Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Fauja Singh
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Fauja Singh, whose extraordinary persona and unwavering spirit made him a source of inspiration across generations. PM hailed him as an exceptional athlete with incredible determination.
In a post on X, he said:
“Fauja Singh Ji was extraordinary because of his unique persona and the manner in which he inspired the youth of India on a very important topic of fitness. He was an exceptional athlete with incredible determination. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers around the world.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री फौजा सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्री फौजा सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया जिनके असाधारण व्यक्तित्व और मजबूत विचारधारा ने उन्हें पीढ़ियों तक प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें अविश्वसनीय दृढ़ संकल्प वाले एक असाधारण एथलीट के रूप में सम्मानित किया।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में उन्होंने कहा:
"फौजा सिंह जी अपने अद्वितीय व्यक्तित्व और फिटनेस जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर भारत के युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के अपने तरीके के कारण असाधारण थे। वे अद्भुत दृढ़ संकल्प वाले एक असाधारण एथलीट थे। उनके निधन से मुझे बहुत दुःख हुआ। मेरी संवेदनाएँ उनके परिवार और दुनिया भर में उनके अनगिनत प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं।"