Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trinidadian Singer Mr. Rana Mohip in Port of Spain
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
At a dinner in Port of Spain, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi met Trinidadian Singer, Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ during the celebrations of the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi held a few years ago.
Mr. Mohip’s passion for Indian music and culture also warmly appreciated by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"At the dinner in Port of Spain, met Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ when we marked the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi a few years ago. His passion towards Indian music and culture is appreciable."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन में त्रिनिदाद के गायक श्री राणा मोहिप से मुलाकात की
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन में आयोजित रात्रिभोज में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने त्रिनिदाद के गायक श्री राणा मोहिप से मुलाकात की। श्री मोहिप ने कुछ वर्ष पहले महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में 'वैष्णव जन तो' गाया था।
श्री मोहिप के भारतीय संगीत और संस्कृति के प्रति जुनून की भी प्रधानमंत्री ने गर्मजोशी से सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
"पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन में आयोजित रात्रिभोज में श्री राणा मोहिप से मुलाकात की, जिन्होंने कुछ वर्ष पहले महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 'वैष्णव जन तो' गाया था। भारतीय संगीत और संस्कृति के प्रति उनका जुनून सराहनीय है।"