Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trinidadian Singer Mr. Rana Mohip in Port of Spain
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
At a dinner in Port of Spain, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi met Trinidadian Singer, Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ during the celebrations of the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi held a few years ago.
Mr. Mohip’s passion for Indian music and culture also warmly appreciated by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"At the dinner in Port of Spain, met Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ when we marked the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi a few years ago. His passion towards Indian music and culture is appreciable."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୋର୍ଟ ଅଫ ସ୍ପେନରେ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦର ଗାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଣା ମୋହିପଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୋର୍ଟ ଅଫ ସ୍ପେନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ରାତ୍ରଭୋଜନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦର ଗାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଣା ମୋହିପଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହିପ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ତଳେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସମାରୋହରେ ‘ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଜନ ତୋ’ ଗାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହିପଙ୍କ ଆଗ୍ରହକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ପୋର୍ଟ ଅଫ ସ୍ପେନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ରାତ୍ରଭୋଜନରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଣା ମୋହିପଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲି, ଯିଏକି କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ତଳେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ‘ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଜନ ତୋ’ ଗାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ।”