Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over ₹8,300 crore in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu
I feel blessed that I could pray at the Ramanathaswamy Temple today: PM
The new Pamban Bridge to Rameswaram brings technology and tradition together: PM
Today, mega projects are progressing rapidly across the country: PM
India's growth will be significantly driven by our Blue Economy and the world can see Tamil Nadu's strength in this domain: PM
Our government is continuously working to ensure that the Tamil language and heritage reach every corner of the world: PM
06 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu today. Earlier, he inaugurated the new Pamban Rail Bridge - India’s first vertical lift sea bridge and flagged off a train and a ship from the road bridge and witnessed the operation of the bridge. He also performed darshan and pooja at Ramanathaswamy temple at Rameswaram. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi said that today marks the auspicious occasion of Shri Ram Navami. He said that earlier today, the divine rays of the sun adorned Ram Lalla with a grand tilak at the magnificent Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. “Lord Shri Ram's life and the inspiration of good governance from his reign serve as a significant foundation for nation-building”, he said. Adding that Tamil Nadu's Sangam-era literature also mentions Lord Shri Ram, he extended heartfelt greetings to all citizens on the occasion of Shri Ram Navami from the sacred land of Rameshwaram.
“I feel blessed to have prayed at the Ramanathaswamy temple today”, said Shri Modi, adding that on this special day, he had the opportunity to hand over development projects worth ₹8,300 crore. He stressed that these rail and road projects will significantly boost connectivity in Tamil Nadu. He congratulated the people in Tamil Nadu for these transformative initiatives.
Noting that Rameswaram is the land of Bharat Ratna Dr. Kalam, whose life demonstrated how science and spirituality complement each other, the Prime Minister said, “the new Pamban bridge to Rameswaram symbolizes the union of technology and tradition”. He emphasized that a town thousands of years old is now connected by a 21st-century engineering marvel. He expressed gratitude to the engineers and workers for their dedication and hard work. Shri Modi highlighted that this bridge is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge, allowing big ships to sail underneath while enabling faster train travel. He mentioned flagging off a new train service and a ship earlier today and congratulated the people of Tamil Nadu for this remarkable project.
Underlining that the demand for this bridge had persisted for many decades, Shri Modi said that, with the blessings of the people, the privilege of completing this work was achieved. He emphasized that the Pamban bridge supports both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel, positively impacting the lives of lakhs of people. The Prime Minister underscored that the new train service will enhance connectivity from Rameswaram to Chennai and other parts of the country. He added that this development will benefit trade and tourism in Tamil Nadu, while also creating new job and business opportunities for the youth.
“In the past 10 years, India has doubled the size of its economy”, mentioned Shri Modi, highlighting that one of the key reasons for this rapid growth is the country's remarkable modern infrastructure. He stressed that in the last decade, the budget for infrastructure such as railways, roads, airports, ports, electricity, water, and gas pipelines has increased nearly sixfold. “Today, mega projects are progressing rapidly across the country”, he exclaimed pointing out that in the North, the Chenab Bridge in Jammu and Kashmir, one of the world's tallest rail bridges, has been constructed. He added that in the West, Mumbai is now home to the country's longest sea bridge, the Atal Setu. He further added that in the East, the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam stands as a testament to progress, while in the South, the Pamban Bridge, one of the world's few vertical lift bridges, has been completed. The Prime Minister further highlighted that the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors are nearing completion. He emphasized that work is progressing rapidly on the country's first bullet train, while modern trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, and Namo Bharat are making the rail network more advanced.
Stressing that when every region of India connects with one another, the path to becoming a developed nation strengthens, Shri Modi said that this has been the case in every developed nation and region across the world. He emphasized that as every state in India connects, the full potential of the country is being realized. He noted that this connectivity is benefiting every region of the nation, including Tamil Nadu.
“Tamil Nadu plays a significant role in India's journey toward becoming a developed nation”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, underscoring that as Tamil Nadu's potential grows, India's growth will accelerate further. He emphasized that over the past decade, the central government has allocated three times more funds for Tamil Nadu's development compared to the period before 2014. He noted that this increased funding has greatly contributed to Tamil Nadu's economic and industrial growth.
Underlining that infrastructure development in Tamil Nadu is a priority for the Government of India, Shri Modi highlighted that over the past decade, Tamil Nadu's railway budget has increased more than sevenfold. He added that before 2014, rail projects in Tamil Nadu received only ₹900 crore annually, while this year, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu exceeds ₹6,000 crore. He further highlighted that the Government of India is modernizing 77 railway stations in the state, including the Rameswaram station.
Pointing out the significant progress that has been made in the development of rural roads and highways over the last ten years, the Prime Minister highlighted that since 2014, with the support of the central government, 4,000 kilometers of roads have been constructed in Tamil Nadu, adding that the elevated corridor connecting Chennai Port will be another example of remarkable infrastructure. He further mentioned that today, foundation stones were laid and inaugurations were conducted for road projects worth approximately ₹8,000 crore. He said that these projects will enhance connectivity across various districts of Tamil Nadu and also improve links with Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister noted that modern public transport systems like the Chennai Metro are enhancing ease of travel in Tamil Nadu, emphasising that extensive infrastructure development leads to the creation of new jobs across various sectors.
Underscoring the record investments in social infrastructure in India during the last decade, Shri Modi expressed happiness that crores of families in Tamil Nadu have benefited from these initiatives. He highlighted that in the last 10 years, more than 4 crore pucca houses have been provided to poor families across the country, including over 12 lakh pucca houses built in Tamil Nadu under the PM Awas Yojana. He further emphasized that in the past decade, nearly 12 crore rural families have received piped water for the first time. He noted that this includes 1 crore 11 lakh families in Tamil Nadu, who now have access to tap water in their homes for the first time.
“Providing quality and affordable healthcare to citizens is a commitment of our government”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, over 1 crore treatments have been conducted in Tamil Nadu, saving expenses of ₹8,000 crore for families in the state. He further emphasized that Tamil Nadu has over 1,400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where medicines are available at discounts of up to 80%. He noted that these affordable medicines have resulted in savings of ₹700 crore for the people.
Shri Modi reaffirmed that the Government is committed to ensuring that young Indians no longer feel compelled to go abroad to become doctors, highlighting that Tamil Nadu has received 11 new medical colleges in recent years. He urged the Government of Tamil Nadu to start courses in medical education in Tamil language which would help many children from poor families.
“Good governance ensures that every rupee contributed by taxpayers benefits even the poorest citizens”, said the Prime Minister, underlining that under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, small farmers in Tamil Nadu have received nearly ₹12,000 crore. He added that Tamil Nadu's farmers have also benefited from the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, with claims amounting to ₹14,800 crore.
“India's blue economy will play a significant role in the country's growth, and Tamil Nadu's strength in this sector will be recognized globally”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He highlighted the hard work of Tamil Nadu's fisheries community and emphasized that the central government is providing all necessary support to strengthen the state's fisheries infrastructure. He noted that over the past five years, Tamil Nadu has received substantial funds under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, stressing the government's efforts to provide modern facilities for fishermen, including investments worth hundreds of crores in seaweed parks, fishing harbors, and landing centers. Shri Modi further highlighted the government's commitment to the safety and security of fishermen, mentioning that over the past decade, more than 3,700 fishermen have been brought back from Sri Lanka, including over 600 in the past year alone.
Mentioning the growing global interest in India, with people eager to learn about and understand the country, Shri Modi highlighted the significant role of India's culture and soft power in this attraction. “The government is continuously working to ensure that the Tamil language and heritage reach every corner of the world”, he added, expressing his belief that in the 21st century, this great tradition must be further advanced. He expressed confidence that the sacred land of Rameswaram and Tamil Nadu will continue to inspire and energize the nation.
Noting that today marks the foundation day of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Modi underlined the goal of building a strong, prosperous, and developed India is driven by the relentless efforts of every BJP worker. He emphasized that the people of the country are witnessing the good governance of BJP governments and the decisions being taken in the national interest. He expressed pride in the way BJP workers across every state and corner of the country are working at the grassroots level and serving the poor. He concluded by conveying his gratitude to the millions of BJP workers and extended his best wishes to them.
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan were present amongst others at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated the New Pamban Rail Bridge and flag off Rameswaram-Tambaram (Chennai) new train service. The bridge carries a deep cultural significance. According to the Ramayana, the construction of Ram Setu was initiated from Dhanushkodi near Rameswaram.
The Bridge, linking Rameswaram to the mainland, stands as a remarkable feat of Indian engineering on the global stage. It is built at a cost of over Rs 700 crore. It is 2.08 km in length, features 99 spans and a 72.5-metre vertical lift span that rises up to a height of 17 metres, facilitating smooth movement of ships while ensuring seamless train operations. Constructed with stainless steel reinforcement, high-grade protective paint, and fully welded joints, the bridge boasts increased durability and reduced maintenance needs. It is designed for dual rail tracks to accommodate future demands. A special polysiloxane coating protects it from corrosion, ensuring longevity in the harsh marine environment.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu. These projects include foundation stone for four-laning of 28 Km long Walajapet – Ranipet section of NH-40 and dedication to the Nation of 4-laned 29 Km long Viluppuram – Puducherry section of NH-332; 57 Km long Poondiyankuppam – Sattanathapuram section of NH-32 and 48 Km long Cholapuram – Thanjavur section of NH-36. These highways will connect many pilgrim centres and tourist places, reduce distance between cities and enable faster access to Medical College and Hospital, Ports besides empowering local farmers to transport agricultural products to the nearby markets and boost economic activity of local leather and small scale industries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিলনাডুৰ ৰামেশ্বৰমত ৮,৩০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, শুভাৰম্ভ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
মই নিজকে ধন্য অনুভৱ কৰিছো যে আজি ৰামনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিব পাৰিলোঁ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৰামেশ্বৰম সংযোগী নতুন পাম্বন দলংখনে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰম্পৰাক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিশাল প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ আমাৰ নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ দ্বাৰা যথেষ্ট পৰিচালিত হ’ব আৰু বিশ্বই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তামিলনাডুৰ শক্তি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে তামিল ভাষা আৰু ঐতিহ্য যাতে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণলৈ যায় তাৰ বাবে অহৰহ কাম কৰি আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
06 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তামিলনাডুৰ ৰামেশ্বৰমত ৮৩০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন ৰে’ল আৰু পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি জাতিলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন উলম্ব উত্তোলন সাগৰীয় দলং-নতুন পাম্বন ৰে’ল দলং উদ্বোধন কৰি পথ দলঙৰ পৰা এখন ৰে’ল আৰু এখন জাহাজৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰি দলংখনৰ পৰিচালনাৰ সাক্ষী হয়। তেওঁ লগতে ৰামেশ্বৰমৰ ৰামনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰত দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সভাত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি শ্ৰী ৰাম নৱমীৰ শুভ অনুষ্ঠান। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ পূৰ্বে অযোধ্যাৰ ভব্য ৰাম মন্দিৰত সূৰ্যৰ ঐশ্বৰিক ৰশ্মিয়ে ৰাম লাল্লাক এক ভব্য তিলকেৰে শোভা বৰ্ধন কৰে। “ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ জীৱন আৰু তেওঁৰ ৰাজত্বকালৰ পৰাই সুশাসনৰ প্ৰেৰণাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভেটি হিচাপে কাম কৰে”, তেওঁ কয়। তামিলনাডুৰ সংগম যুগৰ সাহিত্যতো ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ কথা উল্লেখ আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ পবিত্ৰ ৰামেশ্বৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা শ্ৰীৰাম নৱমী উপলক্ষে সকলো নাগৰিকক আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।
“আজি ৰামনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰি মই নিজকে ধন্য অনুভৱ কৰিছো”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই বিশেষ দিনটোত ৮,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প গতাই দিয়াৰ সুযোগ পোৱা বুলিও কয়। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই ৰে’ল আৰু পথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে তামিলনাডুৰ সংযোগ ক্ষমতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
বিজ্ঞান আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাই ইটোৱে সিটোক কেনেদৰে পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰে তাৰ জীৱনে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ভাৰতৰত্ন ড° কালামৰ ভূমি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ৰামেশ্বৰলৈ নতুন পাম্বন দলংখনে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ মিলনৰ প্ৰতীক”। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি এখন চহৰ এতিয়া একবিংশ শতিকাৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আশ্চৰ্য্যৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ অভিযন্তা আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই দলংখন ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন উলম্ব উত্তোলন ৰে’লৱে সাগৰীয় দলং, যাৰ ফলত ডাঙৰ জাহাজসমূহে তলত চলাচল কৰাৰ লগতে দ্ৰুত ৰে’ল যাত্ৰা সম্ভৱ হয়। আজিৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ নতুন ৰে’ল সেৱা আৰু এখন জাহাজৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এই উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বাবে তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
এই দলঙৰ চাহিদা বহু দশক ধৰি চলি থকা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৰাইজৰ আশীৰ্বাদত এই কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে পাম্বন দলঙে ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতা আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ সহজতা দুয়োটাকে সমৰ্থন কৰে, যাৰ ফলত লাখ লাখ লোকৰ জীৱনত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে নতুন ৰে’ল সেৱাই ৰামেশ্বৰমৰ পৰা চেন্নাই আৰু দেশৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তলৈ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই উন্নয়নে তামিলনাডুৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ লাভৱান হ’ব, লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন চাকৰি আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
“যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ভাৰতে নিজৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ আকাৰ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে”, এই দ্রুত বৃদ্ধিৰ অন্যতম মূল কাৰণ দেশৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে যোৱা দশকত ৰে’লৱে, পথ, বিমানবন্দৰ, বন্দৰ, বিদ্যুৎ, পানী, গেছ পাইপলাইনৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাজেট প্ৰায় ছয়গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। “আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্প দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে”, উত্তৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত চেনাব নৈৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম ওখ ৰে’ল দলং নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পশ্চিমত মুম্বাইত এতিয়া দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘলীয়া সাগৰীয় দলং অটল সেঁতু আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পূবত অসমৰ বগীবিল দলংখন অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে থিয় দিছে, আনহাতে দক্ষিণত বিশ্বৰ কেইখনমান উলম্ব উত্তোনল দলঙৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম পাম্বন দলং নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে পূব আৰু পশ্চিম সমৰ্পিত মালবাহী কৰিডৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপক্ৰম হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন বুলেট ট্ৰেইনৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে, আনহাতে বন্দে ভাৰত, অমৃত ভাৰত, নমো ভাৰতৰ দৰে আধুনিক ৰে’লে ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কক অধিক উন্নত কৰি তুলিছে।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল যেতিয়া ইটোৱে সিটোৰ লগত সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে তেতিয়া উন্নত দেশ হোৱাৰ পথ শক্তিশালী হয় বুলি দৃঢ়তাৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু অঞ্চলত এনেকুৱাই হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ লগে লগে দেশৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সংযোগে তামিলনাডুকে ধৰি দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলকে উপকৃত কৰিছে।
“ভাৰত উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত তামিলনাডুৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰে”,বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় তামিলনাডুৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ সময়ছোৱাৰ তুলনাত বিগত দশকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তামিলনাডুৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে তিনিগুণ অধিক ধন আবণ্টন দিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বৰ্ধিত পুঁজিয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু উদ্যোগিক বিকাশত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
তামিলনাডুৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বাবে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে বিগত দশকত তামিলনাডুৰ ৰে’ল বাজেট সাতগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে তামিলনাডুৰ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পসমূহে বছৰি মাত্ৰ ৯০০ কোটি টকাহে লাভ কৰিছিল, আনহাতে এই বছৰ তামিলনাডুৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বাজেট ৬,০০০ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰামেশ্বৰম ষ্টেচনকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৭৭টা ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰি আছে।
যোৱা দহ বছৰত গ্ৰাম্য পথ আৰু ঘাইপথৰ উন্নয়নত যি উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে সেই কথা আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত তামিলনাডুত ৪০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰাৰ লগতে চেন্নাই বন্দৰ সংযোগী উচ্চ কৰিড’ৰটো উল্লেখযোগ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আন এক উদাহৰণ হ’ব বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি প্ৰায় ৮,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধনী কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে তামিলনাডুৰ বিভিন্ন জিলাৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ সৈতেও সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চেন্নাই মেট্ৰ’ৰ দৰে আধুনিক ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাই তামিলনাডুত যাতায়তৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি যে ব্যাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ফলত বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হয়।
যোৱা দশকত ভাৰতত সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিত অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰা বিনিয়োগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা তামিলনাডুৰ কোটি কোটি পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হোৱাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক ৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পুকা ঘৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, য’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডুত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ১২ লাখৰো অধিক পকী ঘৰো আছে। তেওঁ লগতে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বিগত দশকত প্ৰায় ১২ কোটি গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে পাইপ পানী লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত তামিলনাডুৰ ১ কোটি ১১ লাখ পৰিয়ালো আছে, যিসকলে এতিয়া প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ঘৰত টেপৰ পানীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
“নাগৰিকসকলক গুণগত আৰু সুলভ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাটো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি”, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডুত ১ কোটিৰো অধিক চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে ৮,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় ৰাহি হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে তামিলনাডুত ১৪০০ৰো অধিক জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ আছে, য’ত ৮০% পৰ্যন্ত ৰেহাইত ঔষধ উপলব্ধ। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সুলভ মূল্যৰ ঔষধৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ সঞ্চয় হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে যাতে আৰু চিকিৎসক হ’বলৈ বহিঃৰাজ্যলৈ যাবলৈ বাধ্যতামূলক অনুভৱ নকৰে তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, তামিলনাডুৱে যোৱা কিছু বছৰত ১১খন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় লাভ কৰা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ তামিলনাডু চৰকাৰক তামিল ভাষাত চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যিয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বহু শিশুক সহায় কৰিব।
“সুশাসনে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে কৰদাতাই আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰতিটো টকাই দৰিদ্ৰ নাগৰিককো উপকৃত কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডুৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে প্ৰায় ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তামিলনাডুৰ কৃষকসকলেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা লাভৱান হৈছে, যাৰ দাবীৰ পৰিমাণ ১৪,৮০০ কোটি টকা।
“ভাৰতৰ নীলা অৰ্থনীতিয়ে দেশৰ বৃদ্ধিত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব আৰু এই খণ্ডত তামিলনাডুৰ শক্তিক বিশ্বজুৰি স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হ’ব”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উচ্চাৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ তামিলনাডুৰ মাছমৰীয়া সমাজৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ মীন আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত তামিলনাডুৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদা যোজনাৰ অধীনত যথেষ্ট ধন লাভ কৰিছে, য’ত সাগৰীয় শাক-পাচলি উদ্যান, মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰ আৰু অৱতৰণ কেন্দ্ৰত শ শ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগকে ধৰি চৰকাৰে মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ বাবে আধুনিক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত দশকত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ পৰা ৩৭০০ৰো অধিক মাছমৰীয়াক ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে, য’ত কেৱল বিগত এটা বছৰত ৬০০ৰো অধিক মাছমৰীয়াও আছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বৈশ্বিক আগ্ৰহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, দেশখনৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ আৰু বুজিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী লোকসকলৰ সৈতে এই আকৰ্ষণত ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ছফট পাৱাৰৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰে। “তামিল ভাষা আৰু ঐতিহ্য যাতে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত উপনীত হয় তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে অহৰহ কাম কৰি আছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। একবিংশ শতিকাত এই মহান পৰম্পৰাক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব বুলি বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ৰামেশ্বৰ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিয়ে জাতিটোক অনুপ্ৰাণিত আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখিব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আজি ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এটা শক্তিশালী, সমৃদ্ধিশালী, আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰতিজন বিজেপি কৰ্মীৰ অদম্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হোৱা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে বিজেপি চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সুশাসন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থত লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি আছে। দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কোণত বিজেপি কৰ্মীসকলে যিদৰে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত কাম কৰি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে তাক লৈ তেওঁ গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত তেওঁ লাখ লাখ বিজেপি কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰ এন ৰবি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগান আদি উপস্থিত থাকে।