Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his greetings on the occasion of National Technology Day. Shri Modi also expressed pride and gratitude to our scientists and remembered the 1998 Pokhran tests. He has also reaffirmed commitment to empowering future generations through science and research.
In a X post, the Prime Minister wrote;
"Best wishes on National Technology Day! This is a day to express pride and gratitude to our scientists and remember the 1998 Pokhran tests. They were a landmark event in our nation’s growth trajectory, especially in our quest towards self-reliance.
Powered by our people, India is emerging as a global leader in different aspects of technology, be it space, AI, digital innovation, green technology and more. We reaffirm our commitment to empowering future generations through science and research. May technology uplift humanity, secure our nation and drive futuristic growth."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के प्रति गर्व और आभार व्यक्त किया तथा 1998 के पोखरण परीक्षणों को याद किया। उन्होंने विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से भावी पीढ़ियों को सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
एक एक्स पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा;
"राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं! यह हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के प्रति गर्व और कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने तथा 1998 के पोखरण परीक्षणों को याद करने का दिन है। वे हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास पथ में, विशेष रूप से आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में हमारी खोज में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना थी।
हमारे लोगों की बदौलत भारत प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न पहलुओं में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभर रहा है, चाहे वह अंतरिक्ष हो, एआई हो, डिजिटल नवाचार हो, हरित प्रौद्योगिकी हो या और भी बहुत कुछ। हम विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से भावी पीढ़ियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं। आशा है कि प्रौद्योगिकी मानवता का उत्थान करेगी, हमारे राष्ट्र को सुरक्षित करेगी और भविष्य की वृद्धि को गति देगी।"