Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Fauja Singh
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Fauja Singh, whose extraordinary persona and unwavering spirit made him a source of inspiration across generations. PM hailed him as an exceptional athlete with incredible determination.
In a post on X, he said:
“Fauja Singh Ji was extraordinary because of his unique persona and the manner in which he inspired the youth of India on a very important topic of fitness. He was an exceptional athlete with incredible determination. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers around the world.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫୌଜା ସିଂହଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀ ଫୌଜା ସିଂହଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କର ଅସାଧାରଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ ମନୋଭାବ ଅନେକ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ ପାଲଟିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଦୃଢ଼ତା ସହିତ ଏକ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଖେଳାଳି ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଫୌଜା ସିଂହ ନିଜର ଅନନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଫିଟ୍‌ନେସ ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଭାରତର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିବାର ନିଜର ଢଙ୍ଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଥିଲେ । ସେ ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ଜଣେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଖୋଳାଳି ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମୁଁ ମର୍ମାହତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଗଣିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା ରହିଛି ।”