Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his greetings on the occasion of National Technology Day. Shri Modi also expressed pride and gratitude to our scientists and remembered the 1998 Pokhran tests. He has also reaffirmed commitment to empowering future generations through science and research.
In a X post, the Prime Minister wrote;
"Best wishes on National Technology Day! This is a day to express pride and gratitude to our scientists and remember the 1998 Pokhran tests. They were a landmark event in our nation’s growth trajectory, especially in our quest towards self-reliance.
Powered by our people, India is emerging as a global leader in different aspects of technology, be it space, AI, digital innovation, green technology and more. We reaffirm our commitment to empowering future generations through science and research. May technology uplift humanity, secure our nation and drive futuristic growth."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے قومی یوم تکنالوجی کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قومی یوم تکنالوجی کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ہمارے سائنس دانوں کے تئیں فخر اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا، اور 1998 میں پوکھرن میں کیے گئے تجربات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے سائنس اور تحقیق کے ذریعہ مستقبل کی پیڑھیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے تحریر کیا؛
’’قومی یوم تکنالوجی کے موقع پر نیک ترین خواہشات! یہ ہمارے سائنس دانوں کے تئیں فخر اور تشکر کے اظہار کا دن ہے۔ وہ، خصوصاً آتم نربھر بننے کی ہماری جستجو میں، ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار میں ایک سنگ میل واقعے کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ہمارے عوام کی قوت کے ساتھ، بھارت تکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ایک قائد کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، وہ خواہ خلاء کا شعبہ ہو، اے آئی، ڈیجیٹل اختراع، سبز تکنالوجی یا کوئی اور شعبہ ہو۔ ہم سائنس اور تحقیق کے توسط سے مستقبل کی پیڑھیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ خدا کرے کہ تکنالوجی، بنی نوع انسانی کو اوپر اٹھائے، ہمارے ملک کو تحفظ فراہم کرے اور مستقبل پر مبنی نمو کو مہمیز کرے۔‘‘