Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Urges Parents and Guardians to Update Children’s Aadhaar Biometrics; Free Between Ages 5 and 7
Mandatory Biometric Update Enables Seamless Access to School Admissions, Entrance Exams, Scholarships, and DBT Benefits
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has reiterated the importance of completing the Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) for children who have attained the age of seven but have not yet updated their biometrics in Aadhaar. This is an existing requirement under Aadhaar, and parents or guardians can update the details of their child at any Aadhaar Seva Kendra or designated Aadhaar centre.
UIDAI has started sending SMS messages to the mobile numbers registered in the Aadhaar of such children for completing the MBU exercise.
Update Your Child’s Aadhaar Biometrics for Free Between Ages 5 and 7
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and documents of proof. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age.
As per existing rules, therefore, fingerprints, iris and photo are mandatorily required to be updated in his/her Aadhaar when the child reaches the age of five years. This is called first Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU). If the child performs the MBU between the age of five and seven years, it is free of cost. But after seven years of age, there is a prescribed fee of Rs. 100 only.
Timely completion of MBU is an essential requirement for maintaining the accuracy and reliability of biometric data of children. If the MBU is not completed even after 7 years of age, the Aadhaar number may be deactivated, as per the existing rules.
From Enrolment to Opportunity-Aadhaar Empowers Every Step
Aadhaar with updated biometric facilitates ease of living and ensures seamless usage of Aadhaar in availing services such as school admissions, registering for entrance examinations, availing benefits of scholarships, DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) schemes, etc wherever applicable. Parents/ guardians are advised to update biometrics of their children/wards in Aadhaar, on priority.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
குழந்தைகளின் ஆதார் பயோமெட்ரிக்ஸை புதுப்பிக்குமாறு பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாவலர்களை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது
15 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதாரில் பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிக்காத ஏழு வயதை அடைந்த குழந்தைகளின் ஆதாரில் பயோமெட்ரிக்ஸைப் புதுப்பிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. பெற்றோர்கள் அல்லது பாதுகாவலர்கள் தங்கள் குழந்தையின் விவரங்களை எந்த ஒரு ஆதார் சேவை மையம் அல்லது நியமிக்கப்பட்ட ஆதார் மையத்திலும் புதுப்பிக்கலாம்.
5 வயது முதல் 7 வயது வரையிலான உங்கள் குழந்தையின் ஆதார் பயோமெட்ரிக்ஸை இலவசமாகப் புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.
ஐந்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தையின் புகைப்படம், பெயர், பிறந்த தேதி, பாலினம், முகவரி மற்றும் ஆதார ஆவணங்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் ஆதாரில் இணைக்கலாம். ஐந்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளின் ஆதார் சேர்க்கைக்கு, அவர்களின் கைரேகைகள் மற்றும் கருவிழி பயோமெட்ரிக்ஸ் பதிவு செய்யப்படுவதில்லை, ஏனென்றால் அவை அந்த வயதில் முதிர்ச்சியடையவதில்லை.
தற்போதுள்ள விதிகளின்படி, ஒரு குழந்தை ஐந்து வயதை அடையும் போது, கைரேகைகள், கருவிழி, புகைப்படம் ஆகியவை அவரது ஆதாரில் கட்டாயமாகப் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இது முதலாவது கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்பு என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. ஐந்து வயது முதல் ஏழு வயது வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் குழந்தையின் கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்புக்கு கட்டணம் ஏதுமில்லை. ஆனால் ஏழு வயதுக்குப் பிறகு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டணம் 100 ரூபாய் மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
குழந்தைகளின் பயோமெட்ரிக் தரவின் துல்லியம் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையைப் பராமரிக்க கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்பை சரியான நேரத்தில் செய்வது அவசியமான தேவையாகும். 7 வயதுக்குப் பிறகும் கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்பு செய்யப்படாவிட்டால், தற்போதுள்ள விதிகளின்படி, ஆதார் எண் செயலிழக்கப்படலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144893