Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his greetings on the occasion of National Technology Day. Shri Modi also expressed pride and gratitude to our scientists and remembered the 1998 Pokhran tests. He has also reaffirmed commitment to empowering future generations through science and research.
In a X post, the Prime Minister wrote;
"Best wishes on National Technology Day! This is a day to express pride and gratitude to our scientists and remember the 1998 Pokhran tests. They were a landmark event in our nation’s growth trajectory, especially in our quest towards self-reliance.
Powered by our people, India is emerging as a global leader in different aspects of technology, be it space, AI, digital innovation, green technology and more. We reaffirm our commitment to empowering future generations through science and research. May technology uplift humanity, secure our nation and drive futuristic growth."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାଦ୍ୟୋଗିକୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଲେ
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାଦ୍ୟାଗିକୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆମର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗର୍ବ ଓ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିବା ସହ ୧୯୮୮ ମସିହାର ପୋଖରାନ ପରମାଣୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାଦ୍ୟୋଗିକୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭକାମନା! ଏହା ଆମର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗର୍ବ ଓ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିବାର ଏବଂ ୧୯୯୮ର ପୋଖରାନ ପରମାଣା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବାର ଦିବସ । ଏହା ଆମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ରାସ୍ତାରେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଦିଗରେ ଆମ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନର ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଘଟଣା ଥିଲା ।
ଆମର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଦ୍ୟୋଗିକୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ନେତା ଭାବେ ପରିଚୟ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି । ଏହା ତେଣିକି ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ, ଏଆଇ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ନବାଚାର, ସବୁଜ ପ୍ରାଦ୍ୟୋଗିକୀ କିମ୍ବା ଏହିପରି ଅନେକ କିଛି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର । ଆମେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛୁ । ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ ପ୍ରଦ୍ୟୋଗିକୀ ମାନବତାର ଉତ୍ଥାନ କରିବ, ଆମର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟର ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ।”