Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a "Manthan Baithak” with Cooperation Ministers of all States and UTs to commemorate the ‘International Year of Cooperatives 2025’ in New Delhi
The "Manthan Baithak” with Cooperation Ministers of States / UTs is a significant step towards strengthening the cooperative sector
The Modi government aims to have cooperatives in every village in the next 5 years, for this the national cooperative database should be used
The Modi government ensured changes in laws, expansion of activities in the cooperative sector
At least one cooperative training institute from each state should be affiliated with the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, and the entire cooperative training system of the state should be managed through it
The National Cooperative Policy will be announced soon, under which each state's policy will be formulated according to local needs
State Cooperation Ministers should work together with Agriculture Ministers to promote natural farming, so that both public health and the well-being of the Earth are ensured
30 JUN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired a "Manthan Baithak" with the Ministers of Cooperation of all States and Union Territories in New Delhi. The event marks the celebration of International Year of Cooperatives (IYC) 2025. The meeting was organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India. The successful organization of the "Manthan Baithak" is a significant step towards strengthening the cooperative sector. The Ministers of Cooperation, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, and Secretaries of Cooperative Departments from across the country enthusiastically participated in the meeting. The purpose of the Manthan Baithak is to review ongoing schemes to strengthen the cooperative movement in India, assess achievements, and provide a dynamic platform to promote collaboration.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation with the objective of reviving the long-standing tradition of cooperation in the country while also keeping the present perspectives in mind. He said that social change and a new landscape of development have emerged in the country since the Narendra Modi government came into power. He mentioned that around 60 to 70 crore people in India lacked even the basic facilities and were living for generations in scarcity. He said that within the 10-year period from 2014 to 2024, the Modi government fulfilled the dreams of these crores of people by providing them with housing, toilets, drinking water, food grains, healthcare, gas cylinders, and other facilities. Shri Shah further said that these people now want to improve their lives further by becoming entrepreneurs, but they lack the initial capital, and the only way for them to do some significant work with their small amounts of capital is through cooperation. He emphasized that for a country like India with a population of 140 crore, two things are extremely important — the growth of GDP and GSDP, as well as the creation of jobs for all 140 crore people. He said that cooperation is the only option for generating employment for every individual in the country, which is why the Ministry of Cooperation was established four years ago with great foresight. Shri Shah said that with sensitivity, cooperation must be revitalized for the welfare of millions of small farmers and rural people in the country because there are immense opportunities in this sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that the purpose of this reflection and brainstorming can only be fulfilled if all 140 crore people of the country get employment and live their lives with hard work, and to make this successful, the Government of India has taken 60 initiatives. He said that one important initiative among these is the creation of the National Cooperative Database, which will help identify gaps. He explained that this National Cooperative Database has been created so that cooperative institutions at the national, state, district, and tehsil levels can collectively see which villages in which states do not have even a single cooperative institution. Shri Shah said that the Modi government’s goal is that within the next five years, there should not be a single village in the country without a cooperative, and the cooperative database should be used to achieve this goal.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that there are three main reasons behind the weakening of the cooperative movement in India. He said that over time, the laws were not changed, which the Modi government has now amended. He added that the cooperative activities were neither expanded nor adapted with time. He mentioned that earlier, recruitments in cooperatives used to be based on nepotism, which is why the idea of the Tribhuvan Sahkari University (TSU) was conceived.
Union Minister of Cooperation urged that every state should have at least one cooperative training institution affiliated with the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, and that the entire holistic system of cooperative movement training in the state should be conducted through the Tribhuvan Sahkari University. Shri Shah said that very soon, the National Cooperative Policy will also be announced, which will be effective from 2025 to 2045, i.e., approximately until the centenary of India’s independence. He said that under the National Cooperative Policy, each state’s cooperative policy will be formulated according to the cooperative conditions of that state and specific goals will be set. He said only then will we be able to become an ideal cooperative state by the centenary of independence. Shri Shah said that every state should announce its cooperative policy before January 31, 2026. He further said that bringing discipline, innovation, and transparency to the cooperative sector across the country will be achieved through the Model National Cooperative Policy Act. He added that regarding establishing 2 lakh Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), the target for the financial year 2025-26 should be completed by February next year itself, only then we can fulfil the ambitious goal on time.
Shri Amit Shah said that Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies need our special attention. He said that now we have brought cooperative banks under the Banking Act and the Reserve Bank of India has also taken a flexible approach and solved many of our problems. He said that the remaining problems can overcome only if we run the bank with transparency and recruit staff as per merit. He stressed the need for more transparency in the functioning of Credit Cooperative Societies and Urban Cooperative Banks.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stressed on promoting natural farming and said that all State Cooperation Ministers should promote natural farming in coordination with Agriculture Ministers in their respective states so that the health of the common people as well as the mother earth is improved.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’ has been a very good and successful experiment in Gujarat. He said that this is a very important initiative for the growth and development of our national capacity, increasing the strength of cooperatives at the national level and promoting the power of cooperatives.
The meeting focused on comprehensive evaluation of initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation to facilitate meaningful exchange of best practices, policy suggestions and implementation strategies among the States and UTs. With a collective commitment to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' (Prosperity through Cooperation), the deliberations in the meeting underlined the importance of mutual cooperation and coordination in achieving inclusive growth.
The main points discussed in the meeting include progress on setting up of 2 lakh Multi-Purpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (M-PACS) across the country and promotion of dairy and fisheries cooperatives to enhance rural service delivery. The implementation of the world's largest grain storage scheme in the cooperative sector was also discussed in detail during the meeting. The delegates attending the meeting also put forth their contribution to the "International Year of Cooperatives 2025" under the ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’ approach.
A review of the role of the states in supporting the functioning of the three newly formed national multi-state cooperative societies - National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) - was also discussed in the meeting. The White Revolution 2.0 initiative aimed at creating a sustainable and circular dairy economy was also discussed. Policy matters related to procurement at support price for pulses and maize under Atmanirbhar Bharat were also prominently discussed.
The delegates reviewed key digital transformation initiatives such as computerization of PACS and Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) offices and implementation of the National Cooperative Database, which has been envisaged as a key planning tool. Other important topics discussed during the meeting included capacity building and training through Tribhuvan Sahkari University and financial reforms to strengthen cooperative banks. These include operation of Shared Services Entities (SSEs) for State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and setting up of an umbrella organisation for urban cooperative banks.
The successful conduct of the meeting has reaffirmed the shared resolve of the Centre and the States to transform India's cooperative landscape into a strong pillar of economic growth driven by the spirit of cooperative federalism and collective development.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ، نئی دہلی میں ’کوآپریٹیو کا بین الاقوامی سال 2025‘ منانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے تعاون کے ساتھ ایک ’منتھن بیٹھک‘ کی صدارت کی
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون کے وزراء کے ساتھ ’منتھن بیٹھک ‘ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے
مودی حکومت کا مقصد ہے کہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں ہر گاؤں میں کوآپریٹیو ہوں، اس کے لیے قومی کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال کیا جائے
مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں قوانین میں تبدیلی، سرگرمیوں میں توسیع اور بھرتیوں میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا
ہر ریاست سے کم از کم ایک کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی سے منسلک کیا جانا چاہئے، اور ریاست کے پورے کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ سسٹم کو اس کے ذریعے منظم کیا جانا چاہئے
نیشنل کوآپریٹو پالیسی کا اعلان جلد کیا جائے گا، جس کے تحت ہر ریاست کی پالیسی مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق بنائی جائے گی
ریاستی تعاون کے وزراء کو قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زراعت کے وزراء کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے، تاکہ صحت عامہ اور زمین کی بھلائی دونوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
30 JUN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون کے وزراء کے ساتھ "منتھن بیتک" کی صدارت کی۔ یہ تقریب کوآپریٹیو کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی سی ) 2025 کے جشن کا نشان ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعاون نے کیا تھا۔ "منتھن بیتک" کی کامیاب تنظیم کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ملک بھر سے تعاون کے وزراء، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکرٹریز، پرنسپل سیکرٹریز، اور کوآپریٹو محکموں کے سیکرٹریوں نے میٹنگ میں جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی۔ منتھن بیتک کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جاری اسکیموں کا جائزہ لینا، کامیابیوں کا اندازہ لگانا، اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے موجودہ تناظر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں تعاون کی دیرینہ روایت کو بحال کرنے کے مقصد سے وزارت تعاون قائم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سے ملک میں سماجی تبدیلی اور ترقی کا ایک نیا منظر نامہ ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 60 سے 70 کروڑ لوگ بنیادی سہولتوں سے بھی محروم ہیں اور نسل در نسل قلت کا شکار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 2024 تک کے 10 سال کی مدت میں مودی حکومت نے ان کروڑوں لوگوں کو رہائش، بیت الخلا، پینے کا پانی، اناج، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، گیس سلنڈر اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کرکے ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کیا۔ شری شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ لوگ اب کاروباری بن کر اپنی زندگی کو مزید بہتر بنانا چاہتے ہیں، لیکن ان کے پاس ابتدائی سرمائے کی کمی ہے، اور ان کے لیے اپنے چھوٹے سرمائے سے کچھ اہم کام کرنے کا واحد راستہ تعاون ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 140 کروڑ کی آبادی والے ہندوستان جیسے ملک کے لیے دو چیزیں انتہائی اہم ہیں - جی ڈی پی اور جی ایس ڈی پی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام 140 کروڑ لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہر فرد کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعاون ہی واحد آپشن ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ چار سال قبل بڑی دور اندیشی کے ساتھ وزارت تعاون کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حساسیت کے ساتھ ملک کے لاکھوں چھوٹے کسانوں اور دیہی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے تعاون کو زندہ کرنا چاہیے کیونکہ اس شعبے میں بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس غور و فکر کا مقصد صرف اسی صورت میں پورا ہو سکتا ہے جب ملک کے تمام 140 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار ملے اور اپنی زندگی سخت محنت کے ساتھ گزاریں، اور اسے کامیاب بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 60 پہل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے ایک اہم اقدام نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل ہے، جس سے خلا کی نشاندہی میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ قومی، ریاستی، ضلع اور تحصیل کی سطح پر کوآپریٹو ادارے اجتماعی طور پر دیکھ سکیں کہ کن گاؤں میں کن ریاستوں میں ایک بھی کوآپریٹو ادارہ نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کا ہدف یہ ہے کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے اندر ملک کا ایک بھی گاؤں ایسا نہ ہو جس میں کوآپریٹیو نہ ہو اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال کیا جائے۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کے کمزور ہونے کے پیچھے تین اہم وجوہات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان قوانین کو تبدیل نہیں کیا گیا، جن میں مودی حکومت نے اب ترمیم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں کو نہ تو بڑھایا گیا اور نہ ہی وقت کے ساتھ موافق بنایا گیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلے کوآپریٹیو میں بھرتیاں اقربا پروری پر مبنی ہوتی تھیں، اسی لیے تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کا تصور آیا۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے زور دیا کہ ہر ریاست میں کم از کم ایک کوآپریٹو تربیتی ادارہ ہونا چاہیے جو تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی سے منسلک ہو، اور ریاست میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کی تربیت کا پورا نظام تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے چلایا جائے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بہت جلد قومی کوآپریٹو پالیسی کا بھی اعلان کیا جائے گا، جو 2025 سے 2045 تک، یعنی تقریباً ہندوستان کی آزادی کی سو سال تک نافذ رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو پالیسی کے تحت ہر ریاست کی کوآپریٹو پالیسی اس ریاست کی کوآپریٹو شرائط کے مطابق بنائی جائے گی اور مخصوص اہداف طے کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تب ہی ہم آزادی کی صد سالہ تک ایک مثالی تعاون پر مبنی ریاست بن سکیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست کو 31 جنوری 2026 سے پہلے اپنی کوآپریٹو پالیسی کا اعلان کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں نظم و ضبط، اختراع اور شفافیت کو ماڈل نیشنل کوآپریٹو پالیسی ایکٹ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2 لاکھ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کے قیام کے حوالے سے مالی سال 2025-26 کا ہدف اگلے سال فروری تک مکمل ہونا چاہیے، تب ہی ہم وقت پر مہتواکانکشی ہدف کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کو ہماری خصوصی توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہم کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو بینکنگ ایکٹ کے تحت لے آئے ہیں اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے بھی لچکدار رویہ اختیار کیا ہے اور ہمارے بہت سے مسائل کو حل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باقی مسائل اسی صورت میں دور ہوسکتے ہیں جب ہم بینک کو شفافیت کے ساتھ چلائیں اور میرٹ کے مطابق عملہ بھرتی کریں۔ انہوں نے کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے کام کاج میں مزید شفافیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ تمام ریاستی تعاون کے وزراء کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں زراعت کے وزراء کے ساتھ مل کر قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینا چاہئے تاکہ عام لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دھرتی ماں کی صحت بھی بہتر ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ’کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون‘ گجرات میں ایک بہت اچھا اور کامیاب تجربہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری قومی صلاحیت کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے ایک بہت اہم اقدام ہے، قومی سطح پر کوآپریٹیو کی طاقت میں اضافہ اور کوآپریٹیو کی طاقت کو فروغ دینا۔
میٹنگ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں، پالیسی تجاویز اور عمل آوری کی حکمت عملیوں کے بامعنی تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے جامع جائزہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'سہکار سے سمردھی' (تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی) کے وژن کے لیے اجتماعی وابستگی کے ساتھ، میٹنگ میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے جامع ترقی کے حصول کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور تال میل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں زیر بحث اہم نکات میں ملک بھر میں 2 لاکھ ملٹی پرپز پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کے قیام پر پیشرفت اور دیہی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹیو کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ اجلاس کے دوران کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کے نفاذ پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین نے ’’کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت ’’کوآپریٹوز کے بین الاقوامی سال 2025‘‘ میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا۔
میٹنگ میں تین نو تشکیل شدہ قومی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں - نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹڈ نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ اور بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ کے کام کاج کی حمایت میں ریاستوں کے کردار کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا۔ سفید انقلاب 2.0 اقدام جس کا مقصد ایک پائیدار اور سرکلر ڈیری اکانومی تشکیل دینا ہے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت دالوں اور مکئی کی امدادی قیمت پر خریداری سے متعلق پالیسی معاملات پر بھی نمایاں طور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مندوبین نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے کلیدی اقدامات جیسے کہ پی اے سی ایس اور رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے دفاتر کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا، جس کا منصوبہ منصوبہ بندی کے ایک اہم ٹول کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران زیر بحث دیگر اہم موضوعات میں تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔ ان میں اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے کامن سروس یونٹس کا آپریشن اور شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے ایک چھتری تنظیم کا قیام شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ کے کامیاب انعقاد نے ہندوستان کے تعاون پر مبنی منظر نامے کو کوآپریٹو وفاقیت اور اجتماعی ترقی کے جذبے سے چلنے والی اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک مضبوط ستون میں تبدیل کرنے کے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کی ہے۔