Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trinidadian Singer Mr. Rana Mohip in Port of Spain
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
At a dinner in Port of Spain, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi met Trinidadian Singer, Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ during the celebrations of the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi held a few years ago.
Mr. Mohip’s passion for Indian music and culture also warmly appreciated by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"At the dinner in Port of Spain, met Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ when we marked the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi a few years ago. His passion towards Indian music and culture is appreciable."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پورٹ آف اسپین میں ترینیدادکے گلوکار جناب رانا موہپ سے ملاقات کی
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
پورٹ آف اسپین میں عشائیہ کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےترینیداد کے گلوکار جناب رانا موہپ سے ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے چند سال قبل مہاتما گاندھی کی150ویں جینتی کی تقاریب کے دوران’وایشنو جن تو‘بھجن پیش کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جناب موہپ کے بھارتی موسیقی اور ثقافت کے تئیں جذبے کو گرمجوشی سے سراہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا:
’’پورٹ آف اسپین میں عشائیہ کے دوران، میری ملاقات جناب رانا موہپ سے ہوئی، جنہوں نے چند سال قبل مہاتما گاندھی کی150ویں جینتی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ’وایشنو جن تو‘بھجن گایا تھا۔ بھارتی موسیقی اور ثقافت کے تئیں ان کا جذبہ قابلِ ستائش ہے۔‘‘