکیمیں وغیرہ حاصل کرنے میں آدھار کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ والدین/سرپرستوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے بچوں/وارڈز کے بایومیٹرکس کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر آدھار میں اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔
یوآئی ڈی اے آئی نے ایم بی یو کی مشق مکمل کرنے کے لیے ایسے بچوں کے آدھار میں درج موبائل نمبروں پر ایس ایم ایس پیغامات بھیجنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔