Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Fauja Singh
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Fauja Singh, whose extraordinary persona and unwavering spirit made him a source of inspiration across generations. PM hailed him as an exceptional athlete with incredible determination.
In a post on X, he said:
“Fauja Singh Ji was extraordinary because of his unique persona and the manner in which he inspired the youth of India on a very important topic of fitness. He was an exceptional athlete with incredible determination. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers around the world.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੌਜਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੌਜਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਫੌਜਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਸਦਕਾ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਨ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।”