Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trinidadian Singer Mr. Rana Mohip in Port of Spain
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
At a dinner in Port of Spain, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi met Trinidadian Singer, Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ during the celebrations of the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi held a few years ago.
Mr. Mohip’s passion for Indian music and culture also warmly appreciated by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"At the dinner in Port of Spain, met Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ when we marked the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi a few years ago. His passion towards Indian music and culture is appreciable."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প’ৰ্ট অৱ স্পেইনত ত্ৰিনিদাদৰ গায়ক ৰাণা মোহিপৰে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Guwahati
প’ৰ্ট অৱ স্পেইনত অনুষ্ঠিত নৈশ ভোজত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী কেইবছৰমান পূৰ্বে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ‘বৈষ্ণৱ জন তো’ শীৰ্ষক ভজনটো গোৱা ত্ৰিনিদাদৰ গায়ক ৰাণা মোহিপৰে মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সংগীত আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি মোহিপৰ আগ্ৰহৰো শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্স-ত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰে;
"প’ৰ্ট অৱ স্পেইনত অনুষ্ঠিত নৈশ ভোজত কেইবছৰমান পূৰ্বে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ‘বৈষ্ণৱ জন তো’ শীৰ্ষক ভজনটো গোৱা ত্ৰিনিদাদৰ গায়ক ৰাণা মোহিপৰে মিলিত হওঁ। ভাৰতীয় সংগীত আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আগ্ৰহৰ মনোভাৱ শলাগিবলগীয়া।"