सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष - 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों के साथ "मंथन बैठक” की अध्यक्षता की
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों के साथ "मंथन बैठक” सहकारिता क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम
मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि अगले 5 वर्षों में हर गांव में कोऑपरेटिव हो, इसके लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस का उपयोग होना चाहिए
मोदी सरकार ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कानूनों में बदलाव, गतिविधियों का विस्तार सुनिश्चित किया है
हर राज्य की कम से कम एक सहकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्था त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी से जुड़े और राज्य के सहकारी प्रशिक्षण की समग्र व्यवस्था वहीं से हो
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति की जल्द घोषणा होगी, इसके तहत हर राज्य की नीति स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुसार बने
राज्यों के सहकारिता मंत्री, कृषि मंत्रियों संग मिलकर प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दें, ताकि जनस्वास्थ्य और धरती दोनों का हित हो
30 JUN 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष - 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों के साथ "मंथन बैठक” की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक का आयोजन सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया। "मंथन बैठक” का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन सहकारिता क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। बैठक में देशभर के सहकारिता मंत्रियों, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों, प्रधान सचिवों और सहकारिता विभागों के सचिवों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। मंथन बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए चल रही योजनाओं की समीक्षा, उपलब्धियों का आंकलन और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच प्रदान करना है।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना देश में बहुत पुराने सहकारिता के संस्कार को पुनर्जीवित करने के साथ-साथ नए परिप्रेक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखकर की है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सामाजिक परिवर्तन और नया परिदृश्य नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार आने के बाद आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में लगभग 60-70 करोड़ लोग ऐसे थे, जिनके पास कई पीढ़ियों तक जीवन जीने की मूलभूत सुविधाएं भी नहीं थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से 2024 तक के 10 साल के कालखंड में ही मोदी सरकार ने इन करोड़ों लोगों का जीवनस्वप्न पूरा कर दिया और इन्हें घर, शौचालय, पीने का पानी, अनाज, स्वास्थ्य, गैस सिलिंडर आदि सुविधाएं प्रदान कर दीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये करोड़ों लोग अब अपने जीवन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए उद्यम करना चाहते हैं, लेकिन इनके पास पूंजी नहीं है और इन करोड़ों लोगों की छोटी-छोटी पूंजी से बड़ा काम करने का एकमात्र रास्ता सहकारिता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे 140 करोड़ की आबादी वाले देश के लिए दो चीज़ें बेहद ज़रूरी हैं – जीडीपी और जीएसडीपी का विकास और 140 करोड़ के लिए रोजगार का सृजन करना। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के हर व्यक्ति के लिए रोजगार के सृजन के लिए सहकारिता के सिवा कोई अन्य विकल्प नहीं है और इसीलिए 4 साल पहले दूरदर्शिता के साथ सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमें संवेदनशीलता के साथ देश के करोड़ों छोटे किसानों और ग्रामीणों के कल्याण के लिए सहकारिता को पुनर्जीवित करना ही होगा, क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस चिंतन और मंथन से तभी भला हो सकता है जब देश के 140 करोड़ लोग रोज़गार प्राप्त कर परिश्रम के साथ अपना जीवन व्यतीत करें और इसे सफल बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 60 से अधिक पहल किये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों में से एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस का निर्माण, जिसकी मदद से हम वैक्यूम ढूंढ सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस इसीलिए बनाया गया है कि राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, ज़िला और तहसील स्तर की सहकारी संस्थाएं मिलकर ये देख सकें कि किस राज्य के किस गांव में एक भी सहकारी संस्था नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि अगले 5 साल में देश में एक भी गांव ऐसा न रहे, जहां एक भी कोऑपरेटिव न हो और इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन के छिन्न-भिन्न होने के पीछे 3 मुख्य कारण हैं। हमने समय के साथ कानून नहीं बदले, जो अब मोदी सरकार ने बदल दिए हैं। हमने सहकारिता में अन्य गतिविधियों को नहीं जोड़ा या समय के साथ बदला नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले सहकारिता में सारी भर्तियां भाई-भतीजावाद से होती थीं और इसीलिए त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी का विचार किया गया। केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि हर राज्य की कम से कम एक सहकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्था, त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ जुड़े और राज्य के कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर की ट्रेनिंग की हॉलिस्टिक व्यवस्था त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी के माध्यम से ही हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कुछ ही समय में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति की घोषणा भी होगी जो 2025 से 2045 तक, यानी लगभग आजादी की शताब्दी तक अमल में रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति के तत्वाधान में ही हर राज्य की सहकारिता नीति वहां की सहकारिता की स्थिति के अनुरूप बने और इसके लक्ष्य भी निर्धारित हों। उन्होंने कहा कि तभी आज़ादी की शताब्दी तक हम एक आदर्श कोऑपरेटिव स्टेट बन सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में अनुशासन, नवाचार और पारदर्शिता लाने का काम मॉडल एक्ट से होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 लाख बहु-उद्देशीय पैक्स के निर्माण के निर्णय के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लक्ष्य को फरवरी माह में ही समाप्त कर दिया जाए, तभी हम 2 लाख पैक्स के लक्ष्य तक समय से पहुंच सकेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक और क्रेडिट सोसायटी पर हमें विशेष ध्यान देने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब कोऑपरेटिव बैंक को हमने बैंकिंग एक्ट के तहत ले आए हैं और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने भी लचीली अप्रोच अपनाते हुए हमारी कई समस्याएं दूर की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बाकी बची समस्याएं तभी दूर हो सकती हैं, जब हम पारदर्शिता के साथ बैंक का संचालन और कर्मचारियों की भर्ती करें। उन्होंने क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी और अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के संचालन में और अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सभी राज्यों के सहकारिता मंत्री अपने-अपने राज्यों में कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित कर प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दें, ताकि आम जनमानस के साथ-साथ धरती माता का स्वास्थ्य भी सुधरे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘सहकारिताओं के बीच सहयोग’ (Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives) का गुजरात में बहुत अच्छा और सफल प्रयोग हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी राष्ट्रीय क्षमता की वृद्धि और संवर्धन, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहकारिता की ताकत बढ़ाने और कोऑपरेटिव की शक्ति का संवर्धन करने के लिए एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
बैठक के दौरान सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलों के व्यापक मूल्यांकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, नीति सुझावों और कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों के सार्थक आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा मिल सके। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विज़न के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ बैठक में किए गए विचार-विमर्श ने समावेशी विकास को प्राप्त करने में आपसी सहयोग और समन्वय के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
बैठक में चर्चा के मुख्य बिंदुओं में देशभर में 2 लाख बहुउद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (M-PACS) की स्थापना की प्रगति और ग्रामीण सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर भी बैठक के दौरान विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। बैठक में भाग ले रहे प्रतिनिधियों ने "Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives" दृष्टिकोण के तहत "अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025" में अपने योगदान को भी सामने रखा।
तीन नवगठित राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों- राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) के कामकाज का समर्थन करने में राज्यों की भूमिका की समीक्षा पर भी बैठक में चर्चा की गई। इसके साथ ही एक सस्टेनेबल और सर्कुलर डेयरी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के उद्देश्य से श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 पहल पर विचार विमर्श किया गया। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत दालों और मक्का के लिए समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद से संबंधित नीतिगत मामलों पर भी प्रमुखता से चर्चा हुई।
प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रमुख डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहलों जैसे कि पैक्स और राज्यों की सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार (RCS) के कार्यालयों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की, जिसे एक प्रमुख नियोजन उपकरण के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। बैठक के दौरान जिन अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण और सहकारी बैंकों को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्तीय सुधार शामिल थे। इनमें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs) और जिला केन्द्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs) के लिए साझा सेवा इकाई (SSE) का संचालन और शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए एक अम्ब्रेला संगठन की स्थापना भी शामिल हैं।
बैठक के सफल आयोजन ने भारत के सहकारी परिदृश्य को सहकारी संघवाद और सामूहिक विकास की भावना से प्रेरित आर्थिक विकास के एक मजबूत स्तंभ में बदलने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के साझा संकल्प की पुष्टि की है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a "Manthan Baithak” with Cooperation Ministers of all States and UTs to commemorate the ‘International Year of Cooperatives 2025’ in New Delhi
The "Manthan Baithak” with Cooperation Ministers of States / UTs is a significant step towards strengthening the cooperative sector
The Modi government aims to have cooperatives in every village in the next 5 years, for this the national cooperative database should be used
The Modi government ensured changes in laws, expansion of activities in the cooperative sector
At least one cooperative training institute from each state should be affiliated with the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, and the entire cooperative training system of the state should be managed through it
The National Cooperative Policy will be announced soon, under which each state's policy will be formulated according to local needs
State Cooperation Ministers should work together with Agriculture Ministers to promote natural farming, so that both public health and the well-being of the Earth are ensured
30 JUN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired a "Manthan Baithak" with the Ministers of Cooperation of all States and Union Territories in New Delhi. The event marks the celebration of International Year of Cooperatives (IYC) 2025. The meeting was organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India. The successful organization of the "Manthan Baithak" is a significant step towards strengthening the cooperative sector. The Ministers of Cooperation, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, and Secretaries of Cooperative Departments from across the country enthusiastically participated in the meeting. The purpose of the Manthan Baithak is to review ongoing schemes to strengthen the cooperative movement in India, assess achievements, and provide a dynamic platform to promote collaboration.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation with the objective of reviving the long-standing tradition of cooperation in the country while also keeping the present perspectives in mind. He said that social change and a new landscape of development have emerged in the country since the Narendra Modi government came into power. He mentioned that around 60 to 70 crore people in India lacked even the basic facilities and were living for generations in scarcity. He said that within the 10-year period from 2014 to 2024, the Modi government fulfilled the dreams of these crores of people by providing them with housing, toilets, drinking water, food grains, healthcare, gas cylinders, and other facilities. Shri Shah further said that these people now want to improve their lives further by becoming entrepreneurs, but they lack the initial capital, and the only way for them to do some significant work with their small amounts of capital is through cooperation. He emphasized that for a country like India with a population of 140 crore, two things are extremely important — the growth of GDP and GSDP, as well as the creation of jobs for all 140 crore people. He said that cooperation is the only option for generating employment for every individual in the country, which is why the Ministry of Cooperation was established four years ago with great foresight. Shri Shah said that with sensitivity, cooperation must be revitalized for the welfare of millions of small farmers and rural people in the country because there are immense opportunities in this sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that the purpose of this reflection and brainstorming can only be fulfilled if all 140 crore people of the country get employment and live their lives with hard work, and to make this successful, the Government of India has taken 60 initiatives. He said that one important initiative among these is the creation of the National Cooperative Database, which will help identify gaps. He explained that this National Cooperative Database has been created so that cooperative institutions at the national, state, district, and tehsil levels can collectively see which villages in which states do not have even a single cooperative institution. Shri Shah said that the Modi government’s goal is that within the next five years, there should not be a single village in the country without a cooperative, and the cooperative database should be used to achieve this goal.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that there are three main reasons behind the weakening of the cooperative movement in India. He said that over time, the laws were not changed, which the Modi government has now amended. He added that the cooperative activities were neither expanded nor adapted with time. He mentioned that earlier, recruitments in cooperatives used to be based on nepotism, which is why the idea of the Tribhuvan Sahkari University (TSU) was conceived.
Union Minister of Cooperation urged that every state should have at least one cooperative training institution affiliated with the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, and that the entire holistic system of cooperative movement training in the state should be conducted through the Tribhuvan Sahkari University. Shri Shah said that very soon, the National Cooperative Policy will also be announced, which will be effective from 2025 to 2045, i.e., approximately until the centenary of India’s independence. He said that under the National Cooperative Policy, each state’s cooperative policy will be formulated according to the cooperative conditions of that state and specific goals will be set. He said only then will we be able to become an ideal cooperative state by the centenary of independence. Shri Shah said that every state should announce its cooperative policy before January 31, 2026. He further said that bringing discipline, innovation, and transparency to the cooperative sector across the country will be achieved through the Model National Cooperative Policy Act. He added that regarding establishing 2 lakh Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), the target for the financial year 2025-26 should be completed by February next year itself, only then we can fulfil the ambitious goal on time.
Shri Amit Shah said that Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies need our special attention. He said that now we have brought cooperative banks under the Banking Act and the Reserve Bank of India has also taken a flexible approach and solved many of our problems. He said that the remaining problems can overcome only if we run the bank with transparency and recruit staff as per merit. He stressed the need for more transparency in the functioning of Credit Cooperative Societies and Urban Cooperative Banks.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stressed on promoting natural farming and said that all State Cooperation Ministers should promote natural farming in coordination with Agriculture Ministers in their respective states so that the health of the common people as well as the mother earth is improved.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’ has been a very good and successful experiment in Gujarat. He said that this is a very important initiative for the growth and development of our national capacity, increasing the strength of cooperatives at the national level and promoting the power of cooperatives.
The meeting focused on comprehensive evaluation of initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation to facilitate meaningful exchange of best practices, policy suggestions and implementation strategies among the States and UTs. With a collective commitment to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' (Prosperity through Cooperation), the deliberations in the meeting underlined the importance of mutual cooperation and coordination in achieving inclusive growth.
The main points discussed in the meeting include progress on setting up of 2 lakh Multi-Purpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (M-PACS) across the country and promotion of dairy and fisheries cooperatives to enhance rural service delivery. The implementation of the world's largest grain storage scheme in the cooperative sector was also discussed in detail during the meeting. The delegates attending the meeting also put forth their contribution to the "International Year of Cooperatives 2025" under the ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’ approach.
A review of the role of the states in supporting the functioning of the three newly formed national multi-state cooperative societies - National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) - was also discussed in the meeting. The White Revolution 2.0 initiative aimed at creating a sustainable and circular dairy economy was also discussed. Policy matters related to procurement at support price for pulses and maize under Atmanirbhar Bharat were also prominently discussed.
The delegates reviewed key digital transformation initiatives such as computerization of PACS and Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) offices and implementation of the National Cooperative Database, which has been envisaged as a key planning tool. Other important topics discussed during the meeting included capacity building and training through Tribhuvan Sahkari University and financial reforms to strengthen cooperative banks. These include operation of Shared Services Entities (SSEs) for State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and setting up of an umbrella organisation for urban cooperative banks.
The successful conduct of the meeting has reaffirmed the shared resolve of the Centre and the States to transform India's cooperative landscape into a strong pillar of economic growth driven by the spirit of cooperative federalism and collective development.