প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে ত্রিনিদাদের গায়ক রানা মোহিপের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে নৈশভোজে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ত্রিনিদাদের গায়ক রানা মোহিপের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। কয়েক বছর আগে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫০-তম জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপনে তিনি ‘বৈষ্ণব জন তো’ গেয়েছিলেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন,
“পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে নৈশভোজে রানা মোহিপের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছে। তিনি কয়েক বছর আগে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫০-তম জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপনে ‘বৈষ্ণব জন তো’ গেয়েছিলেন। ভারতীয় সঙ্গীত এবং সংস্কৃতির প্রতি তাঁর অনুরাগ প্রশংসনীয়।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Trinidadian Singer Mr. Rana Mohip in Port of Spain
04 JUL 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
At a dinner in Port of Spain, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi met Trinidadian Singer, Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ during the celebrations of the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi held a few years ago.
Mr. Mohip’s passion for Indian music and culture also warmly appreciated by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"At the dinner in Port of Spain, met Mr. Rana Mohip, who had sung ‘Vaishnava Jana To’ when we marked the 150th Jayanti of Mahatma Gandhi a few years ago. His passion towards Indian music and culture is appreciable."