Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended his greetings on the occasion of National Technology Day. Shri Modi also expressed pride and gratitude to our scientists and remembered the 1998 Pokhran tests. He has also reaffirmed commitment to empowering future generations through science and research.
In a X post, the Prime Minister wrote;
"Best wishes on National Technology Day! This is a day to express pride and gratitude to our scientists and remember the 1998 Pokhran tests. They were a landmark event in our nation’s growth trajectory, especially in our quest towards self-reliance.
Powered by our people, India is emerging as a global leader in different aspects of technology, be it space, AI, digital innovation, green technology and more. We reaffirm our commitment to empowering future generations through science and research. May technology uplift humanity, secure our nation and drive futuristic growth."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি দিৱস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়
11 MAY 2025 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি দিৱস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু ১৯৯৮ চনৰ পোখৰাণ পৰীক্ষাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিও পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
এটা এক্স-পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছে;
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি দিৱসত আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা! এয়া আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ১৯৯৮ চনৰ পোখৰাণ পৰীক্ষাসমূহ স্মৰণ কৰাৰ দিন। সেয়া আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ পথত, বিশেষকৈ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দিশত আমাৰ অনুসন্ধানত এক ঐতিহাসিক পৰিঘটনা আছিল।
আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বলত ভাৰতে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশত বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, লাগে সেয়া মহাকাশ হওক, এআই হওক, ডিজিটেল উদ্ভাৱন হওক, সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তি হওক বা আৰু বহুত কিবাকিবি। আমি বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছোঁ। আশাকৰোঁ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে মানৱতাক উন্নীত কৰিব, আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব, আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বৃদ্ধিক গতি দিব।”