Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Fauja Singh
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Fauja Singh, whose extraordinary persona and unwavering spirit made him a source of inspiration across generations. PM hailed him as an exceptional athlete with incredible determination.
In a post on X, he said:
“Fauja Singh Ji was extraordinary because of his unique persona and the manner in which he inspired the youth of India on a very important topic of fitness. He was an exceptional athlete with incredible determination. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers around the world.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফৌজা সিং-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফৌজা সিং-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। অনন্য ব্যক্তিত্বের অধিকারী ফৌজা সিং দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে শারীরিক সচলতার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় বার্তা পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। প্রয়াত এই অ্যাথলেটের অদম্য ইচ্ছাশক্তি প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।