Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trinidadian Singer Mr. Rana Mohip in Port of Spain
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
At a dinner in Port of Spain, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi met Trinidadian Singer, Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ during the celebrations of the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi held a few years ago.
Mr. Mohip’s passion for Indian music and culture also warmly appreciated by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"At the dinner in Port of Spain, met Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ when we marked the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi a few years ago. His passion towards Indian music and culture is appreciable."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોર્ટ ઓફ સ્પેનમાં ત્રિનિદાદિયન ગાયક શ્રી રાણા મોહિપને મળ્યા
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોર્ટ ઓફ સ્પેનમાં રાત્રિભોજનમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ત્રિનિદાદિયન ગાયક શ્રી રાણા મોહિપને મળ્યા, જેમણે થોડા વર્ષો પહેલા મહાત્મા ગાંધીની 150મી જયંતિની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન 'વૈષ્ણવ જન તો' ગાયું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય સંગીત અને સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રત્યે શ્રી મોહિપના જુસ્સાની પણ ઉષ્માભરી પ્રશંસા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
"પોર્ટ ઓફ સ્પેનમાં રાત્રિભોજનમાં, શ્રી રાણા મોહિપને મળ્યા, જેમણે થોડા વર્ષો પહેલા મહાત્મા ગાંધીની 150મી જયંતિની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન 'વૈષ્ણવ જન તો' ગાયું હતું. ભારતીય સંગીત અને સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રત્યેનો તેમનો જુસ્સો પ્રશંસનીય છે."