Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Fauja Singh
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Fauja Singh, whose extraordinary persona and unwavering spirit made him a source of inspiration across generations. PM hailed him as an exceptional athlete with incredible determination.
In a post on X, he said:
“Fauja Singh Ji was extraordinary because of his unique persona and the manner in which he inspired the youth of India on a very important topic of fitness. He was an exceptional athlete with incredible determination. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers around the world.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી ફૌજા સિંહના અવસાન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
15 JUL 2025 9:29AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી ફૌજા સિંહના અવસાન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો, જેમના અસાધારણ વ્યક્તિત્વ અને અટલ ભાવનાએ તેમને પેઢીઓ માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત બનાવ્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમને અવિશ્વસનીય દૃઢ નિશ્ચય ધરાવતા એક અસાધારણ રમતવીર તરીકે બિરદાવ્યા.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે કહ્યું:
"ફૌજા સિંહજી તેમના અનન્ય વ્યક્તિત્વ અને ફિટનેસના ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષય પર ભારતના યુવાનોને પ્રેરણા આપવાની રીતને કારણે અસાધારણ હતા. તેઓ અવિશ્વસનીય દૃઢ નિશ્ચય ધરાવતા એક અસાધારણ રમતવીર હતા. તેમના અવસાનથી દુઃખ થયું. મારા વિચારો તેમના પરિવાર અને વિશ્વભરના અસંખ્ય પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે."