Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Fauja Singh
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Fauja Singh, whose extraordinary persona and unwavering spirit made him a source of inspiration across generations. PM hailed him as an exceptional athlete with incredible determination.
In a post on X, he said:
“Fauja Singh Ji was extraordinary because of his unique persona and the manner in which he inspired the youth of India on a very important topic of fitness. He was an exceptional athlete with incredible determination. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers around the world.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب فوجاسنگھ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جناب فوجا سنگھ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ اس دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی غیر معمولی شخصیت اور غیر متزلزل ہمت نے انہیں نسلوں کے لیے مشعل راہ بنا دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ناقابل یقین عزم کے ساتھ ایک غیر معمولی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ان کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا :
‘‘فوجا سنگھ جی غیر معمولی شخصیت کے مالک تھے اور انہوں نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو فٹنس جیسے اہم موضوع پر بہت متاثر کیا۔ وہ ایک شاندار کھلاڑی تھے جن میں بے پناہ عزم پایا جاتاتھا۔ مجھے ان کے انتقال سے گہرا صدمہ پہنچا ہے۔ میں ان کے اہل خانہ اور دنیا بھر میں ان کے بے شمار مداحوں کو تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔’’